July calendar

Classical performances in and around Richmond, with selected events elsewhere in Virginia and the Washington area. Program information, provided by presenters, is updated as details become available. Adult single-ticket prices are listed; senior, student/youth, group and other discounts may be offered.

In and around Richmond: Free Fourth of July outdoor concerts feature the Richmond Symphony with a laser light show at Dorey Park in Varina and the Richmond Concert Band and Richmond Concert Jazz Band with fireworks at Dogwood Dell in Byrd Park. . . . The Richmond Symphony Summer Series of chamber music, this year themed “Exploring America,” opens on July 11 with cellist Ron Crutcher, president of the University of Richmond, and UR-based pianist Joanne Kong playing works by Samuel Barber, Alvin Singleton, Lukas Foss and Philip Glass, and will continue with members of the symphony and performers from UR and Virginia Commonwealth University on Thursdays through Aug. 15 in Gottwald Playhouse of Dominion Energy Center in downtown Richmond. . . . Tom Hall conducts the Berkshire Choral International Chorus with the Richmond Symphony in works by Morten Lauridsen and Benjamin Britten, July 13 at Dominion Energy Center.

Noteworthy elsewhere: Charlottesville Opera’s summer season opens with “The Tragedy of Carmen,” Peter Brook’s reworking of the Bizet opera, July 3 and 5 at St. Anne’s-Belfield School, and continues with the Lerner & Loewe musical “Camelot,” July 13, 14, 17, 19 anbd 21 at the Paramount Theater. . . . The Garth Newel Music Center presents Saturday evening and Sunday afternoon chamber-music programs featuring the Garth Newel Piano Quartet, Daedalus Quartet and others throughout the month at the center’s Herter Hall in Hot Springs. . . . The Wintergreen Music Festival at the Wintergreen Resort in Nelson County, led by Erin Freeman and with pianist Orion Weiss, soprano Arianna Zukerman and conductor Victor Yampolsky among the guest artists, presents orchestral, choral and chamber-music concerts, beginning on July 9 and running through the month at the resort and nearby venues. . . . Wolf Trap Opera stages Richard Strauss’ comic opera “Ariadne auf Naxos” on July 19, 21, 24 and 27 at the Barns of Wolf Trap. . . . Two concerts on July 20 mark the 50th anniversary of the Apollo 11 moon landing: The Fairfax Symphony Orchestra playing Holst’s “The Planets,” with NASA video footage of space scenes, in a Shenandoah Valley Music Festival program at the Shrine Mont Pavilion in Orkney Springs; and the National Symphony Orchestra and guests performing a commissioned work, Michael Giacchino’s “One Small Step, One Giant Leap,” plus a previously unseen music video of David Bowie singing his “Space Oddity,” at Washington’s Kennedy Center. . . . Gianandrea Noseda conducts the National Symphony Orchestra in Tchaikovsky’s Violin Concerto, with Ning Feng as soloist, and Beethoven’s Fifth Symphony, July 26 at Wolf Trap’s Filene Center. . . . The Richmond Symphony, performing under its Big Tent outdoor concert stage, wraps up a free, day-long celebration of the 400th anniversary of the first legislative assembly in the New World, Colonial Virginia’s House of Burgesses, July 30 on Jamestown Island near Williamsburg.

July 3 (7:30 p.m.)
July 5 (7:30 p.m.)
St. Anne’s-Belfield School, 2132 Ivy Road, Charlottesville
Charlottesville Opera
Steven Jarvi conducting
Bizet-Peter Brook: “The Tragedy of Carmen”
cast TBA
Robert Chapel, stage director
$20
(434) 293-4500
charlottesvilleopera.org

July 4 (6 p.m.)
Dogwood Dell, Byrd Park, Richmond
Richmond Concert Jazz Band
Richmond Concert Band
“Let’s Dance”
Fourth of July program TBA, with fireworks
free
(804) 646-1437
richmondgov.com/Parks/programmingDogwoodDell.aspx

