October calendar

Classical performances in and around Richmond, with selected events elsewhere in Virginia and the Washington area. Program information, provided by presenters, is updated as details become available. Adult single-ticket prices are listed; senior, student/youth, group and other discounts may be offered.

In and around Richmond: The Richmond Symphony performs in the first of three concerts as part of the University of Richmond’s Tucker-Boatwright Festival, blending Western and Asian musics in a program of works by Mozart, Haydn, Beethoven, Ives, Fazil Say and Kareem Roustom, Oct. 3 at UR’s Modlin Arts Center, with excerpts in an Oct. 4 Rush Hour concert at Hardywood Park Craft Brewery, and a repeat of most of the UR program in the season’s opening Metro Collection concert, Oct. 7 at Randolph-Macon College in Ashland. . . . Virginia Opera stages its season-opening production, “Street Scene” by Kurt Weill and Langston Hughes, Oct. 12 and 14 at Dominion Energy Center’s Carpenter Theatre (following performances on Oct. 1 at Norfolk’s Harrison Opera House and Oct. 6 and 7 at the Center for the Arts at George Mason University in Fairfax). . . . The Dover Quartet is joined by pianist Peter Serkin in a program of Schubert and Brahms, Oct. 19 at UR’s Modlin Center. . . . The Vox Luminis Early Music Ensemble performs on Oct. 19 at the Cathedral of the Sacred Heart (as well as Oct. 23 at the University of Virginia in Charlottesville). . . . Violinist Joan Kwuon joins Steven Smith and the Richmond Symphony in a program of Bernstein, Beethoven and Kodály, Oct. 19 at Longwood University in Farmville, Oct. 20 at Dominion Energy Center and Oct. 21 at Mount Vernon Baptist Church in Glen Allen. . . . Kate Lindsey, the stellar Richmond-born mezzo-soprano, joins pianist Baptiste Trotignon in “Thousands of Miles,” a program of art-song and cabaret from Berlin and Vienna, Oct. 26 at the Modlin Center. . . . Classical Revolution RVA’s newly formed Grassroots Philharmonic and the Jefferson Ensemble present “Classical Connection to Bluegrass,” Oct. 28 at Longwood University and Oct. 30 at the Virginia Historical Society’s Virginia Museum of History and Culture. . . . The Chamber Music Society of Central Virginia presents violinist Aisslin Nosky and harpsichordist Carsten Schmidt in a program of Bach sonatas, Oct. 29 at the Branch Museum of Architecture and Design.

Noteworthy elsewhere: Emanuel Ax plays Mozart’s Piano Concerto No. 17 with John Storgårds and Washington’s National Symphony Orchestra, on a program with Tchaikovsky’s Fifth Symphony, Oct. 4-6 at the Kennedy Center. . . . Washington National Opera stages Verdui’s “La Traviata” in 11 performances from Oct. 6 to 21 at the Kennedy Center. . . . Truls Mørk, the eminent Norwegian cellist, plays Beethoven, Prokofiev and Rachmaninoff with pianist Behzod Abduraimov, Oct. 6 at the Library of Congress in DC. . . . Charlottesville’s Tuesday Evening Concerts series presents violinist Ray Chen and pianist Julio Elizalde playing work by Grieg, Poulenc, Ravel and Bach, Oct. 9 in the University of Virginia’s Old Cabell Hall. . . . Evan Ziporyn leads the Ambient Orchestra with cellist Maya Beiser in David Bowie’s “Blackstar,” Oct. 12 at the Moss Arts Center of Virginia Tech in Blacksburg. . . . Michael Slon leads a cast of  more than 150, headed by UVa’s University Singers, in Leonard Bernstein’s “MASS,” Oct. 13-14 at the Paramount Theater in Charlottesville. . . . Cellist David Finckel joins his former colleagues in the Emerson String Quartet in a program of Dvořák, Schubert and Elliott Carter, Oct. 19 at the Library of Congress. . . . Violinist Hilary Hahn gives a solo Bach program, Oct. 26 at the Kennedy Center. . . . Cellist Alisa Weilerstein joins the Czech Philharmonic, Semyon Bychkov conducting, in music of Dvořák and Lubos Fiser, Oct. 30 at the Kennedy Center.

Oct. 1 (7 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Blakemore Trio
Haydn: Piano Trio in E flat major, Hob. XV:29
Adam Schoenberg: “Luna y Mar”
Schubert: Piano Trio in B flat major, D. 898
free
(804) 828-6776
http://arts.vcu.edu/music/events

Oct. 2 (8 p.m.)
Cathedral of the Sacred Heart, Laurel Street at Floyd Avenue, Richmond
VCU Symphony
Daniel Myssyk conducting
Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 in C minor (“Organ”)
Daniel Stipe, organ
free
(804) 359-5651
http://arts.vcu.edu/music/events

Oct. 2 (7:30 p.m.)
Harrison Opera House, 160 E. Virginia Beach Boulevard, Norfolk
Virginia Opera
Adam Turner conducting
Kurt Weill & Langston Hughes: “Street Scene”
Maureen McKay (Rose Maurrant)
David Blalock (Sam Kaplan)
Jill Gardner (Anna Maurrant)
Zachary James (Frank Maurrant)
April Martin (Greta Fiorentino)
Margaret Gawrysiak (Emma Jones)
Peter Kendall Clark (Harry Easter)
Melisa Bonetti (Olga Olsen)
Ryan Kuster (Carl Olsen)
Trevor Neal (Henry Davis)
Benjamin Werley (Lippo Fiorentino)
Logan Webber (Daniel Buchanan)
Ahnastasia Albert (Mae Jones)
David Michael Bevis (Dick McGann)
Dorothy Danner, stage director
in English, English captions
$18.18-$100
(757) 623-1223
http://vaopera.org

Oct. 3 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
Tucker-Boatwright Festival:
Richmond Symphony
Steven Smith conducting
“Middle Eastern Connections”
Mozart: “The Abduction from the Seraglio” Overture
Beethoven: “The Ruins of Athens” – “Turkish March”
Kareem Roustom: “Dabke”
Fazil Say: Symphonic Dances
Ives: “Country Band March”
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 in G major (“Letter V”)
$36
(804) 289-8980
http://modlin.richmond.edu

Oct. 4 (6:30 p.m.)
Hardywood Park Craft Brewery, Overbrook Road at Ownby Lane, Richmond
Richmond Symphony Rush Hour
Steven Smith conducting
works and excerpts by Mozart, Beethoven, Haydn, Ives, Kareem Roustom
$20 (seating limited)
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

Oct. 4 (7 p.m.)
Oct. 5 (11:30 a.m.)
Oct. 6 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
John Storgårds conducting
Vladimir Silvestrov: “The Messenger”
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 17 in G major, K. 453
Emanuel Ax, piano
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 in E minor
$15-$109
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Oct. 4 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Ryan Speedo Green, bass-baritone
pianist TBA
program TBA
$39
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Oct. 6 (3 p.m.)
Recital Hall, Black Music Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Grove Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU Music Department performers TBA
“Concert to Honor Francile Bilyeu”
program TBA
free
(804) 828-6776
http://arts.vcu.edu/music/events

Oct. 6 (6 p.m.)
304 N. Belmont Ave., Richmond
Atlantic Chamber Ensemble
house concert
program TBA
ticket information: atlanticchamberensemble@gmail.com
http://acensemble.org

Oct. 6 (8 p.m.)
Oct. 7 (2 p.m.)
Center for the Arts, George Mason University, Fairfax
Virginia Opera
Adam Turner conducting
Kurt Weill & Langston Hughes: “Street Scene”
Maureen McKay (Rose Maurrant)
David Blalock (Sam Kaplan)
Jill Gardner (Anna Maurrant)
Zachary James (Frank Maurrant)
April Martin (Greta Fiorentino)
Margaret Gawrysiak (Emma Jones)
Peter Kendall Clark (Harry Easter)
Melisa Bonetti (Olga Olsen)
Ryan Kuster (Carl Olsen)
Trevor Neal (Henry Davis)
Benjamin Werley (Lippo Fiorentino)
Logan Webber (Daniel Buchanan)
Ahnastasia Albert (Mae Jones)
David Michael Bevis (Dick McGann)
Dorothy Danner, stage director
in English, English captions
$54-$110
(888) 945-2468 (Tickets.com)
http://vaopera.org

