November calendar

Classical performances in and around Richmond, with selected events elsewhere in Virginia and the Washington area. Program information, provided by presenters, is updated as details become available. Adult single-ticket prices are listed; senior, student/youth, group and other discounts may be offered.

In and around Richmond: The University of Richmond’s Third Practice Electroacoustic Music Festival, featuring UR’s tresident new-music ensemble eighth blackbird and other artists, presents free concerts on Nov. 2 and 3 at the Modlin Arts Center. . . . Virginia Commonwealth University’s Rennolds Chamber Concerts series opens with the return of the Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, Nov. 3 at the Singleton Arts Center. . . . The Richmond Philharmonic, Peter Wilson conducting, features trumpeters Mary Bowden and David Dash in a program of Mendelssohn, Rossini, Verdi, Wagner and Bizet, Nov. 4 at Collegiate School’s Hershey Arts Center. . . . Chia-Hsuan Lin conducts the Richmond Symphony, joined by scores of community musicians, in the annual “Come and Play” concert, a free event on Nov. 4 at VCU’s Siegel Center. . . . The Danish String Quartet, one of the most acclaimed string ensembles at work today, makes its Richmond playing works by Haydn, Beethoven and Hans Abrahamsen, Nov. 8 at UR’s Modlin Center. (The Danes also play traditional Nordic songs and dance pieces from their albums “Wood Works” and “Last Leaf” on Nov. 12 at Sixth & I Historic Synagogue in Washington.) . . . Capitol Opera Richmond, Karine Marshall directing, presents “Glitter and Be Gay: A Centennial Celebration of Leonard Bernstein,” Nov. 9-11 at St. John’s United Church of Christ. . . . Kola Owolabi, based at the University of Michigan at Ann Arbor, opens this season’s Repertoire Recital Series of the Richmond chapter of the American Guild of Organists with a program of Mendelssohn, Reger, Duruflé and more, Nov. 9 at Centenary United Methodist Church. . . . Steven Smith conducts the Richmond Symphony and Symphony Chorus in Brahms’ “A German Requiem” on a program, also featuring works of Samuel Barber and George Butterworth, marking the centennial of the armistice ending World War I, Nov. 10 and 11 at Dominion Energy Center’s Carpenter Theatre. . . . Daniel Myssyk conducts the Richmond Symphony Youth Orchestra, joined by Hannah Hammel, an orchestra alumna now serving as principal flutist of the Knoxville Symphony, in a free program of Shostakovich, Prokofiev and François Borne, Nov. 11 at the Carpenter Theatre. . . . Virginia Opera stages Mozart’s “Don Giovanni,” starring Tobias Greenhalgh in the title role, Zachary Altman as Leporello and Rachelle Durkin as Donna Anna, Nov. 16 and 18 at the Carpenter Theatre (following performances on Nov. 2, 4 and 6 at Norfolk’s Harison Opera House and Nov. 10 and 11 at George Mason University’s Center for the Arts in Fairfax). . . . Steven Smith leads the Richmond Symphony in music of Bernstein, Copland, Dvořák, Rossini and others in a free Chesterfield Community Concert (a makeup for a fall date at Pocohantas State Park, which was canceled due to weather), Nov. 17 at Clover Hill High School in Midlothian. . . . The Atlantic Chamber Ensemble plays Mason Bates’ “Life of Birds” and works by Julius Röntgen and Josef Rheinberger, Nov. 18 at Unity of Bon Air. . . . The Richmond Symphony performs in the annual Holiday Festival of Music, a benefit for Commonwealth Catholic Charities, this year in a Victorian Christmas program celebrating the 175th anniversary of Charles Dickens’ “A Christmas Carol,” Nov. 26 at the Cathedral of the Sacred Heart.

