New chamber series opens in Richmond

The Belvedere Series, a new chamber-music venture in Richmond, launches on May 7 and will present five concerts in the 2022-23 season.

The opening program, “Rückblick,” will feature violinist Karen Johnson, violist Danielle Wiebe Burke, cellist Schuyler Slack and pianist Ingrid Keller playing works by Brahms, Bohuslav Martinů and John Corigliano, at 3:30 p.m. May 7 at Marburg House, 3102 Bute Lane in the Carillon/Byrd Park district of Richmond. A 7 p.m. repeat performance is sold out.

Belvedere Series concerts scheduled in the coming season, all at 7 p.m. at Marburg House, will offer chamber-music standards such as Robert Schumann’s Piano Quartet and Dvořák’s “Dumky” Piano Trio alongside a number of contemporary solo, chamber and vocal pieces, as well as a “Schubertiade” of chamber and vocal works by Franz Schubert and a program prominently featuring female composers.

General-admission tickets are $30 per concert for adults, $10 for students. For more information, visit http://belvedereseries.org/concerts-and-tickets

Dates, artists and programs:

May 7
Karen Johnson, violin
Danielle Wiebe Burke, viola
Schuyler Slack, cello
Ingrid Keller, piano

“Rückblick”
John Corigliano: “Fancy on a Bach Air”
Bohuslav Martinů: Viola Sonata
Brahms: Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 60

Sept. 24
Natalie Rose Kress, violin
Danielle Wiebe Burke, viola
Jonathan Ruck, cello
Ingrid Keller, piano

“Transformation and Inspiration”
J.S. Bach: Suite No. 6 in D major, BWV 1012, for solo cello
Handel-Halvorsen: “Sarabande con variazioni”
Robert Schumann: Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op. 47

Oct. 29
Domenic Salerni, violin & composer
Danielle Wiebe Burke, viola
Schuyler Slack, cello
Sam Suggs, double-bass & composer
Mary Boodell, flute
Ingrid Keller, piano
Paul Wiancko, composer

“Distant Lands”
Wiancko: “American Haiku”
Erwin Schulhoff: Concertino for flute, viola & double-bass
Salerni: Piano Trio No. 1
Suggs: “Postlude”
Dvořák: Piano Trio in E minor, Op. 90 (“Dumky”)

Feb. 12
Domenic Salerni & Meredith Riley, violins
Danielle Wiebe Burke, viola
Schuyler Slack, cello
Tiffany Valvo, clarinet
Ingrid Keller, piano
Elisabeth Marshall, soprano

“Schubertiade: An die Musik”
Schubert: Violin Sonata in A minor, D. 385
Schubert: “The Shepherd on the Rock”
Schubert: Quartet in A minor, D. 804 (“Rosamunde”)

March 26
Jonathan Stinson, baritone & composer
Ingrid Keller, piano

“The Evolving Song Cycle”
Beethoven: “An die ferne Geliebte,” Op. 98
Mahler: “Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen”
Stinson: “Uncivil Relief”

May 13
Jessica Xylina Osborne, piano

“So She Wants to Write a Fugue?”
J.S. Bach: “The Well-Tempered Clavier,” Book 1 – Prelude and Fugue in B minor
Clara Wieck Schumann: “Three Preludes and Fugues,” Op. 16
Lera Auerbach: “Chorale, Fugue and Postlude”
Shostakovich: Prelude and Fugue No. 15 in D flat major
Beethoven: Sonata in A flat major, Op. 110
Irene Britton-Smith: Passacaglia
Grazyna Bacewicz: Sonata II

Classical Grammy Awards winners

Female composers and artists were the big winners of this year’s classical Grammy Awards, with awards going to the Philadelphia Orchestra’s recording of two symphonies by Florence Price, violinist Jennifer Koh’s album of contemporary miniatures “Alone Together,” Caroline Shaw’s song cycle “Narrow Sea,” Danaë Xanthe Vlasse’s song collection “Mythologies,” and “Women Warriors – Voices of Change,” a collection curated and conducted by Amy Anderson.

More standard (or dead white European male) classical fare earned Grammys for Gustavo Dudamel, the Los Angeles Philharmonic and vocal forces in Mahler’s Eighth Symphony and cellist Yo-Yo Ma and pianist Emanuel Ax playing Beethoven’s cello sonatas.

A Metropolitan Opera production of “Akhnaten,” Philip Glass’ “portrait” opera on the Egyptian Pharaoh Amenhotep III, won in the best opera category. The cast includes Will Liverman, the Virginia Beach-born baritone who serves as creative partner and advisor of Virginia Opera.

Lyle Mays, the jazz keyboard player who died in February 2020, was awarded a best instrumental composition Grammy for his last recording, “Eberhard,” a tribute to jazz bassist Eberhard Weber, with whom Mays had worked for many years. Weber has been unable to perform since suffering a stroke in 2007.

Jon Batiste, the keyboardist and bandleader for television’s “Late Show with Stephen Colbert,” one of whose 11 Grammy nominations was in a classical category, sparking controversy among some classical musicians and academics, took home the contest’s top popular-music award, album of the year, for “We Are.”

Appearing via video at the awards ceremony, Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelenskiy said: “Fill the silence with your music. Fill it today to tell our story. Tell the truth about the war on your social networks, on TV, support us in any way you can any, but not silence.” After Zelenskiy’s remarks, John Legend played his song “Free,” joined by Ukrainian musicians Siuzanna Iglidan and Mika Newton and poet Lyuba Yakimchuk.

This year’s classical Grammy winners:

Best Orchestral Performance
Florence Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3Philadelphia Orchestra/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (Deutsche Grammophon).

Best Opera Performance
Philip Glass: “Akhnaten” Zachary James, Richard Bernstein, Aaron Blake, Will Liverman, et al./Metropolitan Opera/Karen Kamensek (Orange Mountain).

Best Choral Performance
Mahler: Symphony No. 8 (“Symphony of a Thousand”)Los Angeles Philharmonic, et al./Gustavo Dudamel (Deutsche Grammophon).

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Beethoven: cello sonatas (“Hope amid Tears”)Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Emanuel Ax, piano (Sony Classical).

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
“Alone Together” (works by Vijay Iyer, Caroline Davis, Rajna Swaminathan, Missy Mazzoli, others) – Jennifer Koh, violin; et al. (Çedille).

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Danaë Xanthe Vlasse: “Mythologies”Sangeeta Kaur & Hila Plitmann, sopranos, et al. (Cezanne Producciones)

Best Classical Compendium
“Women Warriors – Voices of Change” (works by Nathalie Bonin, Miriam Cutler, Anne-Kathrin Dern, Sharon Farber, Penka Kouneva, Starr Parodi, Lolita Ritmanis) – orchestra/Amy Anderson (La-La Land Records).

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Caroline Shaw: “Narrow Sea”Dawn Upshaw, soprano; Gilbert Kalish, piano; Sō Percussion (Nonesuch).

Best Instrumental Composition
Lyle Mays: “Eberhard”Lyle Mays, keyboards; et al. (Oim).

Best Engineered Album (Classical)
“Chanticleer Sings Christmas”Chanticleer; Leslie Ann Jones, engineer (Warner Classics).

Producer of the Year (Classical)
Judith Sherman
.