Oct. 6 (7 p.m.)
Oct. 7 (2 p.m.)
Oct. 9 (7:30 p.m.)
Oct. 11 (7:30 p.m.)
Oct. 13 (7 p.m.)
Oct. 14 (2 p.m.)
Oct. 15 (7 p.m.)
Oct. 17 (7:30 p.m.)
Oct. 19 (7:30 p.m.)
Oct. 20 (7 p.m.)
Oct. 21 (2 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Opera House, Washington
Washington National Opera
Renato Palumbo conducting
Verdi: “La Traviata”
Venera Gimadieva/Jacqueline Echols (Violetta)
Joshua Guerrero/Mario Chang (Alfredo Germont)
Lucas Meacham/Michael Chioldi (Giorgo Germont)
Domingo-Cafritz Young Artists cast on Oct. 19
Francesca Zambello, stage director
in Italian, English captions
$25-$300
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Oct. 6 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, East Capitol Street at First Street NE, Washington
Truls Mørk, cello
Behzod Abduraimov, piano
Beethoven: Cello Sonata in F major, Op. 5, No. 1
Prokofiev: Cello Sonata in C major, Op. 119
Rachmaninoff: Cello Sonata in G minor, Op. 19
free; tickets required via http://www.eventbrite.com
(202) 707-5502
http://www.loc.gov/concerts

Oct. 7 (3 p.m.)
Blackwell Auditorium, Randolph-Macon College, 205 Henry St., Ashland
Richmond Symphony
Steven Smith conducting
Mozart: “The Abduction from the Seraglio” Overture
Fazil Say: Symphonic Dances
Ives: “Hymn – largo cantabile”
Ives: “Country Band March”
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 in G major (“Letter V”)
$22
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

Oct. 7 (4 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU Guitar Series:
Sam Dorsey, guitar
program TBA
$15
(804) 828-6776
http://arts.vcu.edu/music/events

Oct. 7 (3 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Hannu Lintu conducting
Penderecki: Concertino for trumpet and orchestra
Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet
Sibelius: Symphony No. 6 in D minor
Sibelius: Symphony No. 7 in C major
$35-$90
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
http://www.strathmore.org/events

Oct. 8 (7:30 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Sara Kate Walston & Tara Stafford-Spyres, sopranos
pianist TBA
program TBA
free
(804) 828-6776
http://arts.vcu.edu/music/events

Oct. 8 (7:30 p.m.)
Chrysler Museum of Art, 1 Memorial Place, Norfolk
Feldman Chamber Music Series:
Prima Trio
Mozart: Clarinet Trio in E flat major, K. 498 (“Kegelstatt”)
Bruch: “Eight Pieces,” Op. 83, for clarinet, viola and piano (excerpts)
Khachaturian: Clarinet Trio
Milhaud: Suite, Op. 157b, for clarinet, violin and piano
Srul Irving Glick: “The Klezmer’s Wedding”
$30
(757) 552-1630
http://www.feldmanchambermusic.org

Oct. 9 (8 p.m.)
Williamsburg Library Theatre, 515 Scotland St.
Williamsburg Chamber Music Society:
Prima Trio
Mozart: Clarinet Trio in E flat major, K. 498 (“Kegelstatt”)
Bruch: “Eight Pieces,” Op. 83, for clarinet, viola and piano (excerpts)
Khachaturian: Clarinet Trio
Milhaud: Suite, Op. 157b, for clarinet, violin and piano
Srul Irving Glick: “The Klezmer’s Wedding”
$20
(757) 258-8555
http://chambermusicwilliamsburg.org

Oct. 9 (7:30 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Tuesday Evening Concerts:
Ray Chen, violin
Julio Elizalde, piano
Grieg: Violin Sonata No. 2 in G major
Poulenc: Violin Sonata
J.S. Bach: Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004 – Chaconne
Ravel: “Tzigane”
$12-$39
(434) 924-3376
http://music.virginia.edu/events

Oct. 10 (7:30 p.m.)
Perkinson Recital Hall, North Court, University of Richmond
Tucker-Boatwright Festival:
Bill Miller, vocalist
“Mohican Songs of the Spirit”
free
(804) 289-8980
http://modlin.richmond.edu

Oct. 10 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Dover Quartet
Webern: “Lagsammer Satz”
Mason Bates: “From Amber Frozen”
Schubert: Quartet in G major, D. 887
$50
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Oct. 10 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Shen Yun Symphony Orchestra
conductor TBA
program TBA
$35-$75
(301) 581-5100
http://www.strathmore.org/events

Oct. 11 (7 p.m.)
Oct. 12 (8 p.m.)
Oct. 13 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach conducting
Mendelssohn: “Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage”
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E minor
Ray Chen, violin
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F major (“Pastoral”)
$15-$89
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Oct. 11 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Hanzhi Wang, accordion
Omer Quartet
works TBA by J.S. Bach, Sofia Gubaidulina, Mozart, Moszkowski, Astor Piazzolla, Martin Lohse
$45
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Oct. 12 (8 p.m.)
Oct. 14 (2:30 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Virginia Opera
Adam Turner conducting
Kurt Weill & Langston Hughes: “Street Scene”
Maureen McKay (Rose Maurrant)
David Blalock (Sam Kaplan)
Jill Gardner (Anna Maurrant)
Zachary James (Frank Maurrant)
April Martin (Greta Fiorentino)
Margaret Gawrysiak (Emma Jones)
Peter Kendall Clark (Harry Easter)
Melisa Bonetti (Olga Olsen)
Ryan Kuster (Carl Olsen)
Trevor Neal (Henry Davis)
Benjamin Werley (Lippo Fiorentino)
Logan Webber (Daniel Buchanan)
Ahnastasia Albert (Mae Jones)
David Michael Bevis (Dick McGann)
Dorothy Danner, stage director
in English, English captions
$16.53-$110
(866) 673-7282
http://vaopera.org

Oct. 12 (7:30 p.m.)
Moss Arts Center, Virginia Tech, 190 Alumni Mall, Blacksburg
Ambient Orchestra
Evan Ziporyn conducting
Maya Beiser, cello
Boston Conservatory at Berklee musicians
David Bowie: “Blackstar”
$25-$55
(540) 231-5100
http://artscenter.vt.edu/performances.html

Oct. 13 (8 p.m.)
Oct. 14 (2:30 p.m.)
Paramount Theater, 215 E. Main St., Charlottesville
University Singers & orchestra
Michael Slon conducting
Bernstein: “MASS”
$25-$37
(434) 979-1333
http://www.theparamount.net

Oct. 13 (8 p.m.)
Oct. 14 (3 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
National Philharmonic
Piotr Gajewski conducting
Mozart: “The Magic Flute” Overture
Barber: Violin Concerto
Bella Hristova, violin
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 in D minor
$34-$84
(301) 581-5100
http://www.strathmore.org/events

Oct. 14 (4 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Sonia Vlahcevic, piano
program TBA
free
(804) 828-6776
http://arts.vcu.edu/music/events

Oct. 14 (7:30 p.m.)
The Hofheimer Loft, 2818 W. Broad St., Richmond
Classical Revolution RVA
“Classical Incarnations at the Hof”
program TBA
free
(804) 342-0012
http://www.classicalrevolutionrva.com

