May calendar

Classical performances in and around Richmond, with selected events elsewhere in Virginia and the Washington area. Program information, provided by presenters, is updated as details become available. Adult single-ticket prices are listed; senior, student/youth, group and other discounts may be offered.

In and around Richmond: This season’s Repertoire Recital Series of the Richmond chapter, American Guild of Organists, concludes Nathan Laube playing works by Bach, Liszt, Wagner and Julius Reubke, May 3 at St. Bridget Catholic Church. . . . The Richmond Symphony accompanies a screening of “Star Wars: a New Hope,” May 4 at the Altria Theater. . . . The Richmond Philharmonic, with conductor-violinist Peter Wilson and dancers from the Latin Ballet of Virginia, presents “Cinco de Mayo: a Salute to Mexico!” May 5 at Collegiate School’s Hershey Arts Center. . . . The Canadian violinist Lara St. John, joined by pianist Matt Herskowitz, performs in the season finale of Virginia Commonwealth University’s Rennolds Chamber Concerts, a Sunday matinee program of Franck, Ravel, Bartók, Gershwin and more, May 12 at VCU’s Singleton Arts Center. . . . Steven Smith concludes his tenure as music director of the Richmond Symphony with a concert presentation of Bizet’s “Carmen,” starring mezzo-soprano Denyce Graves in the title role, May 18 at the Carpenter Theatre of Dominion Energy Center. . . . The symphony performs under its Big Tent portable concert stage in the Hanover Sounds Festival, May 11 at Hanover High School in Mechanicsville, and in the Chesterfield LIVE! Music Festival, May 25 at Chesterfield Fairgrounds.

Noteworthy elsewhere: Violinist Joshua Bell, cellist Steven Issleris and pianist Jeremy Denk play works by Mendelssohn, Shostakovich, Rachmaninoff and Ravel, May 1 at Strathmore in the Maryland suburbs of DC. . . . France’s Quatuor Danel continue their cycle of the 17 string quartets of the Polish-born Soviet composer Miecyszlaw Weinberg in two concerts on May 5 and two on May 12 at the Phillips Collection in Washington. . . . Philharmonix, composed of members of the Berlin Philharmonic and Vienna Philharmonic, performs in a casual classical-crossover concert, May 4 at Washington’s Sixth & I Historic Synagogue. . . . Violinist Christian Tetzlaff, cellist Tanja Tetzlaff and pianist Lars Vogt play piano trios of Mozart, Shostakovich and Dvořák, May 4 at the Library of Congress in Washington. . . . Cellist Alisa Weilerstein, pianist Inon Barnatan, violinist Sergey Khachatryan and percussionist Colin Currie perform in “Transfigured Night,” a program of works by Schoenberg, Beethoven, Shostakovich and Rolf Wallin, in a Virginia Arts Festival program on May 8 at Roper Arts Center in Norfolk, and May 9 at the Kennedy Center in Washington. . . . Opera Roanoke stages Rossini’s “The Barber of Seville,” May 9-11 at Center in the Square. . . . Austrian Violinist Emmmanuel Tjeknavorian, substituting for an indisposed Renaud Capuçon, joins Edward Gardner and the National Symphony Orchestra in a program of Wagner, Sibelius and Berlioz, May 9-11 at the Kennedy Center. . . . The Oratorio Society of Virginia introduces “The World Called” by Virginia composer Adolphus Hailstork and performs Brahms’ “Ein deutsches Requiem,” May 11 at the University of Virginia’s Old Cabell Hall in Charlottesville. . . . Washington National Opera stages Puccini’s “Tosca,” with the eminent bass-baritone Alan Held as Scarpia, May 11, 12, 14, 17, 19, 20, 22 and 24 at the Kennedy Center. . . . The Virginia Arts Festival presents the Dalí Quartet and pianist Olga Kern in an evening program of Shostakovich and Brahms, May 13 at the Hixon Theater of Norfolk’s Barr Education Center, and a morning “coffee concert” program of Ginastera and Schumann, May 15 at the Hixon Theater and May 16 at Williamsburg Winery. . . . Frederickburg’s ArtsLive! Chamber Music Festival presents members of the Muir String Quartet, flutist Carol Wincenc, pianist Michele Levin and friends in three concerts, with music by Bach, Vivaldi, Shostakovich, Brahms, Tchaikovsky and others, May 14, 16 and 17 at Trinity Episcopal Church. . . . The Virginia Symphony Orchestra, JoAnn Falletta conducting, and Concert Theatre Works collaborate in a Virginia Arts Festival presentation of Shakespeare’s “Antony and Cleopatra,” with incidental music by Florent Schmitt, May 17 at Ferguson Arts Center in Newport News and May 18 at Chrysler Hall in Norfolk. . . . The Garth Newel Music Center in Hot Springs launches its warm-weather concerts of chamber music with the Garth Newel Piano Quartet and alumni of the center’s Emerging Artists Program, May 18, 24, 25 and 26 in the center’s Herter Hall. . . . Pianist Evgeny Kissin plays Chopin, Schumann, Debussy and Scriabin, May 21 at Strathmore. . . . The Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, joined by pianist Jan Lisiecki, plays works by Mendelssohn and Valerie Coleman, June 1 at the Library of Congress.