Noteworthy elsewhere: Violinist Daniel Hope leads an ensemble of friends in a baroque program of Bach, Handel, Telemann and others, Nov. 2 at GMU’s Center for the Arts in Fairfax. . . . Daniel Barenboim conducts his West-Eastern Divan Orchestra in music of Tchaikovsky and Richard Strauss, Nov. 7 at the Kennedy Center in Washington. . . . Alarm Will Sound, the celebrated new-music ensemble, performs works by György Ligeti, Oscar Bettison and Annie Gosfield, Nov. 9 at the Library of Congress in DC. . . . Washington National Opera stages “Silent Night,” the Pulitzer Prize-winning opera by Kevin Puts and Mark Campbell, in seven performances from Nov. 10 to 25 at the Kennedy Center. . . . Violinist Gil Shaham, with pianist Akira Eguchi, plays works by Bach, Franck and Fritz Kreisler, plus recent work by Scott Wheeler and Avner Dorman, Nov. 15 at Strathmore in the Maryland suburbs of DC. . . . Katherine Needleman, principal oboist of the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra (and onetime principal oboist of the Richmond Symphony), plays Kevin Puts’ new Oboe Concerto No. 2 (“Moonlight”), on a Marin Alsop-conducted program also featuring “Mothership” by Richmond-bred Mason Bates and Copland’s Third Symphony, Nov. 18 at Strathmore. . . . The Calidore String Quartet plays Haydn, Mendelssohn and Beethoven, Nov. 27 at Old Cabell Hall of the University of Virginia in Charlottesville. . . . Gianandrea Noseda conducts the National Symphony Orchestra with soloists and choruses in Benjamin Britten’s epic “War Requiem,” Nov. 29 and Dec. 1 at the Kennedy Center. . . . Yo-Yo Ma plays the six solo-cello suites of Bach, Nov. 29 at Washington National Cathedral (sold out, but tickets may become available). . . . Cellist Julian Schwarz joins JoAnn Falletta and the Virginia Symphony Orchestra in “Winter Dreams,” a program of Tchaikovsky, Sibelius and Glazunov, Nov. 30 at Ferguson Arts Center in Newport News and Dec. 2 at Sandler Arts Center in Virginia Beach.

Nov. 1 (7 p.m.)
Nov. 3 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
James Gaffigan conducting
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 3 in C minor
Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 2 in F major
Simon Trpčeski, piano
Khachaturian: “Masquerade” Suite
$15-$89
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Nov. 2 (7:30 p.m.)
Nov. 3 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
Third Practice Electroacoustic Music Festival
Benjamin Broening directing
eighth blackbird
other artists TBA
programs TBA
free
(804) 289-8980
http://modlin.richmond.edu

Nov. 2 (8 p.m.)
Nov. 4 (2:30 p.m.)
Nov. 6 (7:30 p.m.)
Harrison Opera House, 160 E. Virginia Beach Boulevard, Norfolk
Virginia Opera
Adam Turner conducting
Mozart: “Don Giovanni”
Tobias Greenhalgh (Don Giovanni)
Zachary Altman (Leporello)
Rachelle Durkin (Donna Anna)
Sarah Larsen (Donna Elvira)
Stephen Carroll (Don Ottavio)
Melisa Bonetti (Zerlina)
Evan Bravos (Masetto)
Nathan Stark (Commendatore)
Lillian Groag, stage director
in Italian, English captions
$18.18-$100
(757) 623-1223
http://vaopera.org

Nov. 2 (7:30 p.m.)
Moss Arts Center, Virginia Tech, 190 Alumni Mall, Blacksburg
Roanoke Symphony
Eimear Noone conducting
“Callas in Concert,” holographic images & sound of soprano Maria Callas with live orchestral accompaniment
$100-$150
(540) 231-5100
http://artscenter.vt.edu

Nov. 2 (8 p.m.)
Center for the Arts, George Mason University, Fairfax
Daniel Hope, violin
ensemble
works TBA by J.S. Bach, Handel, Telemann, others
$30-$43
(888) 945-2468 (Tickets.com)
http://cfa.gmu.edu

