Festival of the River set for June

The Festival of the River, an event mixing music, contemporary art and environmental education activities, will be staged from June 8 to 10 on Brown’s Island in downtown Richmond.

The festival will feature performances each day by the Richmond Symphony, artists booked for the Friday Cheers summer concert series and others under the orchestra’s Big Tent portable concert stage; a special lighting installation by 1708 Gallery; appearances by artists participating in “Declaration,” the opening exhibition of Virginia Commonwealth University’s Institute for Contemporary Art; riverfront environmental cleanup activities; and the creation of a “Richmond Community Member Quilt.”

Additional performances and activities will be announced later.

The festival’s lead sponsors are the City of Richmond, Venture Richmond, the Richmond Symphony, VCU-ICA, Alliance for the Chesapeake Bay, 1708 Gallery, James River Association and Capital Region Collaborative, with more than two dozen other partners signed up to date.

February calendar

Classical performances in and around Richmond, with selected events elsewhere in Virginia and the Washington area. Program information, provided by presenters, is updated as details become available. Adult single-ticket prices are listed; senior, student/youth, group and other discounts may be offered.

In and around Richmond: Steven Smith and the Richmond Symphony are joined by pianist Terrence Wilson, vocal soloists, narrators and a massed choir from the Richmond Symphony Chorus and five collegiate choirs in “Remembering 1968: a Tribute to MLK Jr.,” highlighted by a performance of Virginia composer Undine Smith Moore’s “Scenes from the Life of a Martyr” on the life and work of Martin Luther King Jr., Feb. 3-4 at the Carpenter Theatre of Dominion Energy Center. . . . The Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet, on its farewell tour, performs on Feb. 17 in the Rennolds Chamber Concerts series at Virginia Commonwealth University’s Singleton Arts Center. . . . Violinist Gil Shaham and pianist Akira Eguchi play works by Franck, Saint-Saëns, Kreisler and others, Feb. 18 at the University of Richmond’s Modlin Arts Center. . . . Smith and the symphony play works by Schubert, Roussel, Handel, Walton, Milhaud, George Walker, excerpted in a Rush Hour casual concert on Feb. 22 at Hardywood Park Craft Brewery, performed in full on Feb. 23 at Kingsway Community Church in Midlothian and Feb. 25 at Randolph-Macon College in Ashland. . . . Virginia Opera stages Benjamin Britten’s “A Midsummer Night’s Dream,” Feb. 23 and 25 at the Carpenter Theatre, following performances on Feb. 9, 11 and 13 at Norfolk’s Harrison Opera House and Feb. 17-18 at the Center for the Arts of George Mason University in Fairfax. . . . The Chamber Music Society of Central Virginia presents violinist Areta Zhulla, cellists Khari Joyner and James Wilson and pianist Phillip Bush playing works by Beethoven and Ravel in a free concert on Feb. 24 in the Gellman Room of the Richmond Public Library and a ticketed concert on Feb. 25 at Perkinson Recital Hall at the University of Richmond.

Noteworthy elsewhere: Pianist Stephen Hough joins Günther Herbig and the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra in Mendelssohn‘s Piano Concerto No. 1, on a program with Bruckner’s Ninth Symphony, Feb. 1 at Strathmore in the Maryland suburbs of DC. . . . Sweden’s Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra, Stefan Solyom conducting, performs in an all-Beethoven program with violinist Catherine Manoukian, Feb. 3 at Moss Arts Center of Virginia Tech in Blacksburg, and works by Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninoff and Smetana with pianist Nareh Arghamanyan, Feb. 9 at GMU’s Center for the Arts in Fairfax. . . . The Berlin Philharmonic Piano Quartet plays a new Piano Quartet by film-score great Danny Elfman, along with works by Mozart, Schumann and others, Feb. 8 at Christopher Newport University’s Ferguson Arts Center in Newport News. . . . Riccardo Muti conducts the Chicago Symphony Orchestra in music of Brahms, Verdi and Samuel Adams, Feb. 7 at the Kennedy Center in Washington. . . . Clarinetist David Shifrin, cellist David Finckel and pianist Wu Han play works by Beethoven, Bruch and Brahms, Feb. 13 at Old Cabell Hall of the University of Virginia in Charlottesville. . . . French pianist Alexandre Tharaud plays Bach’s “Goldberg Variations,” Feb. 13 at the Kennedy Center. . . . The National Symphony Orchestra Pops, Steven Reineke conducting, is joined by a cast of Broadway luminaries in a concert presentation of Leonard Bernstein’s “West Side Story,” Feb. 14, 16 and 17 at the Kennedy Center. . . . Britain’s Doric String Quartet plays Haydn, Britten and Beethoven, Feb. 17 at the Library of Congress in DC. . . . Pianist Mitsuko Uchida performs in an all-Schubert program, Feb. 21 at Strathmore. . . . Cellist Yo-Yo Ma, violinist Leonidas Kavakos and pianist Emanuel Ax play Brahms and Schubert, Feb. 23 at the Kennedy Center. . . . The National Philharmonic, Piotr Gajrewski conducting, performs in a concert presentation of The Gershwin’s “Porgy and Bess,” starring Kevin Deas as Porgy and Marlissa Hudson as Bess, Feb. 24 at Strathmore. . . . Saxophonist Branford Marsalis joins Marin Alsop and the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra in works by Ibert and Milhaud, on a program also featuring Stravinsky’s “Le sacre du printemps” (“The Rite of Spring”) and Anna Clyne’s “Abstractions,” Feb. 25 at Strathmore.

