June calendar

Classical performances in and around Richmond, with selected events elsewhere in Virginia and the Washington area. Program information, provided by presenters, is updated as details become available. Adult single-ticket prices are listed; senior, student/youth, group and other discounts may be offered.

In and around Richmond: Capitol Opera Richmond stages Henry Purcell’s “Dido and Aeneas,” starring Gabrielle Maes, Tracey Welborn and Anne O’Byrne, with Gustav Highstein conducting the period-instruments ensemble Jefferson Baroque, in five performances from June 1 to 9 at St. Matthew’s Episcopal Church. . . . Chia-Hsuan Lin conducts the Richmond Symphony in a classical and pops program, June 3 at James River High School in Chesterfield County. (The concert, originally scheduled for June 2 at Pocahontas State Park, has been moved because of weather concerns.) . . . The Festival of the River features three performances by the symphony, joined under its Big Tent by Rhiannon Giddens, Savion Glover, the No BS Brass Band and the Richmond Symphony Chorus, June 8-10 on Brown’s Island. . . . . The Atlantic Chamber Ensemble wraps up its 2017-18 season with a program of Bach, Jean Françaix and Amy Beach, June 14 at St. James’s Episcopal Church. . . . The Richmond Philharmonic stages its summer pops program, June 17 at Sunday Park at Brandermill in Midlothian. . . . The Piedmont Singers of Central Virginia, joined by the Classical Revolution RVA Chamber Orchestra, sing works by Mendelssohn and Arvo Pärt on June 28 at the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts.

Noteworthy elsewhere: The National Philharmonic, Piotr Gajewski conducting, marks the centenary of Polish independence with music by Chopin, Szymanowski and Krzesimir Debski, June 2 at Strathmore in the Maryland suburbs of DC. . . . Christoph Eschenbach, the National Symphony Orchestra’s laureate conductor, leads three programs of mostly familiar repertory, each featuring a principal player from the orchestra, on June 7 and 9, 12 and 13, and 15 and 16, at Washington’s Kennedy Center. . . . The Shenandoah Valley Bach Festival features instrumental and vocal works by Bach, Telemann, Beethoven, Bernstein, Vaughan Williams and others, in concerts on June 10, 15, 16 and 17 at Eastern Mennonite University in Harrisonburg. . . . Wolf Trap Opera stages Mozart’s “Idomeneo” on June 22, 24, 27 and 30 at the Barns at Wolf Trap in Fairfax County, and, with Halcyon’s By the People and dancers from the Hong Kong Ballet, “The Seven Deadly Sins” by Kurt Weill and Berthold Brecht, June 23-24 at Union Market in Washington. . . . The Garth Newel Piano Quartet opens the summer season at Bath County’s Garth Newel Music Center with the premiere of David Biedenbender’s “The Four Seasons,” June 30 in the center’s Herter Hall.

June 1 (8 p.m.)
June 2 (8 p.m.)
June 7 (8 p.m.)
June 8 (8 p.m.)
June 9 (8 p.m.)
St. Matthew’s Episcopal Church, Forest and Patterson avenues, Richmond
Capitol Opera Richmond
Jefferson Baroque
Gustav Highstein conducting
Daniel Stipe, harpsichord
Latin Ballet of Virginia dancers
Purcell: “Dido and Aeneas”
Gabrielle Maes (Dido)
Tracey Welborn (Aeneas)
Anne O’Byrne (Belinda)
Chelsea Burke, stage director
in English
$30
(804) 840-7878
http://www.capitoloperarichmond.com

June 1 (7:30 p.m.)
The Barns at Wolf Trap, Trap Road, Fairfax County
Wolf Trap Opera Soloists
Steven Blier, piano & director
songs by Piazzolla, Léhar, Bernstein, Lehrer, Tosti, Rachmaninoff, Richard Strauss
$48
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
http://www.wolftrap.org

June 1 (8 p.m.)
June 2 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Pops
Emil de Cou conducting
“Space, the Next Frontier”
Michael Giachino, composer
John Cho & Nick Sagan, speakers
Grace Potter & will.i.am, vocalist
Coheed & Cambria
$35-$129
(804) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

June 2 (8 p.m.)
Main Street Lawn, Gloucester
Gloucester Arts Festival:
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Erin Freeman conducting
“Symphony under the Stars”
program TBA
free
(804) 824-9401
http://gloucesterartsfestival.com

June 2 (7:30 p.m.)
Paramount Theater, 215 E. Main St., Charlottesville
Charlottesville Symphony
Benjamin Rous conducting
“The Best of John Williams”
$27-$54
(434) 979-1333
http://www.theparamount.net

June 2 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Chinese Music Society of Greater Washington:
Hunan Art Ensemble of China
Zhang Yinyue & friends
program TBA
free
(804) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

June 2 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
National Philharmonic
Piotr Gajewski conducting
“100th Anniversary of Poland’s Independence”
Krzesimir Debski: “Hussar’s Polonaise”
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor
Brian Ganz, piano
Szymanowski: Stabat Mater
Esther Heideman, soprano
Magdalena Wór, mezzo-soprano
Tyler Duncan, baritone
National Philharmonic Chorale
$23-$76
(301) 581-5100
http://www.strathmore.org

June 3 (4 p.m.)
Trinity Lutheran Church, 2315 N. Parham Road, Richmond
Richmond Choral Society
Markus Compton directing
Eric Lyttle, piano
Rusty Farmer, bass
Keith Willingham, drums
“An Afternoon of Jazz”
works TBA by Cole Porter, Duke Ellington, Richard Rodgers, others
$15 in advance, $18 at door
(804) 353-9582
http://www.richmondchoralsociety.org

June 3 (7 p.m.)
James River High School, Robious Road and James River roads, Chesterfield County
Richmond Symphony
Chia-Hsuan Lin conducting
program TBA
free
(804) 796-4255
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

June 4 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Hee-Sung Jang, piano
Jun Seo, cello
Mozart: Piano Sonata in A minor, K. 310
Gershwin-Wild: “Virtuoso Etudes”
Schumann: “Fantasiestücke,” Op. 73
Shostakovich: Cello Sonata in D minor, Op. 40
$25
(804) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

June 7 (7 p.m.)
June 9 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach conducting
Verdi: “Macbeth” ballet music
Walton: Viola Concerto
Daniel Foster, viola
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A major (“Italian”)
$15-$89
(804) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

June 8 (6 p.m.)
Brown’s Island, Richmond
Festival of the River:
Richmond Symphony
Steven Smith conducting
Rhiannon Giddens, singer & multi-instrumentalist
No BS Brass Band
works TBA by Johann Strauss II, Percy Grainger, Joplin, Gershwin, Mozart, others
$10
(804) 323-2033
http://www.festivaloftheriver.org

June 9 (7:30 p.m.)
Brown’s Island, Richmond
Festival of the River:
Richmond Symphony
Steven Smith conducting
Savion Glover, tap dancer
Bernstein: “Symphonic Dances from ‘West Side Story’ ”
Duke Ellington: “The River”
Sousa: The Stars and Stripes Forever”
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D minor (“Choral”) – finale (“Ode to Joy”)
Zoe Johnson, soprano
Clara Nieman, mezzo-soprano
Stephen Carroll, tenor
Andrew Paulson, baritone
Richmond Symphony Chorus
donation requested
(804) 323-2033
http://www.festivaloftheriver.org

June 9 (7 p.m.)
Battersea Villa, 1289 Upper Appomattox Lane, Petersburg
Virginia Opera singers TBA
“Arias and Duets”
program TBA
free
(804) 732-9882
http://www.batterseafound.org

June 9 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop conducting
Bernstein: “Slava! A Political Overture”
Bernstein: Symphony No. 2 (“The Age of Anxiety”)
Jon Kimura Parker, piano
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 in D minor
$35-$99
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
http://www.strathmore.org

June 10 (1 p.m.)
Brown’s Island, Richmond
Festival of the River:
Richmond Symphony
Chia-Hsuan Lin conducting
works TBA by Bizet, Rossini, Brahms, Dvořák, Copland, others
donation requested
(804) 323-2033
http://www.festivaloftheriver.org

June 10 (3 p.m.)
Lehman Auditorium, Eastern Mennonite University, Harrisonburg
Shenandoah Valley Bach Festival:
Festival Orchestra
Kenneth Nafziger conducting
J.S. Bach: “Brandenburg” Concerto No. 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Emma Resmini, flute
Joan Griffing, violin
Marvin Mills, harpsichord
Telemann: Concerto in D major, TWV 52:D 1
David Wick & Jay Chadwick, French horns
Telemann: Concerto in E major, TWV 53:E 1
Emma Resmini, flute
Sandra Gerster, oboe d’amore
Paul Miller, viola d’amore
Telemann: Overture in D major, TWV 55:C 3 (“Hamburg Ebb and Flood”)
$27
(540) 432-4367
http://www.svbachfestival.org

June 10 (2 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Kennedy Center Chamber Players
Handel: Trio Sonata in G major, Op. 5, No. 4
Elliott Carter: Sonata for cello and piano
Handel: Sonata in D minor, HWV 359a, for violin and bass continuo
Stravinsky-Dushkin: “Suite Italienne” for violin and piano
Enescu-Rudd: “Romanian Rhapsody” No. 1 for piano quintet
$36
(804) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

June 12 (8 p.m.)
June 13 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach conducting
Rossini: “William Tell” Overture
Mozart: Oboe Concerto in C major, K. 314
Nicholas Stovall, oboe
Mendelssohn: “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” Overture
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 in B flat major
$15-$89
(804) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

June 13 (7 p.m.)
St. James’s Episcopal Church, 1205 W. Franklin St., Richmond
Atlantic Chamber Ensemble
J.S. Bach: Clavier Concerto in D minor, BWV 1052
Jean Français: Divertissement for bassoon and string quartet
Amy Beach: Piano Quintet, Op. 87
donation requested
(804) 359-1779
http://www.acensemble.org

June 14 (7:30 p.m.)
Asbury United Methodist Church, 205 S. Main St., Harrisonburg
Shenandoah Valley Bach Festival:
Judith Malafronte, mezzo-soprano
Anne Timberlake, recorders
Daniel Lee, baroque violin
Martha McGaughey, viola da gamba
Arthur Haas, harpsichord
Buxtehude: Trio Sonata in B flat major, Op. 1, No. 4
J.S. Bach: Cantata, “Bereitet die Wege, bereitet die Bahn,” BWV 132 – aria: “Christi, Glieder, ach bedenket”
François Couperin: “Les Folies Françoises ou les Dominos,” 13th order
Couperin: “Les Oiseaux de Couperin,” 14th order (excerpts)
Elisabeth de la Guerre: Sonata in D minor
Couperin: “Pièces de viole” in E minor
J.S. Bach: Cantata, “Wahrlich, wahrlich, ich sage euch,” BWV 86 – aria: “Ich will doch wohl Rosen brechen”
J.S. Bach: Trio Sonata in D Minor, BWV 527 (arr. recorder, violin & bass continuo)
donation requested
(540) 432-4367
http://www.svbachfestival.org

June 15 (7:30 p.m.)
Lehman Auditorium, Eastern Mennonite University, Harrisonburg
Shenandoah Valley Bach Festival:
Festival Orchestra
Kenneth Nafziger conducting
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major
David Berry, piano
Vaughan Williams: “Five Mystical Songs”
John Fulton, baritone
Walton: “The Wise Virgins” Suite (after Bach’s “Hunt” Cantata, BWV 208)
$27
(540) 432-4367
http://www.svbachfestival.org

June 15 (11:30 a.m.)
June 16 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach conducting
Mozart: Serenade in G major, K. 525 (“Eine kleine Nachtmusik”)
Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 in E flat major
Abel Pereira, French horn
Haydn: Symphony No. 92 in G Major (“Oxford”)
Wagner: “Die Meistersinger” Act 1 Prelude
$15-$89
(804) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

June 16 (7:30 p.m.)
Lehman Auditorium, Eastern Mennonite University, Harrisonburg
Shenandoah Valley Bach Festival:
Festival Orchestra
Kenneth Nafziger conducting
J.S. Bach-Reger: Prelude on “O Mensch, bewein’ dein Sünden grosse,” BWV 622
Ennio Morricone: “Gabriel’s Oboe”
Sandra Gerster, oboe
Bernstein: “Chichester Psalms”
Festival Chorus
Bernstein: “Symphonic Dances from ‘West Side Story’ ”
Bernstein: “Candide” (selections)
Jessica Spafford, soprano
Tracy Cowart, alto
Dian Rene, tenor
John Fulton, baritone
$27
(540) 432-4367
http://www.svbachfestival.org

June 17 (6 p.m.)
Sunday Park at Brandermill, 4602 Millridge Parkway, Midlothian
Richmond Philharmonic
Peter Wilson conducting
pops program TBA
$5
(804) 673-7400
http://richmondphilharmonic.org

June 17 (10 a.m.)
Lehman Auditorium, Eastern Mennonite University, Harrisonburg
Shenandoah Valley Bach Festival:
Festival Orchestra & Chorus
Kenneth Nafziger conducting
“The Leipzig Service”
Rabbi Scott Sperling, homilist
J.S. Bach: Cantata, “Est ist die gesagt, Mensch, was gut ist,” BWV 45
Tracy Cowart, alto
John Ross, tenor
John Fulton, baritone
Bernstein: “Missa brevis” – Kyrie
Buxtehude: Cantata, “Ernhalt uns, Herr, bei deinum Wort,” BuxWV 27
donation requested
(540) 432-4367
http://www.svbachfestival.org

June 18 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
Masterworks Festival Chorus
Anton Armstrong directing
Florida Gulf Coast University Bower School of Music Wind Ensemble
Mariachi Mestizo
Juan Morales directing
Duruflé: Requiem
other works TBA
$49-$79
(804) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

June 19 (7:30 p.m.)
Paramount Theater, 215 E. Main St., Charlottesville
Charlottesville Municipal Band
Stephen R. Layman directing
Rachel Duncan, trumpet
Steve Sanford, trombone
works TBA by Haydn, Sousa, others
free
(434) 979-1333
http://www.theparamount.net

June 22 (7:30 p.m.)
June 24 (3 p.m.)
June 27 (7:30 p.m.)
June 30 (3 p.m.)
The Barns at Wolf Trap, Trap Road, Fairfax County
Wolf Trap Opera
Geoffrey McDonald conducting
Mozart: “Idomeneo”
Ian Koziara (Idomeneo)
Madison Leonard (Ilia)
Megan Mikailovna Samarin (Idamante)
Yelena Dyachek (Elettra)
Duke Kim (Arbace)
Senhica Klee (High Priest)
Omer Ben Seadia, stage director
in Italian, English captions
$36-$92
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
http://www.wolftrap.org

June 23 (9 p.m.)
Lawn of Art Museums of Colonial Williamsburg
Virginia Arts Festival Funhouse Fest:
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
conductor TBA
Bruce Hornsby, singer-pianist
program TBA
$39.25-$165
(757) 282-2800
http://vafest.org

June 23 (8 p.m.)
June 24 (2 p.m.)
Dock 5 at Union Market, 1309 Fifth St. NE, Washington
Wolf Trap Opera
Joseph Li conducting
Kurt Weill & Berthold Brecht: “The Seven Deadly Sins”
Annie Rosen (Anna I)
Ye Feifei (Anna II)
Piotr Buszewski, Nicholas Nestorak, Johnathan McCullough & Anthony Reed (Family)
Halcyon’s By the People
dancers from Hong Kong Ballet
Septime Webre, stage director
in English
$45
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
http://www.wolftrap.org

June 25 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Jayoung Hong, piano
Grieg: “Holberg Suite”
Grieg: Piano Sonata in E minor, Op. 7
Couperin: “Les Baricades Misterieuses” – Rondeau
Rachmaninoff: “Variations on a Theme of Corelli,” Op. 42
$25
(804) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

June 28 (7 p.m.)
Marble Hall, Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, Richmond
Piedmont Singers of Central Virginia
Helena von Rueden directing
Classical Revolution RVA Chamber Orchestra
Erin Freeman conducting
“Resonance of the Spirit”
Arvo Pärt: “Da Pacem Nomine”
Mendelssohn: “Christ du lamm Gottes”
Pärt: “Berliner Requiem”
free
(804) 340-1400
http://www.thepiedmontsingers.org

June 28 (6:30 p.m.)
The Phillips Collection, 1600 21st St. NW, Washington
Wolf Trap Opera:
Mané Galoyan, soprano
Thomas Glass, baritone
Patrick Gueti, bass
Nathan Raskin, piano
program TBA
$20
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
http://www.wolftrap.org

June 29 (9 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
DECLASSIFIED: Ben Folds Presents:
National Symphony Orchestra
Jacomo Bairos conducting
Jon Batiste, singer & multi-instrumentalist
Kishi Bashi, singer-songwriter
Joachim Horsley, composer/performer
program TBA
$25-$75
(804) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

June 30 (5 p.m.)
Herter Hall, Garth Newel Music Center, Route 220 near Hot Springs
Garth Newel Piano Quartet
David Biedenbender: “The Four Seasons” (premiere)
Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 2 in A major, Op. 26
$25 (concert), $84 (concert & dinner)
(877) 558-1689
http://www.garthnewel.org

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s