Nov. 3 (8 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Rennolds Chamber Concerts:
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center:
Orion Weiss, piano
Paul Huang, violin
Paul Neubauer, viola
Keith Robinson, cello
Xavier Foley, double-bass
Beethoven: “Seven Variations on ‘Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen’ from Mozart’s ‘The Magic Flute,’ ” WoO 46
Schubert: Sonata in A minor, D. 821 (“Arpeggione”) (viola arrangement)
Giovanni Bottesini: “Gran Duo concertante”
Schubert: Piano Quintet in A major, D. 667 (“Trout”)
$35
(804) 828-1169
http://arts.vcu.edu/music/events

Nov. 3 (8 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony Pops
Chia-Hsuan Lin conducting
Jeans ‘n Classics, guest stars
“Disco Inferno”
$10-$82
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

Nov. 3 (8 p.m.)
Chrysler Hall, 215 St. Paul’s Boulevard, Norfolk
Virginia Symphony Pops
Michael Krajewski conducting
AJ Swearingen & Jonathan Beedle, guest stars
“The Sounds of Simon & Garfunkel”
$25-$100
(757) 892-6366
http://virginiasymphony.org

Nov. 3 (8 p.m.)
Center for the Arts, George Mason University, Fairfax
Fairfax Symphony Orchestra
Christopher Zimmerman conducting
Tchaikovsky: “Rococo Variations”
Bruch: “Kol Nidrei”
Amit Peled, cello
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 in B flat major
$39-$65
(888) 945-2468 (Tickets.com)
http://www.fairfaxsymphony.org

Nov. 4 (4 p.m.)
Hershey Arts Center, Collegiate School, 103 N. Mooreland Road, Richmond
Richmond Philharmonic
Peter Wilson conducting
Mendelssohn: “Trumpet Overture,” Op. 101
Bizet-Hunsberger: “Carmen Fantasia” for two trumpets and orchestra
Mary Bowden & David Dash, trumpets
Verdi: “La Forza del Destino” Overture
Rossini: “William Tell” Overture
Wagner: “Rienzi” Overture
$8 in advance, $10 at door
(804) 556-1039
http://www.richmondphilharmonic.org

Nov. 4 (6 p.m.)
Wade Arena, Siegel Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Broad and Harrison streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony
community musicians
Chia-Hsuan Lin conducting
“Come and Play”
works by Grieg, Sousa, Elgar, others
free
(804) 788-4717
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

Nov. 4 (3:30 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
UVa Baroque Ensemble
David Sariti directing
works TBA by Georg Muffat, Lodovico Viadana, Girolamo Frescobaldi, Johann Rosenmüller
$10
(434) 924-3376
http://music.virginia.edu/events

Nov. 5 (7 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Rex Richardson, trumpet
Magda Adamek, piano
program TBA
free
(804) 828-1169
http://arts.vcu.edu/music/events

Nov. 6 (8 p.m.)
Recital Hall, Black Music Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Grove Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Raman Kalyan, flute
Rohan Krishnamurthy, mridangam (Indian drum)
“A Night of Carnatic Music”
program TBA
free
(804) 828-1169
http://arts.vcu.edu/music/events

Nov. 7 (7 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU Symphonic Wind Ensemble
Terry Austin directing
Tiffany Valvo, clarinet
program TBA
$10
(804) 828-1169
http://arts.vcu.edu/music/events

Nov. 7 (3 p.m.)
Miller Studio, Sandler Arts Center, 201 S. Market St., Virginia Beach
Nov. 19 (7 p.m.)
First Baptist Church, 12716 Warwick Boulevard, Newport News
Yun Zhang, violin
Satoko Rickenbacker, viola
Michael Daniels, cello
David Savige, bassoon
Prisca Benoit, piano
Dr. Kamal Chemali, Sentara Science and Medicine Center
“Music and Medicine”
Mozart: Sonata in B flat major, K. 292, for bassoon and piano
Mozart: Piano Quartet in G minor, K. 478
$10
(757) 892-6366
http://virginiasymphony.org

Nov. 7 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim conducting
Richard Strauss: “Don Quixote”
Kian Soltani, cello
Miriam Manasherov, viola
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 in E minor
$45-$155
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
http:/www.kennedy-center.org