Feb. 1 (8 p.m.)
Ferguson Arts Center, Christopher Newport University, Newport News
Feb. 3 (8 p.m.)
Chrysler Hall, 215 St. Paul’s Boulevard, Norfolk
Virginia Symphony Pops
Michael Krajewski conducting
Dave Bennett, clarinet, guitar, piano & vocals
“Whole Lotta Shakin’ – Swing to Rock”
$25-$100
(757) 892-6366
http://virginiasymphony.org

Feb. 1 (7 p.m.)
Feb. 2 (8 p.m.)
Feb. 3 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Hannu Lintu conducting
Tchaikovsky: “The Tempest”
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor
Kirill Gerstein, piano
Stravinsky: “Le Baiser de la fée” (“The Fairy’s Kiss”)
$15-$109
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Feb. 1 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Günther Herbig conducting
Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor
Stephen Hough, piano
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 in D minor
$35-$99
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
http://www.strathmore.org

Feb. 2 (7:30 p.m.)
Roper Arts Center, 340 Granby St., Norfolk
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Benjamin Rous conducting
Maureen Elgersman Lee & Cassandra Newby-Alexander, speakers
“Songs of Freedom”
William Grant Still: Symphony No. 1 (“Afro-American”) (excerpts)
trad.: spirituals TBA
$9-$50
(757) 892-6366
http://virginiasymphony.org

Feb. 3 (8 p.m.)
Feb. 4 (3 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony
Steven Smith conducting
Mayor Levar Stoney, narrator (Feb. 3)
Kelli Lemon & Gary Flowers, narrators (Feb. 4)
“Remembering 1968: a Tribute to MLK Jr.”
Mary D. Watkins: “Five Movements in Color” –
I. “Once Upon a Time”
II. “Soul of Remembrance”
Jonathan Bailey Holland: “Equality”
Beethoven: “Choral Fantasy” in C minor
Terrence Wilson, piano
Richmond Symphony Chorus
Undine Smith Moore: “Scenes from the Life of a Martyr”
Bahati Barton, soprano
Kendall Gladen, mezzo-soprano
Colin Eaton, tenor
Robert Cantrell, bass-baritone
combined choir from Richmond Symphony Chorus and Virginia Commonwealth University, Virginia Union University, Virginia State University, Longwood University & Norfolk State University choirs
$10-$80
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

Feb. 3 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Daniel Sender, violin
Ayn Balija, viola
Adam Carter, cello
Peter D’Elia, piano
“Beethoven by the Book”
works TBA by Beethoven, contemporary composers
free
(434) 924-3052
http://music.virginia.edu/events

Feb. 3 (4 p.m.)
Moss Arts Center, Virginia Tech, 190 Alumni Mall, Blacksburg
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Solyom conducting
Beethoven: “Egmont” Overture
Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D major
Catherine Manoukian, violin
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E flat major (“Eroica”)
$40-$75
(540) 231-5300
http://artscenter.vt.edu

Feb. 3 (8 p.m.)
Center for the Arts, George Mason University, Fairfax
Fairfax Symphony Orchestra
Christopher Zimmerman conducting
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D major
Mo Yang, violin
Tchaikovsky: “Romeo and Juliet” Fantasy-Overture
Prokofiev: “Romeo and Juliet” (excerpts)
Fairfax County All-Stars Youth Orchestra
$39-$65
(888) 945-2468 (Tickets.com)
http://www.fairfaxsymphony.org

Feb. 3 (2 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Anderson & Roe Piano Duo
Mozart: “Grand Scherzo” (based on the finale to Act I of “Così fan tutte”) (arr. Anderson & Roe)
Thomas Adès: “Concert Paraphrase on ‘Powder Her Face’ ”
Bizet: “Carmen Fantasy” (arr. Anderson & Roe)
John Adams: “Hallelujah Junction”
Anderson & Roe: “Hallelujah Variations (Variations on a Theme by Leonard Cohen)”
Lennon & McCartney: “Let It Be” (arr. Anderson & Roe)
$45
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
http://washingtonperformingarts.org

Feb. 4 (8 p.m.)
Hofheimer Building, 2818 W. Broad St., Richmond
Classical Revolution RVA:
Andrew McEvoy, guitar
album release party
classical, gypsy jazz works TBA
$5 in advance, $8 at door
(804) 342-0012
http://crrva.yapsody.com/event/index/187641?ref=elink

Feb. 5 (7:30 p.m.)
Chrysler Museum of Art, 1 Memorial Place, Norfolk
Feldman Chamber Music Series:
Chiara String Quartet
Mendelssohn: Quartet in A minor, Op. 12
Shostakovich: Quartet No. 8 in C minor
Beethoven: Quartet in A minor, Op. 132
$30
(757) 552-1630
http://www.feldmanchambermusic.org

Feb. 6 (8 p.m.)
Williamsburg Library Theatre, 515 Scotland St.
Chamber Music Society of Williamsburg:
Chiara String Quartet
Mendelssohn: Quartet in A minor, Op. 12
Shostakovich: Quartet No. 8 in C minor
Beethoven: Quartet in A minor, Op. 132
$15 (waiting list)
(757) 258-8555
http://chambermusicwilliamsburg.org

Feb. 6 (7:30 p.m.)
Paramount Theater, 215 E. Main St., Charlottesville
Andreas Kern & Paul Cibis, pianos
“The Piano Battle”
works TBA by Chopin, Liszt, Debussy, others
$14.75-$29.75
(434) 979-1333
http://theparamount.net

