Chamber Music Society 2019-20

Piano trios by Tchaikovsky and Dvořák, string quintets by Beethoven and Mendelssohn, three of Bach’s “Brandenburg” concertos and the premiere of “Palaces of Memory” by the Richmond-born composer Zachary Wadsworth highlight the 2019-20 season of the Chamber Music Society of Central Virginia.

Two Bach recitals will be staged in historic houses. Violinist Johnny Gandelsman, who played several of the composer’s solo violin sonatas and partitas in a 2017 Chamber Music Society program, will return to play violin arrangements of four of the solo-cello suites in December at Wilton House Museum; and viola da gamba player Anna Steinhof and oboist Meg Owens will join harpsichordist Carsten Schmidt to play sonatas for their instruments in November at Branch Museum of Architecture and Design (Branch House).

In one of three free mini-concerts in the Richmond Public Library’s Gellman Room, a cast of artists will re-create the Berlin musical salon of Sara Levy (1761-1854), who was a harpsichord student of Johann Sebastian Bach’s eldest son, Wilhelm Friedemann Bach, and significant influence on the musical education of her grand-nephew, Felix Mendelssohn.

In addition to the Wadsworth premiere, the society will present contemporary works for both acoustic instruments and combinations of live instruments and recorded or electronic sound by John Adams, Consuelo Velázquez, Brian Nabors, Trevor Weston and Chaiyu Hsu.

For information on purchasing tickets, call (804) 304-6312 or visit http://cmscva.org

The Chamber Music Society’s 2019-20 artists and programs, with ticket prices:

Sept. 14 (2 p.m.)
Gellman Room, Richmond Public Library, First and Franklin streets
Mary Boodell, flute
Diana Cohen, violin
James Wilson, cello
Roman Rabinovich, piano
Chioke l’Anson, speaker
“Theme and Variations”
Granados: “Goyescas” – “The Maiden and the Nightingale;” Consuelo Velázquez: “Bésame Mucho;” Britten: Suite in C major, Op. 80, for solo cello – Chaconne; John Adams: “Road Movies” – “Relaxed Groove;” Schubert: “Introduction and Variations on ‘Trockne Blumen,’ ” D. 802
free

Sept. 15 (4 p.m.)
Perkinson Recital Hall, North Court, University of Richmond
Mary Boodell, flute
Diana Cohen, violin
James Wilson, cello
Roman Rabinovich, piano
“Forward/Back”
Satie: “Gnosienne” No. 1 for piano; Debussy: “Syrinx” for solo flute; John Adams: “Road Movies;” Brian Nabors: “Énergie” for electronics and flute; Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio in A minor, Op. 50 (“In Memory of a Great Artist”)
$30 (adult), $25 (senior), $5 (student)

Nov. 4 (7 p.m.)
Branch Museum of Architecture and Design (Branch House), Monument Avenue and Davis avenues
Carsten Schmidt, harpsichord
Anna Steinhof, viola da gamba
Meg Owens, oboe
“A Bach Séance”
J.S. Bach: sonatas TBA for oboe, viola da gamba
$40

Dec. 14 (2 p.m.)
Gellman Room, Richmond Public Library, First and Franklin streets
Christina Day Martinson & Johnny Gandelsman, violins
Jason Amos, viola
James Wilson, cello
Mary Boodell, traverso flute
Tricia van Oers, recorder
Carsten Schmidt, harpsichord
“The Berlin Salon of Sara Levy”
program TBA
free

Dec. 15 (4 p.m.)
Wilton House Museum, 215 S. Wilton Road
Johnny Gandelsman, violin
“Bach Suites at Wilton”
J.S. Bach: Suites Nos. 2, 4, 5 and 6 for solo cello, BWV 1008, 1010-1012 (arranged for violin)
$40

Dec. 16 (7:30 p.m.)
Holy Comforter Episcopal Church, Monument Avenue at Staples Mill Road
Christina Day Martison, Johnny Gandelsman & Jessie Montgomery, violins
Jason Amos, viola
James Wilson, cello
Jessica Powell Eig, double-bass
Mary Boodell, traverso flute
Tricia van Oers, recorder
Sara Huebsch, oboe & recorder
Mary Bowden, trumpet
Carsten Schmidt, harpsichord
“Brandenburg Gates”
J.S. Bach: “Brandenburg” Concerto No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1047; J.S. Bach: “Brandenburg” Concerto No. 5 in D major, BWV 1050; Zachary Wadsworth: “Palaces of Memory” (premiere); J.S. Bach: “Brandenburg” Concerto No. 4 in G major, BWV 1049
$30 (adult), $25 (senior), $5 (student)