May 1 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Joshua Bell, violin
Steven Isserlis, cello
Jeremy Denk, piano
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio in D minor, Op. 49
Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Op. 67
Rachmaninoff: “Trio élégiaque” No. 1 in G minor
Ravel: Piano Trio in A minor
$48-$135
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
http://www.washingtonperformingarts.org/calendar

May 2 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Pops
Jack Everly conducting
“An American in Paris,” film with live orchestral accompaniment
$35-$90
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
http://www.strathmore.org

May 3 (7:30 p.m.)
St. Bridget Catholic Church, 6006 Three Chopt Road, Richmond
Richmond chapter, American Guild of Organists Repertoire Recital Series:
Nathan Laube, organ
J.S. Bach: Passacaglia in C minor, BWV 582
Wagner-Laube: “Tannhäuser” Overture
Liszt-Laube: “Harmonies poètiques et religieuses,” S. 173 – VI: “Funérailles”
Julius Reubke: Sonata in C minor (“The 94th Psalm”)
donation requested
(804) 282-9511

Welcome to the Richmond, Virginia, Chapter of the American Guild of Organists

May 3 (8 p.m.)
May 4 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra Pops
Steven Reineke conducting
Vanessa Williams, guest star
$39-$99
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

May 4 (7:30 p.m.)
Altria Theater, Main and Laurel streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony
Keitaro Harada conducting
“Star Wars: a New Hope,” film with live orchestral accompaniment
$40-$80
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)

Home

May 4 (7:30 p.m.)
Ferguson Arts Center, Christopher Newport University, Newport News
Virginia Symphony Orchestra Pops
Chelsea Tipton conducting
“The Music of Star Wars”
$25-$76
(757) 892-6366

Home of the Virginia Symphony Orchestra

May 4 (7:30 p.m.)
Family Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Renée Fleming VOICES:
Jamie Barton, mezzo-soprano
Kathleen Kelly, piano
program TBA
$49-$69
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

May 4 (8 p.m.)
Sixth & I Historic Synagogue, 600 I St. NW, Washington
Philharmonix
program TBA
$40
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
http://www.washingtonperformingarts.org/calendar

May 4 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, East Capitol Street at First Street NE, Washington
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Tanja Tetzlaff, cello
Lars Vogt, piano
Mozart: Piano Trio in B flat major, K. 502
Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Op. 67
Dvořák: Piano Trio No. 3 in F minor, Op. 65
free; tickets required via http://www.eventbrite.com
(202) 707-5502
http://www.loc.gov/concerts

May 5 (2:30 p.m.)
River Road Church, Baptist, River and Ridge roads, Richmond
Victoria Jackson, soprano
accompanist TBA
Jaromír Weinberger: “The Way to Emmaus”
works TBA by Mozart, Menotti, Moses Hogan, Hall Johnson
donation requested
(804) 288-1131

