April calendar

Classical performances in and around Richmond, with selected events elsewhere in Virginia and the Washington area. Program information, provided by presenters, is updated as details become available. Adult single-ticket prices are listed; senior, student/youth, group and other discounts may be offered.

In and around Richmond: Bruce Stevens, the University of Richmond’s resident organist, plays works by César Franck, Josef Rheinberger, Arthur Foote and Percy Fletcher, April 1 at River Road Church, Baptist. . . . Virginia Opera’s Variations series of new operas presents “An American Dream” by Jack Perla and Jessica Murphy Moo, April 5 at Dominion Energy Center’s Gottwald Playhouse in Richmond and April 6 at Norfolk’s Harrison Opera House. . . . Ryan Tibbetts conducts the Richmond Concert Chorale, St. Benedict Schola Cantorum and Jefferson Baroque in Dieterich Buxtehude’s cycle of seven cantatas “Membra Jesu nostri,” April 7 at St. Benedict Catholic Church and April 14 at All Saints Episcopal Church. . . . The eminent Welsh harpist Claire Jones and the American Youth Harp Ensemble join Alexander Kordzaia and the University of Richmond Symphony Orchestra in music of Stravinsky, Chris Marshall and others, April 10 at UR’s Modlin Arts Center. . . . The Takács Quartet returns to the Modlin Center for an April 12 program of Haydn, Beethoven and Grieg. . . . Steven Smith conducts the Richmond Symphony, with the Richmond Symphony Chorus, University of Richmond Schola Cantorum and Women’s Chorale and pianists Joanne Kong and Paul Hanson in works by Debussy, Ravel, Reena Esmail, Colin McPhee and Ahmet Adnan Saygun in “Influence of the World,” the finale of UR’s Tucker Boatwright Festival, April 13 and 14 at the Carpenter Theatre of Dominion Energy Center. . . . Chia-Hsuan Lin conducts the symphony, with David Lemelin, the orchestra’s principal clarinetist, as soloist, in works by Copland, Schubert and Louis Spohr, in Rush Hour concerts on April 24 at Hardywood Park Craft Brewery, West Creek, in Goochland County, and on April 25 at Hardywood’s Richmond brewery, and on April 28 in a Metro Collection concert at Randolph-Macon College in Ashland. . . . VCU Opera stages the Gilbert & Sullivan operetta “The Pirates of Penzance,” April 26 and 28 at Virginia Commonwealth University’s Singleton Arts Center. . . . Violinist Diane Pascal and pianist Carsten Schmidt play Brahms’ violin sonatas in the Chamber Music Society of Central Virginia’s season finale, April 28 at Perkinson Recital Hall in North Court at the University of Richmond, following a Staunton Music Festival-sponsored performance of the same program on April 26.

Noteworthy elsewhere: Mason Bates, the Richmond-bred composer who introduced his “Rags and Hymns of River City” with the Atlantic Chamber Ensemble on March 30, plays host to the male vocal ensemble Chanticleer, singing his “Sirens,” along with pieces by Ned Rorem, Steven Stucky, Freddie Mercury and others, in the next Mason Bates’ KC Jukebox, April 2 at Washington’s Kennedy Center. . . . Sarah Hicks conducts the Virginia Symphony Orchestra, with pipa (Chinese lute) soloist Wu Man, in “An Evening at the Movies,” with music by Prokofiev, Tan Dun, Nino Rota, Miklos Rósza and John Williams, April 5 at Christopher Newport University’s Ferguson Arts Center in Newport News, April 6 at Chrysler Hall in Norfolk, and April 7 at Sandler Arts Center in Virginia Beach. . . . The University of Virginia salutes its longtime resident composer, Judith Shatin, in a recital by mezzo-soprano Jennifer Beattie, bass David Salsbery Fry and pianist Gayle Martin, April 6 in Old Cabell Hall, and performances of her “Piping the Earth,” alongside music of Respighi, Schumann and Wagner, in concerts by the Charlottesville Symphony, Benjamin Rous conducting, April 27 in Old Cabell Hall and April 28 at Charlottesville High School. . . . Pianist Inon Barnatan joins Richard Tognetti and the Australian Chamber Orchestra in music of Mozart, Samuel Adams and others, April 7 at Virginia Tech’s Moss Arts Center in Blacksburg. . . . The baroque ensemble REBEL is joined by flutist Matthias Maute in “Irregular Pearls: Treasures of the 17th and 18th Centuries,” a program of chamber works by Corelli, Vivaldi, Handel, Telemann and others, April 8 at Norfolk’s Chrysler Museum of Art and April 9 at Williamsburg Library Theatre. . . . Camerata RCO, the chamber ensemble of the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra of Amsterdam, plays Mahler, Brahms and Dohnányi, April 9 at UVa’s Old Cabell Hall in Charlottesville. . . . Marin Alsop conducts the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, Morgan State University Choir and soloists in The Gershwins’ “Porgy and Bess,” April 11 at Strathmore in the Maryland suburbs of DC. . . . Stellar tenor Lawrence Brownlee sings Schumann’s “Dichterliebe” and Tyshawn Sorey’s “Cycles of My Being” in a recital on April 11 at the Kennedy Center. . . . The Jerusalem Quartet plays Beethoven, Ravel and Shostakovich, April 12 at the Library of Congress in Washington. . . . UVa’s Virginia Women’s Chorus introduces “Bluebell” by the noted choral composer Ola Gjeilo in “A Celebration of Women and the University,” April 13 at Old Cabell Hall. . . . The Virginia Arts Festival presents evening concerts by guitarist Jason Vieaux, April 15 at Norfolk’s Hixon Theater; pianist Olga Kern, April 16 at the Roper Arts Center in Norfolk; the Jupiter String Quartet, April 28 at the Hixon Theater; and the men’s chamber chorus Cantus, April 30 at Norfolk Academy; plus morning coffee concerts by pianist Kern, violinist Tasmin Little and cellist Nina Kotova, April 19 at Sandler Arts Center in Virginia Beach; and the Jupiter Quartet, April 30 at St. John’s Episcopal Church in Portsmouth. . . . JoAnn Falletta conducts the Virginia Symphony Orchestra and Chorus, choirs from Old Dominion University and soloists in Mahler’s “Resurrection” Symphony (No. 2 in C minor), April 18 at Chrysler Hall in Norfolk and April 19 at Ferguson Arts Center in Newport News. . . . Opera Lafayette and Heartbeat Opera join forces to perform Alessandro Stradella’s “La Susanna,” April 21 and 22 at the Kennedy Center. . . . The lauded young Korean pianist Seong-Jin Cho joins Gianandrea Noseda and the National Symphony Orchestra in a program of Franck, Ravel and Saint-Saëns, April 25 through 27 at the Kennedy Center. . . . Violinist Itzhak Perlman and pianist Evgeny Kissin play Brahms, Beethoven and more, April 28 at the Kennedy Center.

April 1 (7:30 p.m.)
River Road Church, Baptist, River and Ridge roads, Richmond
Bruce Stevens, organ
Arthur Foote: “Seven Pieces” – III: Sortie in C major; I: Cantilena in G major;
IV: Canzonetta
Josef Rheinberger: Sonata No. 5 in F sharp minor, Op. 111
Percy Fletcher: “Festival Toccata”
Franck: “Grande pièce symphonique,” Op. 17
free
(804) 288-1131
http://rrcb.org

April 1 (7:30 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
DIRECT CURRENT:
Brooklyn Youth Chorus
“Silent Voices”
works TBA by David Lang, Caroline Shaw, Nico Muhly, Shara Nova, Paola Prestini, Shaina Taub, Toshi Reagon, Angélica Negrón
$25-$59
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

April 2 (7:30 p.m.)
Family Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Mason Bates’ KC Jukebox:
Chanticleer
Bates: “Sirens”
works TBA by Ned Rorem, Steven Stucky, Freddie Mercury, others
$39
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

April 3 (8 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU Chamber Brass Ensembles
program TBA
free
(804) 828-1169
http://arts.vcu.edu/music/events

April 4 (9 p.m.)
Terrace Gallery, Kennedy Center
Renée Fleming VOICES & DIRECT CURRENT:
Theo Bleckmann, vocalist
program TBA
$25-$39
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

April 5 (7 p.m.)
Gottwald Playhouse, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
April 6 (7 p.m.)
Harrison Opera House, 160 E. Virginia Beach Boulevard, Norfolk
Virginia Opera
Adam Turner conducting
Variations series:
Jack Perla & Jessica Murphy Moo: “An American Dream”
Yeonji Lee (Setsuko Kobayashi)
Melisa Bonetti (Eva Crowley)
Andrew Paulson (Jim Crowley)
Kristen Choi (Mama/Hiroko Kobayashi)
Hidenori Inoue (Papa/Makoto Kobayashi)
Dylan Elza (FBI agent)
Richard Gammon, stage director
in English
$20
(757) 623-1223
http://vaopera.org