Feb. 22 (2 p.m.)
Gellman Room, Richmond Public Library, First and Franklin streets
Nurit Pacht & Suliman Takelli, violins
Drew Alexander Forde & Dana Kelley, violas
James Wilson, cello
“America Now”
American works TBA
free

Feb. 23 (4 p.m.)
Perkinson Recital Hall, North Court, University of Richmond
Nurit Pacht & Suliman Takelli, violins
Drew Alexander Forde & Dana Kelley, violas
James Wilson, cello
“Legacies”
Beethoven: String Quintet in C major, Op. 29; Trevor Weston: “Legacy Works” for quartet and recorded sound; Mendelssohn: String Quintet in B flat major, Op. 87
$30 (adult), $25 (senior), $5 (student)

March 31 (7:30 p.m.)
Perkinson Recital Hall, North Court, University of Richmond
Mary Boodell, flute
Sivan Magen, harp
Melissa Reardon, viola
“Remembrance of Things Past”
Rameau: Suite
Chaiyu Hsu: “Huan” for solo harp; Debussy: Sonata for flute, viola and harp; John Dowland: “Flow My Tears;” Britten: “Lachrymae,” Op. 48a; Prokofiev: “Romeo and Juliet” Suite (arrangement by Gilad Cohen)
$30 (adult), $25 (senior), $5 (student)

May 3 (4 p.m.)
Perkinson Recital Hall, North Court, University of Richmond
Diane Pascal, violin
James Wilson, cello
Carsten Schmidt, piano
“Home Is . . . ”
Dvořák: “Songs My Mother Taught Me;” Janáček: “Pohadka” (“Fairy Tale”); Carlos Oliver Simon: “Be Still and Know;” Simon: “Generations” for electronic sound; Nathalie Joachim: “Dam Mwen Yo” for solo and recorded sound; Dvořák: Piano Trio in E minor, Op. 90 (“Dumky”)
$30 (adult), $25 (senior), $5 (student)

VCU Rennolds Concerts 2019-20

Virginia Commonwealth University’s Rennolds Chamber Concerts will focus on artists linked to the Menuhin Competition for young violinists in its coming season, culminating with a performance by the competition’s jurors during its Richmond rounds.

Forty-four violinists aged 21 and younger will compete during the 2020 Menuhin, running from May 14 to 24 at several Richmond venues.

In contrast to past years, when all Rennolds concerts were presented on Saturday nights, four of the six in the 2019-20 season will be on Sunday afternoons and one on a Sunday evening. All will be staged in Vlahcevic Concert Hall of Singleton Arts Center, Park Avenue at Harrison Street.

Ticket subscriptions for the series are $170, or $140 for seniors (60 and older) and VCU employees and members of the VCU Alumni Association. Subscribers receive free valet parking. Single tickets are $35 per concert, $32 for seniors and VCU employees and alumni association members, $25 for those 16 and younger. Valet parking is $10 per concert for single-ticket buyers.

To obtain a brochure or more information, call (804) 828-1169, or e-mail musictix@vcu.edu

The Rennolds Concerts 2019-20 lineup:

Sept. 15 (3 p.m.) Violinist Inmo Yang and pianist Sahun Hong. Yang was second-prize winner in the 2014 Menuhin Competition’s senior category, and currently is enrolled in the artist diploma program at New England Conservatory of Music. He also will perform on Sept. 21 and 22 with the Richmond Symphony and guest conductor Marin Alsop.

Oct. 6 (3 p.m.) – The Dover Quartet, winner of the 2013 Banff Competition, currently quartet-in-residence at Bienen Schhol of Music at Northwestern University and several chamber-music festivals. Joel Link, the Dover’s first violinist, was a first-prize winner in the 2004 Menuhin Competition.

Nov. 3 (3 p.m.) – The Catalyst Quartet, composed of faculty members at the performance academy of the Sphinx Organization, which offers opportunities to young musicians of color in classical music. The organization’s founder, Aaron P. Dworkin, is one of jurors of the 2020 Menuhin Competition, and its chamber orchestra, the Sphinx Virtuosi, will perform during the competition.

Feb. 23 (3 p.m.) Cellist Paul Watkins with pianist Alessio Bax, both internationally prominent solo and chamber-music performers. Watkins is an alumnus of the Menuhin School for young musicians in Surrey, England.

April 4 (8 p.m.) Pianist Jon Nakamatsu, gold medalist of the 1997 Van Cliburn International Piano Competition, currently on the faculty of the San Francisco Conservatory of Music, an audience favorite in past seasons of the Rennolds Concerts.

May 17 (7:30 p.m.) – Menuhin Competition Richmond 2020 Jurors Showcase, with pianist Gordon Back, artistic director of the competition; violinist Pamela Frank, chair of the jury; violist Joji Hattori, the jury’s vice chair; and three other jurors, violinist Noah Bendix-Balgley, cellist Ralph Kirshbaum and pianist Anton Nel.

Programs for the concerts will be announced later.

Richmond Chamber Players’ Interlude 2019

The Richmond Chamber Players will return to the longtime home of their summer Interlude series, Bon Air Presbyterian Church, for four Sunday afternoon concerts in August.

Concerts will be staged at 3 p.m. Aug. 4, 11, 18 and 25 at the church, 9201 W. Huguenot Road.

The ensemble for this summer includes violinists Catherine Cary, Susanna Klein, Stacy Matthews and Susy Yim; violist Stephen Schmidt; cellist Neal Cary; flutist Amy Casper Pintea; oboist David Garcia; clarinetist David Lemelin; bassoonist Tom Schneider; saxophonist Dusty Dowdy; and pianists John Walter and Daniel Stipe.

They will present familiar repertory by Dvořák, Brahms and Milhaud, along with rarely heard pieces by the pioneering African-American female composer Florence Price and the short-lived Czech composer Vítězslava Kaprálová.

One concert also will revive several works by Allan Blank (1925-2013), the Virginia Commonwealth University-based composer whose music has been performed frequently by the Richmond Chamber Players over the years.

Ticket subscriptions for the series are $90, with single tickets priced at $25. Admission is free for those 18 and younger. Checks may be mailed to Richmond Chamber Players, P.O. Box 14654, Richmond, VA 23221.

For more information, visit http://www.richmondchamberplayers.org

Repertory for this summer’s Interlude 2019:

Aug. 4
Shostakovich: Quartet No. 6 in G major, Op. 101; Schumann: Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op. 70; Schumann: “Fantasiestücke,” Op. 73, for cello and piano; Milhaud: “Le création du monde” (piano quintet version).

Aug. 11
Florence Price: “Five Folksongs in Counterpoint” for string quartet; Prokofiev: Violin Sonata No. 1 in F minor, Op. 80; William Bolcom: “Ghost Rags” for string quartet.

Aug. 18
Allan Blank: Meditation for solo violin; Chen Yi: “Night Thoughts” for flute, cello and piano; Blank: Quintet for alto saxophone and string quartet; Brahms: Piano Trio No. 2 in C major, Op. 87.

Aug. 25
Janáček: Violin Sonata; Vítězslava Kaprálová: Trio for oboe, clarinet and bassoon; Dvořák: Piano Quintet in A major, Op. 81.

UR Modlin Center 2019-20

A program by Daniel Hope and the Zurich Chamber Orchestra in tribute to the Anglo-American violin great Yehudi Menuhin, a collaboration between the prominent British tenor Ian Bostridge and the American jazz and classical pianist Brad Mehldau, and return engagements by pianist Yefim Bronfman and the Takács Quartet highlight the 2019-20 classical season at the University of Richmond’s Modlin Arts Center.

The season also will feature pianist Simone Dinnerstein and cellist Matt Haimovitz playing works by Beethoven and Philip Glass; the Shanghai Quartet with violinist Soovin Kim and pianist Orion Weiss playing music of Haydn, Chausson and the contemporary Chinese composer Tan Dun; and a visit by the National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine with pianist Volodymyr Vynnyetsky.

The new-music sextet eighth blackbird, in its 15th year of residency at UR, and the Chicago-based percussion ensemble beyond this point will head a cast of performers in “Transient Landscapes,” an electroacoustic “interactive performance installation” by composer Matthew Burtner on environmental changes and their consequences.