Feb. 6 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Fortas Chamber Music Concerts:
Carla Dirilkov Canales, vocalist
Justin Snyder, piano
Alexander Bernstein, narrator
“Leonard Bernstein, His World Through Music”
works TBA by Bernstein
$45
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Feb. 7 (1 p.m.)
St. Bede Catholic Church, 3686 Ironbound Road, Williamsburg
Agnes Wan, piano
Michael Steven Lianos, organ
Poulenc: Piano Concerto
Rachmaninoff: “Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini”
free
(757) 229-3631
http://www.bedeva.org/concerts

Feb. 7 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti conducting
Verdi: “I vespri siciliani” Overture
Samuel Adams: “many words of love”
Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in A major
$50-$165
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
http://washingtonperformingarts.org

Feb. 8 (7:30 p.m.)
Ferguson Arts Center, Christopher Newport University, Newport News
Berlin Philharmonic Piano Quartet
Mozart: Piano Quartet in G minor, K. 478
Mahler: Piano Quartet in A minor
Alfred Schnittke: Piano Quartet (after Mahler)
Danny Elfman: Piano Quartet (premiere)
Schumann: Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op. 47
$47
(757) 594-8752
http://fergusoncenter.org

Feb. 8 (7 p.m.)
Feb. 10 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Fabien Gabel conducting
Dukas: “Polyeucte” Overture
Bloch: “Schelomo”
Alban Gerhardt, cello
Rachmaninoff: “The Rock”
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9 in E flat major
$15-$89
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Feb. 8 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Vocal Arts DC:
Dorothea Röschmann, soprano
Malcolm Martineau, piano
Wagner: “Wesendonck Lieder”
Mahler: “Rückert Lieder”
$50
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Feb. 9 (8 p.m.)
Cathedral of the Sacred Heart, Laurel Street at Floyd Avenue, Richmond
Daniel Stipe, organ
J.S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue in E minor, BWV 548 (“Wedge”)
Franck: Prelude, Fugue and Variation
Anne Wilson: Toccata
Percy Whitlock: “Five Pieces” – Allegretto (Folk Tune)
Mary Beth Bennett: Prelude and Toccata on “Kingsfold”
Duruflé: Prelude and Fugue “on the Name ALAIN”
free
(804) 359-5651
http://richmondcathedral.org/music

Feb. 9 (8 p.m.)
Feb. 11 (2:30 p.m.)
Feb. 13 (7:30 p.m.)
Harrison Opera House, 160 E. Virginia Beach Boulevard, Norfolk
Virginia Opera
Adam Turner conducting
Britten: “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”
Heather Buck (Tytania)
Matthew Burns (Bottom)
David Blalock (Lysander)
Kristen Choi (Hermia)
Owen Willetts (Oberon)
Mary-Hollis Hundley (Helena)
Joseph Lattanzi (Demetrius)
Adriane Kerr (Hippolyta)
Walter Swan (Theseus)
Morgan White (Puck)
Michael Shell, stage director
in English, English captions
$31.82-$109.09
(866) 673-7282
http://vaopera.org

Feb. 9 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Ensemble Galilei
Irish and Scottish airs and dance tunes, early and medieval music, original works TBA
free
(434) 924-3052
http://music.virginia.edu/events

Feb. 9 (8 p.m.)
Center for the Arts, George Mason University, Fairfax
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Solyom conducting
Smetana: “Má Vlast” (“My Homeland”) – “Šárka”
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor
Nareh Arghamanyan, piano
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 in E minor
$36-$60
(888) 945-2468 (Tickets.com)
http://cfa.gmu.edu

Feb. 10 (2 p.m.)
Gellman Room, Richmond Public Library, First and Franklin streets
Shawn Earle, clarinet
“The Cross-Cultural Clarinet”
contemporary works TBA influenced by non-Western cultures
free
(804) 646-7223
http://rvalibrary.org

Feb. 10 (4 p.m.)
Grace & Holy Trinity Episcopal Church, 8 N. Laurel St., Richmond
Caroline Whisnant, soprano
Tracey Welborn, tenor
Charles Staples, piano
“In Love with Music”
works TBA by Mozart, Puccini, Verdi, Wagner, Léhar, Bernstein, others
free
(804) 359-5628
http://ghtc.org

Feb. 10 (7 p.m.)
Feb. 11 (4 p.m.)
Altria Theater, Main and Laurel streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony
conductor TBA
“Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone,” film with live orchestral accompaniment
$52.50-$82.50
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

Feb. 10 (7:30 p.m.)
Feb. 11 (3 p.m.)
Shaftman Performance Hall, Jefferson Center, 541 Luck Ave SW, Roanoke
Roanoke Symphony
David Stewart Wiley conducting
Vivaldi: “The Four Seasons”
Akemi Takayama, violin
Copland: “Appalachian Spring” (original version)
$29-$53
(540) 343-9127
http://rso.com

Feb. 10 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Brian Ganz, piano
“Chopin’s Hidden Gems and All-Time Favorites”
$34-$88
(301) 581-5100
http://www.strathmore.org

Feb. 11 (4 p.m.)
Bon Air Presbyterian Church, 9201 W. Huguenot Road, Richmond
Second Sunday South of the James:
Greater Richmond Children’s Choir
Crystal Jonkman directing
program TBA
donation requested
(804) 272-7514
http://bonairpc.org

Feb. 13 (7:30 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Tuesday Evening Concerts:
Shifrin-Finckel-Han Trio
Beethoven: Clarinet Trio in B flat major, Op. 11
Bruch: “Eight Pieces,” Op. 83 (excerpts)
Brahms: Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op. 114
$12-$39
(434) 924-3376
http://tecs.org

