June calendar

Classical performances in and around Richmond, with selected events elsewhere in Virginia and the Washington area. Program information, provided by presenters, is updated as details become available. Adult ticket prices are listed; senior, student/youth, military, group and other discounts may be offered.

Each listing includes primary Covid-19 safety protocols for the event. Contact presenters and venues for updated, modified requirements.

June 2 (7 p.m.)
June 3 (8 p.m.)
June 4 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda conducting

Nino Rota: “La Strada” Suite
Borodin: Symphony No. 2 in B minor
Borodin: “Polovtsian Dances”

$15-$99
masks required
(800) 444-1324
http://kennedy-center.org

June 2 (7:30 p.m.)
June 3 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Opera Lafayette
Ryan Brown conducting

André Grétry: “Silvain”
Victor Sicard (Silvain)
Camille Ortiz (Helene)
Teresa Castillo (Lucette)
Samantha Louis Jean (Paulette)
Jehú Otero (Bazile)
Nathan Berg (Dolmon)
Tania Hernández Velesaco, stage director

in French
$30-$135
masks required
(800) 444-1324
http://kennedy-center.org

June 3 (7:30 p.m.)
June 5 (4 p.m.)
Attucks Theater, 1010 Church St., Norfolk
Virginia Arts Festival:
John Duffy Institute for New Opera
conductor TBA
Nkeiru Okoye & Carmen Moore: “Bre’r Rabbit”
Rachel J Peters: “Companionship”

casts TBA
in English
$10-$25
masks recommended
(757) 282-2822
http://vafest.org

June 4 (2 p.m.)
Gellman Room, Richmond Public Library, First and Franklin streets
Chamber Music Society of Central Virginia:
Lisa Edwards-Burrs, soprano
Ingrid Keller, piano
Mary Boodell, flute
James Wilson, cello

“Our Creativity”
Arthur Bergh: “The Raven,”
melodrama for piano & narrator
Undine Smith Moore: “Afro-American Suite”
for flute, cello & piano
free (seating limited)
live stream: https://rvalibrary.org/events/gellman-concerts/?mc_cid=1a1b44a54f&mc_eid=60612c9ff8
masks required
(804) 646-7223
http://cmscva.org

June 4 (2 p.m.)
Forest Hill Park, 4021 Forest Hill Ave., Richmond
Richmond Symphony ensembles
“Mile of Music”
chamber works TBA

free
masks recommended
(804) 788-1212
http://richmondsymphony.com

June 4 (7:30 p.m.)
Chrysler Hall, 215 St. Paul’s Boulevard, Norfolk
Virginia Arts Festival:
Virginia Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Teens with a Purpose
Eric Jacobsen conducting

“A Symphonic Celebration of Water”
Debussy: “La Mer”
other works TBA
with poetry and spoken word readings

$25-$75
masks recommended
(757) 282-2822
http://vafest.org

June 5 (4 p.m.)
Leslie Cheek Theater, Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, Arthur Ashe Boulevard at Grove Avenue, Richmond
Richmond Choral Society
Markus Compton directing

75th anniversary concert
Gwenyth Walker & Robert Lax: new work TBA (premiere)
other works TBA

$15
masks required
(804) 353-9582
http://richmondchoralsociety.org

June 5 (4 p.m.)
Bee Bee Cider, 1320 Summit Ave., Richmond
Classical Revolution RVA:
artists TBA
chamber works TBA
donation requested
masks recommended
(804) 231-0280
http://classicalrevolutionrva.com

June 5 (7 p.m.)
River Road Church, Baptist, River and Ridge roads, Richmond
River Road Chancel Choir
Robert P. Gallagher directing
David Briggs, organ

Balfour Gardiner: “Evening Hymn”
Britten: “Jubilate Deo”
Hubert Parry: “Hear My Words, O ye people”
Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 in C minor – IV: Finale
(organ transcription)
J.S. Bach: Concerto in D minor, BWV 596 (after Vivaldi)
Ravel: “Ma mère l’Oye” (organ transcription)
organ improvisation on submitted theme
free; tickets required via https://www.eventbrite.com/e/river-road-chancel-choir-organist-david-briggs-river-road-church-tickets-224715539227?aff=Seriesmailinglist
masks recommended
(804) 288-1131
http://rrcb.org

June 5 (3 p.m.)
Herter Hall, Garth Newel Music Center, 403 Garth Newel Lane, Hot Springs
Jeannette Fang, piano
“Folk Songs from Afar”
Bartók: Sonata, Sz. 80
Amy Beach: “Variations on Balkan Themes,” Op. 60
Karen Tanaka: “Techno Etudes II”

$25
masks recommended
(540) 839-5018
http://garthnewel.org

June 5 (3 p.m.)
The Barns at Wolf Trap, 1635 Trap Road, Vienna
Steven Blier, piano & speaker
Filene Artists TBA
“Musical Mediterranean”
program TBA

$42
masks required
(703) 255-1868
http://wolftrap.org

June 5 (2 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Kennedy Center Chamber Players:
Ying Fu, violin
Daniel Foster, viola
David Hardy, cello
Lambert Orkis, piano

André Previn: Piano Trio No. 2
Poulenc: Violin Sonata
Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor, Op. 25

$36
masks required
(800) 444-1324
http://kennedy-center.org

June 5 (3 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
National Philharmonic
Piotr Gajewski conducting

Beethoven: “Missa solemnis”
Esther Heideman, soprano
Claudia Chapa, mezzo soprano
Norman Shankle, tenor
Kerry Wilkerson, bass-baritone
National Philharmonic Chorale

$69-$94
masks required
(877) 276-1444
http://strathmore.org

June 6 (7 p.m.)
River Road Church, Baptist, River and Ridge roads, Richmond
St. Olaf Choir
Anton Armstrong directing

program TBA
$35, via https://www.eventbrite.com/e/st-olaf-choir-at-river-road-church-baptist-richmond-tickets-253436775217
masks recommended
(804) 288-1131
http://rrcb.org

June 7 (7:30 p.m.)
lawn of The Historic Cavalier Hotel & Beach Club, 4200 Atlantic Ave., Virginia Beach
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Helen Martell conducting

“Symphony on the Lawn”
program TBA

$60 (VIP seating); meals, $20-$30
free lawn seating
masks recommended
(757) 892-6366
http://virginiasymphony.org

June 8 (7 p.m.)
St. James’s Episcopal Church, 1205 W. Franklin St., Richmond
Welcome Summer Recital Series:
Rosette String Quintet
program TBA
donation requested
masks recommended
(804) 355-1779
http://doers.org/st-jamess-music-schedule

June 8 (10:30 a.m.)
Hixon Theater, Barr Education Center, 440 Bank St., Norfolk
Virginia Arts Festival:
Olga Kern, piano
Emily Ondracek-Peterson, violin
Rebecca Gilmore, cello

Beethoven: Violin Sonata in F major, Op. 24 (“Spring”)
Rachmaninoff: piano works TBA
Schumann: “Fantasiestücke,” Op. 73

$20
masks recommended
(757) 282-2822
http://vafest.org

June 8 (7:30 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
St. Olaf Choir
Anton Armstrong directing

program TBA
$10-$65
masks required
(877) 276-1444
http://strathmore.org

June 9 (7:30 p.m.)
Trinity Episcopal Church, 500 Court St., Portsmouth
Virginia Arts Festival:
Olga Kern, piano
Emily Ondracek-Peterson, violin
Rebecca Gilmore, cello
Debra Wendells Cross, flute
Sherie Lake Aguirre, oboe
Michael Byerly, clarinet
Laura Leisring, bassoon
Jacob Wilder, French horn

Poulenc: Sextet
George Hüe: Fantaisie for flute and piano
Rachmaninoff: piano works TBA
Rachmaninoff: Piano Trio in E minor (“Trio élégiaque”)

$20
masks recommended
(757) 282-2822
http://vafest.org

June 9 (8 p.m.)
June 11 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis conducting

Delius: “A Village Romeo and Juliet” – “The Walk to the Paradise Garden”
Elgar: “Falstaff”
Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D major

Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
$36-$100
masks required
(877) 276-1444
http://strathmore.org

June 9 (7 p.m.)
June 11 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Marek Janowski conducting

Brahms: “Tragic” Overture
Brahms: Serenade No. 2 in A major
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major

Emanuel Ax, piano
$15-$99
masks required
(800) 444-1324
http://kennedy-center.org

June 10 (7:30 p.m.)
Cathedral of the Sacred Heart, Laurel Street at Floyd Avenue, Richmond
Music and Medicine – VCU Health Orchestra
Will Pattie conducting
Pablo Talamante, tenor
Alán Saúl Saucedo Estrada, cello
Daniel Sañez, organ

program TBA
free; registration required at http://www.eventbrite.com/e/cathedral-concert-with-music-medicine-orchestra-tickets-88970359741
(804) 359-5651
http://richmondcathedral.org