Other UR Music Department-sponsored programs include the university’s Schola Cantorum in a French baroque program, centering on new editions of motets by Michel Richard Delalande; organist Bruce Stevens surveying works by the “four Bs” – Buxtehude, Bruhns, Böhm and Bach – of German baroque organ music, and UR Symphony programs featuring student harpists, one playing a new harp-and-orchestra arrangement of Gershwin’s “Rhapsody in Blue.”

The coming Modlin Center season also will feature popular, folk and world-music concerts by Marty Stuart, Béla Fleck, Leo Kottke, Taylor Mac and others; jazz performances by vocalist Jazzmeia Horn, drummer Alliston Miller’s Boom Tic Boom, pianist Alfred Rodríguez and percussionist Pedrito Martínez and vibraphonist Stefon Harris and Blackout; dance performances by the Martha Graham Dance Company and Ballet Folclórico Nacional de México de Silvia Lozano, among others; as well as theatrical programming ranging from L.A. Theatre Works in “SEVEN” and Yamato, the Drummers of Japan, in “Jhonetsu – Passion” to the acrobatic troupe Cirque Mechanics and Manual Cinema in a multimedia production of Mary Shelley’s “Frankenstein.”

The Modlin Center also will be one of the host venues of the 2020 Menuhin Competition for young violinists next May, several rounds of which will be open to the public without charge.

Twenty percent discounts on ticket prices are available for subscribers to four or more events. To obtain a season brochure or more information, call the Modlin Center box office at (804) 289-8980 or visit http://modlin.richmond.edu

Ticketed classical programs, at 7:30 p.m. in Camp Concert Hall unless listed otherwise, with non-subscriber single ticket prices:

Oct. 2
Shanghai Quartet
Soovin Kim, violin
Orion Weiss, piano
Haydn: Quartet in D major, Op. 20, No. 4; Tan Dun: Quartet No. 1 (“Feng Ya Song”); Chausson: Concert in D major, Op. 21, for violin, piano and string quartet. ($38)

Oct. 16
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Matt Haimovitz, cello
Beethoven: Sonata TBA for cello and piano; Philip Glass: partita TBA; other works TBA by Beethoven, Glass. ($38)

Oct. 20
Ian Bostridge, tenor
Brad Mehldau, piano
Mehldau: “The Folly of Desire;” Schumann: “Dichterliebe.” ($40)

Nov. 15
Daniel Hope, violin
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
“A Tribute to Yehudi Menuhin”
J.S. Bach: Concerto in D minor, BWV 1043, for two violins; Arvo Pärt: “Darf ich;” Philip Glass: “Echorus;” Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in D minor; Vivaldi: Concerto in A minor, RV 522, for two violins; Bechara El Khoury: “Unfinished Journey;” Bartók: “Roumainian Folk Dances.” ($45)

Feb. 7 (Dominion Energy Center)
National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Volodymyr Sirenko conducting
Mykola Vitaliyovych Lysenko: “Taras Bulba” Overture; Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor (Volodymyr Vynnyetsky, piano); Dvořák: Symphony No. 7 in D minor. ($44-$52)

Feb. 28
Takács Quartet
Beethoven: quartets in B flat major, Op. 18, No. 6; in C sharp minor, Op. 131; Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel: Quartet in E flat major. ($38)

April 16
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Beethoven: sonatas in C minor, Op. 10, No. 1; in F major, Op. 10, No. 2; in D major, Op. 10, No. 3; in F minor, Op. 57 (“Appassionata”) ($45)

* * *

Free classical programs from the UR Music Department, at 7:30 p.m. in Camp Concert Hall unless listed otherwise:

Sept. 11 (Jepson Theatre)
Music Faculty Gala Concert
artists and program TBA.

Oct. 4
Family Weekend Concert
artists and program TBA.

Oct. 18 (Perkinson Recital Hall, North Court)
Ingrid Keller, piano
Jonathan Ruck, cello
works TBA by Beethoven, Brahms, Stravinsky.

Nov. 3 (3 p.m.)
UR Schola Cantorum & Women’s Chorale
Jeffrey Riehl & David Pederson directing
Michel Richard Delalande: motets TBA; other French baroque choral works TBA; other works TBA.

Nov. 8-9 (various times & venues)
eighth blackbird
other artists TBA
Third Practice Electroacoustic Music Festival
programs TBA.

Nov. 18
UR Wind Ensemble
Steven Barton directing
program TBA.

Dec. 2
UR Chamber Ensembles
program TBA.