Oct. 14 (2 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Kennedy Center Chamber Players
Dvořák: Terzetto in C major
Richard Strauss: “Metamorphosen”
Brahms: String Quintet No. 1 in F major, Op. 88
$36
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Oct. 14 (3 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
Shen Yun Symphony Orchestra
conductor TBA
program TBA
$29-$109
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Oct. 18 (7:30 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Atrium, Washington
Mason Bates’ KC Jukebox:
Dover Quartet
Caroline Shaw, composer-vocalist
Kenny Anderson, vocalist, guitar, accordion
“Future Folk”
Shaw: “By and By”
other works TBA
$25
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Oct. 18 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, East Capitol Street at First Street NE, Washington
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset, harpsichord, organ & director
“Couperin at 350”
François Couperin: “Concerts royaux” No. 3
François Couperin: “Pièces de clavecin” No. 2
François Couperin: “Pièces de viole” Suite No. 1
François Couperin: “Leçons de ténèbres du Mercedi saint”
free; tickets required via http://www.eventbrite.com
(202) 707-5502
http://www.loc.gov/concerts

Oct. 18 (8 p.m.)
Oct. 20 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan conducting
Schubert: “Rosamunde” incidental music (excerpts)
Vivaldi: “The Four Seasons”
Boram Kang, Audrey Wright, Angela Lee & Qing Li, violins
Schumann: Konzertstück in F major for four horns and orchestra
Phil Munds, Lisa Bergman, Austin Larson & Gabrielle Finck, French horns
$35-$90
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
http://www.strathmore.org/events

Oct. 19 (7:30 p.m.)
Cathedral of the Sacred Heart, Laurel Street at Floyd Avenue, Richmond
Vox Luminis Early Music Ensemble
program TBA
free; tickets required via http://www.eventbrite.com
(804) 359-5651
http://richmondcathedral.org

Oct. 19 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
Dover Quartet
Schubert: Quartet in G major, D. 887
Brahms: Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 34
Peter Serkin, piano
$36
(804) 289-8980
http://modlin.richmond.edu

Oct. 19 (8 p.m.)
Ferguson Arts Center, Christopher Newport University, Newport News
Oct. 20 (8 p.m.)
Chrysler Hall, 215 St. Paul’s Boulevard, Norfolk
Oct. 21 (2:30 p.m.)
Sandler Arts Center, 201 S. Market St., Virginia Beach
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta conducting
Germaine Tailleferre: Overture
André Mathieu: Piano Concerto No. 4
Alain Lefèvre, piano
Poulenc: Gloria
Virginia Symphony Chorus
Ravel: Bolero
$25-$110
(757) 892-6366
http://virginiasymphony.org

Oct. 19 (7:30 p.m.)
Jarman Auditorium, Longwood University, Farmville
Richmond Symphony
Steven Smith conducting
Kodály: “Dances of Galanta”
Bernstein: Serenade “After Plato’s Symposium”
Joan Kwuon, violin
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E flat major (“Eroica”)
$20
(434) 395-2474
http://longwood.edu/events

Oct. 19 (7:30 p.m.)
Salem Civic Center, 1001 Roanoke Boulevard
Roanoke Symphony Pops
David Stewart Wiley conducting
Broadway Star vocalists
“Broadway A to Z . . . ‘Abba’ to ‘Les Miz’ ”
$32-$55
(540) 343-9127
http://rso.com

Oct. 19 (7:30 p.m.)
Moss Arts Center, Virginia Teach, 190 Alumni Mall, Blacksburg
Les Violons du Roy
Jonathan Cohen conducting
Anthony Roth Costanzo, countertenor
works TBA by Handel, Philip Glass
$25-$55
(540) 231-5100
http://artscenter.vt.edu/performances.html

Oct. 19 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, East Capitol Street at First Street NE, Washington
Emerson String Quartet
David Finckel, cello
Elliott Carter: Elegy
Dvořák: Quartet in G major, Op. 106
Schubert: String Quintet in C major, D. 956
free; tickets required via http://www.eventbrite.com
(202) 707-5502
http://www.loc.gov/concerts

Oct. 20 (8 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony
Steven Smith conducting
Kodály: “Dances of Galanta”
Bernstein: Serenade “After Plato’s Symposium”
Joan Kwuon, violin
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E flat major (“Eroica”)
$10-$82
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