Feb. 13 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
J.S. Bach: “Goldberg Variations,” BWV 988
$65
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
http://washingtonperformingarts.org

Feb. 14 (8 p.m.)
Feb. 16 (8 p.m.)
Feb. 17 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra Pops
Steven Reineke conducting
Bernstein: “West Side Story” (concert presentation)
Corey Cott (Tony)
Solea Pfeiffer (Maria)
Krysta Rodriguez (Anita)
Ephraim Sykes (Riff)
Joel Perez (Bernardo)
Francesca Zambello, stage director
in English
$24-$125
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Feb. 17 (7 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Arts Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony
Richmond Symphony Youth Orchestra
Steven Smith conducting
“Side-by-Side”
works TBA by Verdi, Elgar, Borodin
free
(804) 788-4717
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

Feb. 17 (8 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Rennolds Chamber Concerts:
Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Anton Reicha: Quintet in D major, Op. 91, No. 3
Hindemith: “Kleine Kammermusik,” Op. 24, No. 2
Henri Tomasi: “Five Sacred and Profane Dances”
Nielsen: Wind Quintet
$35
(804) 828-6776
http://arts.vcu.edu/music/events/

Feb. 17 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Feb. 18 (3:30 p.m.)
Martin Luther King Jr. Performing Arts Center, Charlottesville High School, 1400 Melbourne Road
Charlottesville Symphony
Benjamin Rous conducting
Nathan Shields: “Ricercar”
Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Rachel Duncan, trumpet
Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in A major
$10-$45
(434) 924-3376
http://www.cvillesymphony.org

Feb. 17 (8 p.m.)
Feb. 18 (2 p.m.)
Center for the Arts, George Mason University, Fairfax
Virginia Opera
Adam Turner conducting
Britten: “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”
Heather Buck (Tytania)
Matthew Burns (Bottom)
David Blalock (Lysander)
Kristen Choi (Hermia)
Owen Willetts (Oberon)
Mary-Hollis Hundley (Helena)
Joseph Lattanzi (Demetrius)
Adriane Kerr (Hippolyta)
Walter Swan (Theseus)
Morgan White (Puck)
Michael Shell, stage director
in English, English captions
$54-$110
(888) 945-2468 (Tickets.com)
http://cfa.gmu.edu/calendar

Feb. 17 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, East Capitol Street at First Street NE, Washington
Doric String Quartet
Haydn: Quartet in E flat major, Op. 64, No. 6
Britten: Quartet No. 3, Op. 94
Beethoven: Quartet in B flat major, Op. 130
Beethoven: “Great Fugue,” Op. 133
free; tickets required via http://www.eventbrite.com
(202) 707-5502
http://www.loc.gov/concerts

Feb. 17 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Nicholas Hersh conducting
Florence Price: “Dances in the Canebreaks”
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C major
Joyce Yang, piano
Mussorgsky-Ravel: “Pictures at an Exhibition”
$35-$99
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
http://www.strathmore.org

Feb. 18 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
Gil Shaham, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Kreisler: “Praeludium and Allegro”
Prokofiev: “Five Melodies,” Op. 3
Franck: Sonata in A major
J.S. Bach: Partita No. 3 in E major, BWV 1006, for solo violin
Saint-Saëns: “Introduction and Rondo capriccioso”
Avner Dorman: “Nigunim”
$40
(804) 289-8980
http://modlin.richmond.edu

Feb. 19 (7:30 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
performers TBA
“Faculty Showcase”
program TBA
free
(804) 828-6776
http://arts.vcu.edu/music/events/

Feb. 20 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Young Concert Artists:
Xaver Foley, double-bass
J.S. Bach: Cello Suite No. 1 in G major, BWV 1007
Xaver Foley: “The Falling Seagull”
Foley: “Irish Fantasy”
Johannes Sperger: Sonata in B minor
Franck: Violin Sonata in A major
$45
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Feb. 21 (7 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU Symphonic Wind Ensemble
Terry Austin directing
program TBA
$10
(804) 828-6776
http://arts.vcu.edu/music/events/

Feb. 21 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Schubert: Sonata in C minor, D. 958
Schubert: Sonata in A major, D. 664
Schubert: Sonata in G major, D. 894
$35-$95
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
http://washingtonperformingarts.org

Feb. 22 (6:30 p.m.)
Hardywood Park Craft Brewery, Overbrook Road at Ownby Lane, Richmond
Richmond Symphony
Steven Smith conducting
works by Schubert, Roussel, Handel, Walton, Milhaud, George Walker
$15 (seating limited)
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

Feb. 22 (7 p.m.)
Feb. 23 (11:30 a.m.)
Feb. 24 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Marek Janowski conducting
Weber: “Euryanthe” Overture
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor
Stefan Jackiw, violin
Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C minor
$15-$94
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Feb. 23 (8 p.m.)
Feb. 25 (2:30 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Virginia Opera
Adam Turner conducting
Britten: “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”
Heather Buck (Tytania)
Matthew Burns (Bottom)
David Blalock (Lysander)
Kristen Choi (Hermia)
Owen Willetts (Oberon)
Mary-Hollis Hundley (Helena)
Joseph Lattanzi (Demetrius)
Adriane Kerr (Hippolyta)
Walter Swan (Theseus)
Morgan White (Puck)
Michael Shell, stage director
in English, English captions
$20-$120
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://vaopera.org

Feb. 23 (7 p.m.)
Kingsway Community Church, 14111 Sovereign Grace Drive, Midlothian
Feb. 25 (3 p.m.)
Blackwell Auditorium, Randolph-Macon College, 205 Henry St., Ashland
Richmond Symphony
Steven Smith conducting
Schubert: “Overture in the Italian Style” in C major, D. 591
Roussel: “Concert pour petit orchestre,” Op. 34
Handel: “Water Music” Suite No. 2 in D major
George Walker: “Lyric for Strings”
Walton: “Façade” Suite No. 2
Milhaud: “Le boeuf sur le toit”
$20 (Feb. 23)
$22 (Feb. 25)
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

Feb. 23 (8 p.m.)
Ferguson Arts Center, Christopher Newport University, Newport News
Feb. 24 (8 p.m.)
Chrysler Hall, 215 St. Paul’s Boulevard, Norfolk
Feb. 25 (2:30 p.m.)
Sandler Arts Center, 201 S. Market St., Virginia Beach
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta conducting
Mendelssohn: “Hebrides” Overture
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor
Prisca Benoit, piano
Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C minor
$25-$110
(757) 892-6366
http://virginiasymphony.org

Feb. 23 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Leonidas Kavakos, violin
Emanuel Ax, piano
Brahms: Piano Trio in B flat major, Op. 8
Schubert: Piano Trio in B flat major, D. 898
$75-$300
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
http://washingtonperformingarts.org

Feb. 23 (8:15 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Berhesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop conducting & speaking
“Off the Cuff: Rite of Spring”
Stravinsky: “Le sacre du printemps” (“The Rite of Spring”)
$35-$89
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
http://www.strathmore.org

Feb. 24 (2 p.m.)
Gellman Room, Richmond Public Library, First and Franklin streets
Chamber Music Society of Central Virginia:
Areta Zhulla, violin
Khari Joyner & James Wilson, cellos
Phillip Bush, piano
Beethoven: Sonata in C major, Op. 102, No. 1
Ravel: Sonata for violin and cello
free
(804) 304-6312
http://cmscva.org

Feb. 24 (2 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, East Capitol Street at First Street NE, Washington
Vienna Piano Trio
Haydn: Piano Trio in B flat major, Hob. XV:20
Schoenberg-Steuermann: “Verklärte Nacht” (“Transfigured Night”)
Brahms: Piano Trio in C major, Op. 87
free; tickets required via http://www.eventbrite.com
(202) 707-5502
http://www.loc.gov/concerts

Feb. 24 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Vocal Arts DC:
Christoph Prégardien, tenor
Julius Drake, piano
Schubert Lieder TBA
$50
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Feb. 24 (8 p.m.)
Sixth & I Historic Synagogue, 600 I St. NW, Washington
PUBLIQuartet
works TBA by Jessie Montgomery, Meredith Monk, Caroline Shaw, Jihyun Kim, others
$40
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
http://washingtonperformingarts.org

Feb. 24 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
National Philharmonic
Piotr Gajewski conducting
The Gershwins: “Porgy and Bess” (concert presentation)
Kevin Deas (Porgy)
Marlissa Hudson (Bess)
Michael Redding (Crown)
Chauncey Packer (Sportin’ Life)
Aundi Moore (Serena)
Edward Pleasant (Jake)
NaGuanda Nobles (Carla/Maria)
Colin Eaton (Mingo/Peter Robbins)
National Philharmonic Chorale
in English
$25-$82
(301) 581-5100
http://www.strathmore.org

Feb. 25 (4 p.m.)
Perkinson Recital Hall, North Court, University of Richmond
Chamber Music Society of Central Virginia:
Areta Zhuller, violin
Khari Joyner, cello
Phillip Bush, piano
Beethoven: Piano Trio in B flat major, Op. 97 (“Archduke”)
Ravel: Piano Trio in A minor
$28
(804) 304-6312
http://cmscva.org

Feb. 25 (3 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop conducting
Anna Clyne: “Abstractions”
Ibert: “Concertino da camera”
Milhaud: “Scaramouche”
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Stravinsky: “Le sacre du printemps” (“The Rite of Spring”)
$35-$99
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
http://www.strathmore.org

Feb. 26 (7:30 p.m.)
Brown Alley Room, Weinstein Hall, University of Richmond
Neumann Lecture on Music:
George Lipsitz, speaker
“Accompaniment as Social Practice”
free
(804) 289-8980
http://modlin.richmond.edu

Feb. 26 (8 p.m.)
Feb. 27 (8 p.m.)
Kimball Theatre, Merchants Square, Williamsburg
Williamsburg Symphony Orchestra
Janna Hymes conducting
Couperin: “Les barricades mysterieuses” (“The Mysterious Barricades”)
Thomas Adès: “Three Studies from Couperin”
Ravel: “Le Tombeau de Couperin”
Haydn: Symphony No. 101 in D major (“The Clock”)
$48-$58 (no online ordering)
(757) 229-9857
http://williamsburgsymphony.org

Feb. 28 (7 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Tiffany Valvo, clarinet
program TBA
free
(804) 828-6776
http://arts.vcu.edu/music/events/

Symphony’s 2018-19 season, Smith’s finale

Steven Smith, music director of the Richmond Symphony since 2009, will conclude his tenure here at the end of the coming season, Smith announced at a preview of the orchestra’s 2018-19 schedule, held at Studio Two Three, a print studio and gallery in Scott’s Addition.