Nov. 8 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
Danish String Quartet
Haydn: Quartet in C major, Op. 20, No. 2
Hans Abrahamsen: Quartet No. 1 (“Ten Preludes for String Quartet”)
Beethoven: Quartet in F major, Op. 59, No. 1 (“Razumovsky”)
$36
(804) 289-8980
http://modlin.richmond.edu

Nov. 8 (7:30 p.m.)
Moss Arts Center, Virginia Tech, 190 Alumni Mall, Blacksburg
Edgar Meyer, double-bass
Béla Fleck, banjo
Zakir Hussain, tabla
Rakesh Chaurasia, bansuri
program TBA
$40-$75
(540) 231-5100
http://artscenter.vt.edu

Nov. 9 (7 p.m.)
Nov. 10 (4 p.m.)
Nov. 11 (7 p.m.)
St. John’s United Church of Christ, 503 Stuart Circle (Franklin and Lombardy streets), Richmond
Capitol Opera Richmond
Karine Marshall directing
“Glitter and Be Gay: A Centennial Celebration of Leonard Bernstein”
selections from “West Side Story,” “Candide,” “On the Town,” other works TBA
$20
(804) 840-7878
http://www.capitoloperarichmond.com

Nov. 9 (7:30 p.m.)
Centenary United Methodist Church, 411 E. Grace St., Richmond
American Guild of Organists Repertoire Recital Series:
Kola Owolabi, organ
Mendelssohn: Sonata No. 3 in A major, Op. 65 – I. Con moto maestoso
Reger: “12 Pieces,” Op. 59 – Benedictus
Pamela Decker: “Flores del Desierto: Tangos for Organ” – I. “Albarda;” II. “Espuelta;” III. “Saiya”
Dezsö Altalffy-Zsiross: “Sketches on Negro Spiritual Songs”
Duruflé: Suite, Op. 5
donation requested
(804) 648-8319
http://richmondago.org

Nov. 9 (7:30 p.m.)
Grace & Holy Trinity Episcopal Church, 8 N. Laurel St., Richmond
VCU vocal ensembles
program TBA
free
(804) 359-5628
http://arts.vcu.edu/music/events

Nov. 9 (8 p.m.)
Nov. 10 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra Pops
Steven Reineke conducting
Katharine McPhee, guest star
$24-$89
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Nov. 9 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, East Capitol Street at First Street NE, Washington
Alarm Will Sound
Alan Pierson conducting
György Ligeti: Piano Concerto
John Orfe, piano
Oscar Bettison: Violin Concerto
Courtney Orlando, violin
Annie Gosfield: new work TBA (premiere)
free; tickets required via http://www.eventbrite.com
(202) 707-5502
http://www.loc.gov/concerts

Nov. 10 (8 p.m.)
Nov. 11 (3 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony
Steven Smith conducting
Barber: Adagio for strings
George Butterworth: “On Banks of Green Willow”
Brahms: “A German Requiem”
Martha Guth, soprano
Darren Stokes, bass-baritone
Richmond Symphony Chorus
$10-$82
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

Nov. 10 (8 p.m.)
Nov. 11 (2 p.m.)
Center for the Arts, George Mason University, Fairfax
Virginia Opera
Adam Turner conducting
Mozart: “Don Giovanni”
Tobias Greenhalgh (Don Giovanni)
Zachary Altman (Leporello)
Rachelle Durkin (Donna Anna)
Sarah Larsen (Donna Elvira)
Stephen Carroll (Don Ottavio)
Melisa Bonetti (Zerlina)
Evan Bravos (Masetto)
Nathan Stark (Commendatore)
Lillian Groag, stage director
in Italian, English captions
$54-$110
(888) 945-2468 (Tickets.com)
http://vaopera.org