April 5 (7:30 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Commonwealth Singers
Vox Concordia
VCU Choral Arts Society
VCU Vocal Chamber Ensemble
program TBA
$10
(804) 828-1169
http://arts.vcu.edu/music/events

April 5 (8 p.m.)
Ferguson Arts Center, Christopher Newport University, Newport News
April 6 (8 p.m.)
Chrysler Hall, 215 St. Paul’s Boulevard, Norfolk
April 7 (2:30 p.m.)
Sandler Arts Center, 201 S. Market St., Virginia Beach
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Sarah Hicks conducting
“A Night at the Movies”
Prokofiev: “Lieutenant Kijé” Suite
Tan Dun: Pipa Concerto
Wu Man, pipa
Nino Rota: “Romeo and Juliet” Suite
Miklos Rósza: “Hitchcock’s ‘Spellbound’ ”
John Williams: “Close Encounters of the Third Kind” film music
$25-$110
(757) 892-6366
http://virginiasymphony.org

April 5 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
University Singers
Ryan Mullaney directing
Deke Polifka, piano
“The Journey of a Lifetime”
works TBA by Brahms, Dale Adelmann, Giacomo Carissimi, Rollo Dilworth,
Eric Whitacre, others
$15
(434) 924-3376
http://music.virginia.edu/events

April 5 (8 p.m.)
April 6 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra Pops
Steven Reineke conducting
Cynthia Erivo, guest star
$29-$109
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

April 6 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Jennifer Beattie, mezzo-soprano
David Salsbery Fry, bass
Gayle Martin, piano
“Hearing Things: Music by Judith Shatin”
Shatin: “Vayter un Vayter”
Shatin: other works TBA
free
(434) 924-3376
http://music.virginia.edu/events

April 6 (7 p.m.)
Court Street United Methodist Church, 621 Court St., Lynchburg
Lynchburg Symphony Orchestra
Randall Speer conducting
Poulenc: Organ Concerto
Carol Williams: Concerto for organ and strings
Carol Williams, organ
$20
(434) 845-6604
http://www.lynchburgsymphony.org/events-concerts

April 7 (7 p.m.)
St. Benedict Catholic Church, 300 N. Sheppard St., Richmond
April 14 (7 p.m.)
All Saints Episcopal Church, 8787 River Road, Richmond
Richmond Concert Chorale
St. Benedict Schola Cantorum
Jefferson Baroque
Ryan Tibbetts conducting
Buxtehude: “Membra Jesu nostri”
$10 suggested donation
(804) 254-8810
http://www.saintbenedictparish.org/concerts-and-events

April 7 (7:30 p.m.)
Hofheimer Loft, 2818 W. Broad St., Richmond
Classical Revolution RVA
“Classical Incarnations at the Hof”
program TBA
donation requested
(804) 342-0012
http://www.classicalrevolutionrva.com/events

April 7 (4 p.m.)
Moss Arts Center, Virginia Tech, 190 Alumni Mall, Blacksburg
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, violin & direction
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 12 in A major, K. 414
Inon Barnatan, piano
Samuel Adams: work TBA
other works TBA
$40-$75
(540) 231-5300
http://artscenter.vt.edu

April 7 (3 p.m.)
The Barns at Wolf Trap, Trap Road, Vienna
Calidore String Quartet
Juho Pohjonen, piano
Haydn: Quartet in G major, Op. 77, No. 1
Mozart: Quartet in D major, K. 575 (“Prussian”)
Beethoven: Piano Trio in G major, Op. 1, No. 2
$40
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
http://www.wolftrap.org/calendar.aspx

April 7 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
DIRECT CURRENT:
Brooklyn Rider
Magos Herrera, vocalist
program TBA
$19
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

April 8 (7:30 p.m.)
Chrysler Museum of Art, 1 Memorial Place, Norfolk
Feldman Chamber Music Society:
REBEL Baroque Ensemble
Matthias Maute, recorder & flute
“Irregular Pearls: Treasures of the 17th and 18th Centuries”
works TBA by Corelli, Mancini, Vivaldi, Leclair, Handel, Fasch, Telemann
$30
(757) 552-1630
http://www.feldmanchambermusic.org

April 8 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
UVa Baroque Orchestra
David Sariti, violin & direction
works TBA by Handel, Vivaldi, J.S. Bach
$10
(434) 924-3376
http://music.virginia.edu/events

April 9 (7:30 p.m.)
Williamsburg Community Chapel, 3899 John Tyler Highway
Williamsburg Symphony Orchestra
Janna Hymes conducting
Copland: “An Outdoor Overture”
Rimsky-Korsakov: “Capriccio espagnol”
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 in B minor (“Pathétique”)
$38-$58
(757) 229-9857
http://www.williamsburgsymphony.org

April 9 (8 p.m.)
Williamsburg Library Theatre, 515 Scotland St.
Chamber Music Society of Williamsburg:
REBEL Baroque Ensemble
Matthias Maute, recorder & flute
“Irregular Pearls: Treasures of the 17th and 18th Centuries”
works TBA by Corelli, Mancini, Vivaldi, Leclair, Handel, Fasch, Telemann
$20 (waiting list)
(757) 258-8555
http://chambermusicwilliamsburg.org

April 9 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Tuesday Evening Concerts:
Camerata RCO
Mahler: Piano Quartet in A minor
Brahms: Horn Trio in E flat major, Op. 40
Dohnányi: Sextet in C major, Op. 37, for clarinet, horn, violin, viola, cello and piano
$12-$39
(434) 924-3376
http://tecs.org

April 9 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Young Concert Artists:
Zlatomir Fung, cello
Tengku Irfan, piano
Evaristo Felice Dall’Abaco: 3 caprices for solo cello
Bloch: “Baal Shem”
Luciano Berio: “Sequenza XIV”
Katherine Balch: work TBA (premiere)
Brahms: Cello Sonata No. 1 in E minor, Op. 38
$20-$45
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

April 10 (6 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU Advanced Chamber Ensembles
program TBA
free
(804) 828-1169
http://arts.vcu.edu/music/events

April 10 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
UR Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Kordzaia conducting
Chris Marshall: Concerto for harp, percussion and orchestra
Claire Jones, harp
Stravinsky: “The Firebird” (excerpts)
other works TBA
American Youth Harp Ensemble
free
(804) 289-8980
http://modlin.richmond.edu/events

April 11 (7 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU Percussion Ensemble
program TBA
free
(804) 828-1169
http://arts.vcu.edu/music/events

April 11 (7 p.m.)
April 12 (8 p.m.)
April 13 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Yan Pascal Tortelier conducting
Ravel: “Valses nobles et sentimentales”
Ravel: “Shéhérazade”
Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano
Lili Boulanger: “D’un soir triste”
Boulanger: “D’un matin de printemps”
Debussy: “La Mer”
$15-$89
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

April 11 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop conducting
The Gershwins: “Porgy and Bess”
soloists TBA
Morgan State University Choir
$35-$90
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
http://www.strathmore.org

April 11 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Vocal Arts DC:
Lawrence Brownlee, tenor
Myra Huang, piano
Schumann: “Dichterliebe”
Tyshawn Sorey: “Cycles of My Being”
$55
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

April 12 (6 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Blanc et noir
piano duo works TBA
free
(804) 828-1169
http://arts.vcu.edu/music/events

April 12 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
Takács Quartet
Haydn: Quartet in G major, Op. 76, No. 1
Beethoven: Quartet in F major, Op. 135
Grieg: Quartet in G minor, Op. 27
$38
(804) 289-8980
http://modlin.richmond.edu/events

April 12 (8 p.m.)
Chrysler Hall, 215 St. Paul’s Boulevard, Norfolk
Virginia Arts Festival:
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Rob Fisher conducting
Kristin Chenowith, guest star
program TBA
$18.75-$100
(757) 282-2822
http://vafest.org

April 12 (7:30 p.m.)
Moss Arts Center, Virginia Tech, 190 Alumni Mall, Blacksburg
Turtle Island Quartet
Cyrus Chestnut, piano
“Carry Me Home”
works TBA by J.S. Bach, Duke Ellington, John Coltrane, Bill Monroe, Bill Withers, others
$20-$45
(540) 231-5300
http://artscenter.vt.edu

April 12 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, East Capitol Street at First Street NE, Washington
Jerusalem Quartet
Beethoven: Quartet in A major, Op. 18, No. 5
Ravel: Quartet in F major
Shostakovich: Quartet No. 3 in F major, Op. 73
free; tickets required via http://www.eventbrite.com
(202) 707-5502
http://www.loc.gov/concerts

