August calendar

Classical performances in and around Richmond, with selected events elsewhere in Virginia and the Washington area. Program information, provided by presenters, is updated as details become available. Adult single-ticket prices are listed; senior, student/youth, military, group and other discounts may be offered.

In and around Richmond: The Richmond Symphony Summer Series, this year sampling American music, concludes with hour-long chamber-music programs in Gottwald Playhouse of Dominion Energy Center featuring faculty performers from Virginia Commonwealth University’s Global Summer Institute of Music on Aug. 1; oboist Shawn Welk, pianist Daniel Stipe and violist Molly Sharp on Aug. 8; and violinist Meredith Riley and pianist Magda Adamek on Aug. 15. . . . VCU’s Global Summer Institute of Music presents faculty and student artists in solo-piano, chamber music and vocal concerts through Aug. 8 at venues on the VCU campus and elsewhere in Richmond. . . . The Richmond Chamber Players’ Interlude 2019 series returns to its longtime home, Bon Air Presbyterian Church, for Sunday-matinee concerts on Aug. 4, 11, 18 and 25. . . . Grace Covenant Presbyterian Church’s August Musicales series returns with the piano duo of Douglas-Jayd Burn and Daniel Stipe on Aug. 7, The Jefferson Baroque ensemble on Aug. 14, and the Piedmont Singers on Aug. 21.

Noteworthy elsewhere: The Wintergreen Music Festival in Nelson County concludes with performances by soprano Arianna Zukerman and other singers, Aug. 1 at the Wintergreen resort’s Dunlap Pavilion; the Festival Orchestra, John Morris Russell conducting, with double-bassist Joseph Conyers, Aug. 3 and 4 at Dunlap Pavilion; and the Piedmont Singers, Aug. 4 at Bold Rock Hard Cider, Nellysford. . . . The Garth Newel Piano Quartet, Parker String Quartet, Three Notch’d Road Baroque Ensemble and other performers present chamber-music concerts on Saturday evenings and Sunday afternoons throughout the month at Garth Newel Music Center in Hot Springs. . . . Wolf Trap Opera stages Rossini’s “The Barber of Seville,” Aug. 9 at the Filene Center amphitheater in the Northern Virginia performing-arts park. . . . The Shanghai Symphony Orchestra, Long Yu conducting, opens its American tour, with cellist Alisa Weilerstein playing Dvořák’s Cello Concerto, on a program also featuring Rachnaninoff’s Symphonic Dances and Qigang Chen’s “Wu Xing” (“The Five Elements”), Aug. 14 at Wolf Trap’s Filene Center. . . . The Staunton Music Festival opens on Aug. 16 with a performance of Handel’s oratorio “Theodora,” continues with orchestral and chamber concerts of medieval to contemporary repertory – including premieres by its resident composers, Richmond-born Zachary Wadsworth and the Netherlands’ Willem Jeths – and concludes with Bach’s “St. Matthew Passion” on Aug. 25 at various venues in the western Virginia city.

Aug. 1 (6:30 p.m.)
Gottwald Playhouse, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony Summer Series:
Aleksandr Haskin, flute
Sara Reese, clarinet
Yin Zheng, piano
Bernstein: Clarinet Sonata
Robert Muczynski: “Time Pieces” for clarinet and piano
Lowell Liebermann: Flute Sonata, Op. 23
Samuel Zyman: Sonata for flute and piano
Jennifer Higdon: “Dash” for flute, clarinet and piano
$20 (seating limited)
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
richmondsymphony.com

Aug. 1 (6:30 p.m.)
Dunlap Pavilion, Wintergreen Resort, Nelson County
Wintergreen Music Festival:
Arianna Zukerman, soprano
Heather Johnson, mezzo-soprano
Michael Dean, bass-baritone
Wintergreen Festival Vocal Intensive members
works TBA by J.S. Bach, Mendelssohn
$32
(434) 361-0541
wintergreen-music.org