Smith, the orchestra’s fifth music director, came to Richmond after 14 years as music director of the Santa Fe Symphony in New Mexico. He continues to serve as music director of the Cleveland Chamber Symphony. He was assistant conductor of the Cleveland Orchestra from 1997 to 2003, and is an active composer and guest conductor in orchestral programs and opera.

“It feels like the right time for me to move on,” Smith said, adding that a decade “is the appropriate tenure for a music director.” He said that his future plans are not yet firm, but he hopes to spend more time composing. One of his works, “Kataklysmos,” will be performed on a March 9 Masterworks program.

Richard Smith (no relation to the conductor), chairman of the symphony’s board of directors, lauded Steven Smith for raising artistic standards and serving as a “catalyst” as “the symphony changes with the city, with our community outreach becoming broader than ever.”

The symphony has formed a search committee of board members and musicians to find a new music director. The search commences formally with Smith’s announcement; it will continue through the 2019-20 season and possibly longer, said David Fisk, the orchestra’s executive director.

Although the recruitment process for a new music director, and profile of qualifications for the job, are still being formulated, Fisk said he expects applicants to be attracted to what has become “a more desirable position.” The Richmond Symphony “is viewed in the [orchestral] field as more of a professional destination than it used to be. We have a reputation among orchestras as one to watch, thanks in large part to the contributions that Steven has made to our development.”

In his final Richmond season, Smith will conduct a number of repertory staples, including Beethoven’s “Eroica” and “Pastoral” symphonies and “Emperor” Concerto, Berlioz’s “Symphonie fantastique,” Tchaikovsky’s “Pathétique” Symphony and Brahms’ “A German Requiem.” He also will lead performances of Mahler’s Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor and, in the final Masterworks program of his tenure, a concert version of Bizet’s “Carmen,” starring the noted mezzo-soprano Denyce Graves.

Lang Lang, the stellar Chinese pianist who had been scheduled to open the 2017-18 season but had to cancel because of an arm inflammation, has been booked again for the Sept. 21 opening night of the coming season, playing Mozart’s Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K. 491.

Other guest artists scheduled for 2018-19 are violinist Joan Kwuon, playing Leonard Bernstein’s Serenade “after Plato’s Symposium” on Oct. 20; pianist Orion Weiss, playing the Beethoven “Emperor” on Jan. 12-13; and pianist Adam Neiman, playing Rachmaninoff’s Piano Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor on March 9, all in Masterworks concerts at the Carpenter Theatre of Dominion Energy Center in downtown Richmond.

Daisuke Yamamoto, the symphony’s concertmaster, will be the soloist in Dvořák’s Violin Concerto in A minor in Feb. 9-10 Masterworks concerts conducted by Ankush Kumar Bahl, former associate conductor of Washington’s National Symphony Orchestra. David Lemelin, the Richmond Symphony’s principal clarinetist, will join Associate Conductor Chia-Hsuan Lin and the orchestra in Louis Spohr’s Clarinet Concerto No. 4 in E minor in an April 28 Metro Collection program at Randolph-Macon College in Ashland.

The symphony will join the University of Richmond’s Tucker-Boatwright Festival of Arts and Literature next season, with its musicians taking part in seminars and workshops, performing in three festival performances on the UR campus and presenting its April 13-14 Masterworks concerts in conjunction with the festival.

A number of composers represented on symphony programs reflect the Tucker-Boatwrght Festival’s theme of “exoticism – how [Westerners] relate to other places in the world,” Smith observed. Next season’s programs feature works by the Indian composer Reena Esmail, one of them a premiere, as well as the Turkish composers Ahmed Adnan Saygun and Fazil Say (better-known as a concert pianist) and the Indonesian Dewa Alit.

The orchestra also will stage special concerts on Oct. 21 at Mount Vernon Baptist Church in western Henrico County and on April 24 at the new Hardywood West Creek brewery in Goochland County, the latter a benefit for the Goochland Education Foundation.

Events under the symphony’s Big Tent, a portable venue for outdoor concerts, will expand to Hanover County, along with existing arrangements in the City of Richmond and Henrico and Chesterfield counties. Performance dates next season will be announced later.

Another alternative concert series, Casual Fridays, rebranded as Symphony in 60, will feature Smith discussing and conducting Berlioz’s “Symphonie fantastique” on Sept. 20 and Tchaikovsky’s “Pathétique” Symphony on March 8, both at the Carpenter Theatre. Each program will be followed by happy hours where audiences can mingle with symphony musicians.

The symphony’s Pops and LolliPops series will feature returns of favorite attractions, including Cirque de la Symphonie, Classical Mystery Tour’s “Music of the Beatles” and the animated film “The Snowman.” The “Let It Snow!” pops concert and Handel’s “Messiah” also will be staged early in the holiday season.

To the symphony’s existing offer of free admission to youths 18 and younger for Masterworks and Symphony at 60, there will be a new free-admission offer at Masterworks and other series for active-duty military, sponsored by Dominion Energy.

To obtain a season brochure and more information on the symphony’s 2018-19 season, call the box office at (804) 788-1212 or visit http://www.richmondsymphony.com

The coming season’s artists and programs, with adult subscription and single-ticket prices:

MASTERWORKS
8 p.m. Saturdays, 3 p.m. Sundays, Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets
subscriptions:
8 Saturday or Saturday/Sunday concerts: $187-$588
4 Sunday concerts: $92-$270
single tickets: $10-$82; $30-$125 (opening night); $20-$100 (“Carmen”)

Sept. 21 – Opening night. Steven Smith conducting. Julia Perry: “Study for Orchestra;” Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K. 491 (Lang Lang, piano); Berlioz: “Symphonie fantastique.”