Oct. 21 (3 p.m.)
Mount Vernon Baptist Church, 11220 Nuckols Road, Glen Allen
Richmond Symphony
Steven Smith conducting
Kodály: “Dances of Galanta”
Bernstein: Serenade “After Plato’s Symposium”
Joan Kwuon, violin
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E flat major (“Eroica”)
$20
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

Oct. 21 (3:30 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
UVa Chamber Music Series:
Nathaniel Lee, trombone
American Trombone Quartet
Paul Johnston: Quartet No. 1
Mark Rheume: “American Suite”
Jacob ter Veldhuis (JacobTV): “Hoorah”
John Cheetham: “Variation on a Brahms Chorale”
J.S. Bach-Jean Douay: Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004 – Chaconne
$15
(434) 924-3376
http://music.virginia.edu/events

Oct. 22 (7 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU Percussion Ensemble
program TBA
free
(804) 828-6776
http://arts.vcu.edu/music/events

Oct. 23 (7:30 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Tuesday Evening Concerts:
Vox Luminis Early Music Ensemble
J.S. Bach & Martin Luther: “Mit Fried’ und Freud’ fahr dahin”
Heinrich Schütz: “Musikalische Exequin” (excerpts)
Purcell: ”Music for the Funeral of the Queen Elizabeth” – “Hear My Prayer, O Lord”
Thomas Morley: “Dirge Anthems” Nos. 1-3
Purcell: “Elegy on the Death of Queen Mary” – “O dive custos”
Purcell: 3 “Funeral Sentences”
$12-$39
(434) 924-3376
http://music.virginia.edu/events

Oct. 23 (7 p.m.)
Oct. 24 (8 p.m.)
Oct. 25 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra Pops
Steven Reineke conducting
“Star Wars: the Empire Strikes Back,” film with orchestral accompaniment
$34-$149
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Oct. 23 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Fortas Chamber Music Series:
Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio
Schumann: “Canonic Etudes” (excerpts)
Ravel: Piano Trio in A minor
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, Op. 49
$55
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Oct. 24 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Yekwon Sunwoo, piano
Richard Strauss-Percy Grainger: “Ramble on the Last Love Duet from ‘Der Rosenkavalier’ ”
Schubert: 4 impromptus, D. 935
Brahms: Sonata No. 3 in F minor, Op. 5
$45
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Oct. 25 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Vocal Arts DC:
Hyesang Park, soprano
Ken Noda, piano
songs TBA by Purcell, Rodrigo, Fauré, Poulenc, Ravel, Granados, Clara Schumann, Reynaldo Hahn
$55
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Oct. 26 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
Kate Lindsey, mezzo-soprano
Baptiste Trotignon, piano
“Thousands of Miles”
songs by Kurt Weill, Erich Wolfgang Korngold, Alexander von Zemlinsky, Alma Mahler
$36
(804) 289-8980
http://modlin.richmond.edu

Oct. 26 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
University Singers
UVa Chamber Singers
Michael Slon directing
Virginia Women’s Chorus
KaeRenae Mitchell directing
Virginia Glee Club
Frank Albinder directing
“Choral Showcase 2018“
program TBA
$10
(434) 924-3376
http://music.virginia.edu/events

Oct. 26 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Hilary Hahn, violin
J.S. Bach: Sonata No. 1 in G minor, BWV 1001
J.S. Bach: Partita No. 1 in B minor, BWV 1002
J.S. Bach: Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004
$55
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Oct. 26 (8 p.m.)
Oct. 27 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra Pops
Steven Reineke conducting
Andrew Bird & Gabriel Kahane, guest stars
$25-$119
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Oct. 27 (11 a.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony Lollipops
Chia-Hsuan Lin conducting
“Halloween Spooktacular”
$10-$20
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

Oct. 27 (7:30 p.m.)
Sandler Arts Center, 201 S. Market St., Virginia Beach
Virginia Symphony Pops
Benjamin Rous conducting
“Comic-Concert”
$25-$65
(757) 892-6366
http://virginiasymphony.org

