October calendar

Classical performances in and around Richmond, with selected events elsewhere in Virginia and the Washington area. Program information, provided by presenters, is updated as details become available. Adult single-ticket prices are listed; senior, student/youth, military, group and other discounts may be offered.

In and around Richmond: The University of Richmond’s Modlin Arts Center opens its 2019-20 classical series with the Shanghai Quartet, joined by violinist Soovin Kim and pianist Orion Weiss, in a program of Chausson, Haydn and Tan Dun, Oct. 2 in the center’s Camp Concert Hall. . . . Singers from Capitol Opera Richmond and the Jefferson Baroque ensemble perform in an all-Bach program, Oct. 5 at Grace & Holy Trinity Episcopal Church. . . . The Dover Quartet plays Mozart, Hindemith and Brahms in the next Rennolds Chamber Concerts program, Oct. 6 at Virginia Commonwealth University’s Singleton Arts Center. . . . Organist Daryl Robinson plays works by Elgar, Bach, Franck and others in the season-opener of the Repertoire Recital Series of the Richmond chapter, American Guild of Organists, Oct. 11 at River Road Presbyterian Church. . . . The Atlantic Chamber Ensemble plays works by Osvaldo Golijov, Oscar Navarro and Michael Gandolfi, Oct. 11 at the Cathedral of the Sacred Heart. . . . Chanticleer, the stellar men’s vocal ensemble, returns to Richmond with a program ranging from the Renaissance to the post-modern, Oct. 12 at River Road Church, Baptist. . . . Pianist Simone Dinnerstein and cellist Matt Haimovitz play works by Beethoven and Philip Glass, Oct. 16 at UR’s Modlin Center. . . . Roderick Cox, the first of five conductors auditioning to become the Richmond Symphony’s next music director, leads the orchestra with its principal clarinetist, David Lemelin, in a program of Mozart, Dvořák and Copland, opening the Rush Hour casual-concert series, Oct. 17 at Hardywood Park Craft Brewery, and the Metro Collection series on Oct. 20 at Randolph-Macon College in Ashland; Cox leads a Masterworks program of Rachmaninoff, Barber, Charpentier and Tchaikovsky, with soprano Brandie Sutton, on Oct. 26 at the Carpenter Theatre of Dominion Energy Center, reprised on Oct. 27 at Longwood University in Farmville. . . . Virginia Opera opens its 2019-20 season with a production of Puccini’s “Tosca,” starring Ewa Płonka in the title role, Oct. 18 and 20 at the Carpenter Theatre, following performance on Oct. 4, 6 and 8 at Norfolk’s Harrison Opera House and Oct. 12 and 13 at George Mason University’s Center for the Arts in Fairfax. . . . Pianist-composer Brad Mehldau and Ian Bostridge, the eminent British tenor, present Mehldau’s “The Folly of Desire” and Schumann’s “Dichterliebe,” Oct. 20 at UR’s Modlin Center. . . . The Richmond Concert Chorale, Ryan Tibbetts directing, opens its 2019-20 season with “Rest & Peace,” with works by Heinrich Schütz, and Melissa Dunphy, Oct. 26 at All Saints Episcopal Church and Oct. 27 at St. Benedict Catholic Church. . . . Two of Richmond’s leading pianists round out the month’s classical events: Daniel Stipe plays works by Bach and Brahms in a Classical Revolution RVA program on Oct. 24 at Hofheimer Loft, and Charles Staples plays Rachmaninoff’s Piano Concerto No. 2 with Peter Wilson and the Richmond Philharmonic, in an all-Russian program also featuring works by Glinka and Stravinsky, Oct. 27 at Henrico High School.

* Noteworthy elsewhere: Guitarist Sharon Isbin joins the Pacifica Quartet in the opening concert of the Tuesday Evening Concerts’ new season, a program of Spanish and Italian works, Oct. 1 at the University of Virginia’s Old Cabell Hall in Charlottesville. . . . Margaret Leng Tan, the longtime specialist in the music of John Cage, performs in “John Cage: Music for Merce,” Cage’s keyboard music for his longtime collaborator and companion Merce Cunningham, Oct. 2 at Washington’s Kennedy Center. . . . The Sirius Quartet plays Gregor Huebner’s “New World Nov. 9 2016,” along with works by Dvořák, Shostakovich and Fung Chern Hwei, Oct. 3 at Moss Arts Center of Virginia Tech in Blacksburg. . . . Gianandrea Noseda conducts the National Symphony Orchestra with soloists and choruses, in Orff’s “Carmina burana,” along with works by Poulenc and Jennifer Higdon, Oct. 3-5 at the Kennedy Center. . . . The Takács Quartet plays the six quartets of Bartók in concerts on Oct. 15 and 16 at the Kennedy Center. . . . Pianist Garrick Ohlsson plays Beethoven with Australia’s Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Davis conducting, in a program also featuring works by Ravel, Stravinsky and Peter Sculthorpe, Oct. 16 at the Kennedy Center. . . . Baritone Christian Gerhaher, accompanied by pianist Gerold Huber, sings works by Mahler, Oct. 18 at the Kennedy Center. . . . Edwin Outwater conducts the Virginia Symphony Orchestra, with composer Caroline Shaw, in works by Beethoven, Brahms and Shaw, Oct. 24 at Ferguson Arts Center of Christopher Newport University in Newport News, Oct. 26 at Chrysler Hall in Norfolk, and Oct. 27 at Sandler Arts Center in Virginia Beach. . . . Washington National Opera stages Verdi’s “Otello,” with Russell Thomas in the title role, Oct. 26 and 30, with four more performances in November, at the Kennedy Center. . . . Charlottesville’s Victory Hall Opera presents the rarely staged Haydn opera “Armida,” Nov. 1, 3 and 5 at the Belmont Arts Collective.

Oct. 1 (7 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Rex Richardson, trumpet
Tabatha Easley, flute
Taylor Barnett & Kevin Maloney, trumpets
Jeff Hudson, tuba
Russell Wilson, piano
program TBA
free
(804) 828-1169
arts.vcu.edu/music/events

Oct. 1 (7:30 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Tuesday Evening Concerts:
Pacifica Quartet
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Turina: “La Oración del Torero,” Op. 34
Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Quintet in F major, Op. 143
Vivaldi: Concerto in D major, RV 93, for guitar and strings
Puccini: “I Crisantemi” (“Chrysanthemums”)
Boccherini: Guitar Quintet in D major, G. 448 (“Fandango”)
$12-$39
(434) 924-3376 (UVa Arts box office)
tecs.org

Oct. 2 (5 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Bobby Mitchell, piano
program TBA
free
(804) 828-1169
arts.vcu.edu/music/events

Oct. 2 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
Shanghai Quartet
Haydn: Quartet in D major, Op. 20, No. 4
Tan Dun: Quartet No. 1 (“Feng Ya Song”)
Chausson: Concert in D major, Op. 21, for violin, piano and string quartet
Soovin Kim, violin
Orion Weiss, piano
$38
(804) 289-8980
modlin.richmond.edu/events

Oct. 2 (7:30 p.m.)
Skylight Pavilion, Kennedy Center, Washington
Margaret Leng Tan, toy and prepared pianos
“John Cage: Music for Merce”
Cage: “Triple Paced”
Cage: “Mysterious Adventure”
Cage: “Ad Lib”
Cage: “The Seasons”
Cage: Bacchanale
Cage: Suite for toy piano
Cage-Tan: “Dream” (1948) for piano and toy piano
Cage: “Ophelia”
Cage: “In the Name of the Holocaust”
$25
(800) 444-1324
kennedy-center.org

Oct. 3 (7:30 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Tiffany Valvo, clarinet
Schuyler Slack, cello
Daniel Stipe, piano
Beethoven: Clarinet Trio B flat major, Op. 11
Brahms: Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op. 114
free
(804) 828-1169
arts.vcu.edu/music/events

Oct. 3 (7:30 p.m.)
Moss Arts Center, Virginia Tech, 190 Alumni Mall, Blacksburg
Sirius Quartet
“New World”
Gregor Huebner: “New World Nov. 9 2016”
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 in E minor (“From the New World”) – II: Largo (string quartet arrangement)
Shostakovich: Quartet No. 8 in C minor, Op. 110
Huebner: “#Still”
Fung Chern Hwei: “Beside the Point”
Chern Hwei: “To a New Day”
$20-$45
(540) 231-5300
artscenter.vt.edu