Dec. 4
UR Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Kordzaia conducting
Reinhold Gliere: Harp Concerto in E flat major (Azalea Ginete, harp); Rossini: “L’Italiana in Algeri” Overture; Falla: “La vida breve” – “Spanish Dance.”

Dec. 8 (5 and 8 p.m., Cannon Memorial Chapel)
UR Schola Cantorum and Women’s Chorale
Jeffrey Riehl & David Pedersen directing
46th annual Festival of Lessons and Carols.

March 2 (Ukrop Auditorium, Robins School of Business)
Tammy L. Kernodle, speaker
Neumann Lecture on Music:
“Cry No More: Black Music and Mythology of Post-Racial America.”

March 22 (3 p.m.)
Doris Wylee-Becker, piano
works TBA by Schumann, Rachmaninoff.

March 30 (Cannon Memorial Chapel)
Bruce Stevens, organ
works TBA by Dieterich Buxtehude, Nicolaus Bruhns, Georg Böhm, J.S. Bach.

April 5 (3 p.m.)
UR Schola Cantotrum and Women’s Chorale
Jeffrey Riehl & David Pedersen directing
program TBA.

April 8
UR Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Kordzaia conducting
Gershwin: “Rhapsody in Blue,” arrangement for harp and orchestra (Ian McVoy, harp); Mendelssohn: “Hebrides” Overture; Saint-Saëns: “Samson et Delila” – Bacchanale.

April 13
UR Wind Ensemble
Steven Barton directing
program TBA.

April 18 (time and location TBA)
eighth blackbird
beyond this point
Matthew Burtner, composer & ecoacoustician
other artists TBA
Burtner: “Transient Landscapes.”

April 20
UR Chamber Ensembles
program TBA.

Letter V Classical Radio June 19

noon-3 p.m. EDT
1700-2000 UTC/GMT
WDCE, University of Richmond
90.1 FM
http://wdce.net

Francesco Antonio Rosetti: Viola Concerto in G major
Nils Mönkemeyer, viola
Dresdener Kapellsolisten/Helmut Branny
(Sony Classical)

Beethoven: Clarinet Trio in B flat major, Op. 11 (“Gassenhauer”)
Éric Le Sage, piano
Paul Meyer, clarinet
Claudio Bohórquez, cello
(Alpha)

Boccherini: String Quintet in C major, G. 324
(“La Musica notturna della strade di Madrid”)
Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall
(AliaVox)

Mozart: Rondo in C major, K. 573
François Leleux, oboe & direction
Camerata Salzburg
(Sony Classical)

Mieczyslaw Weinberg: Concertino for violin and string orchestra
Linus Roth, violin
Württemberg Chamber Orchestra/Ruben Gazarian
(Challenge Classics)

Enescu: Octet in C major, Op. 7
Kremerata Baltica/Gidon Kremer
(Nonesuch)

Pēteris Vasks: “Little Summer Music”
Vadim Gluzman, violin
Angela Yoffe, piano
(BIS)

Ravel: Piano Concerto in G major
Denis Kozhukhin, piano
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande/Kazuki Yamada
(Alpha)

Stravinsky: “The Firebird” Suite
Budapest Festival Orchestra/Iván Fischer
(Channel Classics)

Letter V Classical Radio June 12

noon-3 p.m. EDT
1700-2000 UTC/GMT
WDCE, University of Richmond
90.1 FM
http://wdce.net

Poulenc: Sextet for piano and wind quintet
Stephen Hough, piano
Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
(BIS)

Beethoven: Sonata in D major, Op. 10, No. 3
Elisabeth Brauss, piano
(Oehms Classics)

Shostakovich: Piano Trio in C minor, Op. 8
Monte Piano Trio
(Genuin)

C.P.E. Bach: Clavier Concerto in D minor, H. 427
Jean Rondeau, harpsichord
Sophie Gent & Louis Creac’h, violins
Fanny Paccoud, viola
Antoine Touche, cello
Thomas de Pierrefeu, double-bass
Evolène Kiener, bassoon
(Erato)

Past Masters:
Dvořák: Symphony No. 7 in D minor
Cleveland Orchestra/George Szell
(Sony Classical)
(recorded 1960)

Schumann: Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op. 70
Gautier Capuçon, cello
Martha Argerich, piano
(Erato)

Otto Malling: Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 80
Copenhagen Piano Quartet
(Dacapo)

Bizet: “L’Arlésienne” Suite
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra/Christopher Hogwood
(Decca)