Oct. 20 – Steven Smith conducting. Kodály: “Dances of Galanta;” Bernstein: Serenade (“after Plato’s ‘Symposium’ ”) (Joan Kwoun, violin); Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E flat major (“Eroica”).

Nov. 10-11 – Commemorating the centenary of the 1918 Armistice ending World War I. Steven Smith conducting. Barber: Adagio; George Butterworth: “On Banks of Green Willow;” Brahms: “A German Requiem” (soloists TBA, Richmond Symphony Chorus).

Jan. 12-13 – Steven Smith conducting. Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat major (“Emperor”) (Orion Weiss, piano); Mahler: Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor.

Feb. 9-10 – Ankush Kumar Bahl conducting. Aaron Jay Kernis: “Musica Celestis;” Dvořák: Violin Concerto in A minor (Daisuke Yamamoto, violin); Copland: “Billy the Kid” Suite; Bernstein: “On the Waterfront” Suite.

March 9 – Steven Smith conducting. Steven Smith: “Kataklysmos;” Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor (Adam Neiman, piano); Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 in B minor (“Pathétique”).

April 13-14 – “Influence of the World” – the Tucker-Boatwright Concert. Steven Smith conducting. Ahmed Adnan Saygun: “Ritual Dance for Orchestra;” Reena Esmail: TBA (premiere of commissioned work); Debussy: Nocturnes (University of Richmond Women’s Chorale & women of Richmond Symphony Chorus); Colin McPhee: “Tabuh-Tabuhan;” Ravel: “Rapsodie espagnole.”

May 12 – Steven Smith conducting. Bizet: “Carmen” (abridged concert presentation), starring Denyce Graves in title role; other singers TBA.

* * *

METRO COLLECTION
3 p.m. Sundays, Blackwell Auditorium, Randolph-Macon College, 205 Henry St., Ashland
subscriptions: $70 (general admission)
single tickets: $22

Oct. 7 – Steven Smith conducting. Mozart: “Die Entführung aus dem Serail” (“The Abduction from the Seraglio”) Overture; Fazil Say: Symphonic Dances; Ives: “Hymn – Largo cantabile;” Ives: “Country Band March;” Haydn: Symphony No. 88 in G major.

Jan. 27 – Steven Smith conducting. Debussy: “La boîte à joujoux” (“The Toybox”); Dewa Alit: “Open My Door;” Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel: Overture; Mozart: Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K. 183.

Feb. 24 – Steven Smith conducting. Reena Esmail: “Avartan;” Mozart: “Don Giovanni” Overture; Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F major (“Pastoral”).

April 28 – Chia-Hsuan Lin conducting. Copland: “Music for the Theatre;” Louis Spohr: Clarinet Concerto No. 4 in E minor (David Lemelin, clarinet); Schubert: Symphony No. 6 in C major.

* * *

SYMPHONY POPS
8 p.m. Saturdays, 3 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 2, Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets
subscriptions: $92-$270
single tickets: $10-$82

Nov. 3 – conductor TBA. “Disco Inferno” with Jeans ’n Classics.

Dec. 1-2 – Erin Freeman conducting. “Let It Snow!” with Richmond Symphony Chorus, other artists TBA.

Feb. 2 – Chia-Hsuan Lin conducting, with Cirque de la Symphonie.

March 16 – Chia-Hsuan Lin conducting, with Classical Mystery Tour in “Music of the Beatles.”

* * *

LOLLIPOPS
11 a.m. Saturdays, Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets
subscriptions: $45 (adult), $34 (child) (general admission)
single tickets: $20 (adult), $10 (child)

Oct. 27 – Chia-Hsuan Lin conducting. “Halloween Spooktacular.”

Nov. 24 – Chia-Hsuan Lin conducting. “The Snowman,” animated film with orchestral accompaniment.

Jan. 19 – Chia-Hsuan Lin conducting. “A Lemony Snicket Mystery.”

March 2 – Chia-Hsuan Lin conducting. “The Story of Babar, the Little Elephant,” with Really Inventive Stuff’s Michael Boudewyns.

* * *

RUSH HOUR
6:30 p.m. Thursdays, Hardywood Park Craft Brewery, Overbrook Road at Ownby Lane
EZ pass: $60 (100 seats available)

Oct. 4 – Steven Smith conducting. Works by Mozart, Haydn, Ives, Fazil Say.

Jan. 24 – Steven Smith conducting. Works by Debussy, Mozart, Dewa Alit, Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel.

Feb. 21 – Steven Smith conducting. Works by Mozart, Beethoven, Reena Esmail.

April 25 – Chia-Hsuan Lin conducting, with David Lemelin, clarinet. Works by Copland, Spohr, Schubert.

* * *

SYMPHONY IN 60
6:30 p.m., Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets
single tickets: $5-$15 (general admission)

Sept. 20 – Steven Smith conducting & speaking. Berlioz: “Symphonie fantastique.”

March 8 – Steven Smith conducting & speaking. Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 in B minor (“Pathétique”).

* * *

SPECIALS

Oct. 21 (time TBA, Mount Vernon Baptist Church, 11220 Nuckols Road, Henrico County) – Steven Smith conducting. Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E flat major (“Eroica”); other works TBA. Ticket prices TBA.

Dec. 8 (7:30 p.m., Carpenter Theatre) – Chia-Hsuan Lin conducting. Handel: “Messiah” (soloists TBA, Richmond Symphony Chorus). $20-$55.

April 24 (time TBA, Hardywood West Creek, , Goochland County) conductor and program TBA. Ticket price TBA. (Benefit for Goochland Education Foundation.)

Letter V Classical Radio Jan. 31

noon-3 p.m. EST
1500-1800 UTC/GMT
WDCE, University of Richmond
90.1 FM
http://wdce.net

Weber: “Oberon” Overture
Israel Philharmonic/Zubin Mehta
(Decca)

George Onslow: Symphony No. 4 in G major
NDR Radio Philharmonic, Hannover/Johannes Goritzki
(cpo)

Debussy: “L’isle joyeuse”
Seong-Jin Cho, piano
(Deutsche Grammophon)

Elgar: Violin Concerto in B minor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
BBC Symphony Orchestra/Andrew Litton
(Avie)

Vaughan Williams: “Dark Pastoral”
(completion & orchestration by David Matthews)
Guy Johnston, cello
Royal Scottish National Orchestra/Martin Yates
(Dutton Epoch)

Richard Strauss: “Don Juan”
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra/Manfred Honeck
(Reference Recordings)

Past Masters:
Franck: Symphony in D minor
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Pierre Monteux
(RCA Red Seal)
(recorded 1961)

2018 Classical Grammy Awards

For those of us who don’t know Bruno Mars from Bruno’s Pizza, classical winners from the Grammy Awards:

Best Orchestral Performance: Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio – Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra/Manfred Honeck (Reference Recordings)

Best Opera Recording: Berg: “Wozzeck” – Roman Trekel (Wozzeck); Anne Schwanewilms (Marie); Houston Symphony & choruses/Hans Graf (Naxos)

Best Choral Performance: Gavin Bryars: “The Fifth Century” – PRISM Quartet & The Crossing/Donald Nally (ECM)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Schubert: “Death and the Maiden” – Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violin; Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra (Alpha)

Best Classical Instrumental Solo: “Transcendental” – Daniil Trifonov, piano (Deutsche Grammophon)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: “Crazy Girl Crazy: Music by Gershwin, Berg and Berio” – Barbara Hannigan, soprano; Ludwig Orchestra (Alpha)

Best Classical Compendium: “Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto and Oboe Concerto” – Roberto Díaz, viola; James Button, oboe; Nashville Symphony/Giancarlo Guerrero (Naxos)

Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Jennifer Higdon: Viola Concerto – Roberto Díaz, viola; Nashville Symphony/Giancarlo Guerrero (Naxos)

Best Historical Album: “Leonard Bernstein – the Composer” – New York Philharmonic, et al./Leonard Bernstein (Sony Classical)

Producer of the Year, Classical: David Frost

Best Engineered Album, Classical: Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio – Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra/Manfred Honeck (Reference Recordings) – Mark Donahue, engineer

Review: Leon Fleisher & Katherine Jacobson

Jan. 28, Virginia Commonwealth University

Leon Fleisher, who by his reckoning has been playing Steinway pianos for 84½ of his 89½ years, gave a new Steinway D its public christening before a near-full house at Virginia Commonwealth University’s Singleton Arts Center. He did so playing some pieces closely associated with the ups and downs of his long career, as well as some repertory that some listeners might not expect to hear from him.

Fleisher, the last prominent surviving pupil of Artur Schnabel, spent much of his early career concentrating on the Austro-German classical-to-romantic composers – Mozart, Beethoven, Schubert, Brahms – whom Schnabel prominently advocated. In 1964, Fleisher was stricken with the neurological malady called focal dystonia, which robbed him of the ability to play with his right hand; he turned to the left-hand repertory (largely of modern vintage) and devoted most of his time to teaching and conducting. In the 1990s, following a then-new treatment for focal dystonia, he resumed performing with both hands.

In this concert, part of a 90th-birthday tour (he turns 90 on July 23), Fleisher began with sets of familiar short works by Bach, Debussy and Chopin, followed by one of the first great left-hand pieces, Brahms’ piano transcription of Bach’s Chaconne from the Partita in D minor, BWV 1004, for solo violin.

In the second half of the program, Fleisher played secondo to the primo Katherine Jacobson, of his wife and performing partner, in Schubert’s Fantasie in F minor, D. 940, and Ravel’s “La Valse.”

In the two-handed sets, Fleisher adopted measured tempos that allowed plenty of space for tone coloration and emphasis on dynamic contrasts – the latter aspect especially effective in “La puerta del Vino” from Debussy’s second book of Préludes and Chopin’s Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op. 50, No. 3.

The pianist’s slow-but-steady pacing added depth to Chopin’s Nocturne in D flat major, Op. 27, No. 2, and “Clair de lune” from Debussy’s “Suite bergamasque,” and gave Egon Petri’s arrangement of Bach’s “Sheep May Safely Graze” an unusually meditative affect.

The most familiar characteristics of Fleisher’s early playing – textual rigor, rhythmic and tonal precision, sharply etched phrasing – came through in his performance of Brahms’ Bach transcription, exposing both the dance roots of the piece and the prayerful qualities of Bach’s variations on the theme without emphasizing either, concentrating instead on the musical arc of the piece and letting its spiritual import land on the listener without “interpretive” assistance.

He took a similar approach in playing the bass lines of the Schubert and Ravel pieces while Jacobsen played the top melodic lines and the bulk of the musical ornamentation.

The two pianists gave a stirring and moody reading of the Schubert, doing their best to contour its overly lengthy and emphatic scherzo section. Their treatment of “La Valse” was rather metrical and curiously salon-like, almost pretty, with the music’s violent undercurrents underplayed.