Oct. 3 (7 p.m.)
Oct. 4 (8 p.m.)
Oct. 5 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda conducting
Jennifer Higdon: “blue cathedral”
Poulenc: “Litanies à la Vierge Noire”
Orff: “Carmina burana”
Amy Owens, soprano
Santiago Ballerini, tenor
Elliot Madore, baritone
Choral Arts Society of Washington
Children’s Chorus of Washington
$15-$99
(800) 444-1324
kennedy-center.org

Oct. 4 (5 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Richard Demy, euphonium
Philippe Brunet, trumpet
Magdalena Adamek, piano
program TBA
free
(804) 828-1169
arts.vcu.edu/music/events

Oct. 4 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
artists TBA
“Family Weekend Concert”
program TBA
free
(804) 289-8980
modlin.richmond.edu

Oct. 4 (8 p.m.)
Oct. 6 (2:30 p.m.)
Oct. 8 (7:30 p.m.)
Harrison Opera House, 160 E. Virginia Beach Boulevard, Norfolk
Virginia Opera
Adam Turner conducting
Puccini: “Tosca”
Ewa Płonka (Tosca)
Matthew Vickers (Cavaradossi)
Kyle Albertson (Scarpia)
Lillian Groag, stage director
in Italian, English captions
$25-$130
(866) 673-7282
vaopera.org

Oct. 5 (3 p.m.)
Grace & Holy Trinity Episcopal Church, 8 N. Laurel St., Richmond
Capitol Opera Richmond
Jefferson Baroque
“Exclusively Bach”
J.S. Bach: Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565 (arranged for strings and harpsichord)
J.S. Bach: concerto TBA for 2 harpsichords
J.S. Bach: vocal works TBA
free
(804) 359-5628
ghtc.org

Oct. 5 (8 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony Pops
Chia-Hsuan Lin conducting
Michael Cavanaugh, guest star
“The Music of Elton John”
$10-$82
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
richmondsymphony.com

Oct. 5 (8 p.m.)
Center for the Arts, George Mason University, Fairfax
The Four Italian Tenors
“Viva Italia”
works TBA by Donizetti, Puccini, others
$33-$55
(888) 945-2468 (Tickets.com)
cfa.gmu.edu

Oct. 6 (3 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Rennolds Chamber Concerts:
Dover Quartet
Mozart: Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K. 546
Hindemith: Quartet No. 3 in C major, Op. 16
Brahms: Quartet No. 3 in B flat major, Op. 67
$35
(804) 828-1169
arts.vcu.edu/music/events

Oct. 6 (4 p.m.)
River Road Church, Baptist, River and Ridge roads, Richmond
Robert Gallagher, organ
works TBA by J.S. Bach, Schumann, Langlais, Mary Beth Bennett, Leo Sowerby
free (tickets via eventbrite.com)
(804) 288-1131
rrcb.org

Oct. 6 (7:30 p.m.)
Hofheimer Loft, 2818 W. Broad St., Richmond
Classical Revolution RVA:
artists TBA
“Classical Incarnations at the Hof”
program TBA
donation requested
(804) 342-0012
classicalrevolutionrva.com

Oct. 8 (7 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Patrick Smith, French horn
pianist TBA
program TBA
free
(804) 828-1169
arts.vcu.edu/music/events

Oct. 10 (7 p.m.)
Oct. 11 (11:30 a.m.)
Oct. 12 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Marek Janowski conducting
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 4 in D major, K. 219
Arabella Steinbacher, violin
Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 in E major
$15-$99
(800) 444-1324
kennedy-center.org

Oct. 10 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Pops
Jack Everly conducting
Denzal Sinclaire, guest star
“The Nat King Cole Songbook”
$35-$90
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
strathmore.org