July 4 (8 p.m.)
Dorey Park, 2999 Darbytown Road, Varina
Richmond Symphony
conductor TBA
other artists TBA
“Red, White and Lights”
Fourth of July program TBA, with laser light show
free
(804) 501-7275
henrico.us/calendar/red-white-and-lights-2019

July 4 (8 p.m.)
West Lawn, U.S. Capitol, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Jack Everly conducting
Carole King, Vanessa Carlton, Lindsey Stirling, Keala Settle, Vanessa Williams, Lee Brice, Colbie Caillat, Yolanda Adams, Laine Hardy, Angelica Hale, Maelyn Jarmon, cast of “Sesame Street,” guest stars
“A Capitol Fourth 2019”
program TBA, with fireworks
free
(800) 444-1324
kennedy-center.org

July 5 (8:30 p.m.)
July 6 (8:30 p.m.)
Filene Center, Wolf Trap, 1551 Trap Road, Vienna
National Symphony Orchestra
Steven Reineke conducting
“Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire,” film with live orchestral accompaniment
$40-$60
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
wolftrap.org

July 6 (5 p.m.)
Herter Hall, Garth Newel Music Center, 403 Garth Newel Lane, Hot Springs
Garth Newel Piano Quartet
Louise Héritte-Viardot: “Spanisches Quartette,’ Op. 11
Paolo Boggio: “Departures” for piano quartet
Dvořák: Piano Trio in F minor, Op. 65
$25; $84 with dinner
(540) 839-5018
garthnewel.org

July 7 (7:30 p.m.)
Hofheimer Loft, 2818 W. Broad St., Richmond
Classical Revolution RVA
“Classical Incarnations at the Hof”
program TBA
donation requested
(804) 342-0012
classicalrevolutionrva.com

July 7 (3 p.m.)
Herter Hall, Garth Newel Music Center, 403 Garth Newel Lane, Hot Springs
Garth Newel Piano Quartet
Alberto Colla: “Abaculi” Quartet
Harold Meltzer: Piano Quartet
Fauré: Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 15
$25; $45 with picnic
(540) 839-5018
garthnewel.org

July 9 (6:30 p.m.)
Dunlap Pavilion, Wintergreen Resort, Nelson County
Wintergreen Music Festival:
Elizabeth Adkins, violin
Charlie Messersmith, clarinet
Peter Marshall & Eddie Newman, piano
“Classical Transformation”
works TBA influenced by jazz, klezmer and Indian music
$32
(434) 361-0541
wintergreen-music.org

July 11 (6:30 p.m.)
Gottwald Playhouse, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony Summer Series:
Ron Crutcher, cello
Joanne Kong, piano
Barber: Cello Sonata in C minor, Op. 6
Lukas Foss: Capriccio for cello and piano
Alvin Singleton: “Argoru II” for solo cello
Philip Glass: etudes nos. 2, 12 for piano
$20 (seating limited)
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
richmondsymphony.com

July 11 (7:30 p.m.)
31st Street Park, Atlantic Avenue at 31st Street, Virginia Beach
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Gonzalo Farias conducting
“Symphony by the Sea”
program TBA
free
(757) 892-6366
virginiasymphony.org

July 11 (7 p.m.)
Bold Rock Hard Cider, 1020 Rockfish Highway (Route 151), Nellysford
Wintergreen Music Festival:
festival artists TBA
Caroline Shaw: work TBA
Haydn: Quartet in D major, Op. 64, No. 5 (“Lark”)
Mussorgsky: “Pictures at an Exhibition” (wind quintet arrangement)
$32
(434) 361-0541
wintergreen-music.org

July 13 (7:30 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Berkshire Choral International Chorus
Richmond Symphony
Tom Hall conducting
Morten Lauridsen: “Lux Aeterna”
Britten: “Saint Nicholas”
$24
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
richmondsymphony.com

July 13 (7:30 p.m.)
July 14 (2 p.m.)
July 17 (7:30 p.m.)
July 19 (7:30 p.m.)
July 21 (2 p.m.)
Paramount Theater, 215 E. Main St., Charlottesville
Charlottesville Opera
Andy Anderson conducting
Lerner & Loewe: “Camelot”
Barrington Lee (Arthur)
Sharin Apostolou (Guenevere)
Corey Crider (Lancelot)
John de los Santos, stage director
$25-$75
(434) 293-4500
charlottesvilleopera.org