Aug. 2 (6 p.m.)
Marble Hall, Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, Arthur Ashe Boulevard at Grove Avenue, Richmond
First Friday Concert Series:
artists TBA
“Virginia Commonwealth University Global Summer Institute of Music: GSIM Mixed Showcase”
program TBA
free
(804) 828-1169
wp.vcu.edu/gsim/en/events

Aug. 2 (8:30 p.m.)
Filene Center, Wolf Trap, 1551 Trap Road, Vienna
National Symphony Orchestra
Emil de Cou conducting
“E.T. the Extra-Terrestial in Concert,” film with live orchestral accompaniment
$40
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
wolftrap.org

Aug. 3 (4 p.m.)
Black Music Center Recital Hall, Virginia Commonwealth University, Grove Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU Global Summer Institute of Music:
artists TBA
Participants Chamber Music Concert
program TBA
free
(804) 828-1169
wp.vcu.edu/gsim/en/events

Aug. 3 (7:30 p.m.)
Aug. 4 (3 p.m.)
Dunlap Pavilion, Wintergreen resort, Nelson County
Wintergreen Music Festival:
Festival Orchestra
John Morris Russell conducting
Stella Sung: “Rockwell Reflections” – “The Peace Corps”
Tan Dun: Double-bass Concerto (“Wolf Totem”)
Joseph Conyers, double-bass
Mussorgsky-Ravel: “Pictures at an Exhibition”
$45
(434) 361-0541
wintergreen-music.org

Aug. 3 (5 p.m.)
Herter Hall, Garth Newel Music Center, 403 Garth Newel Lane, Hot Springs
Garth Newel Piano Quartet
Jennifer Curtis, violin & cajon
Anya Shmetyeva, viola
Brian Thacker, double-bass
Robert Merfeld, piano
Emerging Artist Fellows
Merfeld: “Cricket and Piglet” for violin, viola & narrator
Merfeld: “Animal Miniatures” for viola and piano
Evan Chambers: “Fisherstreet Duo” for viola & double-bass
Steven Stucky: Piano Quartet
Jennifer Curtis: “Kapalabhati”
$25, $84 with dinner
(540) 839-5018
garthnewel.org

Aug. 3 (8 p.m.)
Filene Center, Wolf Trap, 1551 Trap Road, Vienna
National Symphony Orchestra
conductor TBA
Sarah McLachlan, guest star
$40
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
wolftrap.org

Aug. 4 (3 p.m.)
Bon Air Presbyterian Church, 9201 W. Huguenot Road, Richmond
Interlude 2019:
Richmond Chamber Players
Shostakovich: Quartet No. 6 in G major
Schumann: Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op. 70
Schumann: “Fantasiestücke,” Op. 73, for cello and piano
Milhaud: “La création du monde” (piano quintet version)
$25
(804) 272-7514
richmondchamberplayers.org

Aug. 4 (11:30 a.m.)
Bold Rock Hard Cider, 1020 Rockfish Valley Highway (Route 151), Nellysford
Wintergreen Music Festival:
The Piedmont Singers
contemporary works, folk songs TBA
donations requested
(434) 361-0541
wintergreen-music.org

Aug. 4 (3 p.m.)
Herter Hall, Garth Newel Music Center, 403 Garth Newel Lane, Hot Springs
Garth Newel Piano Quartet
Jennifer Curtis, violin
Emerging Artist Fellows
Steven Stucky: Piano Quartet
Enescu: Violin Sonata No. 3 in A minor, Op. 25 (“In Romanian Folk Style”)
Max Richter: “The Four Seasons Recomposed” (after Vivaldi)
$25, $45 with picnic
(540) 839-5018
garthnewel.org

Aug. 4 (7 p.m.)
Family Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Virginia Commonwealth University Global Summer Institute of Music:
artists TBA
Special Showcase Concert
program TBA
free; tickets required, distributed at door before performance
(80) 444-1324
kennedy-center.org

Aug. 5 (7 p.m.)
St. John’s United Church of Christ, Monument Avenue at Lombardy Street (Stuart Circle), Richmond
VCU Global Summer Institute of Music:
artists TBA
Mixed Chamber Music Concert
program TBA
free
(804) 828-1169
wp.vcu.edu/gsim/en/events

Aug. 6 (8 p.m.)
Black Music Center Recital Hall, Virginia Commonwealth University, Grove Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU Global Summer Institute of Music:
artists TBA
Participants Chamber Music Concert
program TBA
free
(804) 828-1169
wp.vcu.edu/gsim/en/events

Aug. 7 (3 p.m.)
Westminster-Canterbury Roof Terrace, 1600 Westbrook Ave., Richmond
VCU Global Summer Institute of Music:
artists TBA
Mixed Chamber Music Concert
program TBA
free
(804) 828-1169
wp.vcu.edu/gsim/en/events

Aug. 7 (7 p.m.)
Grace Covenant Presbyterian Church, 1627 Monument Ave., Richmond
August Musicales:
Douglas-Jayd Burn & Daniel Stipe, piano duo
program TBA
donations accepted
(804) 359-2463
grace-covenant.org/special-performances

Aug. 7 (7 p.m.)
Cathedral of the Sacred Heart, Laurel Street at Floyd Avenue, Richmond
VCU Global Summer Institute of Music:
artists TBA
Voice Extravaganza
program TBA
free
(804) 828-1169
wp.vcu.edu/gsim/en/events

Aug. 8 (6:30 p.m.)
Gottwald Playhouse, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony Summer Series:
Shawn Welk, oboe
Daniel Stipe, piano
Molly Sharp, viola
David Stanley Smith: “Sonata pastorale,” Op. 43
Peter Schickele: “Gardens” for oboe & piano
Charles Tomlinson Griffes: “Roman Sketches,” Op. 7 – “The White Peacock”
Charles Martin Loeffler: “Deux Rhapsodies” for oboe, viola & piano
$20 (seating limited)
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
richmondsymphony.com

Aug. 8 (7 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU Global Summer Institute of Music:
GSIM Student Concerto Competition winners
other artists TBA
Closing Gala Concert
program TBA
free
(804) 828-1169
wp.vcu.edu/gsim/en/events

Aug. 9 (8:15 p.m.)
Filene Center, Wolf Trap, 1551 Trap Road, Vienna
Wolf Trap Opera
Lidiya Yankovskaya conducting
Rossini: “The Barber of Seville”
Jonathan McCullough (Figaro)
Taylor Raven (Rosina)
Christopher Bozeka (Count Almaviva)
Calvin Griffin (Bartolo)
Patrick Guetti (Basilio)
Niru Liu (Berta)
Justin Burgess (Fiorello)
Jeremy Harr (officer)
Wolf Trap Opera Chorus (servants & soldiers)
Joan Font, stage director
in Italian, English captions
$25-$75
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
wolftrap.org

Aug. 10 (5 p.m.)
Herter Hall, Garth Newel Music Center, 403 Garth Newel Lane, Hot Springs
Garth Newel Piano Quartet
Polina Nazaykinskaya: “Silver Awakening”
Martinů: Piano Quartet No. 1
Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25
$25, $84 with dinner
(540) 839-5018
garthnewel.org

Aug. 10 (7:30 p.m.)
Family Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Rochester Academy of Music & Arts
Brannon Hungness directing
“The Capital Music Showcase”
program TBA
$30
(800) 444-1324
kennedy-center.org

Aug. 11 (3 p.m.)
Bon Air Presbyterian Church, 9201 W. Huguenot Road, Richmond
Interlude 2019:
Richmond Chamber Players
Florence Price: “Five Folksongs in Counterpoint” for string quartet
Prokofiev: Violin Sonata No. 1 in F minor, Op. 80
William Bolcom: “Ghost Rags” for string quartet
$25
(804) 272-7514
richmondchamberplayers.org

Aug. 11 (7:30 p.m.)
Hofheimer Loft, 2818 W. Broad St., Richmond
Classical Revolution RVA
“Classical Incarnations at the Hof”
program TBA
donation requested
(804) 342-0012
classicalrevolutionrva.com

Aug. 11 (3 p.m.)
Herter Hall, Garth Newel Music Center, 403 Garth Newel Lane, Hot Springs
Emerging Artist Fellows Showcase:
Schumann: Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, Op. 63
Cassidy Chey Goldblatt, violin
India Yeshe Gailey, cello
Wayne Ching, piano
Haydn: Quartet in G major, Op. 76, No. 1
Maynie Bradley, violin
Ava Figliuzzi, violin
Brian Anderson, viola
Hannah Lohr-Pearson, cello
Beethoven: Quartet in F minor, Op. 95 (“Serioso”)
Mercedes Cullen, violin
Samantha Carter, violin
Kunjing Dai, viola
Jerram John, cello
$25, $45 with picnic
(540) 839-5018
garthnewel.org

Aug. 11 (5 p.m.)
Center for the Arts, George Mason University, Fairfax
Washington Concert Society:
Eun Park, soprano
Seong Won Nam, Yoonsoo Shin & James Jongsik Joo, tenors
William Chang, piano
other artists TBA
“A Summer Night’s Dream”
opera arias & ensembles, art songs, other works TBA
$20
(888) 945-2468 (Tickets.com)
cfa.gmu.edu

Aug. 14 (7 p.m.)
Grace Covenant Presbyterian Church, 1627 Monument Ave., Richmond
August Musicales:
The Jefferson Baroque
program TBA
donations accepted
(804) 359-2463
grace-covenant.org/special-performances

Aug. 14 (8 p.m.)
Filene Center, Wolf Trap, 1551 Trap Road, Vienna
Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Long Yu conducting
Qigang Chen: “Wu Xing” (“The Five Elements”)
Dvořák: Cello Concerto in B minor
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
$25-$80
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
wolftrap.org

Aug. 15 (6:30 p.m.)
Gottwald Playhouse, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony Summer Series:
Meredith Riley, violin
Magda Adamek, piano
Robert Russell Bennett: “Hexapoda, 5 studies in jitteroptera” for violin & piano
John Novacek: “Four Rags” for violin & piano
Gershwin: “Three Preludes” for piano
Edward MacDowell: “Woodland Sketches” for piano
William Grant Still: “Mother and Child” Suite for violin & piano
$20 (seating limited)
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
richmondsymphony.com

Aug. 15 (7:30 p.m.)
31st Street Stage, Atlantic Avenue at 31st St., Virginia Beach
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Gonzalo Farias conducting
“Symphony by the Sea”
light-classical program TBA
free
(757) 892-6366
virginiasymphony.org

Aug. 16 (7:30 p.m.)
Trinity Episcopal Church, 214 W. Beverly St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
Festival Baroque Players & Chamber Chorus
Carsten Schmidt conducting
Handel: “Theodora”
Molly Quinn (Theodora)
Daniel Moody (Didymus)
Sara Couden (Irene)
Gene Stenger (Septimius)
Jonathan Woody (Valens)
Timothy Nelson, stage director
in English
$26
(540) 569-0267
stauntonmusicfestival.org

Aug. 17 (noon)
First Presbyterian Church, 100 E. Frederick St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
artists TBA
“High Noon”
Debussy-Beamish: “La Mer” – “Dawn to Noon at Sea” (piano arrangement)
Hildegard of Bingen: works TBA for vocal ensemble
Debussy: “Syrinx” for solo flute
Haydn: Symphony No. 7 in C major (“Noon”)
free
(540) 569-0267
stauntonmusicfestival.org

Aug. 17 (3 p.m.)
Trinity Episcopal Church, 214 W. Beverly St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
artists TBA
Concert for Young People:
Saint-Saëns: “Carnival of the Animals” for narrator, chamber orchestra & dancers
free
(540) 569-0267
stauntonmusicfestival.org

Aug. 17 (7:30 p.m.)
Trinity Episcopal Church, 214 W. Beverly St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
artists TBA
“From Dusk to Dawn”
Haydn: Symphony No. 8 in G major (“Evening”)
Respighi: “Il Tramonto” for mezzo-soprano & string quartet
Mancini-Wadsworth: “Moon River” for voice & chamber ensemble
George Crumb: “Night Music” (excerpts) for soprano & percussion quartet
Schubert: “Die Erlkönig” for voice and fortepiano
Haydn: Symphony No. 6 in D major (“Morning”)
$23-$28
(540) 569-0267
stauntonmusicfestival.org

Aug. 17 (5 p.m.)
Herter Hall, Garth Newel Music Center, 403 Garth Newel Lane, Hot Springs
Three Notch’d Road Baroque Ensemble:
Elena Mullins, soprano
Fiona Hughes, baroque violin
Arash Noori, theorbo, lute, & guitar
Andrew Rosenblum, harpsichord
“Glorious Creation: Bach, Monteverdi & Hildegard of Bingen”
vocal & instrumental works by Hildegard, Monteverdi, Bellerofonte Castaldi, Barbara Strozzi, Marco Antonio Ingegneri, Biber, Vivaldi, J.S. Bach
$25, $84 with dinner
(540) 839-5018
garthnewel.org

Aug. 18 (3 p.m.)
Bon Air Presbyterian Church, 9201 W. Huguenot Road, Richmond
Interlude 2019:
Richmond Chamber Players
Allan Blank: Meditation for solo violin
Chen Yi: “Night Thoughts” for flute, cello & piano
Blank: Quintet for alto saxophone & string quartet
Brahms: Piano Trio No. 2 in C major, Op. 87
$25
(804) 272-7514
richmondchamberplayers.org

Aug. 18 (7:30 p.m.)
Blackfriars Playhouse, 10 S. Market St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
artists TBA
“Magic & Mischief”
Lully: “Armide” – Overture & Passacaille for chamber orchestra & chorus
George Crumb: “Black Angels” for string quartet
Zachary Wadsworth: “The Book of Spells” for narrator & chamber ensemble (premiere)
Mozart: “The Magic Flute” (excerpts) for voices & orchestra
$23
(540) 569-0267
stauntonmusicfestival.org

Aug. 18 (3 p.m.)
Herter Hall, Garth Newel Music Center, 403 Garth Newel Lane, Hot Springs
Three Notch’d Road Baroque Ensemble:
Elena Mullins, soprano
Fiona Hughes, baroque violin
Arash Noori, theorbo, lute, & guitar
Andrew Rosenblum, harpsichord
“Devotion & Delight: English & American Hymnody”
vocal & instrumental works by Purcell, Dowland, Thomas Ravenscroft, Handel, Nicola Matteis; Anglo-Celtic folk songs; early American folk songs & hymns
$25, $45 with picnic
(540) 839-5018
garthnewel.org

Aug. 19 (noon)
First Presbyterian Church, 100 E. Frederick St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
artists TBA
“Darkness & Light”
Willem Jeths: “Maktub” for oboe, clarinet, saxophone, bass clarinet & bassoon (US premiere)
Purcell: “Sound the Trumpet”
Purcell: “The Fairy Queen” – Symphony & “If love’s a sweet passion” for soprano, 2 trumpets & strings
Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Op. 67
free
(540) 569-0267
stauntonmusicfestival.org

Aug. 19 (3 p.m.)
Trunity Episcopal Church, 214 W. Beverly St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
artists
“Meet the SMF Early Keyboard Family”
demonstration of festival’s collection of historical keyboard instruments
free
(540) 569-0267
stauntonmusicfestival.org

Aug. 19 (7:30 p.m.)
Trinity Episcopal Church, 214 W. Beverly St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
artists TBA
“Love & Sacrifice”
Guillaume d’Amiens: medieval secular works
Stravinsky: “The Rite of Spring” for 2 pianos & percussion (premiere)
Willem Jeths: “”Laudi d’amore” for baritone & violin (US premiere)
Tchaikovsky-Takemitsu: “October Song” for clarinet & string quartet
Bernstein: “West Side Story” Suite for voices & orchestra
$23-$28
(540) 569-0267
stauntonmusicfestival.org

Aug. 20 (noon)
First Presbyterian Church, 100 E. Frederick St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
artists TBA
“Broken Consort”
Allan Blank: “Esther’s Monologue” for soprano, oboe, viola & cello
Mozart: Horn Quintet in E flat major, K. 407
free
(540) 569-0267
stauntonmusicfestival.org

Aug. 20 (3 p.m.)
Central United Methodist Church, 14 N. Lewis St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
“Meet the Composer: Willem Jeths”
discussion by composer & performances
Jeths: Quartet No. 3
Jeths: “The Conspiracy of Claudius Civilis” for recorder (US premiere)
free
(540) 569-0267
stauntonmusicfestival.org

Aug. 20 (7:30 p.m.)
Trinity Episcopal Church, 14 W. Beverly St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
artists TBA
“Early Keyboard Extravaganza”
J.S. Bach: Concerto in F major, BWV 1057, for harpsichord, 2 recorders & strings
Mozart: “Abendempfindung,” “Sehnsucht nach dem Frühling” for soprano & fortepiano
Heinrich Schütz: Motet, “Selig sind die Toten” for voices & organ
Antoine Forqueray: Suite in C minor for 3 harpsichords
Schubert: Fantasie in F minor, D. 940, for piano four-hands
Zachary Wadsworth: new work TBA for organ four-hands & four-feet
Mendelssohn: “Capriccio brillante” for piano & orchestra
$23
(540) 569-0267
stauntonmusicfestival.org

Aug. 21 (7 p.m.)
Grace Covenant Presbyterian Church, 1627 Monument Ave., Richmond
August Musicales:
Piedmont Singers
program TBA
donations accepted
(804) 359-2463
grace-covenant.org/special-performances

Aug. 21 (noon)
Trinity Episcopal Church, 14 W. Beverly St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
artists TBA
“Schumann Meets Mendelssohn”
Schumann: Toccata, Op. 7, for piano
Schumann: 3 songs, Op. 114, for 3 female voices & piano
Schumann: Arabeske, Op. 18, for piano
Mendelssohn: String Quintet in B flat major, Op. 87
free
(540) 569-0267
stauntonmusicfestival.org

Aug. 21 (7:30 p.m.)
Trinity Episcopal Church, 14 W. Beverly St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
artists TBA
“Songs of Love & War”
J.P. Jofre: tango TBA for bandoneon
Monteverdi: madrigals, Book 8 – “Altri canti d’amor”
Jakob terVeldthuis: “I went to the Garden of Love” for oboe & electronics
Brahms: “Liebeslieder Waltzes,” Op. 52 (excerpts)
Cole Porter-Wadsworth: “So in Love” for voice & chamber ensemble
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E flat major (“Eroica”)
$23-$28
(540) 569-0267
stauntonmusicfestival.org

Aug. 22 (noon)
First Presbyterian Church, 100 E. Frederick St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
artists TBA
“Dynasty”
C.P.E. Bach: Symphony in B minor, Wq. 182
Johann Christoph Bach: Lamento, “Ach, dass ich Wassers g’nug hätte” for alto, strings & continuo
Johann Christian Bach: Wind Symphony in B flat major
W.F. Bach: “Rausch ihr Fluten” for soprano, strings & continuo
J.S. Bach: “Brandenburg” Concerto No. 3 in G major, BWV 1048
free
(540) 569-0267
stauntonmusicfestival.org

Aug. 22 (7:30 p.m.)
Trinity Episcopal Church, 214 W. Beverly St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
artists TBA
“Serenades & Fugues”
Glenn Gould: “So You Want to Write a Fugue” for for vocal quartet & string quartet
J.S. Bach: “The Art of Fugue,” BWV 1080 – Contrapunctus I
Ernst Toch: “Geographical Fugue” for voices
Ravel: “Le Tombeau de Couperin” – Fugue (wind quintet arrangement)
Lou Harrison: Fugue for percussion quartet
Josquin des Prez: “Dominus Regavit” for 4 voices
Astor Piazzolla: “Chant et Fugue” for bandoneon & chamber ensemble
Willem Jeths: “Monument for a Universal Marriage” (US premiere)
Dvořák: Serenade in E major, Op. 22, for string orchestra
$23-$28
(540) 569-0267
stauntonmusicfestival.org

Aug. 23 (noon)
First Presbyterian Church, 100 E. Frederick St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
artists TBA
“Collegium Musicale”
Willem Jeths: Triple Concerto for piano trio, clarinet, bassoon, horn, percussion & string quartet (US premiere)
John Yanelli: “Songs of Love and Loss” for soprano & piano (premiere)
Saint-Saëns: Septet in E flat major, Op. 65, for piano, trumpet & string quartet
free
(540) 569-0267
stauntonmusicfestival.org

Aug. 23 (7:30 p.m.)
Trinity Episcopal Church, 214 W. Beverly St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
artists TBA
“Baroque Inside/Out”
Vivaldi: Concerto grosso in F major, RV 567
Pietro Locatelli: Concerto grosso in C minor, Op. 1, No. 2
Handel: “Rinaldo” – “Lascia ch’io pianga”
Johann David Heinchen: Concerto grosso in F major
J.S. Bach: Cantata, “Tönet, ihr Pauken! Erschallet, Trompeten!” BWV 214
$23
(540) 569-0267
stauntonmusicfestival.org

Aug. 23 (10 p.m.)
McCracken Hall, Trinity Episcopal Church, 214 W. Beverly St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
J.P. Jofre, bandoneon
other artists TBA
“Nightcap $3: Tango Madness”
Astor Piazzolla: “Maria de Bueonos Aires” (excerpts)
$16
(540) 569-0267
stauntonmusicfestival.org

Aug. 24 (noon)
First Presbyterian Church, 100 E. Frederick St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
artists TBA
“Serenades at Noon”
Allan Blank: “The Jumblies” for narrator, clarinet, cello & piano
Dvořák: Serenade in D minor, Op. 44, for wind ensemble
free
(540) 569-0267
stauntonmusicfestival.org

Aug. 24 (3 p.m.)
Central United Methodist Church, 14 N. Lewis St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
artists TBA
“Baroque Lovers’ Afternoon”
Telemann: Concerto in D minor, TWV 52:C1, for 2 chalumeaux, 2 bassoons & strings
Jean-Marie Leclair: Sonata for 2 violins
Philipp Jakob Rittler: Ciacona for 2 trumpets
Telemann: Concerto in F major, TWV 42:F14, for recorder, horn & continuo
free
(540) 569-0267
stauntonmusicfestival.org

Aug. 24 (7:30 p.m.)
Trinity Episcopal Church, 214 W. Beverly St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
Festival Chorus & Chamber Orchestra
Carsten Schmidt conducting
Astor Piazzolla: “Maria de Buenos Aires”
Celeste Lanuza, narator (El Duende)
Cecilia Duarte, mezzo-soprano
Octavio Moreno, baritone
J.P. Jofre, bandoneon
Federico Diaz, guitar
$23
(540) 569-0267
stauntonmusicfestival.org

Aug. 24 (5 p.m.)
Herter Hall, Garth Newel Music Center, 403 Garth Newel Lane, Hot Springs
Jeannette Fang, Genevieve Feiwen Lee, Tian Tian & Qing Jiang, pianos
“Keyboard Weekend I: the Female Persuasion”
Bun Chiang Lam: “After Spring” for 2 pianos
William Bolcom: Garden of Eden: Four Rags” for 2 pianos
Mary Ellen Childs: “Kilter” for 2 pianos
Amy Beach: Suite, Op. 104, for 2 pianos
$25, $84 with dinner
(540) 839-5018
garthnewel.org

Aug. 25 (3 p.m.)
Bon Air Presbyterian Church, 9201 W. Huguenot Road, Richmond
Interlude 2019:
Richmond Chamber Players
Beethoven: Sonata in C major, Op. 120, No. 1, for piano and cello
Vítězslava Kaprálová: Trio for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Dvořák: Piano Quintet in A major, Op. 81
$25
(804) 272-7514
richmondchamberplayers.org

Aug. 25 (11 a.m.)
Blackfriars Playhouse, 10 S. Market St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
artists TBA
“Inspired (by) Bach”
J.S. Bach: Concerto in D major, BWV 1064r, for 3 violins, strings & continuo
Mendelssohn: Octet in E flat major, Op. 20, for strings
$16
(540) 569-0267
stauntonmusicfestival.org

Aug. 25 (1 p.m.)
Staunton Music Festival:
Moses Memorial Lecture:
Michael Marissen on Bach’s “St. Matthew Passion”
brunch served before lecture
$25
(540) 569-0267
stauntonmusicfestival.org

Aug. 25 (4 p.m.)
Trinity Episcopal Church, 214 W. Beverly St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
Festival Chorus & Chamber Orchestra
Carsten Schmidt conducting
J.S. Bach: “St. Matthew Passion,” BWV 244
soloists TBA
$26
(540) 569-0267
stauntonmusicfestival.org

Aug. 25 (3 p.m.)
Herter Hall, Garth Newel Music Center, 403 Garth Newel Lane, Hot Springs
Jeannette Fang, Genevieve Feiwen Lee, Tian Tian & Qing Jiang, pianos
“Keyboard Weekend II: Around the World in 88 Keys”
Mozart: Sonata in D major, K. 488, for 2 pianos
Brahms: “Hungarian Dances” (excerpts) for piano four-hands
Balakirev: “Tamara” for 2 pianos eight-hands
$25, $45 with picnic
(540) 839-5018
garthnewel.org

Aug. 29 (7 p.m.)
Lake Matoaca Amphitheater, 121 Ukrop Way, Williamsburg
Aug. 31 (7:30 p.m.)
Yorktown River Landing, 331 Water St.
Sept. 1 (7:30 p.m.)
Chesapeake City Park, 900 City Park Drive
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Breid conducting
Joseph Mazzara, baritone
“Symphony under the Stars”
Bill Holcombe: “Looney Tunes Medley”
Wagner: “Die Walküre” – “Ride of the Valkyries”
Rossini: “The Barber of Seville” – Overture, “Largo al factotum”
Liszt: “Hungarian Rhapsody” No. 2 in C sharp minor
Mancini: “The Pink Panther” Theme
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C minor (excerpt)
Bizet: “Carmen” – “Toreador’s Song”
Vince Guaraldi: “Linus and Lucy”
John Powell: “Happy Feet”
Hans Zimmer: “The Lion King” Suite
free
(757) 892-6366
virginiasymphony.org

Aug. 31 (5 p.m.)
Herter Hall, Garth Newel Music Center, 403 Garth Newel Lane, Hot Springs
Garth Newel Piano Quartet
Parker String Quartet
Li-Mei Liang, violin
Enescu: Octet in C Major, Op. 7, for strings
Dvořák: Piano Quintet in A major, Op. 81
$25, $84 with dinner
(540) 839-5018
garthnewel.org

Sept. 1 (3 p.m.)
Herter Hall, Garth Newel Music Center, 403 Garth Newel Lane, Hot Springs
Garth Newel Piano Quartet
Parker String Quartet
Li-Mei Liang, violin
Ellen Taafe Zwilich: Septet for piano trio & string quartet
Mendelssohn: Octet in E flat major, Op. 20, for strings
$25, $45 with picnic
(540) 839-5018
garthnewel.org

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s