Welcome

May 5 (4 p.m.)
Hershey Arts Center, Collegiate School, 103 N. Moreland Road, Richmond
Richmond Philharmonic
Peter Wilson & Rondy Michael Lazaro conducting
Latin Ballet of Virginia
“Cinco de Mayo: a Salute to Mexico!”
José Pablo Moncayo: “Huapango”
Copland: “El Salón Mexico”
Carlos Chávez: “Baile, quadro sinfónico”
Arturo Márquez: Danzón No. 2
Manuel Ponce: “Estrellita”
Peter Wilson, violin
Silvestre Revueltas: “Janitzio”
$8 in advance, $10 at door
(804) 556-1039
http://www.richmondphilharmonic.org

May 5 (1 p.m.)
Phillips Collection, 1600 21st St. NW, Washington
Quatuor Danel
Miecyszlaw Weinberg: Quartet No. 4 in E flat major, Op. 20
Weinberg: Quartet No. 5 in B flat major, Op. 27
Weinberg: Quartet No. 6 in E minor, Op. 35
$45
(202) 387-2151
http://phillipscollection.org

May 5 (4 p.m.)
Phillips Collection, 1600 21st St. NW, Washington
Quatuor Danel
Miecyszlaw Weinberg: Quartet No. 7 in C major, Op. 59
Weinberg: Quartet No. 8 in C minor, Op. 66
Weinberg: Quartet No. 9 in F sharp minor, Op. 80
Weinberg: Quartet No. 10 in A minor, Op. 85
$45
(202) 387-2151
http://phillipscollection.org

May 5 (4 p.m.)
Eisenhower Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Silk Road Ensemble
“Heroes Take Their Stands,” multimedia music and spoken-word program
$25-$75
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

May 8 (7:30 p.m.)
Roper Arts Center, 340 Granby St., Norfolk
Virginia Arts Festival:
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Inon Barnatan, piano
Sergey Khachatryan, violin
Colin Currie, percussion
“Transfigured Night”
Beethoven: Piano Trio in D major, Op. 70, No. 1 (“Ghost”)
Schoenberg-Steuermann: “Verklärte Nacht” (“Transfigured Night”) for piano trio
Rolf Wallin: “Realismos mágicos” for solo marimba
Shostakovich-Derevianko: Symphony No. 15 for piano trio and percussion
$26.25-$49
(757) 282-2822
http://vafest.org

May 9 (7:30 p.m.)
May 10 (7:30 p.m.)
May 11 (3 p.m.)
Trinkle Mainstage, Center in the Square, 1 Market Square SE, Roanoke
Opera Roanoke
Steven White conducting
Rossini: “The Barber of Seville”
Alex DeSocio (Figaro)
Stephanie Foley Davis (Rosina)
Nicholas Nestorak (Count Almaviva)
Jóhann Schram Reed (Don Basilio)
Scott Williamson, stage director
in Italian, English captions
$40-$70
(540) 345-2550

homepage

May 9 (7 p.m.)
May 10 (8 p.m.)
May 11 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner conducting
Wagner: “The Flying Dutchman” Overture
Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D major
Emmmanuel Tjeknavorian, violin
Berlioz: “Symphonie fantastique”
$15-$89
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

May 9 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Inon Barnatan, piano
Sergey Khachatryan, violin
Colin Currie, percussion
“Transfigured Night”
Beethoven: Piano Trio in D major, Op. 70, No. 1 (“Ghost”)
Schoenberg-Steuermann: “Verklärte Nacht” (“Transfigured Night”) for piano trio
Rolf Wallin: “Realismos mágicos” for solo marimba
Shostakovich-Derevianko: Symphony No. 15 for piano trio and percussion
$65-$75
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
http://www.washingtonperformingarts.org/calendar

May 9 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop conducting
Richard Strauss: “Ein Heldenleben”
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D major
James Ehnes, violin
$35-$90
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
http://www.strathmore.org

May 11 (4 p.m.)
Hanover High School, 10307 Chamberlayne Road, Mechanicsville
Hanover’s Sounds Festival:
Richmond Symphony
conductor TBA
No BS Brass Band
Hanover Concert Band
Elementary Combined Choir
Hanover All-County Jazz Band
The Remnants Rock-n-Soul
MaKo Music School performers
free
(804) 365-7150

Home

May 11 (7:30 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Oratorio Society of Virginia
orchestra
Michael Slon conducting
Adolphus Hailstork: “The World Called”
Brahms: “Ein deutsches Requiem”
Christina Pier, soprano
Trevor Scheunemann, baritone
$27-$37
(434) 924-3376
http://www.oratoriosociety.org

May 11 (8 p.m.)
Center for the Arts, George Mason University, Fairfax
Fairfax Symphony Orchestra
Christopher Zimmerman conducting
Verdi: Requiem
Adrienne Danrich, soprano
Daryl Freedman, mezzo-soprano
Cameron Schutza, tenor
Timothy Bruno, bass
Fairfax Symphony Chorus
$25-$50
(888) 945-2468 (Tickets.com)
http://cfa.gmu.edu

May 11 (7 p.m.)
May 12 (2 p.m.)
May 14 (7:30 p.m.)
May 17 (7:30 p.m.)
May 19 (2 p.m.)
May 20 (7 p.m.)
May 22 (7:30 p.m.)
May 25 (7 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Opera House, Washington
Washington National Opera
Speranza Scappucci conducting
Puccini: “Tosca”
Kery Alkema/Latonia Moore (Tosca)
Riccardo Massi/Robert Watson (Cavaradossi)
Alan Held (Scarpia)
David Cangelosi (Spoletta)
Samson McCrady (Sciarrone)
Michael Hewitt (Angelotti)
Wei Wu (Sacristan)
Samuel Weiser (Jailer)
Ethan McSweeny, stage director
in Italian, English captions
$35-$300
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

May 11 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
National Philharmonic
Piotr Gajewski conducting
Bernstein: Symphony No. 2 (“The Age of Anxiety”)
Michael Brown, piano
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C minor
$42-$88
(301) 581-5100
http://www.strathmore.org

May 12 (3 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Rennolds Chamber Concerts:
Lara St. John, violin
Matt Herskowitz, piano
Franck: Violin Sonata in A major
Bartók: Rhapsody No. 2
Ravel: Violin Sonata No. 2
Gershwin-Herskowitz: “But Not for Me”
Gershwin-Herskowitz: “I Got Rhythm”
Martin Kennedy: “Czardashian Rhapsody”
improvisation on submitted theme
$35
(804) 828-1169

Concerts & Events

May 12 (7:30 p.m.)
Hofheimer Loft, 2818 W. Broad St., Richmond
Classical Revolution RVA
“Classical Incarnations at the Hof”
program TBA
donation requested
(804) 342-0012
http://www.classicalrevolutionrva.com/events

May 12 (4 p.m.)
Christ & St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, Norfolk
Virginia Arts Festival:
Ken Cowan, organ
program TBA
$25
(757) 282-2822
http://vafest.org

May 12 (1 p.m.)
Phillips Collection, 1600 21st St. NW, Washington
Quatuor Danel
Miecyszlaw Weinberg: Quartet No. 11 in F major, Op. 89
Weinberg: Quartet No. 12, Op. 103
Weinberg: Quartet No. 13, Op. 118
$45
(202) 387-2151
http://phillipscollection.org

May 12 (4 p.m.)
Phillips Collection, 1600 21st St. NW, Washington
Quatuor Danel
Miecyszlaw Weinberg: Quartet No. 14, Op. 122
Weinberg: Quartet No. 15, Op. 124
Weinberg: Quartet No. 16 in A flat major, Op. 130
Weinberg: Quartet No. 17, Op. 146
$45
(202) 387-2151
http://phillipscollection.org

May 12 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Pan American Symphony Orchestra
Sergio Alessandro Buslje conducting
Rodolfo Zanetti, bandoneon
Pablo Estigarribia, piano
dancers TBA
“Eternal Tango”
$55-$65
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

May 13 (7 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Greater Richmond Youth Wind Ensemble
director TBA
program TBA
free
(804) 828-1169

Concerts & Events

May 13 (7 p.m.)
Hixon Theater, Barr Education Center, 440 Bank St., Norfolk
Virginia Arts Festival:
Dalí Quartet
Olga Kern, piano
Shostakovich: Piano Quintet in G minor, Op. 57
Brahms: Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 34
$26.25-$35
(757) 282-2822
http://vafest.org

May 14 (7 p.m.)
Trinity Episcopal Church, 825 College Ave., Fredericksburg
ArtsLive! Chamber Music Festival:
J.S. Bach: Sonata in G major, BWV 1027
Michael Reynolds, cello
Michele Levin, piano
Rossini: Duo in D major
Sara Stalnaker, cello
Paul Glenn, double-bass
Tchaikovsky: String Sextet in D minor, Op. 70 (“Souvenir de Florence”)
Peter Zazofsky & Bayla Keyes, violins
Victoria Chiang & Rebecca Gitter, viola
Sara Stalnaker & Michael Reynolds, cellos
$30
Pre-concert performance by Noelle Fiegl & Corinna Sedelmayer, violins (ArtsLive Young Artist Competition winners)
(540) 374-5040

Educating, Inspiring, Celebrating since 1988

May 14 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Vocal Arts DC:
Iestyn Davies, countertenor
Thomas Dunford, lute
“The English Orpheus”
works TBA by Dowland, Purcell, Handel
$55
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

May 15 (10:30 a.m.)
Hixon Theater, Barr Education Center, 440 Bank St., Norfolk
May 16 (10:30 a.m.)
Williamsburg Winery, 5800 Wessex Hundred
Dalí Quartet
Olga Kern, piano
Ginastera: Quartet No. 1, Op. 20
Schumann: Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op. 44
$20
(757) 282-2822
http://vafest.org

May 16 (7 p.m.)
Trinity Episcopal Church, 825 College Ave., Fredericksburg
ArtsLive! Chamber Music Festival:
Astor Piazzolla: “Histoire du Tango”
Kathleen Reynolds, bassoon
Sara Stalnaker, cello
Piazzolla: “Inverno Porteño”
Carol Wincenc, flute
Peter Zazofsky & Bayla Keyes, violins
Rebecca Gitter, viola
Michael Reynolds, cello
Paul Glenn, double-bass
Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in D major, Op. 10, No. 3 (“Il gardellino”)
Carol Wincenc, flute
Peter Zazofsky & Bayla Keyes, violins
Rebecca Gitter, viola
Michael Reynolds, cello
Paul Glenn, double-bass
Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 2 in A major, Op. 26
Michele Levin, piano
Peter Zazofsky, violin
Rebecca Gitter, viola
Michael Reynolds, cello
pre-concert performance by Abigail Henriksen, piano (ArtsLive Young Artist Competition winner)
$30
(540) 374-5040

Educating, Inspiring, Celebrating since 1988

May 16 (7 p.m.)
May 17 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda conducting
“Unexpected Italy” (I)
Liszt: “Dante Symphony”
Rossini: Stabat Mater
Erika Grimaldi, soprano
Chiara Amarù, mezzo-soprano
Michele Angelini, tenor
Marko Mimica, bass-baritone
University of Maryland Concert Choir
$15-$89
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

May 16 (7 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, East Capitol Street at First Street NE, Washington
Jessye Norman, speaker
“A Conversation with Jessye Norman”
free; tickets required via http://www.eventbrite.com
(202) 707-5502
http://www.loc.gov/concerts

May 17 (8 p.m.)
Ferguson Arts Center, Christopher Newport University, Newport News
May 18 (8 p.m.)
Chrysler Hall, 215 St. Paul’s Boulevard, Norfolk
Virginia Arts Festival:
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta conducting
Concert Theatre Works
Bill Barclay directing
Shakespeare’s “Antony and Cleopatra,” with incidental music by Florent Schmitt
$15-$55
(757) 892-6366

Home of the Virginia Symphony Orchestra

May 17 (7 p.m.)
Trinity Episcopal Church, 825 College Ave., Fredericksburg
ArtsLive! Chamber Music Festival:
Hindemith: “Kleine Kammermusik,” Op. 24, No. 2
Carol Wincenc, flute
Jessica Warren, oboe
Alexander Fiterstein, clarinet
Kathleen Reynolds, bassoon
William Scharnberg, French horn
Brahms: Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op. 115
Alexander Fiterstein, clarinet
Peter Zazofsky & Bayla Keyes, violins
Rebecca Gitter, viola
Michael Reynolds, cello
Shostakovich: Piano Quintet in G minor, Op. 57
Michele Levin, piano
Bayla Keyes & Peter Zazofsky, violins
Rebecca Gitter, viola
Michael Reynolds, cello
pre-concert performance by Abigal Leidy, cello (ArtsLive Young Artist Competition winner)
$30
(540) 374-5040

Educating, Inspiring, Celebrating since 1988

May 17 (8 p.m.)
UVa Chapel, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Virginia Glee Club
Frank Albinder directing
Finals Concert
program TBA
free
(434) 924-3376
http://music.virginia.edu/events

May 18 (8 p.m.)
Carpenter Theater, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony
Steven Smith conducting
Bizet: “Carmen” (concert presentation)
Denyce Graves (Carmen)
Sarah Tucker (Micaëla)
Sean Pannikar (Don José)
Will Liverman (Escamillo)
Joshua Arky (Zuñiga)
Phillip Bullock (Moralès)
April Martin (Frasquita)
Alyssa Martin (Mercédès)
Logan Webber (La Remendado)
John Tibbetts (Le Dancaïre)
Richmond Symphony Chorus
Greater Richmond Children’s Choir
$20-$75
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)

Home

May 18 (5 p.m.)
Herter Hall, Garth Newel Music Center, 403 Garth Newel Lane, Hot Springs
Emerging Artist Alumni Showcase:
Haeshin Shin, piano
Jacob Wunsch, cello
Elena Mindlina, soprano
Rachmaninoff: Cello Sonata in G minor, Op. 19
Medtner: “The Muse,” Op. 29, No. 1
Medtner: “Spanish Romance,” Op. 36, No. 4
Rachmaninoff: “Do Not Sing to Me My Beauty,” Op. 4, No. 4
Rachmaninoff: “Spring Torrents,” Op. 14, No. 11
Shostakovich: “Satires,” Op. 109
donation requested
(540) 839-5018

Home

May 18 (6 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Opera House, Washington
Washington National Opera Orchestra
Evan Rogister conducting
Christine Goerke & Latonia Moore, sopranos
Alan Held, bass-baritone
Soloman Howard, bass
Christine Ebersole, host
WNO Opera Gala Concert
program TBA
$45-$250
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

May 18 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Peter Oundjian conducting
Brahms: Violin Concerto in D major
Jonathan Carney, violin
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 11 (“The Year 1905”)
$35-$90
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
http://www.strathmore.org

May 19 (3 p.m.)
Carpenter Theater, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony Youth Orchestra Program:
String Sinfonietta
Christie-Jo Adams conducting
Brian Balmages: “Medieval Wars”
Mozart-Clinesmith: Quartet in B flat major, K. 458 (“Hunt”) (excerpt)
Balmages: “Fantasy on a Japanese Folk Song”
Elliot Del Borgo: “Dance Scenario”
Susan H. Day: “Our Heroes”
Soon Hee Newboold: “Gaelic Castle”
Camerata Strings
Rebecca Jilcott conducting
Tchaikovsky-McCashin: Symphony No. 5 in E minor – II. Andante cantabile
Dvořák-Isaac: 3 Slavonic dances
Carl Strommen: “Windjammer”
Youth Concert Orchestra
Sandy Goldie conducting
Mascagni: “Cavalleria Rusticana” – Intermezzo sinfonico
Merle J. Isaac: “Two South American Tangos”
Elliot Del Borgo: “Aboriginal Rituals”
Dvořák: Slavonic Dance No. 8
Wind Ensemble
Chris Moseley directing
Johnnie Vinson: “Grand Gallop (Circus March)”
Samuel R. Hazo: “Our Kingsland Spring”
Gary Fagan: “Primal Winds”
free
(804) 788-1212