July 13 (7:30 p.m.)
July 14 (3 p.m.)
Dunlap Pavilion, Wintergreen Resort, Nelson County
Wintergreen Music Festival:
Festival Orchestra
Stephen Mulligan conducting
Respighi: “Trittico botticelliano”
Dvořák: Serenade in E major, Op. 22, for strings
Jessica Rudman: “Everything Carries Me to You”
Stravinsky: “Pulcinella” Suite
$45
(434) 361-0541
wintergreen-music.org

July 13 (5 p.m.)
Herter Hall, Garth Newel Music Center, 403 Garth Newel Lane, Hot Springs
Garth Newel Piano Quartet
Mingzhe Wang, clarinet
David Southorn, violin
David Biedenbender: “Red Vesper” for clarinet, violin, cello, and piano
Debussy: “La sérénade interrompue” for solo piano
Thea Musgrave: “Pierrot” for clarinet, violin, and piano
Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A major, K. 581
$25; $84 with dinner
(540) 839-5018
garthnewel.org

July 14 (3 p.m.)
Herter Hall, Garth Newel Music Center, 403 Garth Newel Lane, Hot Springs
Garth Newel Piano Quartet
Mingzhe Wang, clarinet
David Southorn, violin
Robert Schumann: Fantasie in C major, Op. 17, for piano
Clara Schumann: “Three Romances,” Op. 22 (arr. for clarinet and piano by Mingzhe Wang)
Brahms: Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op. 115
$25; $45 with picnic
(540) 839-5018
garthnewel.org

July 16 (6:30 p.m.)
Dunlap Pavilion, Wintergreen Resort, Nelson County
Wintergreen Music Festival:
Wintergreen Academy Strings
Victor Yampolsky conducting
works TBA by Elgar, Sibelius, Mendelssohn
$32
(434) 361-0541
wintergreen-music.org

July 16 (8 p.m.)
Filene Center, Wolf Trap, 1551 Trap Road, Vienna
“Weird Al” Yankovic
National Symphony Orchestra
“Strings Attached: a Rock and Comedy Symphonic Experience”
$40
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
wolftrap.org

July 18 (6:30 p.m.)
Gottwald Playhouse, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony Summer Series:
Adrian Pintea, violin
Russell Wilson, piano
Barber: lost work
Max Stern: “Bedouin Impressions”
George Walker: Piano Sonata No. 1 – I: Allegro energico
John Corigliano: Sonata for violin and piano
$20 (seating limited)
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
richmondsymphony.com

July 18 (6:30 p.m.)
Valley Road Vineyards, 9264 Critzers Shop Road, Afton
Wintergreen Music Festival:
Michael White: String Quintet
Festival string ensemble
jazz works TBA
Meredith Riley, violin
$32
(434) 361-0541
wintergreen-music.org

July 19 (7:30 p.m.)
July 21 (3 p.m.)
July 24 (7:30 p.m.)
July 27 (7:30 p.m.)
The Barns at Wolf Trap, 1635 Trap Road, Vienna
Wolf Trap Opera
Emily Senturia conducting
Richard Strauss: “Ariadne auf Naxos”
Joshua Conyers (Music Master)
Conor McDonald (Major-domo)
Jeremy Harr (Lackey)
Bradley Bickhardt (Officer)
Lindsay Kate Brown (Composer)
Ian Koziara (Tenor)
Blake Denson (Wigmaker)
Alexandra Nowakowski (Zerbinetta)
Alexandria Shiner (Prima Donna)
Ian McEuen (Dancing Master)
Meagan Rao (Najade)
Anastasiia Sidorova (Dryade)
Ashley Marie Robillard (Echo)
Alexandria Shiner (Ariadne)
Michael Pandolfo (Harlekin)
Ron Dukes (Truffaldin)
Victor Cardamone (Scaramuccio)
Seiyoung Kim (Brighella)
Ian Koziara (Bacchus)
Tara Faircloth, stage director
in German, English captions
$36
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
wolftrap.org