April 13 (8 p.m.)
April 14 (3 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony
Steven Smith conducting
“Influence of the World: the Tucker Boatwright Concert”
Ahmet Adnan Saygun: “Ayin Taksi” (“Ritual Dance”)
Reena Esmail: “she will transform you” (premiere)
Richmond Symphony Chorus
University of Richmond Schola Cantorum & Women’s Chorale
Debussy: Nocturnes
women of Richmond Symphony Chorus
Colin McPhee: “Tabuh-Tabuhan” (Toccata for two pianos and orchestra)
Joanne Kong & Paul Hanson, pianos
Ravel: “Rapsodie espagnole”
$10-$82
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

April 13 (1 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Virginia Women’s Chorus
Katherine “KaeRenae” Mitchell directing
“A Celebration of Women and the University”
Ola Gjeilo: “Bluebell” (premiere)
other works TBA
$5-$18
(434) 924-3376
http://music.virginia.edu/events

April 13 (2 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Dénes Várjon, piano
works TBA by Beethoven, Schumann, Brahms, Kurtág
$45
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
http://www.washingtonperformingarts.org/calendar

April 13 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
National Philharmonic
Piotr Gajewski conducting
Verdi: Requiem
Danielle Talamantes, soprano
Margaret Lattimore, mezzo-soprano
Zach Borichevsky, tenor
Kevin Deas, bass
National Philharmonic Chorale
$30-$78
(301) 581-5100
http://www.strathmore.org

April 14 (4 p.m.)
Bon Air Presbyterian Church, 9201 W. Huguenot Road, Richmond
Second Sunday South of the James:
James River Ringers
program TBA
donation requested
(804) 272-7514
http://bonairpc.org/wp/concert-series

April 14 (7 p.m.)
Christ & St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, 560 W. Olney Road, Norfolk
Virginia Arts Festival:
Virginia Symphony Orchestra members
Kevin Kwan conducting
Jolle Greenleaf, soprano
Anicet Castel, baritone
“Bach Celebration”
works by J.S. Bach TBA
$30
(757) 282-2822
http://vafest.org

April 14 (3:30 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
UVa Chamber Music Series:
Kelly Sulick, flute
John Mayhood, piano
David Perry, clarinet
Mike Rosensky, guitar
Brian Wahl, bass
“American Women: Our Stories, Our Voices”
Eve Beglarian: “Can I have it without begging?”
Laura Kaminsky: “202-456-1111”
Jennifer Higdon: “rapid.fire”
Valerie Coleman: “WISH Sonatine”
Missy Mazzoli: “Magic with Everyday Objects”
Beglarian: “I will not be sad in this world”
$15
(434) 924-3376
http://music.virginia.edu/events

April 14 (2 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Kennedy Center Chamber Players
Charles Martin Loeffler: “Two Rhapsodies” for oboe, viola and piano
Shostakovich: Cello Sonata in D minor, Op. 40
Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 3 in C minor, Op. 60
$36
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

April 15 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
UR Wind Ensemble
David Niethamer directing
works TBA by Sousa, Persichetti, Gillingham, Gordon Jacob, Timothy Mahr, John Baines Chance
free
(804) 289-8980
http://modlin.richmond.edu/events

April 15 (8 p.m.)
Hixon Theater, Barr Education Center, 440 Bank St., Norfolk
Virginia Arts Festival:
Jason Vieaux, guitar
program TBA
$26.25-$35
(757) 282-2822
http://vafest.org

April 15 (8 p.m.)
UVa Chapel, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Megan Berntsen, Adam Cooper, Brent Davis, John Kanu, Nicholas Rupert, Daniel Song, Isabella Tucker & Josef Zimmerman, cello
Villa-Lobos: “Bachianas brasileiras” No. 1 for eight cellos
Villa-Lobos: “Bachianas brasileiras” No. 5 for eight cellos and soprano
Zoe Gray, soprano
Piazzolla: “The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires” (arr. for eight cellos)
free
(434) 924-3376
http://music.virginia.edu/events

April 16 (7:30 p.m.)
Roper Arts Center, 340 Granby St., Norfolk
Virginia Arts Festival:
Olga Kern, piano
Scarlatti: 3 sonatas
Beethoven: Sonata in C major, Op. 53 (“Waldstein”)
Schumann: “Carnaval,” Op. 9
Schubert-Liszt: “Litanei”
Liszt: “Hungarian Rhapsody” No. 10 in E major
$26.25-$55
(757) 282-2822
http://vafest.org

April 17 (7 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU University Band
VCU Symphonic Wind Ensemble
Terry Austin directing
program TBA
$10
(804) 828-1169
http://arts.vcu.edu/music/events

April 18 (8 p.m.)
Chrysler Hall, 215 St. Paul’s Boulevard, Norfolk
April 19 (8 p.m.)
Ferguson Arts Center, Christopher Newport University, Newport News
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta conducting
Mahler: Symphony No. 2 in C minor (“Resurrection”)
Mary Wilson, soprano
Susan Platts, mezzo-soprano
Virginia Symphony Chorus
F. Ludwig Diehn Chorale
Old Dominion University Concert Choir
$25-$110
(757) 892-6366
http://virginiasymphony.org

April 18 (7 p.m.)
April 19 (8 p.m.)
April 20 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda conducting
Schoenberg: Chamber Symphony No. 2, Op. 38
Brahms: “Variations on a Theme by Haydn”
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C minor
$20-$109
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

April 18 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, East Capitol Street at First Street NE, Washington
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Randall Scarlata, baritone
Harry T. Burleigh: “Southland Sketches”
Ives: songs TBA
Lou Harrison: Suite for percussion
Henry Cowell: “The Aeolian Harp”
Cowell: “The Banshee”
Copland: “Old American Songs” (selections)
George Antheil: Sonata No. 2 for violin, piano and drums
George Crumb: “Kronos-Kryptos” for percussion quintet
free; tickets required via http://www.eventbrite.com
(202) 707-5502
http://www.loc.gov/concerts

April 19 (10:30 a.m.)
Sandler Arts Center, 201 S. Market St., Virginia Beach
Virginia Arts Festival:
Olga Kern, piano
Tasmin Little, violin
Nina Kotova, cello
Martinů: “Variations on a Slovak Folksong”
Ravel: “Tzigane”
Tchaikovsky: “Souvenir d’un lieu cher” – Melodie
Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Op. 67
$20
(757) 282-2822
http://vafest.org

April 19 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Virginia Gentlemen
Spring concert
program TBA
ticket price TBA
(434) 924-3376
http://music.virginia.edu/events

April 20 (2 p.m.)
Gellman Room, Richmond Public Library, First and Franklin streets
Stephanie Barrett, cello
Kayla Williams, viola
Charles Staples, piano
works TBA by J.S. Bach, Beethoven
free
(804) 646-7223
http://rvalibrary.org/events/gellman

April 21 (7:30 p.m.)
April 22 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Opera Lafayette
Heartbeat Opera
Ryan Brown & Jacob Ashworth conducting
Alessandro Stradella: “La Susanna”
Lucia Martin Cartón (Susanna)
Sara Couden (Testo)
Ariana Douglas (Daniel)
Patrick Kilbride & Paul Max Tipton (the Elders)
Ethan Heard, stage director
in Italian
$25-$135
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

April 22 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
UR Chamber Ensembles
program TBA
free
(804) 289-8980
http://modlin.richmond.edu/events

April 23 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Yevgeny Kutik, violin
Anna Polonsky, piano
“Music from the Suitcase”
works TBA by Stravinsky, Prokofiev, Ravel, Gity Razaz, Andreia Pinto Correia
$45
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
http://www.washingtonperformingarts.org/calendar

April 24 (6 p.m.)
Black Music Center Recital Hall, Virginia Commonwealth University, Grove Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU Advanced Chamber Ensembles
program TBA
free
(804) 828-1169
http://arts.vcu.edu/music/events

April 24 (6:30 p.m.)
Hardywood Park Craft Brewery, West Creek, 820 Sanctuary Trail Drive, Goochland County
Richmond Symphony
Chia-Hsuan Lin conducting
Copland: “Music for the Theatre”
Louis Spohr: Clarinet Concerto No. 4 in E minor
David Lemelin, clarinet
Schubert: Symphony No. 6 in C major
donation requested; proceeds benefit music education in Goochland County schools
(804) 788-1212
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

April 25 (6:30 p.m.)
Hardywood Park Craft Brewery, Overbrook Road at Ownby Lane, Richmond
Richmond Symphony
Chia-Hsuan Lin conducting
Copland: “Music for the Theatre”
Louis Spohr: Clarinet Concerto No. 4 in E minor
David Lemelin, clarinet
Schubert: Symphony No. 6 in C major
$20
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

April 25 (7:30 p.m.)
Jarman Auditorium, Longwood University, Farmville
April 28 (3 p.m.)
Farmville United Methodist Church, 212 High St.
Longwood Camerata & Chamber Singers
Commonwealth Chorale
program TBA
free
(434) 395-2000
http://www.longwood.edu/events/calendar

April 25 (7 p.m.)
April 26 (11:30 a.m.)
April 27 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda conducting
Franck: “Le chasseur maudit”
Ravel: Piano Concerto in G major
Seong-Jin Cho, piano
Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 in C minor (“Organ”)
William Neil, organ
$15-$109
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

April 26 (noon)
Black Music Center Recital Hall, Virginia Commonwealth University, Grove Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Bruce Hammel, bassoon
program TBA
free
(804) 828-1169
http://arts.vcu.edu/music/events

April 26 (7 p.m.)
April 28 (4 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU Opera
Melanie Kohn-Day directing
Gilbert & Sullivan: “The Pirates of Penzance”
cast TBA
in English
$15
(804) 828-1169
http://arts.vcu.edu/music/events

April 26 (7:30 p.m.)
St. Stephen’s Episcopal Church, Grove Avenue at Three Chopt Road, Richmond
University of Virginia Sil’hooettes
University of Virginia Academical Village People
St. Catherine’s School Censations
Virginia Girls Choir
a cappella choral program TBA
$25; proceeds benefit St. Stephen’s outreach partnerships
(804) 288-2867
http://www.ststephensrva.org/music/concerts-and-recordings

April 26 (7 p.m.)
Trinity Episcopal Church, 214 W. Beverly St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
Diane Pascal, violin
Carsten Schmidt, piano
Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 1 in G major, Op. 78
Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 2 in A major, Op. 100
Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor, Op. 108
$23
(540) 569-0267
http://www.stauntonmusicfestival.org

April 26 (7:30 p.m.)
Salem Civic Center, 1001 Roanoke Boulevard
Roanoke Symphony Pops
David Stewart Wiley conducting
Jeans ’n Classics, guest stars
“Never Break the Chain: the Music of Fleetwood Mac”
$32-$55
(540) 343-9127
http://rso.com

April 26 (7:30 p.m.)
Moss Arts Center, Virginia Tech, 190 Alumni Mall, Blacksburg
Fred Hersch, piano
Kurt Elling & Kate McGarry, vocals
Hersch: “Leaves of Grass”
$20-$45
(540) 231-5300
http://artscenter.vt.edu

April 26 (7:30 p.m.)
Dodd Auditorium, University of Mary Washington, Fredericksburg
UMW Philharmonic
Kevin Bartram conducting
Respighi: “The Pines of Rome”
Elgar: Serenade for strings – II: Larghetto
Vivaldi: “The Four Seasons”
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg violin
$20-$85
(540) 654-1324
http://www.umwphilharmonic.com

April 26 (7:30 p.m.)
The Barns at Wolf Trap, Trap Road, Vienna
Wu Han, Gloria Chien & Gilles Vonsattel, piano
Mozart: Andante and Variations in G major, K. 501, for piano four-hands
Schubert: Fantasy in F minor, D. 940, for piano four-hands
Mendelssohn: “Andante and Allegro brillante,” Op. 92, for piano four-hands
Debussy: “Petite Suite” for piano four-hands
Stravinsky: “Le sacre du printemps” for piano four-hands
$40
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
http://www.wolftrap.org/calendar.aspx

April 27 (2 p.m.)
Gellman Room, Richmond Public Library, First and Franklin streets
Itzel Hamill & Marina Andueza, piano four-hands
Spanish and Hispano-American works TBA
free
(804) 646-7223
http://rvalibrary.org/events/gellman

April 27 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
April 28 (3:30 p.m.)
Martin Luther King Jr. Performing Arts Center, Charlottesville High School, 1400 Melbourne Road
Charlottesville Symphony
Benjamin Rous conducting
Wagner: “Parisfal” Prelude
Schumann: Piano Concerto in A minor
Jonathan Yates, piano
Judith Shatin: “Piping the Earth”
Respighi: “The Pines of Rome”
$10-$45
(434) 924-3376
http://music.virginia.edu/events

April 27 (7:30 p.m.)
First Presbyterian Church, 100 E. Frederick St., Staunton
April 28 (3 p.m.)
First Presbyterian Church, West 11th Street at South Wayne Avenue, Waynesboro
Waynesboro Symphony Orchestra
Peter Wilson conducting
Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D major
donation requested
(540) 942-3828
http://waynesborosymphonyorchestra.org

April 27 (8 p.m.)
Center for the Arts, George Mason University, Fairfax
Fairfax Symphony Orchestra
Fairfax County All-Stars Youth Orchestra
Christopher Zimmerman conducting
Jonathan Leshnoff: “Starburst”
Smetana: “Má vlast” (“My Country”) – “Vltava” (“The Moldau”), “Šárka”
Holst: “The Planets”
$39-$50
(888) 945-2468 (Tickets.com)
http://cfa.calendar.gmu.edu

April 27 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Renée Fleming VOICES:
Patina Miller, vocalist
program TBA
$49-$79
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

April 28 (3 p.m.)
Blackwell Auditorium, Randolph-Macon College, 205 Henry St., Ashland
Richmond Symphony
Chia-Hsuan Lin conducting
Copland: “Music for the Theatre”
Louis Spohr: Clarinet Concerto No. 4 in E minor
David Lemelin, clarinet
Schubert: Symphony No. 6 in C major
$22
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

April 28 (3 p.m.)
Black Music Center Recital Hall, Virginia Commonwealth University, Grove Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU Guitar Ensembles
program TBA
free
(804) 828-1169
http://arts.vcu.edu/music/events

April 28 (4 p.m.)
Perkinson Recital Hall, North Court, University of Richmond
Chamber Music Society of Central Virginia:
Diane Pascal, violin
Carsten Schmidt, piano
Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 1 in G major, Op. 78
Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 2 in A major, Op. 100
Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor, Op. 108
$28
(804) 304-6312
http://cmscva.org

April 28 (4 p.m.)
Petersburg High School, 3101 Johnson Road
Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Ulysses Kirksey conducting
“Conductor’s Favorites”
Saint-Saëns: “Suite algérienne,” Op. 60
Stravinsky: “The Firebird” Suite
other works TBA
$20
(804) 732-0999
http://www.petersburgsymphony.org

April 28 (3 p.m.)
Shaftman Performance Hall, Jefferson Center, 541 Luck Ave. SW, Roanoke
Roanoke Symphony Orchestra
David Stewart Wiley conducting
James “Bud” Robertson, narrator
“America the Beautiful”
patriotic & folk songs TBA
$36-$61
(540) 343-9127
http://rso.com

April 28 (7 p.m.)
Center for the Arts, George Mason University, Fairfax
Jeffrey Siegel, piano
“Keyboard Conversations: Chopin in Paris”
Chopin: “Grande Polonaise brillante” in E flat major, Op. 22
Chopin: Barcarolle in F sharp minor, Op. 60
Chopin: Impromptu in G flat major, Op. 51
Chopin: preludes, mazurkas TBA
$26-$44
(888) 945-2468 (Tickets.com)
http://cfa.calendar.gmu.edu

April 28 (4 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Evgeny Kissin, piano
Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 2 in A major, Op. 100
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 9 in A major, Op. 47 (“Kreutzer”)
other works TBA
$50-$200 (waiting list)
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
http://www.washingtonperformingarts.org/calendar

April 29 (7:30 p.m.)
Hixon Theater, Barr Education Center, 440 Bank St., Norfolk
Virginia Arts Festival:
Jupiter String Quartet
Ravel: Quartet in F major
Janáček: Quartet No. 1 (“Kreutzer Sonata”)
Mendelssohn: Quartet in A minor, Op. 13
$26.25-$35
(757) 282-2822
http://vafest.org

April 29 (7:30 p.m.)
Jarman Auditorium, Longwood University, Farmville
Longwood University Choirs
program TBA
free
(434) 395-2000
http://www.longwood.edu/events/calendar

April 30 (10:30 a.m.)
St. John’s Episcopal Church, 424 Washington St., Portsmouth
Virginia Arts Festival:
Jupiter String Quartet
Puccini: “I Crisantemi”
Dvořák: Quartet in G major, Op. 106
$20
(757) 282-2822
http://vafest.org

April 30 (7:30 p.m.)
Norfolk Academy, 1585 Wesleyan Drive
Virginia Arts Festival:
Cantus
program TBA
$22.50-$30
(757) 282-2822
http://vafest.org

April 30 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Tuesday Evening Concerts:
Trio Celeste
Dvořák: Piano Trio in E minor, Op. 90 (“Dumky”)
Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio in A minor, Op. 50 (“In Memory of a Great Artist”)
$12-$39
(434) 924-3376
http://tecs.org

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s