Oct. 11 (7:30 p.m.)
River Road Presbyterian Church, 8960 River Road, Richmond
Repertoire Recital Series of Richmond chapter, American Guild of Organists:
Daryl Robinson, organ
Elgar: Organ Sonata, Op. 238 – I. Allegro maestoso
Jason Roberts: “Two Scherzos”
Franck: Choral No. 2 in B minor, M. 39
Gerre Hanock: “Prelude on Nettleton”
J.S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue in E flat major, BWV 552
Calvin Hampton: Suite No. 2 – Lullaby (1685-1750)
Aaron David Miller: “Fantasia on a Theme of Gustav Holst”
donation requested
(804) 740-7083
richmondago.org

Oct. 11 (7:30 p.m.)
Cathedral of the Sacred Heart, Laurel Street at Floyd Avenue, Richmond
Atlantic Chamber Ensemble
Osvaldo Golijov: “Tenebrae”
Oscar Navarro: “Creation”
Michael Gandolfi: “Plain Song, Fantastic Dances”
free; tickets required (via eventbrite.com)
(804) 359-5651
richmondcathedral.org

Oct. 11 (8 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU Symphony
Daniel Myssyk conducting
program TBA
$10
(804) 828-1169
arts.vcu.edu/music/events

Oct. 12 (7:30 p.m.)
River Road Church, Baptist, River and Ridge roads, Richmond
Chanticleer
works TBA by Monteverdi, Gesualdo, Grieg, Parry, Luz Filipe de Magalhães, Zhou Tian; traditional song arrangements
$35 (via eventbrite.com)
(804) 288-1131
rrcb.org

Oct. 12 (8 p.m.)
Oct. 13 (2 p.m.)
Center for the Arts, George Mason University, Fairfax
Virginia Opera
Adam Turner conducting
Puccini: “Tosca”
Ewa Płonka (Tosca)
Matthew Vickers (Cavaradossi)
Kyle Albertson (Scarpia)
Lillian Groag, stage director
in Italian, English captions
$40-$100
(703) 993-2787 (Tickets.com)
vaopera.org

Oct. 13 (4 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Sonia Vlahcevic, piano
program TBA
free
(804) 828-1169
arts.vcu.edu/music/events

Oct. 14 (7:30 p.m.)
Kaufman Theater, Chrysler Museum of Art, 1 Memorial Place, Norfolk
Feldman Chamber Music Series:
Musica Pacifica
Telemann: Concerto No. 1
Patrice Royer: “La Marche des Scythes”
Rameau: “Dardanus” – Chaconne
Johann Joachim Quantz: Trio sonata in a minor
Francesco Maria Veracini: Sonata No. 1 in g minor, Op. 1
Johann Georg Pisendel: Sonata in E minor for violin & continuo
Telemann: Quartet in A minor
$30
(757) 552-1630
feldmanchambermusic.org

Oct. 15 (8 p.m.)
Williamsburg Library Theatre, 515 Scotland St.
Chamber Music Society of Williamsburg:
Musica Pacifica
Telemann: Concerto No. 1
Patrice Royer: “La Marche des Scythes”
Rameau: “Dardanus” – Chaconne
Johann Joachim Quantz: Trio sonata in a minor
Francesco Maria Veracini: Sonata No. 1 in g minor, Op. 1
Johann Georg Pisendel: Sonata in E minor for violin & continuo
Telemann: Quartet in A minor
$20 (waiting list)
(757) 258-8555
chambermusicwilliamsburg.org

Oct. 15 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Fortas Chamber Music Series:
Takács Quartet
Bartók: Quartet No. 1
Bartók: Quartet No. 3
Bartók: Quartet No. 5
$45
(800) 444-1324
kennedy-center.org

Oct. 15 (5 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Shen Yun Symphony Orchestra
conductor TBA
program TBA
$35-$105
(301) 581-5100
strathmore.org

Oct. 16 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Matt Haimovitz, cello
works TBA by Beethoven, Philip Glass
$38
(804) 289-8980
modlin.richmond.edu

Oct. 16 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Fortas Chamber Music Series:
Takács Quartet
Bartók: Quartet No. 2
Bartók: Quartet No. 4
Bartók: Quartet No. 6
$45
(800) 444-1324
kennedy-center.org

Oct. 16 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis conducting
Ravel: “Ma mère l’Oye”
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Peter Sculthorpe: “Earth Cry”
Stravinsky: “The Firebird”
$40-$100
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
washingtonperformingarts.org

Oct. 16 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, East Capitol Street at First Street NE, Washington
Fretwork
Iestyn Davies, countertenor
Byrd: “My mind to me”
Byrd: Fantasia (“Two parts in one”)
Byrd: “Ye Sacred Muses”
Byrd: “Browning”
Vaughan Williams: “The Sky Above”
Vaughan Williams: “Silent Noon”
Orlando Gibbons: “Fantasia in Four Parts”
J.C. Bach: Lamento
Gesualdo: “Beltà poi che t’assenti”
Gesualdo: “Dolcissima mia vita”
Gesualso: “Sparge la notte”
William Lawes: Consort Set in A minor
Lawes: “Fantazy, Fantazy, Aire”
Michael Nyman: “If”
Nyman: “Why”
Joseph Jenkins: “Fantasia in Five Parts”
Handel: “Già l’ebro mio ciglio”
Handel: Passacaille
Handel: “Piangerò”
free; tickets required (via eventbrite.com)
(202) 707-5502
loc.gov/concerts

Oct. 17 (6:30 p.m.)
Hardywood Park Craft Brewery, Overbrook Road at Ownby Lane, Richmond
Richmond Symphony Rush Hour
Roderick Cox conducting
Dvořák: Serenade in D minor, Op. 44 (excerpts)
Copland: Clarinet Concerto
David Lemelin, clarinet
Mozart: Symphony No. 39 in E flat major, K. 543 (excerpts)
$20 (seating limited)
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
richmondsymphony.com

Oct. 17 (7 p.m.)
Oct. 18 (8 p.m.)
Oct. 19 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra Pops
Michael Butterman conducting
Patti Austin, Eric Benét, Freddy Cole, Dulé Hill & BeBe Winans, guest stars
“Nat King Cole at 100”
$29-$99
(800) 444-1324
kennedy-center.org

Oct. 18 (7:30 p.m.)
Perkinson Recital Hall, North Court, University of Richmond
Ingrid Keller, piano
Jonathan Ruck, cello
works TBA by Beethoven, Brahms, Stravinsky
free
(804) 289-8980
modlin.richmond.edu

Oct. 18 (8 p.m.)
Oct. 20 (2:30 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Virginia Opera
Adam Turner conducting
Puccini: “Tosca”
Ewa Płonka (Tosca)
Matthew Vickers (Cavaradossi)
Kyle Albertson (Scarpia)
Lillian Groag, stage director
in Italian, English captions
$25-$130
(866) 673-7282
vaopera.org

Oct. 18 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
University Singers & Uva Chamber Singers
Michael Slon directing
Virginia Women’s Chorus
KaeRenae Mitchell ditrecting
Virginia Glee Club
Frank Albinder directing
“Choral Showcase”
works TBA by Elgar, Mendelssohn, Eric Whitacre, Sara Quartel, others
$10
(434) 924-3376
music.virginia.edu/events

Oct. 18 (7:30 p.m.)
Academy Center of the Arts, 600 Main St., Lynchburg
Lynchburg Symphony Orchestra
David Glover conducting
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat major (“Emperor”)
Stephen Beus, piano
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C minor
$25-$82
(434) 846-8499
lynchburgsymphony.org

Oct. 18 (7:30 p.m.)
Salem Civic Center, 1001 Roanoke Boulevard
Roanoke Symphony Pops
David Stewart Wiley conducting
Steve Lippia, guest star
“Sinatra and Friends: Simply Swingin’ ”
$32-$55
(540) 343-9127
rso.com

Oct. 18 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Vocal Arts DC:
Christian Gerhaher, baritone
Gerold Huber, piano
Mahler: “Kindertotenlieder” (selections)
Mahler: “Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen” (selections)
Mahler: “Des Knaben Wunderhorn” (selections)
$55
(800) 444-1324
kennedy-center.org

Oct. 18 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, East Capitol Street at First Street NE, Washington
Arod Quartet
Schubert: Quartet in C major, D. 46
Webern: “Langsammer Satz”
Zemlinsky: Quartet No. 2, Op. 15
free; tickets required (via eventbrite.com)
(202) 707-5502
loc.gov/concerts

Oct. 18 (8:15 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop conducting & speaking
“Off the Cuff: Brahms’ Symphony No. 4”
$35-$90
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
strathmore.org

Oct. 19 (2 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Drew Petersen, piano
Bach: Partita No. 5 in G major, BWV 829
Schubert: “Wanderer-Fantasie”
Chopin: Barcarolle, Op. 60
Granados: “Valses Poeticos”
Barber: Sonata, Op. 26
$45
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
washingtonperformingarts.org

Oct. 20 (3 p.m.)
Blackwell Auditorium, Randolph-Macon College, 205 Henry St., Ashland
Richmond Symphony
Roderick Cox conducting
Dvořák: Serenade in D minor, Op. 44
Copland: Clarinet Concerto
David Lemelin, clarinet
Mozart: Symphony No. 39 in E flat major, K. 543
$22
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
richmondsymphony.com

Oct. 20 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
Brad Mehldau, piano & composer
Ian Bostridge, tenor
Mehldau: “The Folly of Desire”
Schumann: “Dichterliebe”
$40
(804) 289-8980
modlin.richmond.edu

Oct. 20 (7 p.m.)
Center for the Arts, George Mason University, Fairfax
Jeffrey Siegel, piano & speaking
“Keyboard Conversations: Mistresses and Masterpieces”
works TBA by Chopin, Liszt, Schumann, Bartók
$26-$44
(888) 945-2468 (Tickets.com)
cfa.gmu.edu

Oct. 20 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Pan-American Symphony Orchestra
Sergio Alessandro Buslje conducting
Rodolfo Zanetti, bandoneon
Pablo Estigarribia, piano
“Forever Piazzolla”
Astor Piazzolla: works TBA
$55-$65
(800) 444-1324
kennedy-center.org

Oct. 20 (3 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop conducting
Wagner: “Tristan und Isolde” – Prelude and “Liebestod”
Aušrinė Stundytė, soprano
Hindemith: “Sancta Susanna” (semi-staged version)
Aušrinė Stundytė, soprano
Renée Morloc & Sonya Alexandra Knussen, contraltos
Women’s Voices of Peabody Opera
Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E minor
$35-$90
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
strathmore.org

Oct. 22 (7 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Daniel Stipe, piano
program TBA
free
(804) 828-1169
arts.vcu.edu/music/events

Oct. 22 (7:30 p.m.)
Williamsburg Community Chapel, 3899 John Tyler Highway
Williamsburg Symphony Orchestra
Paul Polivnick conducting
Handel: Concerto grosso in B flat major, Op. 3, No. 2
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E minor
Chee Yun Kim, violin
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A major
$38-$58
(757) 229-9857
williamsburgsymphony.org

Oct. 22 (7:30 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Tuesday Evening Concerts:
Amit Peled, cello
Noreen Polera, piano
Beethoven: Sonata in G minor, Op. 5, No. 2
Gaspar Cassadó: “Sonata nello stile antico spagnuolo”
Richard Strauss: Cello Sonata in F major, Op. 6
$12-$39
(434) 924-3376 (UVa Arts box office)
tecs.org

Oct. 23 (5 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Kirill Gliadkovsky, piano
program TBA
free
(804) 828-1169
arts.vcu.edu/music/events

Oct. 23 (7:30 p.m.)
Perkinson Recital Hall, North Court, University of Richmond
Lindsey Strand-Polyak, violin
Joanne Kong, piano
Stephen Hudson, cello
“Bach among Friends”
J.S. Bach: Sonata in G major, BWV 1019
Handel: Sonata in D major
Telemann: sonatas TBA
free
(804) 289-8980
modlin.richmond.edu

Oct. 24 (7 p.m.)
Hofheimer Loft, 2818 W. Broad St., Richmond
Classical Revolution RVA:
Daniel Stipe, piano
J.S. Bach: Partita in G major, BWV 829
Brahms: 2 rhapsodies, Op. 79
Brahms: Klavierstücke, Op. 76
donation requested
(804) 342-0012
classicalrevolutionrva.com