July 20 (7:30 p.m.)
July 21 (3 p.m.)
Dunlap Pavilion, Wintergreen Resort, Nelson County
Wintergreen Music Festival:
Festival Orchestra
Victor Yampolsky conducting
Jennifer Higdon: Concerto for Orchestra – “String”
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major
Orion Weiss, piano
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 5 in D major
$45
(434) 361-0541
wintergreen-music.org

July 20 (5 p.m.)
Herter Hall, Garth Newel Music Center, 403 Garth Newel Lane, Hot Springs
Garth Newel Piano Quartet
Judith Ingolfsson, violin & viola
Emerging Artists Fellows
Amy Beach: Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op. 67
Dvořák: String Sextet in A major, Op. 48
$25; $84 with dinner
(540) 839-5018
garthnewel.org

July 20 (8 p.m.)
Pavilion, Shrine Mont, 221 Shrine Mont Circle, Orkney Springs, Shenandoah County
Shenandoah Valley Music Festival:
Fairfax Symphony Orchestra
Christopher Zimmerman conducting
“One Giant Leap – a Celebration of the First Moon Landing”
Holst: “The Planets,” with NASA video of space scenes
$45-$58
(540) 459-3396
musicfest.org

July 20 (9 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra Pops
Emil de Cou conducting
Pharrell Williams, LeVar Burton, Natasha Bedingfield, Todd Douglas Miller, John Bernthal, Charles Fishman & Mark Armstrong, guest stars
“Apollo 11: 50th Anniversay”
Michael Giacchino: “One Small Step, One Giant Leap”
David Bowie: “Space Oddity” (music video)
$29-$149
(800) 444-1324
kennedy-center.org

July 21 (3 p.m.)
Herter Hall, Garth Newel Music Center, 403 Garth Newel Lane, Hot Springs
Garth Newel Piano Quartet
Judith Ingolfsson, violin & viola
Emerging Artists Fellows
Mozart: Piano Quartet in G minor, K. 478
Ravel: Quartet in F major
$25; $45 with picnic
(540) 839-5018
garthnewel.org

July 23 (6:30 p.m.)
Dunlap Pavilion, Wintergreen Resort, Nelson County
Wintergreen Music Festival:
Orion Weiss, piano
Dior String Quartet
Michael White: new work TBA
György Ligeti: bagatelles TBA
$32
(434) 361-0541
wintergreen-music.org

July 23 (7:30 p.m.)
Wolf Trap Center for Education, 1645 Trap Road, Vienna
Lawrence Brownlee, tenor
master class with Wolf Trap Opera singers
free
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
wolftrap.org

July 25 (6:30 p.m.)
Gottwald Playhouse, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony Summer Series:
Dominic Rotella, French horn
Ingrid Keller, piano
Robert Weirich: “Steamboat Stomp”
Alan Hovhaness: “Artik” Concerto for horn and strings (piano reduction)
Carol Barnett: Horn Sonata
Bernstein: “Elegy for Mippy I”
Paul Basler: Serenade for horn and piano
Gershwin-Joseph Turrin: “Someone to Watch over Me” (horn and piano version)
$20 (seating limited)
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
richmondsymphony.com

July 25 (7:30 p.m.)
31st Street Park, Atlantic Avenue at 31st Street, Virginia Beach
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Gonzalo Farias conducting
“Symphony by the Sea”
program TBA
free
(757) 892-6366
virginiasymphony.org

July 25 (7 p.m.)
Bold Rock Hard Cider, 1020 Rockfish Highway (Route 151), Nellysford
Wintergreen Music Festival:
J.S. Bach: gamba sonatas TBA
Kapps-Marshall Duo
J.S. Bach: “A Musical Offering” (excerpts)
artists TBA
J.S. Bach: Cantata, “Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten,” BWV 202 (“Wedding Cantata”)
Wintergreen Festival Vocal Intensive members
$32
(434) 361-0541
wintergreen-music.org