Nov. 10 (7 p.m.)
Nov. 14 (7:30 p.m.)
Nov. 17 (7 p.m.)
Nov. 18 (2 p.m.)
Nov. 20 (7:30 p.m.)
Nov. 23 (7:30 p.m.)
Nov. 25 (2 p.m.)
Eisenhower Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Washington National Opera
Nicole Paiement conducting
Kevin Puts & Mark Campbell: “Silent Night”
(orchestration by Jacques Desjardins)
Raquel González (Anna Sorensen)
Alexander McKissick (Nikolaus Sprink)
Michael Adams (Lt. Audebert)
Aleksey Bogdanov (Lt. Horstmayer)
Norman Garrett (Lt. Gordon)
Arnold Livingston Gels (Jonathan Dale)
Patrick Cook (Kronprinz)
Kenneth Kellogg (Father Palmer)
Hunter Enoch (William Dale)
Christian Bowers (Ponchel)
Joshua Conyers (British major)
Timothy J. Bruno (French general)
Hannah Hagerty (Madeleine Audebert)
Michael Hewitt (German general)
Tomer Zvulun, stage director
in English, French, German
$35-$199
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Nov. 10 (8 p.m.)
Lisner Auditorium, George Washington University, 730 21st St. NW, Washington
Edgar Meyer, double-bass
Béla Fleck, banjo
Zakir Hussain, tabla
program TBA
$30-$50
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
http://www.washingtonperformingarts.org

Nov. 11 (7 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony Youth Orchestra
Daniel Myssyk conducting
Prokofiev: “Romeo and Juliet” – “Montagues and Capulets”
François Borne: Fantasy for flute and orchestra
Hannah Hammel, flute
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 in D minor
free
(804) 788-4717
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

Nov. 11 (8 p.m.)
Hofheimer Loft, 2818 W. Broad St., Richmond
Classical Revolution RVA
“Classical Incarnations at the Hof”
program TBA
donation requested
(804) 342-0012
http://www.classicalrevolutionrva.com

Nov. 11 (3:30 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
UVa Chamber Music Series:
Kelly Peral, oboe
John Maywood, piano
Ayn Balija, viola
Giovanni Boni: Sonata G major
Charles Colin: “Seventh Solo de Concours”
Charles Martin Loeffler: “Deux Rhapsodies” for oboe, viola and piano
Alyssa Morris: “Four Personalities”
$15
(434) 924-3376
http://music.virginia.edu/events

Nov. 12 (3 p.m.)
Recital Hall, Black Music Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Grove Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Emanuel Gruber, cello
program TBA
free
(804) 828-1169
http://arts.vcu.edu/music/events

Nov. 12 (7:30 p.m.)
Kaufman Theater, Chrysler Museum of Art, Norfolk
Feldman Chamber Music Series:
Schumann Quartett
Haydn: Quartet in F major, Op. 77, No. 2
Hindemith: Quartet No. 7 in E flat major
Schubert: Quartet in D minor, D. 910 (“Death and the Maiden”)
$30
(757) 552-1630
http://www.feldmanchambermusic.org

Nov. 12 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Vocal Arts DC:
John Brancy, baritone
Peter Dugan, piano
“The Journey Home”
songs TBA by Holst, Vaughan Williams, Schubert, Rachmaninoff, Oley Speaks, Ivor Novello, others
$55
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Nov. 12 (8 p.m.)
Sixth & I Historic Synagogue, Washington
Danish String Quartet
“Wood Works” & “Last Leaf,” traditional Nordic songs and dances
$35
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
http://www.washingtonperformingarts.org

Nov. 13 (6:30 p.m.)
Hofheimer Loft, 2818 W. Broad St., Richmond
Classical Revolution RVA
Matthew E. White, vocals-guitar
album release party:
Trey Pollard: “Antiphone” for string quartet (premiere)
White: songs TBA
$7 in advance, $10 at door
(804) 342-0012
http://www.classicalrevolutionrva.com

Nov. 13 (8 p.m.)
Williamsburg Library Theatre, 515 Scotland St.
Chamber Music Society of Williamsburg:
Schumann Quartett
Haydn: Quartet in F major, Op. 77, No. 2
Hindemith: Quartet No. 7 in E flat major
Schubert: Quartet in D minor, D. 910 (“Death and the Maiden”)
$15 (waiting list)
(757) 258-8555
http://chambermusicwilliamsburg.org

Nov. 14 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Fortas Chamber Music Series:
Escher String Quartet
Mozart: Quartet in F major, K. 590
Korngold: Quartet No. 3 in D major
Dvořák: Quartet in F major, Op. 96 (“American”)
$45
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Nov. 15 (8 p.m.)
Regent University Theater, Virginia Beach
Nov. 17 (8 p.m.)
Crosswalk Church, 7575 Richmond Road, Williamsburg
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Gonzalo Farias conducting
Enrique Soro: “Tres aires chilenos”
Astor Piazzolla: “Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas” (“The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires”)
Vahn Armstrong, violin
Falla: “The Three-Cornered Hat” Suite No. 1
Ginastera: “Variaciones concertantes”
$25-$47
(757) 892-6366
http://virginiasymphony.org

Nov. 15 (7 p.m.)
Nov. 16 (11:30 a.m.)
Nov. 17 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Carlos Miguel Prieto conducting
Copland: “El Salón Mexico”
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor
Denis Kozhukhin, piano
Silvestre Revueltas: “La noche de los Mayas”
$15-$89
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Nov. 15 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Gil Shaham, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Fritz Kreisler: “Praeludium and Allegro”
Scott Wheeler: Sonata No. 2 (“The Singing Turk”)
Avner Dorman: Sonata No. 3 (“Nigunim”)
J.S. Bach: Sonata No. 3 in E major, BWV 1006, for solo violin
Franck: Violin Sonata in A major
$40-$80
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
http://www.strathmore.org

Nov. 16 (7 p.m.)
Nov. 17 (4 p.m.)
VCU Opera
Melanie Kohn-Day & Kenneth Wood directing
opera scenes TBA
free
(804) 828-1169
http://arts.vcu.edu/music/events

Nov. 16 (8 p.m.)
Nov. 18 (2:30 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Virginia Opera
Adam Turner conducting
Mozart: “Don Giovanni”
Tobias Greenhalgh (Don Giovanni)
Zachary Altman (Leporello)
Rachelle Durkin (Donna Anna)
Sarah Larsen (Donna Elvira)
Stephen Carroll (Don Ottavio)
Melisa Bonetti (Zerlina)
Evan Bravos (Masetto)
Nathan Stark (Commendatore)
Lillian Groag, stage director
in Italian, English captions
$16.53-$110
(866) 673-7282
http://vaopera.org

Nov. 16 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, East Capitol Street at First Street NE, Washington
Latvian Radio Choir
Kaspars Putniņš directing
Giovanni Gabrieli: “Symphoniae sacrae” – “Deus, in nomine tuo”
Mahler-Gottwald: “Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen”
Mahler-Gottwald: “Die zwei blaue Augen”
Arvo Pärt: “Nunc dimittis”
Peteris Vasks: “Our Mother’s Names”
Purcell-Sandstrom: “Hear my prayer, o Lord”
Carlo Gesualdo-Stravinsky: “Da pacem Domine”
Mahler-Pesson: Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor – Adagietto
Eriks Ešenvalds: “A Drop in the Ocean”
Grabieli: “Symphoniae sacrae” – “Lubilemus singuli”
free; tickets required via http://www.eventbrite.com
(202) 707-5502
http://www.loc.gov/concerts

Nov. 16 (8:15 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop conducting & speaking
“BSO Off the Cuff: Copland Symphony No. 3”
$35-$90
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
http://www.strathmore.org/events

Nov. 17 (7 p.m.)
Clover Hill High School, 13301 Kelly Green Lane, Midlothian
Richmond Symphony
Steven Smith conducting
Rossini: “The Barber of Seville” Overture
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 in E minor (“From the New World”) – I. Adagio – allegro molto
Bernstein-Mason: “West Side Story” (selections)
Copland: Four Dance Episodes from ‘Rodeo’ ”
Rouse-Harrell: “Orange Blossom Special”
Ellington-Woods: “In a Sentimental Mood”
John Williams: “Star Wars” main title theme
free
(804) 788-4717
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

Nov. 17 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Nov. 18 (3:30 p.m.)
Martin Luther King Jr. Performing Arts Center, Charlottesville High School, 1400 Melbourne Road
Charlottesville Symphony
Damon Gupton conducting
Rossini: “Semiramide” Overture
Barber: Violin Concerto
Daniel Sender, violin
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 in E minor
$10-$45
(434) 924-3376
http://music.virginia.edu/events

Nov. 17 (7:30 p.m.)
Nov. 18 (3 p.m.)
Shaftman Performance Hall, Jefferson Center, 541 Luck Ave., Roanoke
Roanoke Symphony
David Stewart Wiley conducting
Rossini: “La Cenerentola” (“Cinderella”) Overture
Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 2 in F major
Nathasha Paremski, piano
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A major
$34-$56
(540) 343-9127
http://rso.com

Nov. 17 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
National Philharmonic
Stan Engebretson conducting
Danielle Talamantes, soprano
Brian Cheney, tenor
National Philharmonic Chorale
Strathmore Children’s Chorus
“Bernstein Choral Celebration”
Bernstein: selections from “MASS,” “Candide,” “West Side Story”
$30-$76
(301) 581-5100
http://www.strathmore.org/events

Nov. 18 (4 p.m.)
Unity of Bon Air, 923 Buford Road
Atlantic Chamber Ensemble
Julius Röntgen: Trio, Op. 86, for flute, oboe and bassoon
Mason Bates: “Life of Birds” for flute, clarinet, violin and cello
Josef Rheinberger: Nonet in E flat major, Op. 139
donation requested
(804) 320-5584
http://www.acensemble.org

Nov. 18 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
UR Wind Ensemble
David Niethamer directing
Holst: Suite No. 1 in E flat major for military band
Ives: “Country Band March”
Bernstein: works TBA
free
(804) 289-8980
http://modlin.richmond.edu

Nov. 18 (2 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
The Washington Chorus & orchestra
Christopher Bell directing
Brahms: “A German Requiem”
Laura Choi Stuart, soprano
Rob McGinness, bartitone
Britten: “Ballad of Heroes”
$18-$72
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Nov. 18 (3 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop conducting
Mason Bates: “Mothership”
Kevin Puts: Oboe Concerto No. 2 (Moonlight”)
Katherine Needleman, oboe
Copland: Symphony No. 3
$35-$90
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
http://www.strathmore.org/events

Nov. 23 (8 p.m.)
Chrysler Hall, 215 St. Paul’s Boulevard, Norfolk
Nov. 24 (8 p.m.)
Ferguson Arts Center, Christopher Newport University, Newport News
Virginia Symphony Pops
Gonzalo Farias conducting
Chester Gregory, Michael Lynche & Celisse Henderson, guest stars
“Dancing in the Street – the Music of Motown”
$42-$100
(757) 892-6366
http://virginiasymphony.org

Nov. 23 (7 p.m.)
Nov. 24 (7 p.m.)
Nov. 25 (2 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra Pops
Steven Reineke conducting
“Walt Disney Animation Studios – a Decade in Concert”
$29-$79
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Nov. 24 (11 a.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony LolliPops
Chia-Hsuan Lin conducting
“The Snowman,” film with live orchestral accompaniment
$10-$20
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

Nov. 26 (7 p.m.)
Cathedral of the Sacred Heart, Laurel Street at Floyd Avenue, Richmond
Holiday Festival of Music:
Richmond Symphony
conductor TBA
Victorian Christmas program, marking the 175th anniversary of Charles Dickens’ “A Christmas Carol”
$40-$100; proceeds benefit Commonwealth Catholic Charities
(804) 285-5900
http://richmondcathedral.org

Nov. 27 (7:30 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Tuesday Evening Concerts:
Calidore String Quartet
Haydn: Quartet in C major, Op. 20, No. 2
Mendelssohn: Quartet in A minor, Op. 13 (“Ist es Wahr?”)
Beethoven: Quartet in B flat major, Op. 130, with “Great Fugue,” Op. 133
$12-$39
(434) 924-3376
http://tecs.org

Nov. 27 (7:30 p.m.)
Shaftman Performance Hall, Jefferson Center, 541 Luck Ave., Roanoke
Roanoke Symphony Baroque Orchestra
David Stewart Wiley conducting
Handel: “Messiah” – Part 1 & “Hallelujah” Chorus
Adelaide Trombetta, soprano
Leah Melfi, alto
Brian Thorsett, tenor
Branch Fields, bass
Roanoke Symphony Chorus
$34-$56
(540) 343-9127
http://rso.com

Nov. 28 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
UR Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Kordzaia conducting
Rossini: “La gazza ladra” (“The Thieving Magpie”) Overture
Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D major – I. Allegro moderato
Micah Hunter-Chang, violin
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 in D major – IV. Finale
free
(804) 289-8980
http://modlin.richmond.edu

Nov. 28 (7:30 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU Choral Arts Society
Erin Freeman directing
Vox Concordia
Margaret Woods directing
program TBA
$10
(804) 828-1169
http://arts.vcu.edu/music/events

Nov. 29 (7 p.m.)
Dec. 1 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda conducting
Britten: “War Requiem”
Karina Flores, soprano
Ian Bostridge, tenor
Matthias Goerne, baritone
Choral Arts Society of Washington
Children’s Chorus of Washington
$15-$89
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Nov. 29 (8 p.m.)
Washington National Cathedral, 3101 Wisconsin Ave. NW
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
J.S. Bach: Suites Nos. 1-6, BWV 1007-1012, for solo cello
SOLD OUT (waiting list)
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
http://www.washingtonperformingarts.org

Nov. 29 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Malta Philharmonic
Sergey Smbatyan conducting
Joseph Vella: “Rebbieħa”
Alexey Shor: Piano Concerto (“Travel Notebook”)
Ingolf Wunder, piano
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 in D minor
$55-$85
(301) 581-5100
http://www.strathmore.org/events

Nov. 30 (8 p.m.)
Ferguson Arts Center, Christopher Newport University, Newport News
Dec. 2 (2:30 p.m.)
Sandler Arts Center, 201 S. Market St., Virginia Beach
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta conducting
Glazunov: “The Seasons” – “Winter”
Tchaikovsky: “Rococo Variations”
Julian Schwarz, cello
Sibelius: Symphony No. 5 in E flat major
Tchaikovsky: “The Nutcracker” – Pas de deux
$25-$76
(757) 892-6366
http://virginiasymphony.org

Nov. 30 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Virginia Glee Club
Frank Albinder directing
Christmas Concert
program TBA
$15
(434) 924-3376
http://music.virginia.edu/music

Nov. 30 (8 p.m.)
Dec. 1 (3:30 p.m.)
St. Paul’s Memorial Church, 1700 University Ave., Charlottesville
Virginia Women’s Chorus
Katherine (KaeRenae) Mitchell directing
Anatasia Jellison, harp
Candlelight Concerts
Holst: “Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda,” Op. 26
other works TBA
$18
(434) 924-3376
http://music.virginia.edu/events

Nov. 30 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Vocal Arts DC:
Simon Keenlyside, baritone
Malcolm Martineau, piano
songs TBA by Brahms, Poulenc, Ravel, Schubert
$55
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Nov. 30 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, East Capitol Street at First Street NE, Washington
Jenny Lin, piano
Marlissa Hudson, soprano
Cornelius Dufallo, violin
Schumann: “Drei Fantasiestücke,” Op. 111
Beethoven: Sonata in D minor, Op. 31, No. 2 (“Tempest”)
Artur Schnabel: Piano Sonata (excerpts)
Schnabel: Sonata for violin and piano
Brahms: “In den Beeren,” Op. 84, No. 3
Brahms: “Bitteres zu sagen denkst du,” Op. 32, No. 7
Brahms: “Von ewiger Liebe,” Op. 43, No. 1
Schnabel: “Hyazinthen,” Op. 14, No. 5
Schnabel: “Manche Nacht,” Op. 1, No. 6
Schnabel: “Octoberlied,” Op. 14, No. 2
free; tickets required via http://www.eventbrite.com
(202) 707-5502
http://www.loc.gov/concerts

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s