Oct. 24 (7:30 p.m.)
Ferguson Arts Center, Christopher Newport University, Newport News
Oct. 26 (8 p.m.)
Chrysler Hall, 215 St. Paul’s Boulevard, Norfolk
Oct. 27 (2:30 p.m.)
Sandler Arts Center, 201 S. Market St., Virginia Beach
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Edwin Outwater conducting
Caroline Shaw, composer
Beethoven: “King Stefan” Overture
Caroline Shaw: “Other Song”
Shaw: “Red, Red Rose”
Shaw: “Lo” for solo violin
Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E minor
$25-$110
(757) 892-6366
virginiasymphony.org

Oct. 26 (7 p.m.)
All Saints Episcopal Church, 8787 River Road, Richmond
Oct. 27 (7 p.m.)
St. Benedict Catholic Church, 300 N. Sheppard St., Richmond
Richmond Concert Chorale
Ryan Tibbetts directing
Heinrich Schütz: “Musikalische Exequien”
Schütz: ensemble works TBA
Brady Lanier, viola da gamba
Melissa Dunphy: “Suite Remembrance”
$15 donation suggested
(804) 354-2001
richmondconcertchorale.org

Oct. 26 (8 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Oct. 27 (3 p.m.)
Jarman Auditorium, Longwood University, 201 High St., Farmville
Richmond Symphony
Roderick Cox conducting
Tchaikovsky: “The Tempest”
Charpentier: “Louise” – “Depuis le jour”
Barber: “Knoxville, Summer of 1915”
Brandie Sutton, soprano
Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
$10-$65
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
richmondsymphony.com

Oct. 26 (7 p.m.)
Oct. 30 (7:30 p.m.)
Nov. 3 (2 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Opera House, Washington
Washington National Opera
Daniele Callegari conducting
Verdi: “Otello”
Leah Crocetto (Desdemona)
Russell Thomas (Otello)
George Gagnidze (Iago)*
Deborah Nansteel (Emilia)
Zach Borichevsky (Cassio)
Wei Wu (Lodovico)
Alexander McKissick (Roderigo)
Hunter Enoch (Montano/Herald)
David Alden, stage director
in Italian, English captions
$45-$299
(800) 444-1324
kennedy-center.org

Oct. 26 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Danzmayr conducting
Webern: “Six Pieces for orchestra”
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A major, K. 219 (“Turkish”)
Stefan Jackiw, violin
Schubert: Symphony No. 8 in B minor (“Unfinished”)
Johann Strauss II: “On the Beautiful Blue Danube”
$35-$90
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
strathmore.org

Oct. 27 (4 p.m.)
Henrico High School, 302 Azalea Ave., Richmond
Richmond Philharmonic
Peter Wilson conducting
Glinka: “Ruslan and Ludmilla” Overture
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor
Charles Staples, piano
Stravinsky: “The Firebird” Suite
$8 in advance, $10 at door
(804) 556-1039
richmondphilharmonic.org

Oct. 27 (4 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Guitar & Other Strings:
Fado Nosso
program TBA
$10
(804) 828-1169
arts.vcu.edu/music/events

Oct. 27 (3:30 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
UVa Chamber Music Series:
David Sariti, violin
Jeremy Thompson, piano
Mozart: Violin Sonata in F major, K. 377
George Rochberg: “Caprice Variations” (after Paganini)
Vaughan Williams: “Two Pieces for violin and piano”
Brahms: Violin Sonata in G major, Op. 78
$15
(434) 924-3376
music.virginia.edu/events

Oct. 27 (3 p.m.)
The Barns at Wolf Trap, 1635 Trap Road, Vienna
David Finckel, cello
Wu Han, piano
J.S. Bach: Sonata in G major, BWV 1027, for solo cello
Mendelssohn: Cello Sonata in D major, Op. 58
Glazunov: “Chant du Ménestrel,” Op. 71
Chopin: Cello Sonata in G minor, Op. 65
$50
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
wolftrap.org

Oct. 28 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Young Concert Artists:
Maxim Lando, piano
Kapustin: Concert Etude, Op. 40, No. 3 (“Toccatina”)
Beethoven: Sonata in E major, Op. 109
Scriabin: Prelude in B major, Op. 11, No. 11
Lyapunov: “Transcendental Etude” No. 2 (“Ronde des Fantômes”)
Medtner: “Fairy Tale,” Op. 51, No. 3
Scriabin: Etude in D sharp minor, Op. 8, No. 12
Liszt: “Transcendental Etudes,” S. 139
$20-$45
(800) 444-1324
kennedy-center.org

Oct. 28 (8 p.m.)
The Anthem, 901 Wharf St. SW, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
conductor & speaker TBA
Gershwin: “An American in Paris”
$15-$30
(800) 444-1324
kennedy-center.org

Oct. 29 (6:30 p.m.)
duPont Chapel, Hollins University, Roanoke
Roanoke Symphony
David Stewart Wiley conducting
Antonio Salieri: “Sinfonia Veneziana” in D major
Mozart: Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K. 364
Akemi Takayama, violin
Rebecca Young, viola
$34-$52
(540) 343-9127
rso.com

Oct. 29 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Spektral Quartet
Tomás Luis de Victoria: “O magnum mysterium” (string quartet arrangement)
Eliza Brown: Quartet No. 1
Beethoven: Quartet in F major, Op. 135
Anna Thorvaldsdottir: “Enigma”
$40
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
washingtonperformingarts.org

Oct. 30 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Fortas Chamber Music Series:
Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio
Beethoven: Piano Trio in B flat major, Op. 11
Beethoven: Piano Trio in C minor, Op. 1
Beethoven: Piano Trio in B flat major, Op. 97 (“Archduke”)
$45
(800) 444-1324
kennedy-center.org

Oct. 30 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, East Capitol Street at First Street NE, Washington
Quicksilver
John Lenti, theorbo & baroque guitar
“Bach’s Library”
Matthias Weckmann: Sonata No. 9 à 4
Weckmann: Sonata No. 2 à 4
Johann Rosenmüller: Sonata in D minor à 4
Rosenmüller: Sonata in E minor à 2
Giovanni Legrenzi: Sonata terza
Heinrich Biber: Sonata à tre
Johann Pachelbel: Sonata in E minor à due
Johann Vierdanck: Canzon No. 21 in C major
Buxtehude: Prelude in G minor, BuxWV 163
Johann Joseph Fux: Sonata à 4 in G minor
Johann Caspar Kerll: Sonata à 2
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer: Sonata à 4 in G major (“La Carolietta”)
free; tickets required (via eventbrite.com)
(202) 707-5502
loc.gov/concerts

Oct. 31 (7 p.m.)
Nov. 1 (11:30 a.m.)
Nov. 2 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Krzysztof Urbański conducting
Grażyna Bacewicz: Overture
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor
Lise de la Salle, piano
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 in F minor
$15-$99
(800) 444-1324
kennedy-center.org

Nov. 1 (7:30 p.m.)
Nov. 3 (7:30 p.m.)
Nov. 5 (7:30 p.m.)
Belmont Arts Collective, 221 Carlton Road, Charlottesville
Victory Hall Opera
Christine Brandes conducting
Haydn: “Armida”
Emma McNairy (Armida)
Victor Ryan Robertson (Rinaldo)
Will Ferguson (Ubaldo)
Miriam Gordon-Stewart, stage director
in Italian, English captions
$14-$65
(434) 227-9978
victoryhallopera.org/armida

Nov. 2 (11 a.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony LolliPops
Chia-Hsuan Lin conducting
“Wild Wild West”
works TBA by Copland, John Williams, others
$10 (child), $20 (adult)
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
richmondsymphony.com

Nov. 3 (3 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Rennolds Chamber Concerts:
Catalyst Quartet
program TBA
$35
(804) 828-1169
arts.vcu.edu/music/events

Nov. 4 (7 p.m.)
Branch House, Monument Avenue at Allen Avenue, Richmond
Chamber Music Society of Central Virginia:
Anna Steinhof, viola da gamba
Meg Owens, baroque oboe
Carsten Schmidt, harpsichord
Matt Shoffner, actor
“A Bach Séance”
J.S. Bach: sonatas TBA for oboe, viola da gamba
$40 (via brownpapertickets.com)
(804) 304-6312
cmscva.org

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s