June 10 (10:30 a.m.)
Hennage Auditorium, Art Museums of Colonial Williamsburg, 325 Francis St. E
Virginia Arts Festival:
Olga Kern, piano
Debra Wendells Cross, flute
Sherie Lake Aguirre, oboe
Michael Byerly, clarinet
Laura Leisring, bassoon
Jacob Wilder, French horn

Beethoven: Violin Sonata in F major, Op. 24 (“Spring”)
Georges Hüe: Fantaisie for flute and piano
Rachmaninoff: Piano works TBA
Poulenc: Sextet

$20
masks recommended
(757) 282-2822
http://vafest.org

June 10 (7:30 p.m.)
Ferguson Arts Center, Christopher Newport University, Newport News
Virginia Symphony Orchestra Pops
conductor TBA
“The Music of ‘Star Wars’ ”
works TBA by John Williams

$36-$110
masks recommended
(757) 892-6366
http://virginiasymphony.org

June 10 (8 p.m.)
Capital One Hall, 7750 Capital One Tower Road, Tysons
National Symphony Orchestra
Marek Janowski conducting

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major
Emanuel Ax, piano
Brahms: Serenade No. 2 in A major
$39-$69
masks required
(800) 653-8000 (Ticketmaster)
http://capitalonehall.com/events

June 11 (8 p.m.)
Heritage Amphitheater, Pocahontas State Park, 10301 State Park Road, Chesterfield
Richmond Symphony
Daniel Myssyk conducting

classical & pops program TBA
free; parking fee
masks recommended
(804) 788-1212
http://richmondsymphony.com

June 11 (8 p.m.)
Main Street, Gloucester
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
conductor TBA
“Symphony under the Stars”
program TBA

free
masks recommended
(757) 892-6366
http://virginiasymphony.org

June 12 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Concert Spirituel aux Caraïbes
Pedro Memelsdorff directing

works TBA from 18th-century Caribbean colonies of France
$30-$110
masks required
(800) 444-1324
http://kennedy-center.org

June 15 (7 p.m.)
St. James’s Episcopal Church, 1205 W. Franklin St., Richmond
Welcome Summer Recital Series:
Cynthia McCard, soprano
Daniel Stipe, piano

program TBA
donation requested
masks recommended
(804) 355-1779
http://doers.org/st-jamess-music-schedule

June 16 (7 p.m.)
June 17 (11:30 a.m.)
June 18 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Kazuki Yamada conducting

Glazunov: “Concert Waltz” No. 2
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor

Stewart Goodyear, piano
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2 in E minor
$15-$99
masks required
(800) 444-1324
http://kennedy-center.org

June 17 (7:30 p.m.)
Salem Civic Center, 1001 Roanoke Boulevard
Roanoke Symphony Orchestra Pops
David Stewart Wiley conducting
Hotel California, guest stars

“A Salute to the Eagles”
$31-$56
masks recommended
(540) 343-9127
http://rso.com

June 18 (7:30 p.m.)
June 24 (7:30 p.m.)
June 26 (3 p.m.)
The Barns at Wolf Trap, 1635 Trap Road, Vienna
Wolf Trap Opera
Lidiya Yankovskaya conducting

Weber: “Der Freischütz”
Alexandria Shiner (Agathe)
Sunwoo Park (Ännchen)
Robert Stahley (Max)
Cory McGee (Caspar)
David Weigel (Killian/The Hermit)
Tshgofatso Clement Baloyi (Ottokar)
Dylan Gregg (Cuno)
R.B. Schlather, stage director

in German
$38
masks required
(703) 255-1868
http://wolftrap.org

June 18 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
James Conlon conducting

Wynton Marsalis: Fanfare
Rachmanoniff: “Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini”

Beatrice Rana, piano
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7 in C major (“Leningrad”)
$21-$90
masks required
(877) 276-1444
http://strathmore.org

June 19 (5 p.m.)
St. James’s Episcopal Church, 1205 W. Franklin St., Richmond
Carl Haywood, organ
“Freedom Day Organ Recital”
spirituals, other works TBA, celebrating Juneteenth

donation requested
masks recommended
(804) 355-1779
http://doers.org/st-jamess-music-schedule

June 19 (4 p.m.)
Capital One Hall, 7750 Capital One Tower Road, Tysons
McLean Symphony
Dingwall Fleary conducting
Bryan Jackson, baritone
New World Order Horns

“Remembering Juneteenth”
Gilbert Pryor: “March of Freedom”
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: “Danse nègre”
George Walker: “Lyric for Strings”
spirituals; works TBA by Ellington, Gershwin

$50
masks required
(800) 653-8000 (Ticketmaster)
http://capitalonehall.com/events

June 20 (8 p.m.)
Cathedral of the Sacred Heart, Laurel Street at Floyd Avenue, Richmond
The Thirteen
Matthew Robertson directing

choral program TBA
free
(804) 359-5651
http://richmondcathedral.org

June 22 (7 p.m.)
St. James’s Episcopal Church, 1205 W. Franklin St., Richmond
Welcome Summer Recital Series:
Atlantic Chamber Ensemble
program TBA
donation requested
masks recommended
(804) 355-1779
http://doers.org/st-jamess-music-schedule

June 22 (7:30 p.m.)
St. Stephen’s Episcopal Church, Grove Avenue at Three Chopt Road, Richmond
Daniel Stipe, piano & organ
program TBA
free
masks recommended
(804) 288-2867
http://ststephensrva.org

June 22 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra Pops
Steven Reineke conducting

“John Williams at 90:”
“E.T. – the Extra-Terrestrial,” film with live orchestral accompaniment

$29-$99
masks required
(800) 444-1324
http://kennedy-center.org

June 24 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra Pops
Steven Reineke conducting

“John Williams at 90:”
“Jurrasic Park,” film with live orchestral accompaniment

$69-$109
masks required
(800) 444-1324
http://kennedy-center.org

June 27 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
Ludovico Einaudi, piano & composer
“Underwater Tour”
works TBA by Einaudi

$39-$250
masks required
(800) 444-1324
http://kennedy-center.org

June 30 (8 p.m.)
July 1 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra Pops
Henry Panion conducting
India.Arie, guest star

“BLACK GIRLS ROCK! FEST”
$49-$139
masks required
(800) 444-1324
http://kennedy-center.org

July 1 (7:30 p.m.)
Colonial Williamsburg Palace Green at Prince George Street
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Eric Jacobsen conducting
Simone Paulwell, soprano

John Stafford Smith: “The Star-Spangled Banner”
Morton Gould: “American Salute”
John Williams: “The Patriot”
various: “What’s Up at the Symphony?”
(Jerry Brubaker arr.)
trad.: “He’s Got the Whole World in His Hands” (Margaret Bonds arr.)
trad.: “This Little Light of Mine” (Hale Smith arr.)
Leonard Cohen: “Hallelujah” (David Kahne-Jeremy Turner arr.)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk: Symphony No. 2 (“Romantique; Montevideo) – II: Presto – maestoso
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A major – IV: Allegro con brio
Ward & Bates: “America the Beautiful”
(Carmen Dragon arr.)
free
(757) 892-6366
http://virginiasymphony.org

July 7 (7 p.m.)
July 8 (7 p.m.)
July 9 (7 p.m.)
July 10 (2 p.m.)
Paramount Theater, 215 E. Main St., Charlottesville
Charlottesville Opera
Michael Slon conducting

Rodgers & Hammerstein: “The Sound of Music”
Maria Valdes (Maria)
Branch Fields (Captain von Trapp)
Claudia Chapa (Mother Abbess)

other cast members TBA
Cara Consilvio, stage director
in English
$25-$75
masks required
(434) 979-1333
http://charlottesvilleopera.org

July 8 (7:30 p.m.)
The Barns at Wolf Trap, 1635 Trap Road, Vienna
Kate Lindsey, mezzo-soprano
Justina Lee, piano

Schumann: “Frauenliebe und Leben”
Fauré: “La chanson d’Ève”

$42
masks required
(703) 255-1868
http://wolftrap.org

July 9 (7:30 p.m.)
July 10 (3 p.m.)
Dunlop Pavilion, Wintergreen Resort, Nelson County
Wintergreen Music Festival:
Wintergreen Festival Orchestra
Erin Freeman conducting

Jessie Montgomery: “Starburst”
Stravinsky: Concerto in E flat major (“Dumbarton Oaks”)
Wagner: “Siegfried Idyll”
Saint-Saëns: “Carnival of the Animals”

pianists TBA
$48
masks recommended
(434) 361-0541
http://wintergreen-music.org/events

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: