November calendar

Classical performances in and around Richmond, with selected events elsewhere in Virginia and the Washington area. Program information, provided by presenters, is updated as details become available. Adult ticket prices are listed; senior, student/youth, military, group and other discounts may be offered. Service fees may be added.

Contact presenters or venues for Covid-19 safety protocols.

Nov. 2 (7:30 p.m.)
Nov. 5 (7 p.m.)
Nov. 7 (7 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Opera House, Washington
Washington National Opera
Michele Gamba conducting

Verdi: “Il Trovatore”
Latonia Moore (Leonora)
Raehann Bryce-Davis (Azucena)
Gwyn Hughes Jones (Manrico)
Christopher Maltman (Count Di Luna)
Ryan Speedo Green (Ferrando)
Brenna Corner, stage director

in Italian, English captions
$45-$299
(800) 444-1324
http://kennedy-center.org

Nov. 2 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Fortas Chamber Music Concerts:
Dover Quartet
Haydn: Quartet in C major, Op. 76, No. 3 (“Emperor”)
Mason Bates: Suite for string quartet
Dvořák: Quartet in E flat major, Op. 51

$45
(800) 444-1324
http://kennedy-center.org

Nov. 3 (2 p.m.)
Gellman Room, Richmond Public Library, First and Franklin streets
Gellman Room Concerts:
Sigma Alpha Iota artists TBA
program TBA
free
(804) 646-7223
http://rvalibrary.org/events/gellman-concerts/

Nov. 3 (7 p.m.)
Nov. 4 (11:30 a.m.)
Nov. 5 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda conducting

“Symphonic Surprise!”
program TBA
(selections announced from stage)
$15-$109
(800) 444-1324
http://kennedy-center.org

Nov. 3 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, First and East Capitol streets, Washington
Jamal Aliyev, cello
Fazil Say, piano

Schubert: Sonata in A minor, D. 821 (“Arpeggione”)
Say: Cello Sonata, Op. 41 (“Four Cities”)
Franck: Sonata in A major
(Jules Delsart transcription of Violin Sonata)
free; reservations required via http://blackbaud.com
(202) 707-5502
http://loc.gov/concerts

Nov. 4 (7:30 p.m.)
Cathedral of the Sacred Heart, Laurel Street at Floyd Avenue, Richnond
Crystal Jonkman, organ
Denis Bédard: “Suite du premiere ton”
J.S. Bach: Pastorella, BWV 950
Gwenyth Walker: “Sanctuary”
Franck: Pastorale, Op. 19
Craig Phillips: “Archangel Suite”

free; reservations required via http://eventbrite.com
(804) 359-5651
http://richmondcathedral.org

Nov. 4 (various times)
Nov. 5 (various times)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
Third Practice Electroacoustic Music Festival
Benjamin Bruening directing

programs TBA
free
(804) 289-8980
http://modlin.richmond.edu

Nov. 4 (8 p.m.)
Nov. 5 (2:30 p.m.)
Nov. 6 (2:30 p.m.)
Harrison Opera House, 160 E. Virginia Beach Boulevard, Norfolk
Virginia Opera
Adam Turner conducting

Gilbert & Sullivan: “The Pirates of Penzance”
Troy Cook (Major-General Stanley)
Aubrey Allicock (The Pirate King)
Martin Bakari (Frederic)
Amy Owens (Mabel)
Lucy Schaufer (Ruth)
Jeremy Harr (Sergeant of Police)
Kyle White (Samuel)
Katherine Sanford (Edith)
Taylor-Alexis DuPont (Kate)
Kaileigh Riess (Isabel)
Kyle Lang, stage director

in English, English captions
$12.51-$130
(866) 673-7282
http://vaopera.org

Nov. 4 (7:30 p.m.)
Trinity Episcopal Church, 214 W. Beverly St., Staunton
Nov. 5 (7:30 p.m.)
All Saints Episcopal Church, 8787 River Road, Richmond
Nov. 6 (4 p.m.)
Grace Episcopal Church, 5607 Gordonsville Road, Keswick
Three Notch’d Road: the Virginia Baroque Ensemble:
Matvey Lapin & Fiona Hughes, baroque violins
Sam Suggs, double-bass
Christa Patton, harp
Jennifer Streeter, harpsichord
Christopher Short, bass-baritone

“Eastern Exotic: Slavic, Romanian & Hungarian”
Arvo Pärt: “Spiegel im Spiegel”
(baroque ensemble arrangement)
works TBA by Ivan Khandoshkin, Maxim Berezovsky
Hungarian csárdás TBA

$25
(434) 409-3424
http://tnrbaroque.org

Nov. 4 (7:30 p.m.)
Williamsburg Community Chapel, 3899 John Tyler Highway
Williamsburg Symphony Orchestra
Michael Butterman conducting
Cirque de la Symphonie, guest stars

$75
(757) 229-9857
http://williamsburgsymphony.org

Nov. 4 (7:30 p.m.)
Moss Arts Center, Virginia Tech, 190 Alumni Mall, Blacksburg
Danish String Quartet
Haydn: Quartet in G minor, Op. 20, No. 3
Schubert: Quartet in A minor, D. 804 (“Rosamunde”)
traditional folk music TBA
(Danish String Quartet arrangements)
$25-$55
(540) 231-5300
http://artscenter.vt.edu

Nov. 4 (7:30 p.m.)
Nov. 6 (2 p.m.)
Nov. 9 (7:30 p.m.)
Nov. 12 (7 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Opera House, Washington
Washington National Opera
Evan Rogister conducting

Richard Strauss: “Elektra”
Christine Goerke (Elektra)
Sara Jakubiak (Chrysothemis)
Katarina Dalayman (Klytämnestra)
Štefan Margita (Aegisth)
Ryan Speedo Green (Orest)
Francesca Zambello, stage director

in German, English captions
$45-$299
(800) 444-1324
http://kennedy-center.org

Nov. 5 (7:30 p.m.)
Sipe Center, 100 N. Main St., Bridgewater
Richmond Symphony String Quartet
Damien Geter: Quartet No. 1 (“Neo Soul”)
other works TBA

$20
(540) 908-4208
http://sipecenter.com/calendar

Nov. 5 (7:30 p.m.)
Hylton Arts Center, George Mason University, Manassas
Old Bridge Chamber Orchestra
David Kirven conducting

Tchaikovsky: “Romeo and Juliet” Fantasy-Overture
Fauré: Elegie
for cello & orchestra
Joan Burdette, cello
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 in E minor (“From the New World”)
$20
(703) 993-7759
http://hyltoncenter.org

Nov. 6 (3 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony
conductors TBA
Valentina Peleggi Conducting Seminar Finale Concert
works TBA by Beethoven, Schubert, Jessie Montgomery

free
(804) 788-1212
http://richmondsymphony.com

Nov. 6 (7 p.m.)
Capital One Hall, 7750 Capital One Tower Road, Tysons
National Philharmonic Pops
Luke Frazier conducting
Megan Hilty, Michael Maliakel & Luke Hawkins, guest stars

“Broadway’s Brightest Lights”
$29-$79
(703) 343-7651
http://capitalonehall.org

Nov. 6 (2 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Fortas Chamber Music Concerts:
Israeli Chamber Project
Saint-Saëns: Fantaisie, Op. 124, for harp & violin
Stravinsky: “L’histoire du soldat” Suite
Ravel: Introduction and Allegro
for harp, flute, clarinet & string quartet
Schoenberg: Chamber Symphony No. 1 (Anton Webern arrangement)
Ravel: “Le Tombeau de Couperin” (Yuval Shapiro arrangement)
$45
(800) 444-1324
http://kennedy-center.org

Nov. 8 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, First and East Capitol streets, Washington
Rachel Podger, violin
Nicolini Cosima: Prelude in A major
Johann Joseph Vilsmayr: Partita No. 6 in A major
J.S. Bach: Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
(Chad Kelly arrangement)
Johann Paul von Westhoff: Suite in A major
Nicola Matteis Jr.: Fantasia in C minor
Chad Kelly: “Phantasia”
J.S. Bach: Partita in A minor, BWV 1013
, for solo flute (transposed for solo violin)
free; reservations required via http://blackbaud.com
(202) 707-5502
http://loc.gov/concerts

Nov. 9 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
PostClassical Ensemble
“Paris at Midnight: Jazz and Surrealism in the 1920s”
Ravel: Piano Concerto in G major

Drew Petersen, piano
“Entr-acte,” René Clair film with live performance of Erik Satie’s score
film footage of Josephine Baker, Sidney Bechet
$45
(800) 444-1324
http://kennedy-center.org

Nov. 9 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, First and East Capitol streets, Washington
Smetana Trio
Rachmaninoff: Piano Trio in G minor (“Trio élégiaque”)
Martinů: Piano Trio No. 3 in C major
Smetana: Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 15

free; reservations required via http://blackbaud.com
(202) 707-5502
http://loc.gov/concerts

Nov. 10 (7:30 p.m.)
Ferguson Arts Center, Christopher Newport University, Newport News
Nov. 11 (7:30 p.m.)
Harrison Opera House, 160 E. Virginia Beach Boulevard, Norfolk
Virginia Symphony Pops
conductor TBA
The Doo Wop Project, guest stars
$25-$114
(757) 892-6366
http://virginiasymphony.org

Nov. 10 (7 p.m.)
Nov. 11 (8 p.m.)
Nov. 12 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda conducting

Barber: “Night Flight”
Michael Daugherty: “Blue Electra”
(premiere)
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
Wagner: “The Flying Dutchman” Overture
Debussy: “La Mer”

$15-$109
(800) 444-1324
http://kennedy-center.org

Nov. 11 (7:30 p.m.)
All Saints Episcopal Church, 8787 River Road, Richmond
Richmond chapter, American Guild of Organists’ Repertoire Recital Series:
Nicole Keller, organ
J.S. Bach: Toccata in F major, BWV 540
Leo Sowerby: Sonatina – II: Very slowly
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck: “Malle Sijmen”
Sweelinck: Psalm 23
Sweelinck: “Mein junges Leben hat ein End”
Herbert Howells: Rhapsody in C sharp minor, Op. 17, No. 3
Florence Price: “Pleasant Thought”
Price: “Hour of Peace”
Price: Cantilena
Price: “Festal March” (“Marietta”)
Price: “An American Suite”
Price: Suite No. 1 – I: Fantasy
William Grant Still: Reverie
Rayner Brown: Sonata No. 20 – Scherzando
Anne Wilson: Toccata

free; donation requested
(804) 288-7811
http://richmondago.org

Nov. 11 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Nov. 12 (3:30 p.m.)
Martin Luther King Jr. Performing Arts Center, Charlottesville High School, 1400 Melbourne Road
Charlottesville Symphony at the University of Virginia
Benjamin Rous conducting

Arvo Pärt: “Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten”
Pärt: “Da pacem Domine”
Brahms: “Schicksalslied,” Op. 54

UVa University Singers
Brahms: Symphony No. 3 in F major
$10-$45
(434) 924-3376
http://cvillesymphony.org

Nov. 11 (7:30 p.m.)
The Barns at Wolf Trap, 1635 Trap Road, Vienna
Paul Huang, violin
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano

Arvo Pärt: “Spiegel im Spiegel”
Prokofiev: Violin Sonata in F minor, Op. 80
Mozart: Violin Sonata in F major, K. 376
John Corigliano: Violin Sonata

$37
(703) 255-1868
http://wolftrap.org

Nov. 12 (5 p.m.)
Nov. 13 (4 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU Opera
Melanie Kohn Day & Kenneth Wood directing

opera scenes TBA
free
(804) 828-1166
http://arts.vcu.edu/events

Nov. 12 (8 p.m.)
Nov. 13 (3 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony
Valentina Peleggi conducting

Puccini: “Preludio Sinfonico”
Grieg: Piano Concerto in A minor

Alexandra Dariescu, piano
Prokofiev: “Romeo and Juliet” (selections)
$15-$85
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://richmondsymphony.com

Nov. 12 (7:30 p.m.)
Nov. 13 (3 p.m.)
Shaftman Performance Hall, Jefferson Center, 541 Luck Ave. SW, Roanoke
Roanoke Symphony Orchestra
Sarah Ioannides conducting

J.S. Bach: “Brandenburg” Concerto No. 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Jessie Montgomery: “Strum”
George Walker: “Lyric for Strings”
Elgar: Serenade in E minor
Barber: Adagio for strings
Vaughan Williams: Oboe Concerto

William P. Parrish Jr., oboe
Bartók: “Romanian Dances”
$34-$56
(540) 343-9127
http://rso.com

Nov. 12 (8 p.m.)
Nov. 13 (2 p.m.)
Center for the Arts, George Mason University, Fairfax
Virginia Opera
Adam Turner conducting

Gilbert & Sullivan: “The Pirates of Penzance”
Troy Cook (Major-General Stanley)
Aubrey Allicock (The Pirate King)
Martin Bakari (Frederic)
Amy Owens (Mabel)
Lucy Schaufer (Ruth)
Jeremy Harr (Sergeant of Police)
Kyle White (Samuel)
Katherine Sanford (Edith)
Taylor-Alexis DuPont (Kate)
Kaileigh Riess (Isabel)
Kyle Lang, stage director

in English, English captions
$45-$115
(866) 673-7282
http://vaopera.org

Nov. 13 (3:30 p.m.)
Bon Air Presbyterian Church, 9201 W. Huguenot Road, Richmond
Second Sunday South of the James:
Ayush Pal, piano
J.S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847
Debussy: Préludes, Book 1 – “La fille aux cheveux de lin” (“The Girl WIth Flaxen Hair”)
Satie: “Gymnopédie” No. 1
Debussy: Arabesque No. 1
Satie: “Gnossiennes” Nos. 1, 3, 4
Rachmaninoff: Elegie in E flat minor, Op. 3, No. 1
Rachmaninoff: Prelude in C sharp minor, Op. 3, No. 2
Chopin: 3 waltzes, op. 64
Gustav Lange: “Blumenlied”

donation requested
(804) 272-7514
http://bonairpc.org/wp/ministries-block/music-ministry-2/concert-series/

Nov. 13 (4 p.m.)
Ryan Recital Hall, St. Christopher’s School, 711 St. Christopher Road, Richmond
Richmond Philharmonic
Peter Wilson conducting

Schubert: Symphony No. 8 in B minor (“Unfinished”)
Franck: “Le Chasseur maudit” (“The Accursed Huntsman”)
Joachim Raff: Symphony No. 10 in F minor (“In Autumn”)

free
(804) 556-1039
http://richmondphilharmonic.org

Nov. 14 (7:30 p.m.)
Kaufman Theater, Chrysler Museum of Art, 1 Memorial Place, Norfolk
Feldman Chamber Music Society:
Manhattan Chamber Players
Mozart: Piano Quartet in E flat major, K. 493
Brahms: Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 60
Fauré: Piano Quartet in G minor, Op. 45

$30
(757) 552-1630
http://feldmanchambermusic.org

Nov. 14 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, First and East Capitol streets, Washington
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Alessio Bax, piano

Beethoven: Violin Sonata in G major, Op. 30, No. 3 (Pahud arrangement for flute)
J.S. Bach: Flute Sonata in B minor, BWV 1030
Nicolas Bacri: Flute Sonata No. 3
Prokofiev: Flute Sonata in D major, Op. 94

free; reservations required via http://blackbaud.com
(202) 707-5502
http://loc.gov/concerts

Nov. 15 (7:30 p.m.)
Williamsburg Library Theatre, 515 Scotland St.
Chamber Music Society of Williamsburg:
Manhattan Chamber Players
Mozart: Piano Quartet in E flat major, K. 493
Brahms: Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 60
Fauré: Piano Quartet in G minor, Op. 45

$30
(757) 741-3300
http://chambermusicwilliamsburg.org

Nov. 16 (7 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
University Band
VCU Symphonic Wind Ensemble
Terry Austin directing

program TBA
free
(804) 828-1166
http://arts.vcu.edu/events

Nov. 17 (6:30 p.m.)
Hardywood Park Craft Brewery, Overbrook Road at Ownby Lane, Richmond
Richmond Symphony
Chia-Hsuan Lin conducting

program TBA
$30
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://richmondsymphony.com

Nov. 17 (7:30 p.m.)
Ferguson Arts Center, Christopher Newport University, Newport News
Nov. 19 (2:30 p.m.)
Chrysler Hall, 215 St. Paul’s Boulevard, Norfolk
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Eric Jacobsen conducting

Jessie Montgomery: Viola Concerto
Masumi Per Rostad, viola
Dvořák: Symphony No. 8 in G major
$25-$79
(757) 892-6366
http://virginiasymphony.org

Nov. 17 (7 p.m.)
Nov. 19 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Karina Canellakkis conducting

Brett Dean: “Three Memorials”
Ravel: Piano Concerto for the left hand

Cédric Tiberghien, piano
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
$15-$109
(800) 444-1324
http://kennedy-center.org

Nov. 18 (8 p.m.)
Nov. 20 (2:30 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Virginia Opera
Brandon Eldredge conducting

Gilbert & Sullivan: “The Pirates of Penzance”
Troy Cook (Major-General Stanley)
Aubrey Allicock (The Pirate King)
Martin Bakari (Frederic)
Amy Owens (Mabel)
Lucy Schaufer (Ruth)
Jeremy Harr (Sergeant of Police)
Kyle White (Samuel)
Katherine Sanford (Edith)
Taylor-Alexis DuPont (Kate)
Kaileigh Riess (Isabel)
Kyle Lang, stage director

in English, English captions
$19.50-$130
(866) 673-7282
http://vaopera.org

Nov. 18 (7:30 p.m.)
St. Bede Catholic Church, 3686 Ironbound Road, Williamsburg
Virginia Arts Festival:
International Bach Academy of Stuttgart
Hans-Christoph Rademann conducting

J.S. Bach: “St. John Passion”
Magdalene Harer, soprano
Marie Henriette Reinhold, alto
Benedikt Kristjánsson, tenor
Tobias Berndt & Peter Harvey, basses
Gaechinger Cantorey

$28-$68
(757) 282-2822
http://vafest.org/bach

Nov. 18 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
UVa Baroque Orchestra
David Sariti, leader

program TBA
$10
(434) 924-3376
http://music.virginia.edu/events

Nov. 18 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Matthias Pintscher conducting

“Off the Cuff”
Berlioz: “Symphonie fantastique”

$35-$90
(877) 276-1444
http://strathmore.org

Nov. 19 (2 p.m.)
Gellman Room, Richmond Public Library, First and Franklin streets
RVA Baroque
“Hail, Bright Cecilia!”
vocal & instrumental works by Purcell, others

free
(804) 646-7223
http://rvalibrary.org/events/gellman-concerts/

Nov. 19 (2 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Vikingur Ólafsson, piano
Baldassare Galuppi: Sonata No. 9 in F minor – I: Andante spiritoso
Mozart: Rondo in F major, K. 494
C.P.E. Bach: Rondo in D minor, Wq 61/4
Domenico Cimarosa: Sonata No. 42 in D minor
(Ólafsson arrangement)
Mozart: Fantasie in D minor, K. 397
Mozart: Rondo in D major
Cimarosa: Sonata No. 55 in A minor
(Ólafsson arrangement)
Haydn: Sonata in B minor, Hob XVI:32
Mozart: “Kleine Gigue” in G major, K. 574
Mozart: Sonata in C major, K. 545
Mozart: String Quintet in G minor, K. 516 – III: Adagio
(Ólafsson arrangement)
Galuppi: Sonata No. 34 in C minor – I. Larghetto
Mozart: Sonata in C minor, K. 457
Mozart: Adagio in B minor, K. 540
Mozart: “Ave verum corpus,” K. 618
(Franz Liszt transcription)
$40-$90
(800) 444-1324
http://kennedy-center.org

Nov. 19 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, First and East Capitol streets, Washington
Margaret Leng Tan, piano
Christopher Hopkins: “Arched Interiors II”
Henry Cowell: “Changing Woman”
George Crumb: “Metamorphoses,” Book 2

free; reservations required via http://blackbaud.com
(202) 707-5502
http://loc.gov/concerts

Nov. 20 (7 p.m.)
River Road Church, Baptist, River and Ridge roads, Richmond
Vox Humana
William Bradley Roberts directing

program TBA
free; reservations required via http://eventbrite.com
(804) 288-1131
http://rrcb.org

Nov. 20 (7 p.m.)
Gallery5, 200 W. Marshall St., Richmond
Classical Revolution RVA:
artists TBA
program TBA
donation requested
(804) 678-8863 (Gallery5)
http://classicalrevolutionrva.com/events

Nov. 20 (3:30 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
UVa Chamber Music Series:
Cody Halquist, French horn
program TBA
$15
(434) 924-3376
http://music.virginia.edu/events

Nov. 20 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
UVa Chamber Singers
Michael Slon directing

program TBA
$10
(434) 924-3376
http://music.virginia.edu/events

Nov. 20 (7 p.m.)
Center for the Arts, George Mason University, Fairfax
Jeffrey Siegel, piano & speaker
“Keyboard Conversations: Immortal Impromptus”
works TBA by Chopin, Schubert, Fauré

$29-$50
(703) 993-2787
http://cfa.gmu.edu

Nov. 20 (2 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Kennedy Center Chamber Players:
Ricardo Cyncynates, violin
Daniel Foster, viola
David Hardy, cello
Lin Ma, clarinet
Lambert Orkis, piano

Clara Wieck Schumann: Three Romances,” Op. 22, for violin & piano
Mozart: Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op. 498
Beethoven: Clarinet Trio in B flat major, Op. 11
Martinů: Cello Sonata No. 3

$36
(800) 444-1324
http://kennedy-center.org

Nov. 20 (3 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Matthias Pintscher conducting

Jonathan Harvey: “. . . towards a pure land”
Ravel: Piano Concerto in D major for the left hand

Stewart Goodyear, piano
Berlioz: “Symphonie fantastique”
$35-$90
(877) 276-1444
http://strathmore.org

Nov. 21 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
UR Wind Ensemble
Steven Barton directing

works TBA by Holst, Malcom Arnold, Percy Grainger, Philip Sparke, Derek Bourgeois
free
(804) 289-8980
http://modlin.richmond.edu

Nov. 25 (7 p.m.)
Nov. 26 (2 & 7 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra Pops
Steven Reineke conducting

“Disney’s ‘Frozen,’ ” film with live orchestral accompaniment
$39-$99
(800) 444-1324
http://kennedy-center.org

Nov. 26 (8 p.m.)
Nov. 27 (3 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony Pops
Richmond Symphony Chorus
Chia-Hsuan Lin conducting

“Let It Snow!”
$15-$85
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://richmondsymphony.com

Nov. 26 (8 p.m.)
Center for the Arts, George Mason University, Fairfax
The 5 Browns
Christmas program TBA
$30-$50
(703) 993-2787
http://cfa.gmu.edu

Nov. 27 (4 p.m.)
Hylton Arts Center, George Mason University, Manassas
Chanticleer
“A Chanticleer Christmas”
$33-$55
(703) 993-7759
http://hyltoncenter.org

Nov. 28 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
UR Chamber Ensembles
program TBA
free
(804) 289-8980
http://modlin.richmond.edu

Nov. 28 (7 p.m.)
Cathedral of the Sacred Heart, Laurel Street at Floyd Avenue, Richmond
Richmond Symphony
conductor TBA
other artists TBA
“Holiday Festival of Music”
$55-$70; proceeds benefit Commonwealth Catholic Charities
(804) 285-5900
http://richmondcathedral.org

Nov. 29 (3 p.m.)
Ferguson Arts Center, Christopher Newport University, Newport News
Virginia Symphony Orchestra Pops
conductor TBA
“The Polar Express in Concert,” film with live orchestral accompaniment
$25-$114
(757) 892-6366
http://virginiasymphony.org

Nov. 29 (7:30 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Tuesday Evening Concerts:
Yevgeny Kutik, violin
Anna Polonsky, piano

Brahms: Violin Sonata in A major, Op. 100
Milhaud: “Le boeuf sur le toit”
Richard Strauss: Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op. 18
Ravel: “Tzigane”

$12-$39
(434) 924-3376
http://tecs.org

Nov. 29 (8 p.m.)
Sixth & I Historic Synagogue, 600 I St. NW, Washington
Tenthing
Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet & director

holiday and brass ensemble works TBA
$35
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
http://washingtonperformingarts.org

Nov. 30 (7 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU choruses
director TBA
program TBA
free
(804) 828-1166
http://arts.vcu.edu/events

Dec. 1 (7:30 p.m.)
Zeiders American Dream Theater, 4509 Commerce St., Virginia Beach
Dec. 3 (7:30 p.m.)
Perkinson Arts & Education Center, 11810 Centre St., Chester
Will Liverman, baritone
Adam Turner, piano

songs TBA by Florence Price, Damien Geter, H. Leslie Adams, Harry T. Burleigh, Damien Sneed
$30
(866) 673-7282
http://vaopera.org

Dec. 1 (noon)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, First and East Capitol streets, Washington
Benjamin Alard, clavichord
Heinrich Scheidemann: “Lachrymae Pavan” (after John Dowland)
Johan Jakob Froberger: Toccata II in D minor
J.S. Bach: Partita No. 4 in D major, BWV 828
C.P.E. Bach: “12 Variations on ‘Folies d’Espagne’ ”

free; reservations required via http://blackbaud.com
(202) 707-5502
http://loc.gov/concerts

Dec. 1 (7 p.m.)
Dec. 2 (11:30 a.m.)
Dec. 3 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
David Robertson conducting

Steven Mackey: “Mnemosyne’s Pool”
Barber: “Knoxville, Summer of 1915”

Masabane Cecilia Rangwanasha, soprano
Bernstein: “West Side Story” Symphonic Dances
$19-$109
(800) 444-1324
http://kennedy-center.org

Dec. 1 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Pops
Sarah Hicks conducting

“The Godfather in Concert”
film with live orchestral accompaniment
$35-$90
(877) 276-1444
http://strathmore.org

Dec. 2 (7:30 p.m.)
River Road Church, Baptist, River and Ridge roads, Richmond
Richmond Symphony
Anthony Blake Clark conducting

Handel: “Messiah”
soloists TBA
Richmond Symphony Chorus
$25
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://richmondsymphony.com

Dec. 2 (7:30 p.m.)
St. John the Evangelist Catholic Church, 301 Sheppard Court, Waynesboro
Dec. 3 (4 p.m.)
Grace Episcopal Church, 5607 Gordonsville Road, Keswick
Three Notch’d Road: the Virginia Baroque Ensemble:
Sheila Dietrich, soprano
Fiona Hughes, baroque violin
Jeremy Ward, baroque cello
Anne Timberlake, recorders
Cameron Welke, lute/theorbo
Jennifer Streeter, harpsichord

“Western Noël”
folks songs, dance suites TBA
works TBA by Purcell, Robert de Visée, Joachim van den Hove

$25
(844) 376-6061 (Ticketbud)
http://tnrbaroque.org/concerts

Dec. 2 (7:30 p.m.)
Salem Civic Center, 1001 Roanoke Boulevard
Roanoke Symphony Orchestra
Roanoke Symphony Chorus
Roanoke Valley Children’s Choir
David Stewart Wiley conducting

“Holiday Pops Spectacular”
$32-$65
(540) 343-9127
http://rso.com

Dec. 2 (3 & 8 p.m.)
Dec. 3 (3 & 8 p.m.)
Hylton Arts Center, George Mason University, Manassas
Mason Opera
Joseph Walsh conducting

Menotti: “Amahl and the Night Visitors”
cast TBA
Gene Galvin stage director
in English
$24
(703) 993-7550
http://hylton.calendar.gmu.edu

Dec. 2 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Opera Lafayette
Jacob Ashworth directing
Emmanuelle de Negri, soprano
Justin Taylor, harpsichord

works TBA by Mozart, Jean-Joseph de Mondonville, others
$30-$95
(800) 444-1324
http://kennedy-center.org

Dec. 3 (7:30 p.m.)
Ryan Recital Hall, St. Christopher’s School, 711 St. Christopher Road, Richmond
Dec. 4 (3 p.m.)
Blackwell Auditorium, Randolph-Macon College, 205 Henry St., Ashland
Richmond Symphony Brass Ensemble
Chia-Hsuan Lin conducting

“Holiday Brass”
$25
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://richmondsymphony.com

Dec. 3 (2:30 & 4 p.m.)
Dec. 4 (2:30 & 4 p.m.)
Williamsburg Presbyterian Church, 215 Richmond Road
Williamsburg Symphony Orchestra
Michael Butterman conducting
Sarah Jane McMahon, guest star

“Holiday Pops”
$30
(757) 229-9857
http://williamsburgsymphony.org

Dec. 3 (8 p.m.)
Dec. 4 (3:30 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Charlottesville Symphony at the University of Virginia
UVa University Singers
Michael Slon conducting

“Family Holiday Concerts”
$11-$47
(434) 924-3376
http://music.virginia.edu/events

Dec. 3 (7:30 p.m.)
Academy Center for the Arts, 600 Main St., Lynchburg
Lynchburg Symphony Orchestra
David Glover conducting

“Happy Holidays with the LSO”
$30-$100
(434) 846-8499
http://lynchburgsymphony.org

Dec. 3 (4 p.m.)
Moss Arts Center, Virginia Tech, 190 Alumni Mall, Blacksburg
Roanoke Symphony Orchestra
Roanoke Symphony Chorus
Roanoke Valley Children’s Choir
David Stewart Wiley conducting

“Holiday Pops Spectacular”
$40-$75
(540) 231-5300
http://artscenter.vt.edu

Dec. 3 (7:30 p.m.)
Hylton Arts Center, George Mason University, Manassas
Manassas Chorale
Rebecca Verner directing

“Everywhere, Christmas Tonight”
$23-$25
(703) 993-7759
http://hyltoncenter.org

Dec. 3 (2 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, First and East Capitol streets, Washington
Thomas Dunford, lute
works by John Dowland, Giovanni Girolamo Kapsperger, Joan Ambrosio Dalza, J.S. Bach
free; reservations required via http://blackbaud.com
(202) 707-5502
http://loc.gov/concerts

Dec. 4 (4 p.m.)
Trinity Lutheran Church, 2315 N. Parham Road, Richmond
Richmond Choral Society
Markus Compton directing
Keith Tan, piano
Christopher Martin, organ

“Christmas with the Richmond Choral Society”
$15 in advance, $18 at door
(804) 353-9582
http://richmondchoralsociety.org

Dec. 4 (5 & 8 p.m.)
Cannon Memorial Chapel, University of Richmond
UR Schola Cantorum & Women’s Chorale
Jeffrey Riehl directing

Christmas Festival of Lessons and Carols
free
(804) 289-8980
http://modlin.richmond.edu

Dec. 4 (7 p.m.)
St. Benedict Catholic Church, 300 N. Sheppard St., Richmond
Dec. 5 (11 a.m.)
Cathedral of the Sacred Heart, Laurel Street at Floyd Avenue, Richmond
Three Notch’d Road: the Virginia Baroque Ensemble:
Sheila Dietrich, soprano
Fiona Hughes, baroque violin
Jeremy Ward, baroque cello
Anne Timberlake, recorders
Cameron Welke, lute/theorbo
Jennifer Streeter, harpsichord

“Western Noël”
folks songs, dance suites TBA
works TBA by Purcell, Robert de Visée, Joachim van den Hove

free; reservations required via http://ticketbud.com (St. Benedict), http://eventbrite.com (Cathedral)
(434) 409-3424
http://tnrbaroque.org/concerts

Dec. 5 (7 p.m.)
Virginia Museum of History and Biography, Arthur Ashe Boulevard at Kensington Avenue, Richmond
Richmond Philharmonic
Peter Wilson conducting

“Holiday Pops”
free
(804) 556-1039
http://richmondphilharmonic.org

Dec. 6 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Young Concert Artists:
Daniel McGrew, tenor
pianist TBA
songs TBA by Brahms, Debussy, Britten, Sally Beamish, others
$20-$45
(800) 444-1324
http://kennedy-center.org

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: