March calendar

Classical performances in and around Richmond, with selected events elsewhere in Virginia and the Washington area. Program information, provided by presenters, is updated as details become available. Adult single-ticket prices are listed; senior, student/youth, group and other discounts may be offered.

In and around Richmond: Chamber Music Society of Central Virginia artists, joined by speaker Chioke l’Anson, discuss and play Shostakovich’s String Quartet No. 8 in C minor in a free lecture-recital, March 2 in the Gellman Room of the Richmond Public Library’s downtown main branch, and perform in a ticketed program of Brahms’ piano quartets in G minor and C minor, March 3 at the University of Richmond’s Perkinson Recital Hall. . . . UR’s Tucker-Boatwright Festival presents Eighth Blackbird, the university’s resident new-music ensemble, playing Julius Eastman’s “Stay on It” and other works in a free concert on March 7 at the Modlin Arts Center. . . . Steven Smith conducts the Richmond Symphony in a “Symphony in 60” concert and talk on Tchaikovsky’s “Pathétique” Symphony (No. 6 in B minor) on March 8, and, with pianist Adam Neiman, Rachmaninoff’s Piano Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor, Tchaikovsky’s “Pathétique” and Smith’s own “Kataklysmos” in a Masterworks concert on March 9, both at the Carpenter Theatre of Dominion Energy Center. . . . Organist Thomas Gaynor plays Bach, Mozart, Mendelssohn, Saint-Saëns and more in a Repertoire Recital Series program of the Richmond chapter, American Guild of Organists, March 8 at St. Michael’s Episcopal Church in Bon Air. . . . The Atlantic Chamber Ensemble plays works by Erwin Schulhoff, Gerald Finzi, Arnold Bax and Guillaume Connesson, March 10 at Unity of Bon Air, and presents the premiere of “Rags & Hymns of River City” by Richmond-bred composer Mason Bates, along with works by Molly Joyce, John Harbison and Gabriela Lena Frank, March 30 at Capitol Ale House’s downtown Richmond music hall. . . . Classical Mystery Tour joins Chia-Hsuan Lin and the Richmond Symphony Pops for “The Music of the Beatles,” March 16 at the Carpenter Theatre. . . . Virginia Commonwealth University presents “Experiencing Villa-Lobos,” a series of programs exploring the music of Brazil’s best-known composer, March 21-23 at Singleton Arts Center and Black Music Center, concluding with a Rennolds Chamber Concerts program of quartets by Villa-Lobos, Leo Brouwer and Julián Orbón by Cuarteto Latinoamericano, one of the leading exponents of chamber music from Latin America, March 23 in Singleton Arts Center’s Vlahcevic Concert Hall. . . . Daniel Sañez directs the Schola Cantorum of the Cathedral of the Sacred Heart in “Lent in Leipzig,” featuring works by J.S. Bach and Mendelssohn, on March 22. . . . Singer-guitarist Susan Greenbaum performs with the Richmond Symphony, March 22 at the Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen. . . . Adam Turner conducts Virginia Opera, with the Richmond Symphony in the pit, in Puccini’s “Madama Butterfly,” March 29 and 31 at the Carpenter Theatre (following performances on March 15, 17 and 19 at Harrison Opera House in Norfolk, and March 23 and 24 at George Mason University’s Center for the Arts in Fairfax). . . . The Richmond Choral Society with soloists perform Thomas Beveridge’s “Yizkor Requiem: a Quest for Spiritual Roots,” with the composer on hand to introduce the work, March 24 at Congregation Beth Ahabah. . . . The Jefferson Baroque ensemble presents “Vivaldi’s Variety: Concertos, Sonatas and Vocal Music by the Red Priest of Venice” on March 30 in the Gellman Room series at the downtown main branch of the Richmond Public Library. . . . Bruce Stevens, the University of Richmond’s resident organist, plays works by Franck, Josef Rheinberger, Arthur Foote and Percy Fletcher, April 1 at River Road Church, Baptist.

Noteworthy elsewhere: Violinist Gil Shaham joins Lionel Bringuier and the National Symphony Orchestra in a program of Mozart, Stravinsky and Roussel, March 1 and 2 at Washington’s Kennedy Center. . . . The Kronos Quartet samples contemporary music on March 2 at Sixth & I Historic Synagogue in DC. . . . The Virginia Arts Festival presents two leading opera stars, tenor Lawrence Brownlee and bass-baritone Eric Owens, in recital on March 3 at the Attucks Theatre in Norfolk. . . . Pianists Shai Wosner and Orion Weiss play two-piano and four-hands works by Schubert, Brahms and David Lang, March 5 at the Kennedy Center. . . . Pianist András Schiff plays rarely heard works by Schumann and Janáček, March 5 at Strathmore in the Maryland suburbs of DC. . . . The celebrated British cellist Steven Isserlis, joined by pianist Connie Shuh, plays works by Robert and Clara Schumann, Franck, Martinů, Vítezslava Kapralova and Augusta Holmès-Isserlis, March 6 at the Kennedy Center. . . . Kian Soltani, the lauded young British cellist, joins Christoph Eschenbach and the National Symphony in a program of Haydn and Bruckner, March 7 and 9 at the Kennedy Center. . . . The leading British Paul Lewis plays Haydn, Beethoven and Brahms, March 8 at the Library of Congress in DC. . . . Marin Alsop conducts the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra in Rimsky-Korsakov’s “Scheherazade” and, with violinist Leila Josefowicz, John Adams’ “Scheherazade 2,” March 8 at Strathmore. . . . Washington National Opera stages Tchaikovsky’s “Eugène Onegin,” March 9, 17, 20, 23, 25 and 29, and Gounod’s “Faust,” March 16, 18, 22, 24, 27 and 30, at the Kennedy Center. . . . Jean Rondeau, the stellar young French harpsichordist, plays works by Bach, Scarlatti, Rameau and Soler, March 9 at the Library of Congress. . . . The Scharoun Ensemble, composed of members of the Berlin Philharmonic, plays Brahms and Beethoven, March 10 at Christopher Newport University’s Ferguson Arts Center in Newport News. . . . The Virginia Consort sings Bernstein’s “Chichester Psalms” and excerpts from Mozart’s arrangement of Handel’s “Messiah,” March 10 at Old Cabell Hall of the University of Virginia in Charlottesville. . . . San Francisco’s Telegraph Quartet plays works by Mozart, Dvořák and Mieczylslaw Weinberg, March 11 at Norfolk’s Chrysler Museum of Art and March 12 at Williamsburg Library Theatre. . . . Pianist Garrick Ohlsson joins the Takács Quartert in a program of Haydn, Bartók and Elgar, March 12 at the Kennedy Center. . . . Dutch early music maestro Ton Koopman conducts the National Symphony in a baroque-to-classical program of Rebel, Rameau, C.P.E. Bach, Mozart and Haydn, March 14-16 at the Kennedy Center. . . . Ensemble Signal, with vocalist Rachel Calloway, performs Schoenberg’s “Pierrot Lunaire,” along with works by Oliver Knussen and Luca Francesconi, March 15 at the Library of Congress. . . . The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center presents an all-Russian program of Rachmaninoff, Tchaikovsky, Prokofiev and Taneyev, March 19 at UVa’s Old Cabell Hall. . . . The famed Borodin Quartet plays Miaskovsky, Shostakovich and Borodin, March 22 at the Library of Congress. . . . The PostClassical Ensemble, with guest instrumentalists and choirs, presents “Deep River: the Art of the Spiritual,” March 23 at Virginia Tech’s Moss Arts Center in Blacksburg. . . . Michael Tilson Thomas conducts the San Francisco Symphony, with violinist Christian Tetzlaff, in a program of Mozart, Beethoven and Tilson Thomas, March 23 at the Kennedy Center. . . . Sitar virtuoso Anoushka Shankar plays Indian classical pieces, March 23 at Sixth & I Historic Synagogue in DC. . . . Teddy Abrams conducts the National Symphony in Mason Bates’ “Sea-Blue Circuitry,” alongside works by Philip Glass, Lera Auerbach, Dvořák and Sibelius, March 28 and 30 at the Kennedy Center. . . . The Neave Trio marks International Women’s Day in works by Rebecca Clarke, Amy Beach, Louise Farrenc and others, March 29 at UVa’s Old Cabell Hall. . . . Soprano Jessica Beebe and Piffaro, the Renaissance Band join members of the Folger Consort in “Tastes of the Mediterranean: Music of the 16th-Century Spain and Italy,” March 29, 30 and 31 at the Folger Shakespeare Library in Washington.

March 1 (11:30 a.m.)
March 2 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Lionel Bringuier conducting
Roussel: “The Spider’s Feast” symphonic fragments
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A major, K. 219
Gil Shaham, violin
Stravinsky: “Petrouchka”
$15-$89
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

March 2 (11 a.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony LolliPops
Chia-Hsuan Lin conducting
Really Inventive Stuff, guest stars
Jean de Brunhoff: “The Story of Babar, the Little Elephant”
$10-$20
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

March 2 (2 p.m.)
Gellman Room, Richmond Public Library, First and Franklin streets
Chamber Music Society of Central Virginia:
Diana Cohen & Meredith Riley, violins
Jason Amos, viola
James Wilson, cello
Chioke l’Anson, speaker
“Shostakovich and War 1”
Shostakovich: Quartet No. 8 in C minor
free
(804) 646-4867
http://cmscva.org

March 2 (8 p.m.)
Sixth & I Historic Synagogue, 600 I St. NW, Washington
Kronos Quartet
program TBA
$45
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
http://www.washingtonperformingarts.org/calendar

March 3 (3 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
UR Schola Cantorum & Women’s Chorale
Jeffrey Riehl & David Pedersen directing
program TBA
free
(804) 289-8980
http://modlin.richmond.edu

March 3 (4 p.m.)
Perkinson Recital Hall, North Court, University of Richmond
Chamber Music Society of Central Virginia:
Diana Cohen, violin
Jason Amos, viola
James Wilson, cello
Roman Rabinovich, piano
Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor, Op. 25
Brahms: Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 60
$28
pre-concert talk at 3:30 p.m.
(804) 304-6312
http://cmscva.org

March 3 (8 p.m.)
March 4 (8 p.m.)
Kimball Theatre, Merchants Square, Williamsburg
Williamsburg Symphony Orchestra
Janna Hymes conducting
Adam Schoenberg: “Go”
Khachaturian: “Masquerade” Suite
Tchaikovsky: “Variations on a Rococo Theme”
Sterling Elliott, cello
Stravinsky: “Pulcinella” Suite
$48-$58
(757) 229-9857
http://www.williamsburgsymphony.org

March 3 (7 p.m.)
Attucks Theatre, 1010 Church St., Norfolk
Virginia Arts Festival:
Lawrence Brownlee, tenor
Eric Owens, bass-baritone
pianist TBA
program TBA
$20-$42
(757) 282-2822
http://vafest.org

March 3 (4 p.m.)
Paramount Theater, 215 E. Main St., Charlottesville
Richmond Symphony LolliPops
Chia-Hsuan Lin conducting
Really Inventive Stuff, guest stars
Jean de Brunhoff: “The Story of Babar, the Little Elephant”
$14.75-$24.75
(434) 979-1333
http://www.theparamount.net

March 4 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Young Concert Artists:
SooBeen Lee, violin
Dina Vainshtein, piano
Beethoven: Violin Sonata in G major, Op. 30
Ysaÿe: “Poème élégaique” in D minor, Op. 12
Bartók: Rhapsody No. 1
Saint-Saëns: Violin Sonata in D minor, Op. 75
$20-$45
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

March 5 (7:30 p.m.)
Roper Theater, 340 Granby St., Norfolk
Virginia Symphony Chorus
Robert Shoup directing
F. Ludwig Diehn Chorale of Old Dominion University
Nancy K. Klein directing
“Side by Side”
Vaughan Williams: “Serenade to Music”
Copland: “The Promise of Living”
Ariel Ramírez: “Misa Criolla”
$10-$25
(757) 892-6366
http://virginiasymphony.org

March 5 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Shai Wosner & Orion Weiss, pianos
David Lang: “Gravity”
Schubert: “Grand Duo” in C major, D. 812, for piano four-hands
Lang: “After Gravity”
Brahms: Sonata in F minor, Op. 34b, for two pianos
$45
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

March 5 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
András Schiff, piano
Janáček: “On an Overgrown Path”
Schumann: “Davidsbündlertänze,” Op. 6
Janáček: Sonata “1.X.1905”
Schumann: Sonata in F sharp minor, Op. 11
$40-$80
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
http://www.washingtonperformingarts.org/calendar

March 6 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
Paul Hanson, piano
works TBA by Schubert, Brahms, Scriabin
free
(804) 289-8980
http://modlin.richmond.edu

March 6 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Steven Isserlis, cello
Connie Shih, piano
Clara Schumann-Isserlis: 3 romances, Op. 22
Robert Schumann: “3 Fantasiestücke,” Op. 73
Vítezslava Kapralova: Ritornelle
Martinů: Cello Sonata No. 1
Augusta Holmès-Isserlis: “Minstrel’s Chant”
Franck: Sonata in A major (cello arr.)
$55
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
http://www.washingtonperformingarts.org/calendar

March 7 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
Tucker-Boatwright Festival:
Eighth Blackbird
Julius Eastman: “Stay on It”
works TBA by Angélica Negrón, Viet Cuong, others
free
(804) 289-8980
http://modlin.richmond.edu

March 7 (7 p.m.)
March 9 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach conducting
Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 2 in D major
Kian Soltani, cello
Bruckner: Symphony No. 2 in C minor
$15-$89
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

March 8 (6:30 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony
Steven Smith conducting & speaking
“Symphony in 60: Tchaikovsky’s ‘Pathétique’ ”
$15
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

March 8 (7:30 p.m.)
St. Michael’s Episcopal Church, 8706 Quaker Lane, Bon Air
Richmond chapter, American Guild of Organists Repertoire Recital Series:
Thomas Gaynor, organ
Buxtehude: Toccata in F major, BuxWV 156
J.S. Bach: “Schmücke dich, O liebe Seele,” BWV 654
J.S. Bach: “Herr Jesu Christ, dich zu uns wend,” BWV 655
Mendelssohn-Gaynor: “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” incidental music – Scherzo
Mendelssohn: Sonata No. 2 in C minor, Op. 65
J.S. Bach-Guillmant: Sinfonia from Cantata 29
Jean-Baptiste Robin: “Regard vers l’Aïr”
Saint-Saëns-Lemaire/Horowitz/Gaynor: “Danse macabre”
Mozart: Fantasia in F minor
donation requested
(804) 272-0992
http://richmondago.org

March 8 (9 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Akikko Fujimoto conducting
Leah Hawkins, soprano
Danay Suarez, singer-songwriter
Ben Folds, piano
“NSO DECLASSIFIED: Ben Folds Presents – a Celebration of International Women’s Day”
program TBA
$25-$75
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

March 8 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, East Capitol Street at First Street NE, Washington
Paul Lewis, piano
Haydn: Sonata in E minor, Hob. XVI:34
Brahms: 3 intermezzi, Op. 117
Beethoven: “Diabelli Variations,” Op. 120
free; tickets required via http://www.eventbrite.com
(202) 707-5502
http://www.loc.gov/concerts

March 8 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop conducting
John Adams: “Scheherazade 2”
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Rimsky-Korsakov: “Scheherazade”
$35-$90
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
http://www.strathmore.org

March 9 (8 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony
Steven Smith conducting
Steven Smith: “Kataklysmos”
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor
Adam Neiman, piano
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 in B minor (“Pathétique”)
$10-$82
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

March 9 (8 p.m.)
Chrysler Hall, 215 St. Paul’s Boulevard, Norfolk
March 10 (2:30 p.m.)
Sandler Arts Center, 201 S. Market St., Virginia Beach
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta conducting
Granville Bantock: “Kishmul’s Galley”
Grieg: Piano Concerto in A minor
Jeffrey Biegel, piano
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 in B flat major
$25-$110
(757) 892-6366
http://virginiasymphony.org

March 9 (8 p.m.)
Center for the Arts, George Mason University, Fairfax
Fairfax Symphony Orchestra
Christopher Zimmerman conducting
Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A major, K. 622
Gershwin: preludes for clarinet and strings
Erberk Eryilmaz: “Concerto for Clarinet and Imaginary Folk Dancers”
Erberk Eryilmaz: “Dances of the Yogurt Maker”
Ismail Luminovsky, clarinet
Bowen McCauley Dance Company
$30-$65
(888) 945-2468 (Tickets.com)
http://cfa.gmu.edu

March 9 (7 p.m.)
March 17 (2 p.m.)
March 20 (7:30 p.m.)
March 23 (7 p.m.)
March 25 (7 p.m.)
March 29 (7:30 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Opera House, Washington
Washington National Opera
Robert Trevino conducting
Tchaikovsky: “Eugène Onegin”
Anna Nechaeva (Tatiana)
Lindsay Ammann (Olga)
Alexey Dolgov (Lensky)
Igor Golovatenko (Onegin)
Eric Halfvarson (Gremin)
Elena Zaremba (Mme. Larina)
Victoria Livengood (Filippyevna)
Joshua Blue (M. Triquet)
Joshua Conyers (Zaretsky)
Samuel Weiser (Captain)
Peter McClintock, stage director
in Russian, English captions
$45-$300
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

March 9 (2 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, East Capitol Street at First Street NE, Washington
Jean Rondeau, harpsichord
J.S. Bach: Lute Suite in C minor, BWV 997 – Prelude
J.S. Bach: Fantasia in C minor, BWV 906
J.S. Bach: “Italian Concerto” in F Major, BWV 971
Scarlatti: 9 sonatas
Soler: Fandango
J.S. Bach-Brahms-Rondeau: Violin Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004 – Chaconne
free; tickets required via http://www.eventbrite.com
(202) 707-5502
http://www.loc.gov/concerts

March 10 (2:30 p.m.)
River Road Church, Baptist, River and Ridge roads, Richmond
Daniel Sañez, harpsichord
works TBA by Louis & François Couperin, Frescobaldi, Froberger, Scarlatti, J.S. Bach
free; tickets via http://www.eventbrite.com/e/harpsichord-recital-daniel-sanez-tickets-56062855510?aff=EB
(804) 288-1131
http://rrcb.org

March 10 (3 p.m.)
St. Luke Lutheran Church, 7575 Chippenham Parkway, Richmond
Richmond Music Teachers Association:
J.S. Bach Competition winners piano recital
program TBA
free
(804) 272-0486
http://www.stlukerichmond.org

March 10 (4 p.m.)
Unity of Bon Air, 923 Buford Road, Richmond
Atlantic Chamber Ensemble
Erwin Schulhoff: Concertino for flute, viola and double-bass
Gerald Finzi: “Eclogue” for piano and strings
Arnold Bax: Piano Quintet
Guillaume Connesson: Sextet for viola, viola, oboe, clarinet, double-bass and piano
donation requested
(804) 320-5584
http://www.acensemble.org

March 10 (4 p.m.)
Bon Air Presbyterian Church, 9201 W. Huguenot Road, Richmond
members & friends of Bon Air Presbyterian Church
program TBA
donation requested
(804) 272-7514, ext. 312
http://www.bonairpc.org

March 10 (7:30 p.m.)
Hofheimer Loft, 2818 W. Broad St., Richmond
Classical Revolution RVA
“Classical Incarnations at the Hof”
program TBA
donation requested
(804) 342-0012
http://www.classicalrevolutionrva.com/events

March 10 (3 p.m.)
Ferguson Arts Center, Christopher Newport University, Newport News
Scharoun Ensemble Berlin
Brahms: Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op. 115
Beethoven: Septet in E flat major, Op. 20
$47
(757) 594-8752
http://fergusoncenter.org

March 10 (3:30 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Virginia Consort
orchestra
Judith Gary conducting
Bernstein: “Chichester Psalms”
Handel-Mozart: “Messiah” (excerpts)
soloists TBA
$35
(434) 244-8444
http://virginiaconsort.org

March 11 (7:30 p.m.)
Chrysler Museum of Art, 1 Memorial Place, Norfolk
Feldman Chamber Music Society:
Telegraph Quartet
Mozart: Quartet in D major, K. 575 (“Prussian”)
Mieczylslaw Weinberg: Quartet No. 6 in E minor, Op. 35
Dvořák: Quartet in E flat major, Op. 51, No. 10
$30
(757) 552-1630
http://www.feldmanchambermusic.org

March 12 (8 p.m.)
Williamsburg Library Theatre, 515 Scotland St.
Telegraph Quartet
Mozart: Quartet in D major, K. 575 (“Prussian”)
Mieczylslaw Weinberg: Quartet No. 6 in E minor, Op. 35
Dvořák: Quartet in E flat major, Op. 51, No. 10
$20 (waiting list)
(757) 258-8555
http://chambermusicwilliamsburg.org

March 12 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Fortas Chamber Music Series:
Takács Quartet
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Haydn: Quartet in G major, Op. 76, No. 1
Bartók: Quartet No. 6
Elgar: Piano Quintet in A minor, Op. 84
$55
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

March 14 (7 p.m.)
March 15 (11:30 a.m.)
March 16 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Ton Koopman conducting
Jean-Féry Rebel: “Les Élémens” Overture (“Le Cahos”)
Rameau: “Les Indies galantes” Suite
C.P.E. Bach: Symphony in G major
Mozart: “Serenata notturna,” K. 239
Haydn: Symphony No. 83 in G minor (“The Hen”)
$15-$89
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

March 14 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop & Valentina Peleggi conducting
Roxanna Panufnik: work TBA (premiere)
Copland: “Appalachian Spring”
Bernstein: “Chichester Psalms”
Villa-Lobos: “Chôros” No. 10
University of Maryland Concert Choir
$35-$90
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
http://www.strathmore.org

March 15 (8 p.m.)
March 17 (2:30 p.m.)
March 19 (7:30 p.m.)
Harrison Opera House, 160 E. Virginia Beach Boulevard, Norfolk
Virginia Opera
Adam Turner conducting
Puccini: “Madama Butterfly”
Danielle Pastin (Cio-Cio San)
Matthew Vickers (Pinkerton)
Kristin Choi (Suzuki)
Levi A. Hernandez (Sharpless)
Julius Ahn (Goro)
Hidenori Inoue (The Bonze)
Richard Gammon, stage director
in Italian, English captions
$18.18-$100
(757) 623-1223
http://vaopera.org

March 15 (8 p.m.)
Regent University Theater, 1000 Regent University Drive, Virginia Beach
March 16 (8 p.m.)
Crosswalk Church, 7575 Richmond Road, Williamsburg
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta conducting
Brahms: “Variations on a Theme by Haydn”
Mozart: Concerto in C major, K. 299, for flute and harp
Debra Wendells Cross, flute
Barbara Chapman, harp
Puccini: “Chrysanthemums”
Stravinsky: “Pulcinella” Suite
$25-$65
(757) 892-6366
http://virginiasymphony.org

March 15 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, East Capitol Street at First Street NE, Washington
Ensemble Signal
Brad Lubman conducting
Oliver Knussen: “Songs without Voices”
Luca Francesconi: “Trauma Etudes”
Schoenberg: “Pierrot Lunaire”
Rachel Calloway, vocalist
free; tickets required via http://www.eventbrite.com
(202) 707-5502
http://www.loc.gov/concerts

March 16 (2 p.m.)
Gellman Room, Richmond Public Library, First and Franklin streets
Gerald “Ginki” Lee, piano
Ravel: “Miroirs” (excerpts)
Scriabin: Sonata No. 4 in F sharp major, Op. 30
Scriabin: Sonata No. 9, Op. 68 (“Black Mass”)
works TBA by Brahms
free
(804) 646-4867
http://rvalibrary.org/events/gellman

March 16 (8 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony Pops
Chia-Hsuan Lin conducting
Classical Mystery Tour, guest artists
“The Music of the Beatles”
$10-$82
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

March 16 (7 p.m.)
March 18 (7 p.m.)
March 22 (7:30 p.m.)
March 24 (2 p.m.)
March 27 (7:30 p.m.)
March 30 (7 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Opera House, Washington
Washington National Opera
Keri-Lynn Wilson conducting
Gounod: “Faust”
Marcelo Puente (Faust)
Raymond Alceo (Méphistophèlés)
Erin Wall (Marguerite)
Joshua Hopkins (Valentin)
Deborah Nansteel (Dame Marthe)
Allegra De Vita (Sièbel)
Samson McCrady (Wagner)
Garnett Bruce, stage director
in French, English captions
$45-$300
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

March 17 (3 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
The Washington Chorus
Christopher Bell directing
“St. Patrick’s Day Celebration”
program TBA
$18‘$72
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

March 18 (7 p.m.)
St. Benedict Catholic Church, 300 N. Sheppard St., Richmond
St. Benedict Schola Cantorum
Joel S. Kumro directing
Jefferson Baroque
“In manus tuas, Domine”
works TBA by J.S. Bach, Byrd, Tartini, Delalande
donation requested
(804) 254-8810
http://www.saintbenedictparish.org

March 18 (6:30 p.m.)
St. Andrew Catholic Church, Roanoke
David Stewart Wiley, piano & conductor
Akemi Takayama, violin
Roanoke Symphony string principals
“From the Heart”
Prokofiev: Violin Sonata in F minor
Shostakovich: Sinfonia for strings
Dohnányi: Piano Sextet in C minor, Op. 1
Gounod: “Ave Maria”
$35-$45
(540) 343-9127
http://rso.com

March 19 (8 p.m.)
River Road Church, Baptist, River and Ridge roads, Richmond
Choir of the College of William and Mary
James Armstrong directing
works TBA by Buxtehude, Felix & Fanny Mendelssohn, Copland, Randall Thompson, Gjeilo, Chesnokov, Skulte, Poston; spiritual arrangements by Dawson, Belfield
donation requested
(804) 288-1131
http://rrcb.org

March 19 (7:30 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Tuesday Evening Concerts:
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center:
Wu Han, piano
Arnaud Sussman & Alexander Sitkovetsky, violins
Matthew Lipman, viola
Nicholas Canellakis, cello
Rachmaninoff: “Trio élégaique” in G minor
Tchaikovsky: “Souvenir d’un lieu cher,” Op. 42, for violin and piano
Prokofiev: Sonata in C major, Op. 56, for two violins
Taneyev: Piano Quintet in G minor, Op. 30
$12-$39
(434) 924-3376
http://tecs.org

March 21 (7:30 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU Symphony
Governor’s School for the Arts Orchestra
Daniel Myssyk conducting
“Experiencing Villa-Lobos”
Villa-Lobos: Harp Concerto
Colleen Thorburn, harp
Villa-Lobos: “Chôros” No. 10
VCU Commonwealth Singers
$10
(804) 828-1169
http://arts.vcu.edu/music/experiencing-villa-lobos/festival-schedule/

March 21 (8 p.m.)
Ferguson Arts Center, Christopher Newport University, Newport News
March 22 (8 p.m.)
Chrysler Hall, 215 St. Paul’s Boulevard, Norfolk
March 23 (2:30 p.m.)
Sandler Arts Center, 201 S. Market St., Virginia Beach
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Scott Yoo conducting
Mozart: “The Magic Flute” Overture
Mozart: Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K. 297b, for winds
Sherie Aguirre, oboe
Michael Byerly, clarinet
Laura Leisring, bassoon
Jacob Wilder, French horn
Mozart: Symphony No. 39 in E flat major, K. 543
$25-$110
(757) 892-6366
http://virginiasymphony.org

March 21 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Fortas Chamber Music Series:
Benjamin Beilman, violin
Orion Weiss, piano
Beethoven: Sonata in D major, Op. 12, No. 1
Bartók: Violin Sonata No. 2
Frederic Rzewski: “Demons”
Beethoven: Sonata in G major, Op. 96
$45
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

March 22 (11:30 a.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Ricardo de la Torre, piano
Bernardo Marcondes & Ken Luk, guitars
Wan-Ling Chuang, double-bass
Alemoa Winds
“Experiencing Villa-Lobos”
program TBA
$10
(804) 828-1169
http://arts.vcu.edu/music/experiencing-villa-lobos/festival-schedule/

March 22 (3:30 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Frank J. Becker, Kyle Valorose & Haru Mikawa, pianos
Dylan Robinson & Johnny White, guitars
Collegiate Upper School Guitar Ensemble
David Robinson directing
“Experiencing Villa-Lobos”
program TBA
free
(804) 828-1169
http://arts.vcu.edu/music/experiencing-villa-lobos/festival-schedule/

March 22 (5 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Margaret Woods, Sarah Walston & Lisa Edwards-Burrs, sopranos
Susanna Klein, violin
Daniel Stipe & Russell Wilson, pianos
Vox Concordia
Margaret Woods directing
“Experiencing Villa-Lobos”
program TBA
$10
(804) 828-1169
http://arts.vcu.edu/music/experiencing-villa-lobos/festival-schedule/

March 22 (7 p.m.)
Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen, 2880 Mountain Road
Richmond Symphony
conductor TBA
Susan Greenbaum, singer-guitarist
program TBA
SOLD OUT
(804) 261-2787
http://www.artsglenallen.com

March 22 (7:30 p.m.)
Cathedral of the Sacred Heart, Laurel Street at Floyd Avenue, Richmond
Schola Cantorum of Cathedral of the Sacred Heart
Daniel Sañez directing
“Lent in Leipzig”
J.S. Bach: Cantata, “Jesu meine Freude,” BWV 227
Mendelssohn: “Aus tiefer Not”
Mendelssohn: “Ave Maria”
Mendelssohn: “Mitten Wir im Leben sind”
Mendelssohn: Psalm 22
Mendelssohn: Psalm 100
free; via http://www.eventbrite.com/e/lent-in-leipzig-motets-of-js-bach-and-felix-mendelssohn-tickets-56524472218
(804) 359-5651
http://richmondcathedral.org

March 22 (7:30 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Sonia Rubinsky, piano
“Experiencing Villa-Lobos”
program TBA
$25
(804) 828-1169
http://arts.vcu.edu/music/events

March 22 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, East Capitol Street at First Street NE, Washington
Borodin Quartet
Miaskovsky: Quartet No. 13 in A minor, Op. 86
Shostakovich: Quartet No. 13 in B flat minor, Op. 138
Borodin: Quartet No. 2 in D major
free; tickets required via http://www.eventbrite.com
(202) 707-5502
http://www.loc.gov/concerts

March 23 (3:30 p.m.)
Black Music Center Recital Hall, Virginia Commonwealth University, Grove Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Lisa Edwards-Burrs, soprano
Seamus McDaniel, Denver Walker & Andrew McEvoy, guitars
Kathy & David Robinson, guitar duo
VCU Guitar Ensemble
VCU Community Guitar Ensemble
John Patykula directing
“Experiencing Villa-Lobos: the Brazilian Guitar”
program TBA
free
(804) 828-1169
http://arts.vcu.edu/music/experiencing-villa-lobos/festival-schedule/

March 23 (5 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Charles Foreman, José Carlos Vasconcellos & Vicente Della Tonia, Jr., pianos
duo526
Duo-B
“Experiencing Villa-Lobos”
program TBA
$10
(804) 828-1169
http://arts.vcu.edu/music/experiencing-villa-lobos/festival-schedule/

March 23 (8 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Rennolds Chamber Concerts:
Cuarteto Latinoamericano
Villa-Lobos: Quartet No. 6 (1938)
Leo Brouwer: Quartet No. 3 (1997)
Julián Orbón: Quartet (1951)
Villa-Lobos: Quartet No. 5 (1931)
$35
(804) 828-1169
http://arts.vcu.edu/music/events

March 23 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
March 24 (3:30 p.m.)
Martin Luther King Jr. Performing Arts Center, Charlottesville High School, 1400 Melbourne Road
Charlottesville Symphony
Benjamin Rous conducting
Bartók: Violin Concerto No. 2
Joseph Lin, violin
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A major (“Italian”)
$10-$45
(434) 924-3376
http://www.cvillesymphony.org

March 23 (7:30 p.m.)
Berglund Performing Arts Theatre, Orange Avenue at Williamson Road, Roanoke
Roanoke Symphony Orchestra
David Stewart Wiley conducting
Glazunov: “March on a Russian Theme” in E flat major, Op. 76
Borodin: “In the Steppes of Central Asia”
Rimsky-Korsakov: “Slava,” Op. 20
Tchaikovsky: “1812 Overture”
Borodin: “Prince Igor” – “Polovtsian Dances”
Roanoke Symphony Chorus
$34-$56
(540) 343-9127
http://rso.com

March 23 (7:30 p.m.)
Moss Arts Center, Virginia Tech, 190 Alumni Mall, Blacksburg
PostClassical Ensemble
Angel Gil-Ordóñez & Dwight Bigler directing
Joseph Horowitz, piano
Elizabeth Lantz Crone, flute
Virginia Tech Choirs
Blacksburg Master Chorale
“Deep River: the Art of the Spiritual”
$20-$45
(540) 231-5100
http://artscenter.vt.edu/performances

March 23 (8 p.m.)
March 24 (2 p.m.)
Center for the Arts, George Mason University, Fairfax
Virginia Opera
Adam Turner conducting
Puccini: “Madama Butterfly”
Danielle Pastin (Cio-Cio San)
Matthew Vickers (Pinkerton)
Kristin Choi (Suzuki)
Levi A. Hernandez (Sharpless)
Julius Ahn (Goro)
Hidenori Inoue (The Bonze)
Richard Gammon, stage director
in Italian, English captions
$54-$110
(888) 945-2468 (Tickets.com)
http://vaopera.org

March 23 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Renée Fleming VOICES:
Jamie Barton, mezzo-soprano
pianist TBA
program TBA
$49-$69
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

March 23 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas conducting
Michael Tilson Thomas: “Agnegram”
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3 in G major, K. 216
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E flat major (“Eroica”)
$60-$140
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
http://www.washingtonperformingarts.org/calendar

March 23 (7 and 9:30 p.m.)
Sixth & I Historic Synagogue, 600 I St. NW, Washington
Anoushka Shankar, sitar
Indian classical works TBA
$40
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
http://www.washingtonperformingarts.org/calendar

March 24 (3 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
Richard Becker & Doris Wylee-Becker, pianos
works TBA by Schumann, Stravinsky, Shostakovich, Prokofiev, Becker
Ilana Becker, piano
works TBA by J.S. Bach, Mozart, Kabalevsky
free
(804) 289-8980
http://modlin.richmond.edu

March 24 (4 p.m.)
Congregation Beth Ahabah, 1121 W. Franklin St., Richmond
Richmond Choral Society
Markus Compton directing
Thomas Beveridge: “Yizkor Requiem: a Quest for Spiritual Roots”
Anne O’Byrne, soprano
Gabrielle Maes, mezzo-soprano
Benjamin Warschawski, cantor
$15 in advance, $18 at door
pre-concert lecture by Beveridge at 3:30 p.m.
(804) 353-9582
http://www.richmondchoralsociety.org

March 24 (2 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Christina & Michelle Naughton, pianos
Schubert: “Lebensstürme” in A minor, D. 947
Poulenc: Sonata for piano four-hands
Paul Schoenfield: “Five Days in the Life of a Manic Despressive”
Debussy: “En blanc et noir”
Rachmaninoff: Suite No. 2, Op. 17
$45
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
http://www.washingtonperformingarts.org/calendar

March 26 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Fortas Chamber Music Series:
Morgenstern Trio
Frank Martin: “Trio on Irish Folk Tunes”
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio in D minor, Op. 49
Schubert: Piano Trio in E flat major, D. 929
$45
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

March 28 (8 p.m.)
Chrysler Hall, 215 St. Paul’s Boulevard, Norfolk
March 29 (8 p.m.)
Ferguson Arts Center, Christopher Newport University, Newport News
Virginia Symphony Pops
Gonzalo Farias conducting
Gershwin: “Rhapsody in Blue”
Kevin Cole, piano
other Gershwin works TBA
$25-$100
(757) 892-6366
http://virginiasymphony.org

March 28 (7 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Teddy Abrams conducting
Dvořák: “In Nature’s Realm”
Sibelius: “The Oceanides”
Choral Arts Society of Washington
Mason Bates: “Sea-Blue Circuitry”
Philip Glass: “Itaipú”
$15-$89
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

March 28 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Berhesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Markus Stenz conducting
Schoenberg: “Pelléas et Melisande”
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor
Lars Vogt, piano
$35-$90
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
http://www.strathmore.org

March 29 (8 p.m.)
March 31 (2:30 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Virginia Opera
Adam Turner conducting
Puccini: “Madama Butterfly”
Danielle Pastin (Cio-Cio San)
Matthew Vickers (Pinkerton)
Kristin Choi (Suzuki)
Levi A. Hernandez (Sharpless)
Julius Ahn (Goro)
Hidenori Inoue (The Bonze)
Richard Gammon, stage director
in Italian, English captions
$16.53-$110
(866) 673-7282
http://vaopera.org

March 29 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Neave Trio
Rebecca Clarke: Piano Trio
Amy Beach: Piano Trio in A minor, Op. 150
Louise Farrenc: Piano Trio in E flat major, Op. 33
other works TBA
free
(434) 924-3376
http://music.virginia.edu/events

March 29 (8 p.m.)
March 30 (4 and 8 p.m.)
March 31 (2 and 5 p.m.)
Folger Shakespeare Library, 201 E. Capitol St., Washington
Jessica Beebe, soprano
Piffaro, the Renaissance Band
Robert Eisenstein, viol
Christopher Kendall, lute
“Tastes of the Mediterranean: Music of the 16th-Century Spain and Italy”
anon: “Frottole, villanesche”
Marco Cara: “Non è tempo”
Josquin des Prez: “In te, Domine, speravi”
Bartolomeo Tromboncino: “Non se sa se non se dice”
Adriano Willaert: “A quand’ a quand’ haveva”
Baldassare Donata: “Chi la gagliarda”
Giovanni Gastoldi: “A lieta vita”
Vincenzo Ruffo: “La piva,” “La gamba”
Costanzo Festa: “Regem archangelorum,” “Regina caeli”
Giacomo Fogliano: “Ave Maria”
Giorgio Mainerio: “Pass’e mezzo e saltarello”
“Cancionero Musical de Palacio” (selections)
“Cancionero de Upsala” (selections)
Lerma manuscript (selections)
Josquin des Prez: “La Spagna”
Juan Arañes: “Sirvió esta mañana el alva”
Santiago de Murcia: “Folia Gallegas”
$42
(202) 544-7077
http://www.folger.edu/events/tastes-of-the-mediterranean

March 30 (2 p.m.)
Gellman Room, Richmond Public Library, First and Franklin streets
Jefferson Baroque
“Vivaldi’s Variety: Concertos, Sonatas and Vocal Music by the Red Priest of Venice”
free
(804) 646-4867
http://rvalibrary.org/events/gellman

March 30 (8 p.m.)
Capitol Ale House, 623 E. Main St., Richmond
Atlantic Chamber Ensemble
Molly Joyce: “ABC” for solo viola
John Harbison: Wind Quintet – finale
Gabriela Lena Frank: “Andean Walkabout”
Mason Bates: “Rags & Hymns of River City” (premiere)
$12 in advance, $15 at door
(804) 780-2537
http://www.acensemble.org

March 30 (7 p.m.)
James Monroe High School auditorium, 2300 Washington Ave., Fredericksburg
Rappahannock Pops Orchestra
Jim Ford conducting
Kelsey Payne, violin
Jaden Brown, bass
program TBA
$20
(540) 374-5040
http://rappahannockpops.org

March 30 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Teddy Abrams conducting
Dvořák: “In Nature’s Realm”
Sibelius: “The Oceanides”
The Washington Chorus
Mason Bates: “Sea-Blue Circuitry”
Lera Auerbach: “ARCTICA – Lera Auerbach’s Symphonic Journey to the Arctic” (premiere)
Lera Auerbach, piano
$15-$89
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

March 31 (3:30 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
UVa Chamber Music Series:
Rivanna String Quartet
Peter Spaar, double-bass
Dvořák: String Quintet in G major, Op. 77
Beethoven: Quartet in C major, Op. 59, No. 3 (“Razumovsky”)
$15
(434) 924-3376
http://music.virginia.edu/events

March 31 (3 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Annapolis Symphony Orchestra
José-Luis Novo & Aaron Smith conducting
U.S. Naval Academy Glee Club
Eric Whitacre: “Deep Field”
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D minor (“Choral”)
Janice Chandler-Eteme, soprano
Stacey Rishoi, alto
John Matthew Myers, tenor
Philip Cutlip, baritone
$10-$30
(301) 581-5100
http://www.strathmore.org

April 1 (7:30 p.m.)
River Road Church, Baptist, River and Ridge roads, Richmond
Bruce Stevens, organ
Arthur Foote: “Seven Pieces” – III: Sortie in C major; I: Cantilena in G major;
IV: Canzonetta
Josef Rheinberger: Sonata No. 5 in F sharp minor, Op. 111
Percy Fletcher: “Festival Toccata”
Franck: “Grande pièce symphonique,” Op. 17
free
(804) 288-1131
http://rrcb.org

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s