Oct. 27 (7 p.m.)
Oct. 28 (3 p.m.)
Central United Methodist Church, 14 N. Lewis St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
Aisslinn Nosky, violin
Carsten Schmidt, harpsichord
J.S. Bach: sonatas for violin and harpsichord, BWV 1014-1019
$23
(540) 569-0267
http://www.stauntonmusicfestival.org

Oct. 27 (7:30 p.m.)
Vinton War Memorial, 814 E. Washington Ave.
Jeff Midkiff, mandolin
Carpe Diem String Quartet
Midkiff: Mandolin Quintet
Korine Fujiwara: “Fiddle Suite: Montana”
Midkiff: “Run for Your Life”
$35-$45
(540) 343-9127 (Roanoke Symphony box office)
http://rso.com

Oct. 27 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Rune Bergmann conducting
Sibelius: “Finlandia”
Grieg: Piano Concerto in A minor
Freddy Kempff, piano
Nielsen: Symphony No. 4 (“Inextinguishable”)
$35-$90
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
http://www.strathmore.org/events

Oct. 28 (3 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
UR Schola Cantorum & Women’s Chorale
Jeffrey Riehl & David Pedersen directing
program TBA
free
(804) 289-8980
http://modlin.richmond.edu

Oct. 28 (7:30 p.m.)
Molnar Recital Hall, Wygal Hall, Longwood University, Farmville
Oct. 30 (6:30 p.m.)
Virginia Museum of History and Culture, Boulevard at Kensington Avenue, Richmond
Jefferson Ensemble
Grassroots Philharmonic
conductor TBA
“Classical Connection to Bluegrass”
free
(434) 395-2504 (Farmville)
(804) 358-4901 (Richmond)
http://classicalrevolutionrva.com

Oct. 28 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Opera Lafayette
Charles Brink conducting
Niccolo Jomelli: “Cerere Placata”
Jennifer Casey-Cabot (Ceres)
Laetita Grimaldi (Proserpina)
Stephanie Houtzeel (Titano)
Thomas Michael Allen (Alfeo)
Arianna Zukerman (Gran Sacerdote)
Patrick Kilbride (Giove)
Paul Peers, stage director
in Italian
$25-$120
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Oct. 29 (7 p.m.)
Branch Museum of Architecture and Design, 2501 Monument Ave., Richmond
Chamber Music Society of Central Virginia:
Aisslinn Nosky, violin
Carsten Schmidt, harpsichord
J.S. Bach: sonatas TBA for violin and harpsichord
$40
(804) 304-6312
http://cmscva.org

Oct. 29 (8 p.m.)
Oct. 30 (8 p.m.)
Kimball Theatre, Merchants Square, Williamsburg
Williamsburg Symphony Orchestra
Janna Hymes conducting
Rossini: “Il Signor Bruschino” Overture
Rossini: “William Tell” – Pas de ballet
Fauré: “Masques et bergamasques”
Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D major
$48-$58
(757) 229-9857
http://www.williamsburgsymphony.org

Oct. 29 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
Czech Philharmonic
Semyon Bychkov conducting
Lubos Fiser: “Double for Orchestra”
Dvořák: Cello Concerto in B minor
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Dvořák: Symphony No. 7 in D minor
$35-$125
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Oct. 30 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, East Capitol Street at First Street NE, Washington
TAK Ensemble
Quince Ensemble
“Founders Day Concert in Honor of Elizabeth Sprague Coolidge”
Ashkan Behzadi: “Love, Crustal and Stone” – I: “Deseo”
Erin Gee: “Mouthpiece”
Kate Soper: “Only the words themselves mean what they say”
Taylor Brook: “Amalgam”
David Bird: “Series imposture”
Gilda Lyons: “Bone Needles”
Laura Steenberge: “Four Winds” (excerpt)
David Lang: “love fail” – “the wood and the vine”
Federico Garcia-de Castro: “La Destruction” (premiere)
“Reflections of Woody Guthrie” (song arrangements)
free; tickets required via http://www.eventbrite.com
(202) 707-5502
http://www.loc.gov/concerts

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s