Home

May 19 (7 p.m.)
Carpenter Theater, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony Youth Orchestra
Daniel Myssyk conducting
Gershwin: “An American in Paris”
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D major – I: Allegro moderato
Kerson Leong, violin
Falla: “El sombrero de tres picos” (“The Three-Cornered Hat”) Suite No. 2
Puccini: “Manon Lescaut” – Intermezzo
free
(804) 788-1212

Home

May 19 (5 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
Choral Arts Society of Washington
orchestra
Scott Tucker conducting
Florent Schmitt: Psalm 47 (“O clap your hands all ye people!”)
Lili Boulanger: Psalm 24 (“The earth is the Lord’s, and all its fullness”)
Fauré: Requiem
Laura Choi Stuart & Alexandra Shiner, sopranos
Trevor Scheunemann, baritone
$15-$69
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

May 21 (7:30 p.m.)
May 22 (7:30 p.m.)
Kimball Theatre, Merchants Square, Williamsburg
Williamsburg Symphony Orchestra
Janna Hymes conducting
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D major (“Classical”)
Michael Thurber: “Love Letter”
Massenet: “Thaïs” – “Méditation”
Tessa Lark, violin
Mahler: Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor – II: Adagietto
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 in F major
$48-$58
(757) 229-9857
http://www.williamsburgsymphony.org

May 21 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra Pops
Stuart Chafetz conducting
Michael Bolton, guest star
$29-$119
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

May 21 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Evgeny Kissin, piano
Chopin: Nocturne in F minor, Op. 55, No. 1
Chopin: Nocturne in G major, Op. 37, No. 2
Chopin: Nocturne in E major, Op. 62, No. 2
Schumann: Sonata No. 3 in F minor, Op. 14
Debussy: Preludes, Book 1 (selections)
Scriabin: Sonata No. 4 in F sharp minor, Op. 30
$55-$145
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
http://www.washingtonperformingarts.org/calendar

May 23 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Fortas Chamber Music Series:
Ivan Kuznetsov, balalaika
Anastasia Zakharova, domra
Aleksandr Tarasov, button accordion
Ivan Vinogradov, balalaika-contrabasso
“Russian Renaissance”
works TBA by Tchaikovsky, Prokofiev, Schnittke, Rameau, Django Reinhart, Duke Ellington, others
$29
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

May 24 (6:30 p.m.)
Herter Hall, Garth Newel Music Center, 403 Garth Newel Lane, Hot Springs
Garth Newel Piano Quartet
Martinů: Piano Quartet No. 1
Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25
$25 (concert), $84 (concert & dinner)
(540) 839-5018

Home

May 24 (7:30 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Opera House, Washington
Washington National Opera Domingo-Cafritz Young Artist Program
conductor TBA
Verdi: “Falstaff” – Act 1 & closing fugue
cast TBA
$15-$35
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

May 25 (3 p.m.)
Chesterfield Fairgrounds, 10300 Courthouse Road, Chesterfield County
Chesterfield LIVE! Music Festival:
Richmond Symphony
conductor TBA
392nd Army Rock Band
other performers TBA
free
(804) 768-1555

Home

May 25 (6:30 p.m.)
Herter Hall, Garth Newel Music Center, 403 Garth Newel Lane, Hot Springs
Teresa Ling, violin
Isaac Melamed, cello
Jeannette Fang, piano
Beethoven: Piano Trio in B flat major, Op. 97 (“Archduke”)
$25 (concert), $62 (concert & lunch)
(540) 839-5018

Home

May 26 (2 p.m.)
Herter Hall, Garth Newel Music Center, 403 Garth Newel Lane, Hot Springs
Garth Newel Piano Quartet
Louise Heritte-Viardot: Piano Quartet in D major, Op. 11 (“Spanish”)
Fauré: Piano Quartet No. 1 in C minor, Op. 15
$25 (concert), $84 (concert & dinner)
(540) 839-5018

Home

May 26 (8 p.m.)
Filene Center, Wolf Trap, 1551 Trap Road, Vienna
U.S. Marine Band (“The President’s Own”)
program TBA
free
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
http://www.wolftrap.org/calendar.aspx

May 28 (2 p.m.)
Denbigh Community Center, 15198 Warwick Boulevard, Newport News
May 30 (2 p.m.)
Virginia Beach Convention Center, 1000 19th St.
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Gonzalo Farias conducting
“Afternoon Encores”
Dvořák: “Carnival” Overture
Robles: “El Condor Pasa”
Offenbach: “Orpheus in the Underworld” – Can Can
Anderson: “The Waltzing Cat”
Rossini: “La Gazza Ladra” (“The Thieving Magpie”) Overture
Abreu: “Tico-Tico”
Loewe-Bennett: “My Fair Lady” Suite
Rimsky-Korsakov: “Flight of the Bumblebee”
Hosay: “Sing Along”
Tchaikovsky: “Swan Lake” – Theme & finale
$25; must be purchased in advance
(757) 892-6366

Home of the Virginia Symphony Orchestra

May 30 (7 p.m.)
June 1 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda conducting
“Unexpected Italy” (II)
Respighi: “Ancient Airs and Dances” Suite No. 2
Rachmaninoff: “Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini”
Francesco Piemontesi, piano
Alfredo Casella: Symphony No. 2
$15-$89
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

May 30 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Washington Men’s Camerata
Frank Albinder directing
“The Great American Songbook”
$40
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

May 31 (7 p.m.)
Great Upper Church, Basilica of the National Shrine of the Immaculate Conception, 400 Michigan Ave. NE, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda conducting
Wagner: “Tristan und Isolde” – Prelude & “Liebestod”
Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 in C minor (“Organ”) – Poco adagio
Holst: “The Planets” – II: “Venus”
Debussy-Caplet: “Clair de lune”
Respighi: “Ancient Airs and Dances” Suite No. 2
free
(202) 526-8300

Home

May 31 (8:15 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop conducting & speaking
André Watts, piano
“Off the Cuff: André Watts Performs Beethoven’s ‘Emperor’ ”
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat major (“Emperor”)
$35-$90
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
http://www.strathmore.org

June 1 (noon)
Hardywood Park Craft Brewery, Overbrook Road at Ownby Lane, Richmond
Richmond Symphony Music Marathon
performers TBA
donation requested
(804) 788-1212

Home

June 1 (7:30 p.m.)
Paramount Theater, 215 E. Main St., Charlottesville
Charlottesville Symphony Pops
Benjamin Rous conducting
“The Harry Potter Concert”
$28-$54
(434) 979-1333

Home

June 1 (3 p.m.)
The Barns at Wolf Trap, 1635 Trap Road, Vienna
New York Festival of Song
Steven Blier directing
Joseph Li, piano
“Steven Blier: 25th Anniversary”
program TBA
$48
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
http://www.wolftrap.org/calendar.aspx

June 1 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, East Capitol Street at First Street NE, Washington
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Valerie Coleman: “Phenomenal Women” (chamber-orchestra version)
Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor
Jan Lisiecki, piano
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A major (“Italian”)
free; tickets required via http://www.eventbrite.com
(202) 707-5502
http://www.loc.gov/concerts

June 1 (8 p.m.)
Dekelboum Concert Hall, Clarice Smith Arts Center, University of Maryland, College Park
National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic
John Morris Russell conducting
Alyson Cambridge, soprano
Joshua Conyers, baritone
Wolf Trap Opera members
Heritage Signature Chorale
The Gershwins: “Porgy and Bess” – songs TBA
$20
(301) 405-2787
http://theclarice.umd.edu/events