July 26 (7:30 p.m.)
The Barns at Wolf Trap, 1635 Trap Road, Vienna
The State Singers
Michael McCarthy directing
choral program TBA
$35
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
wolftrap.org

July 26 (8 p.m.)
Filene Center, Wolf Trap, 1551 Trap Road, Vienna
National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda conducting
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D major
Ning Feng, violin
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C minor
$25-$80
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
wolftrap.org

July 27 (7:30 p.m.)
July 28 (3 p.m.)
Dunlap Pavilion, Wintergreen Resort, Nelson County
Wintergreen Music Festival:
Festival Orchestra
Arianna Zukerman, soprano
soloists from Wintergreen Festival Vocal Intensive
Richmond Symphony Chorus & Virginia Oratorio Society members
2019 Sing with Us! Chorus
Erin Freeman conducting
Mendelssohn: “Hear My Prayer”
J.S. Bach: Cantata, “Gott ist mein König,” BWV 71
Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 3 in G minor
$45
(434) 361-0541
wintergreen-music.org

July 27 (5 p.m.)
Herter Hall, Garth Newel Music Center, 403 Garth Newel Lane, Hot Springs
Daedalus Quartet
Haydn: Quartet in F major, Op. 50, No. 5
Janáček: Quartet No. 2 (“Intimate Letters”)
Dvořák: Quartet in G major, Op. 106
$25; $84 with dinner
(540) 839-5018
garthnewel.org

July 27 (8:30 p.m.)
Filene Center, Wolf Trap, 1551 Trap Road, Vienna
National Symphony Orchestra
Emil de Cou conducting
“Disney Pixar’s ‘Coco’ – in Concert Live to Film”
$40-$65
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
wolftrap.org

July 28 (7:30 p.m.)
Town Point Park, 113 Waterside Drive, Norfolk
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Gonzalo Farias conducting
“Concert in the Park”
program TBA
free
(757) 892-6366
virginiasymphony.org

July 28 (3 p.m.)
Herter Hall, Garth Newel Music Center, 403 Garth Newel Lane, Hot Springs
Daedalus Quartet
J.S. Bach: “The Art of Fugue” – 2 fugues
Laurie San Martin: “Six Cuts” for string quartet
Beethoven: Quartet in E flat major, Op. 74 (“Harp”)
$25; $45 with picnic
(540) 839-5018
garthnewel.org

July 28 (6 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra Summer Music Institute Orchestra
Abel Pereira conducting
Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C minor
free
(800) 444-1324
kennedy-center.org

July 30 (8 p.m.)
Jamestown Island, 1368 Colonial Parkway, near Williamsburg
Richmond Symphony
conductor TBA
“Fanfare to Democracy Concert”
program TBA, marking 400th anniversary of Colonial Virginia’s House of Burgesses, the first legislative assembly in the New World
free
(804) 788-1212
americanevolution2019.com

July 30 (6:30 p.m.)
Dunlap Pavilion, Wintergreen Resort, Nelson County
Wintergreen Music Festival:
Dior String Quartet
program TBA
$32
(434) 361-0541
wintergreen-music.org

Aug. 1 (6:30 p.m.)
Gottwald Playhouse, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony Summer Series:
Aleksandr Haskin, flute
Sara Reese, clarinet
Yin Zheng, piano
Bernstein: Clarinet Sonata
Robert Muczynski: “Time Pieces” for clarinet and piano
Lowell Liebermann: Flute Sonata, Op. 23
Samuel Zyman: Sonata for flute and piano
Jennifer Higdon: “Dash” for flute, clarinet and piano
$20 (seating limited)
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
richmondsymphony.com

Aug. 1 (6:30 p.m.)
Dunlap Pavilion, Wintergreen Resort, Nelson County
Wintergreen Music Festival:
Arianna Zukerman, soprano
Heather Johnson, mezzo-soprano
Michael Dean, bass-baritone
Wintergreen Festival Vocal Intensive members
works TBA by J.S. Bach, Mendelssohn
$32
(434) 361-0541
wintergreen-music.org

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s