June calendar

A “technical adjustment” – or, as Dorothy Parker would put it, “fresh hell” – on this platform has made it impossible to put conveniently clickable links to presenters’ websites on the calendar without some of those those links ballooning into logos, illustrations, etc., that obscure the following listings. Unless/until I figure out how to prevent this from happening, I’ll list website addresses that don’t link with a click. Sorry for the inconvience.

Classical performances in and around Richmond, with selected events elsewhere in Virginia and the Washington area. Program information, provided by presenters, is updated as details become available. Adult single-ticket prices are listed; senior, student/youth, group and other discounts may be offered.

In and around Richmond: Musicians, staffers and other members of the Richmond Symphony’s extended family perform in the orchestra’s annual fund-raising Music Marathon, June 1 at Hardywood Park Craft Brewery’s in-town location. . . . The Atlantic Chamber Ensemble reprises “Rags and Hymns of River City,” the nonet the group commissioned from Richmond-bred composer Mason Bates, and plays works by Óscar Navarro and Gabriela Lena Frank, June 2 at Unity of Bon Air. . . . Huw Williams, director of music at Bath Abbey in Britain, formerly director of music at Her Majesty’s Chapel Royal at St. James’s Palace, London, leads the Chancel Choir and Camerata of River Road Church, Baptist, in British anthems of the 19th and 20th centuries in a Choral Evensong on June 2. . . . Markus Compton leads the Richmond Choral Society in “Journey to the New World: 1619-2019,” a program of works by William Billings, Randall Thompson and others marking the 400th anniversary of such seminal events as the opening of the Virginia General Assembly, America’s first representative legislative body, and the first arrival of African-Americans in the future United States, June 2 at St. John’s Episcopal Church. . . . Into the Woods and Jefferson Baroque stage “MINERVA. Times Change,” a new opera by Niccolo & Raphael Seligmann, based on music by Handel, June 6, 13 and 16 at First English Evangelical Lutheran Church, with a preview of the production, alongside a selection of Paganini violin caprices played by Daisuke Yamamoto, concertmaster of the Richmond Symphony, June 2 in Classical Revolution RVA’s “Classical Incarnations at the Hof” at the Hofheimer Loft. . . . The Richmond Symphony joins jazz and pop groups under the orchestra’s Big Tent in the RVA East End Festival, June 8 and 9 at Chimborazo Park on Church Hill. . . . The Richmond Philharmonic presents its annual free family pops program, June 16 at Brandermill Church in Midlothian. . . . The St. Edward Chorale of St. Edward the Confessor Catholic Church, joined by soprano Anne O’Byrne, baritone Chase Peak and a chamber orchestra from the Classical Revolution RVA collective, perform Fauré’s Requiem and works by Duruflé and Gounod in “Resonance of the Spirit II,” a free program on June 28 in the Marble Hall of the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts.

Noteworthy elsewhere: Wolf Trap Opera presents songs from The Gershwins’ “Porgy and Bess” with soprano Alyson Cambridge and baritone Joshua Conyers on June 1, and a semi-staged production of Ravel’s “L’heure espagnole” along with orchestral sequences from Britten’s “Peter Grimes” and Richard Strauss’ “Der Rosenkavalier” on June 22, both at the Smith Arts Center of the University of Maryland in College Park, east of DC. . . . The In Series opera troupe and period-instruments orchestra Innovātiō, led by Timothy Nelson, stages “The Tale of Serse,” Nelson’s adaptation of Handel’s “Serse” with a narration of verses by the 13th-century Persian Sufi poet Jalāl ad-Dīn Muhammad Rūmī, June 1, 2, 8 and 9 at Washington’s Atlas Performing Arts Center. . . . Marin Alsop conducts the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra in a June 2 program of Beethoven’s “Emperor” Concerto, with pianist Lukáš Vondráček, and  Arnold Schoenberg’s orchestration of Brahms’ Piano Quartet in G minor, Op. 25; a June 8 performance of Mahler’s Ninth Symphony; and a June 15 screening of the film of Leonard Bernstein’s “West Side Story” with live orchestral accompaniment, all at the Music Center at Strathmore in the North Bethesda, MD, west of DC. . . . Nathalie Stutzmann conducts members of the National Symphony Orchestra in three pairs of “Mozart Forever” programs, with the symphonies Nos. 25, 35 and 40 and 41; the Sinfonia concertante for violin and viola; concertos for horn and for flute and harp; and the overtures to “The Marriage of Figaro,” “Don Giovanni” and “The Magic Flute,” from June 14 to 22 at Washington’s Kennedy Center. . . . The Shenandoah Valley Bach Festival ranges from Bach, Mozart and Haydn to Astor Piazzolla, Duke Ellington and Django Reinhardt in chamber-music concerts from June 6 to 15 at various venues in Harrisonburg, and, at Lehman Auditorium on the Eastern Mennonite University campus, three festival concerts, featuring two of Bach’s “Brandenburg” concertos, Haydn’s “The Creation” and works by Berlioz and Milhaud, on June 9, 14 and 15, and the culminating Leipzig Service on June 16. . . . Virginia Tech faculty and guest musicians play works by Fauré, Shostakovich, Schubert, Mozart, Mendelssohn and William Bolcom in free concerts on June 20 and 22 at Tech’s Moss Arts Center.

June 1 (noon)
Hardywood Park Craft Brewery, Overbrook Road at Ownby Lane, Richmond
Richmond Symphony Music Marathon:
performers TBA
donation requested
(804) 788-4717
richmondsymphony.com

June 1 (8 p.m.)
Gloucester Village, Main Street, Gloucester
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Gonzalo Farias conducting
“Symphony under the Stars”
John Williams: “Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone” – “Hedwig’s Theme”
Elgar: “Enigma Variations” – “G.R.S. (the Bulldog)”
Leroy Andderson: “The Waltzing Cat”
Saint-Saëns: “Carnival of the Animals” – “Tortoise”
Offenbach: “Orpheus in the Underworld” – Can-can
Rossini: “La gazza ladra” (“The Theiving Magpie”) Overture
Pablo de Sarasate: Introduction and Tarantella, Op. 43
James Newton Howard: “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” Suite
Stravinsky: “The Firebird” – “Infernal Dance”
Zequinha de Abreu: “Tico Tico”
Rimsky-Korsakov: “Flight of the Bumblebee”
Daniel Alomía Robles: “El Cóndor Pasa”
John Williams: “Jurassic Park” (highlights)
Tchaikovsky: “Swan Lake” – theme, finale
free
(757) 892-6366
virginiasymphony.org

June 1 (7:30 p.m.)
Paramount Theater, 215 E. Main St., Charlottesville
Charlottesville Symphony Pops
Benjamin Rous conducting
“The Harry Potter Concert”
$28-$54
(434) 979-1333
theparamount.net

June 1 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda conducting
“Unexpected Italy” (II)
Respighi: “Ancient Airs and Dances” Suite No. 2
Rachmaninoff: “Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini”
Francesco Piemontesi, piano
Alfredo Casella: Symphony No. 2
$15-$89
(800) 444-1324
kennedy-center.org

June 1 (8 p.m.)
June 2 (3 p.m.)
June 8 (8 p.m.)
June 9 (3 p.m.)
Lang Theatre, Atlas Performing Arts Center, 1333 H St. NE, Washington
The In Series
Innovātiō orchestra
Timothy Nelson conducting
Nelson: “The Tale of Serse” (after Handel’s “Serse”)
incorporating Persian poetry by Jalāl ad-Dīn Muhammad Rūmī
cast TBA
in Italian, English captions; English narration
$20-$45
(202) 399-7993, ext. 2
inseries.org

June 1 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, East Capitol Street at First Street NE, Washington
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Valerie Coleman: “Phenomenal Women” (chamber-orchestra version)
Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor
Jan Lisiecki, piano
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A major (“Italian”)
free; tickets required via http://www.eventbrite.com
(202) 707-5502
loc.gov/concerts

June 1 (8 p.m.)
Dekelboum Concert Hall, Smith Arts Center, University of Maryland, 8270 Alumni Drive, College Park
Wolf Trap Opera & orchestra
John Morris Russell conducting
“Porgy and Bess: a Concert of Songs”
Alyson Cambridge, soprano
Joshua Conyers, baritone
$20
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
wolftrap.org

June 1 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
National Philharmonic
Piotr Gajewski conducting
Bernstein: “Chichester Psalms”
Enzo Baldanza, boy soprano
National Philharmonic Chorale
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D minor (“Choral”)
Esther Heideman, soprano
Shirin Eskandani, mezzo-soprano
Colin Eaton, tenor
Kevin Short, baritone
National Philharmonic Chorale
$29-$88
(301) 581-5100
strathmore.org

June 2 (4 p.m.)
Unity of Bon Air, 923 Buford Road, Richmond
Atlantic Chamber Ensemble
Mason Bates: “Rags and Hymns of River City”
Óscar Navarro: “Juego de Ladrones” for wind quintet
Gabriela Lena Frank: “Andean Walkabout” for string quartet
donation requested
(804) 320-5584
acensemble.org

June 2 (4 p.m.)
River Road Church, Baptist, River at Ridge roads, Richmond
River Road Chancel Choir & Camerata
Huw Williams directing
Choral Evensong
anthems TBA by Hubert Parry, Ina Boyle, John Gardiner
free; tickets via http://www.eventbrite.com
(804) 282-1131
rrcb.org

June 2 (5 p.m.)
St. John’s Episcopal Church, 2401 E. Broad St., Richmond
Richmond Choral Society
Markus Compton directing
Keith Tan, piano
“Journey to the New World”
works TBA by William Billings, Randall Thompson, others
$15 in advance, $18 at door
(804) 353-9582
richmondchoralsociety.org

June 2 (7:30 p.m.)
Hofheimer Loft, 2818 W. Broad St., Richmond
Classical Revolution RVA
“Classical Incarnations at the Hof”
Paganini: caprices TBA
Daisuke Yamamoto, violin
Niccolo & Raphael Seligmann (after Handel): “MINERVA. Times Change” (excerpts)
Into the Woods
Jefferson Baroque
Ryan Tibbetts conducting
donation requested
(804) 342-0012
classicalrevolutionrva.com

June 2 (7:30 p.m.)
Cavalier Hotel, 4200 Atlantic Ave., Virginia Beach
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Gonzalo Farias conducting
Tiffany Haas, soprano
“Symphony on the Lawn”
Copland: “Fanfare for the Common Man”
Irving Berlin: “A Symphonic Portrait”
Gershwin: “Someone to Watch over Me”
“Twentiana: A montage of songs from the 1920s”
Hoagy Carmichael: “Stardust”
Joe Garland & Glenn Miller: “In the Mood”
Harold Arlen: “The Wizard of Oz” – “Over the Rainbow”
Rodgers & Hammerstein: “South Pacific” – “A Wonderful Guy”
John Williams: “1941” – march
Lerner & Loewe: “My Fair Lady” Suite
Williams: “E.T.” – “Flying Theme”
Stephen Schwartz: “Wicked” – “Popular”
Samuel Ward: “America the Beautiful”
Sousa: “The Stars and Stripes Forever”
free
(757) 892-6366
virginiasymphony.org

June 2 (3 p.m.)
The Barns at Wolf Trap, 1635 Trap Road, Vienna
“Steven Blier’s 25th Anniversary Concert”
program TBA
Alexandria Shiner & Amy Owens, sopranos
Lindsay Kate Brown & Annie Rosen, mezzo-sopranos
Ian Koziara & Frederick Ballentine, tenors
Johnathan McCullough, baritone
Matt Boehler, bass
Steven Blier & Joseph Li, piano
Katherine Carter, stage director
$48
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
wolftrap.org

June 2 (2 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Kennedy Center Chamber Players
Poulenc: Flute Sonata
Penderecki: Violin Sonata No. 2
Beethoven: Serenade in D major for flute, violin and viola
$36
(800) 444-1324
kennedy-center.org

June 2 (3 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop conducting
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat major (“Emperor”)
Lukáš Vondráček, piano
Brahms-Schoenberg: Piano Quartet in G minor, Op. 25
$35-$90
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
strathmore.org

June 6 (8 p.m.)
June 13 (8 p.m.)
June 16 (4 p.m.)
First English Evangelical Lutheran Church, Stuart Circle (Monument Avenue at Lombardy Street), Richmond
Into the Woods
Jefferson Baroque
Ryan Tibbetts conducting
Niccolo & Raphael Seligmann (after Handel): “MINERVA. Times Change”
cast TBA
Latin Ballet of Virginia members
Addie Barnhart, stage director
Gabrielle Maes, artistic director
$30, via http://minerva.brownpapertickets.com
(804) 300-3768
intothewoods.online

June 6 (8 p.m.)
Pale Fire Brewery, 217 S. Liberty St., Harrisonburg
Shenandoah Valley Bach Festival:
David McCormick, violin
other artists TBA
“Electric Bach”
J.S. Bach: works TBA
jazz works TBA
free
(540) 432-4622
svbachfestival.org

June 6 (7 p.m.)
June 8 (8 p.m.)
June 9 (3 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda conducting
Copland: “Billy the Kid” Suite
Falla: “Seven Popular Spanish Songs”
Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 in E minor (“From the New World”)
$15-$89
(800) 444-1324
kennedy-center.org

June 7 (5 p.m.)
Smith House Galleries, Arts Council of the Valley, 311 S. Main St., Harrisonburg
Shenandoah Valley Bach Festival:
Festival artists TBA
J.S. Bach: duo works TBA
free
(540) 432-4622
svbachfestival.org

June 8 (noon)
June 9 (1 p.m.)
Chimborazo Park, 3215 E. Broad St., Richmond
RVA East End Festival 2019:
Richmond Symphony
conductor TBA
Legacy Band
Mahogany Soul
Saint Square
Dap Mallory Band
other artists TBA
free
(804) 788-4717
richmondsymphony.com

June 8 (7:30 p.m.)
First Presbyterian Church, West 11th Street at South Wayne Avenue, Waynesboro
Shenandoah Valley Bach Festival:
David McCormick, violin
Roger Daggy, organ
J.S. Bach: works TBA
free
(540) 432-4622
svbachfestival.org

June 8 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop conducting
Mahler: Symphony No. 9 in D major
$35-$90
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
strathmore.org

June 9 (3 p.m.)
Lehman Auditorium, Eastern Mennonite University, Harrisonburg
Shenandoah Valley Bach Festival:
Festival Orchestra
Ken Nafziger conducting
J.S. Bach: “Brandenburg” Concerto No. 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Phillip Chase Hawkins, trumpet
Sian Ricketts, recorder
Sandra Gerster, oboe
Andrew Messersmith, violin
J.S. Bach: “Brandenburg” Concerto No. 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Amadi Azikiwe & Diane Phoenix-Neal, violas
Haydn: Notturno in G major, Hob. II:27
Haydn: Piano Trio in G major, Hob. XV:25 (“Gypsy”)
David McCormick, violin
Kelley Mikkelsen, cello
David Berry, piano
pre-concert talk by Nafziger at 2:15 p.m., Strite Conference Room
$27
(540) 432-4622
svbachfestival.org

June 10 (noon)
Asbury United Methodist Church, 205 S. Main St., Harrisonburg
Shenandoah Valley Bach Festival:
Schubert: 5 Lieder arrangements
Kelly Mikkelsen, cello
Naoko Takao, piano
Rebecca Pellett: “Isn’t It Wonderful”
Kevin Piccini, oboe
Naoko Takao, piano
Martin codex (13th cen.): 7 pieces
Sian Ricketts, soprano & recorder
David McCormick, vielle
Caleb Pickering, percussion
Astor Piazzolla: “Tango Etude” No. 3
Maria Lorcas, flute
free
(540) 432-4622
svbachfestival.org

June 11 (noon)
Asbury United Methodist Church, 205 S. Main St., Harrisonburg
Shenandoah Valley Bach Festival:
Madeleine Dring: Trio (1970) for flute, oboe and piano
Mary Kay Adams, flute
Kevin Piccini, oboe
Lise Keiter, piano
Sam Suggs: “Concerto after Haydn”
David McCormick, violin
Amadi Azikiwe, viola
Kelly Mikkelsen, cello
Sam Suggs, double-bass
David Berry, piano
Duke Ellington: “Prelude to a Kiss”
Rodgers & Hammerstein: “My Favorite Things”
Ryan Kauffman, saxophone
Mark Hartman, guitar
Peter Spaar, bass
Caleb Pickering, percussion
Bart Howard: “Fly Me to the Moon”
Django Reinhart & Stéphane Grappelli: “Swing Guitars”
David McCormick, violin
Mark Hartman, guitar
Peter Spaar, bass
free
(540) 432-4622
svbachfestival.org

June 12 (noon)
Asbury United Methodist Church, 205 S. Main St., Harrisonburg
Shenandoah Valley Bach Festival:
Mozart: Trio in E flat major, K. 498 (“Kegelstatt”)
Leslie Nicholas, clarinet
Diane Phoenix-Neal, viola
Naoko Takao, piano
Beethoven: Duet in C major, WoO 27
Violaine Michel, violin
Kelly Mikkelsen, cello
João Guilherme Ripper: “Kinderszenen” (“Cenas Infantis”) (2001)
Sandra Gerster, oboe
Paige Riggs, cello
Lise Keiter, piano
Ludwig Maurer: “Three Pieces” (1881)
Susan Messersmith & Christine Carrillo, trumpets
Jay Chadwick, horn
Jay Crone, trombone
Harold Van Schaik, bass trombone
free
(540) 432-4622
svbachfestival.org

June 13 (noon)
Asbury United Methodist Church, 205 S. Main St., Harrisonburg
Shenandoah Valley Bach Festival:
J.S. Bach: Violin Sonata in E major, BWV 1016
Violaine Michel, violin
Nakao Takao, piano
Edouard Destenay: Trio in B Minor – Allegro vivace
Kevin Piccini, oboe
Lynda Dembowski, clarinet
Nakao Takao, piano
Hindemith: Viola Sonata, Op. 25, No. 4
Amadi Azikiwe, viola
Nakao Takao, piano
Giovanni Pergolesi: Trio Sonata No. 4 (arrangement)
Jay Crone & Matt Wright, tenor saxophones
Harols Van Schaik, bass trombone
free
(540) 432-4622
svbachfestival.org

June 13 (7:30 p.m.)
Asbury United Methodist Church, 205 S. Main St., Harrisonburg
Shenandoah Valley Bach Festival:
Virginia Baroque Performance Academy
“Bach Says Bonjour”
program TBA
$27
(540) 432-4622
svbachfestival.org

June 14 (noon)
Asbury United Methodist Church, 205 S. Main St., Harrisonburg
Shenandoah Valley Bach Festival:
Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A major, K. 581 – Allegro & larghetto
Leslie Nicholas, clarinet
Joan Griffing & Jennifer Rikard, violins
Diane Phoenix-Neal, viola
Kelly Mikkelsen, cello
Debussy: Violin Sonata – Allegro vivo & intermède
Eleonel Molina, violin
Lise Keiter, piano
Katrina Wreede: “In Praise of Sun Dogs” (1994)
Amadi Azikiwe, Christy Kauffman, Tom Stevens & Diane Phoenix-Neal, violas
Louis Moreau Gottschalk: “The Last Hope”
Gottschalk: “The Banjo”
David Berry, piano
Bob Thiele & George Weiss: “What a Wonderful World”
David Wick, Jay Chadwick, Tara Islas & Roger Novak, horns
free
(540) 432-4622
svbachfestival.org

June 14 (7:30 p.m.)
Lehman Auditorium, Eastern Mennonite University, Harrisonburg
Shenandoah Valley Bach Festival:
Festival Orchestra
Ken Nafziger conducting
Berlioz: “Les nuits d’ete”
Kenneth Gayle, tenor
Berlioz: “Romeo et Juliette” – Love scene
Milhaud: “La création du monde”
Louis Moreau Gottschalk: “A Night in the Tropics”
pre-concert talk by Ken Nafziger at 6:45 p.m., Strite Conference Room
$27
(540) 432-4622
svbachfestival.org

June 14 (11:30 a.m.)
June 15 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Nathalie Stutzmann conducting
Mozart Forever I:
Mozart: “The Marriage of Figaro” Overture
Mozart: Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K. 364
Nurit Bar-Josef, violin
Daniel Foster, viola
Mozart: Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K. 191
Sue Heineman, bassoon
Mozart: Symphony No. 35 in D major, K. 385 (“Haffner”)
$15-$89
(800) 444-1324
kennedy-center.org

June 15 (noon)
Asbury United Methodist Church, 205 S. Main St., Harrisonburg
Shenandoah Valley Bach Festival:
Randall Thompson: Suite for oboe, clarinet and viola
Kevin Piccini, oboe
Lynda Dembowski, clarinet
Diane Phoenix-Neal, viola
J.S. Bach: “Two-Part Inventions” – Nos. 14, 2, 9, 6, 8
Phil Stoltzfus, violin
Eric Stoltzfus, cello
Frank Bridge: “Lament” for two violas
Amadi Azikiwe & Diane Phoenix-Neal, violas
Dominck Argento: “Six Elizabethan Songs”
Christine Fairfield, soprano
Mary Kay Adams, flute
Amy Glick, violin
Paige Riggs, cello
Marvin Mills, harpsichord
free
(540) 432-4622
svbachfestival.org

June 15 (7:30 p.m.)
Lehman Auditorium, Eastern Mennonite University, Harrisonburg
Shenandoah Valley Bach Festival:
Festival Orchestra & Choir
Ken Nafziger conducting
Haydn: “The Creation”
Sharla Nafziger, soprano
Kenneth Gayle, tenor
David Newman, baritone
pre-concert talk by Ken Nafziger at 6:45 p.m., Strite Conference Room
$27
(540) 432-4622
svbachfestival.org

June 15 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop conducting
Bernstein: “West Side Story,” film with orchestral accompaniment
$45-$95
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
strathmore.org

June 16 (4 p.m.)
Brandermill Church, 4500 Millridge Parkway, Midlothian
Richmond Philharmonic
Peter Wilson conducting
family pops concert
program TBA
free
(804) 556-1039
richmondphilharmonic.org

June 16 (10 a.m.)
Lehman Auditorium, Eastern Mennonite University, Harrisonburg
Shenandoah Valley Bach Festival Leipzig Service:
Moriah Hurst, homilist
Marvin Mils, organ
Festival Orchestra & Choir
Ken Nafziger conducting
J.S. Bach: Cantata, “Der Herr ist mein getreuer Hirt,” BWV 112
Sharla Nafziger, soprano
Kenneth Gayle, tenor
David Newman, baritone
$27
(540) 432-4622
svbachfestival.org

June 18 (8 p.m.)
June 19 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Nathalie Stutzmann conducting
Mozart Forever II:
Mozart: “Don Giovanni” Overture
Mozart: Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K. 183
Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 4 in E flat major, K. 495
Abel Pereira, horn
Mozart: Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K. 550
$15-$89
(800) 444-1324
kennedy-center.org

June 20 (7:30 p.m.)
Moss Arts Center, Virginia Tech, 190 Alumni Mall, Blacksburg
Summer Chamber Music:
faculty & guest artists TBA
Fauré: Piano Quartet No. 2 in G minor, Op. 45
Shostakovich: Piano Quintet in G minor, Op. 57
Schubert: Piano Trio No. 1 in E flat major, D. 471
free
(540) 231-5300
artscenter.vt.edu

June 21 (8 p.m.)
June 22 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Nathalie Stutzmann conducting
Mozart Forever III:
Mozart: “The Magic Flute” Overture
Mozart: Concerto in C major, K. 299, for flute and harp
Aaron Goldman, flute
Adriana Horne, harp
Mozart: Symphony No. 41 in C major, K. 551 (“Jupiter”)
$15-$89
(800) 444-1324
kennedy-center.org

June 22 (7:30 p.m.)
Moss Arts Center, Virginia Tech, 190 Alumni Mall, Blacksburg
Summer Chamber Music:
faculty & guest artists TBA
Mozart: Divertimento in E flat major, K. 563, for string trio
Mendelssohn: String Quintet in B flat major, Op. 87
William Bolcom: “Incineratorag” for string quartet
free
(540) 231-5300
artscenter.vt.edu

June 22 (8 p.m.)
Dekelboum Concert Hall, Smith Arts Center, University of Maryland, 8270 Alumni Drive, College Park
Wolf Trap Opera & orchestra
Ward Stare conducting
Ravel: “L’Heure Espagnole” (semi-staged production)
Taylor Raven (Concepcion)
Joshua Lovell (Gonsalve)
Joshua Conyers (Ramiro)
Ian Koziara (Torquemada)
Calvin Griffin (Don Inigo de Gomez)
Emily Cuk, stage director
Britten: “Peter Grimes” – “Four Sea Interludes”
Richard Strauss: “Der Rosenkavalier” Suite
$20
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
wolftrap.org

June 27 (7:30 p.m.)
Virginia Credit Union Live, 900 E. Laburnum Ave., Richmond
Wierd Al Yankovich
Richmond Symphony
“With Strings Attached Tour”
$37-$62
(804) 788-4717
axs.com

June 28 (7 p.m.)
Marble Hall, Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, Arthur Ashe Boulevard at Grove Avenue, Richmond
St. Edward Chorale of St. Edward the Confessor Catholic Church
Liz Goodwin directing
Classical Revolution RVA Chamber Orchestra
Anne O’Byrne, soprano
Chase Peak, baritone
“Resonance of the Spirit II”
Fauré: Requiem
Duruflé: “Ubi Caritas”
Gounod: “Romeo et Juliette” – aria TBA
Gounod: “Faust” – aria TBA
free
(804) 340-1400
classicalrevolutionrva.com

June 28 (8 p.m.)
June 29 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra Pops
Steven Reineke conducting
Laura Osnes, Capathia Jenkins & Jimmie Herrod, guest stars
“50 Years Over the Rainbow: a Judy Garland Celebration”
$24-$99
(800) 444-1324
kennedy-center.org

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s