April calendar

Classical performances in and around Richmond, with selected events elsewhere in Virginia and the Washington area. Program information, provided by presenters, is updated as details become available. Adult single-ticket prices are listed; senior, student/youth, group and other discounts may be offered.

In and around Richmond: Stile Antico, the eminent British vocal ensemble, performs in “Queen of Muses,” a program of early English music, April 6 at the Cathedral of the Sacred Heart. . . . Virginia Commonwealth University’s Commonwealth Singers and Women’s Choir introduce “Open Minds, Closer Thoughts” by VCU’s Antonio Garcia, April 6 at Singleton Arts Center. . . . The ensemble Sō Percussion, joined by pianist Gilbert Kalish and soprano Dawn Upshaw, performs works by Bryce Dessner, Caroline Shaw and George Crumb, April 7 at the University of Richmond’s Modlin Arts Center, following a performance of the same program on April 5 at Washington’s Kennedy Center. . . . Three mainstays of Richmond theater, Richard Koch, Jason Marks and Scott Wichtmann, join Chia-Hsuan Lin and the Richmond Symphony in a program of Broadway and pop tunes, April 11 at the Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen. . . . Virginia Opera completes its run of Donizetti’s “Lucia di Lammermoor,” April 13 and 15 at the Carpenter Theatre of Dominion Energy Center, following performances the previous weekend at George Mason University’s Center for the Arts in Fairfax. . . . David Briggs, artist-in-residence at New York’s Cathedral of St. John the Divine, performs in the Recital Repertoire Series of the Richmond chapter, American Guild of Organists, April 20 at St. James’s Episcopal Church. . . . The Chamber Music Society of Central Virginia surveys music of Latin America, Spain and Italy in its final concerts of the season, a free program on April 21 in the Gellman Room of the Richmond Public Library and a ticketed concert on April 22 at First Unitarian Universalist Church. . . . The Richmond Symphony, Steven Smith conducting, plays Brahms’ Double Concerto, with concertmaster Daisuke Yamamoto and principal cellist Neal Cary, along with Dvořák’s “New World” Symphony (No. 9) and “Suita Rustica” by the short-lived modern Czech composer Vítězslava Kaprálová, April 21-22 at the Carpenter Theatre.

Noteworthy elsewhere: JoAnn Falletta conducts the Virginia Symphony Orchestra, soloists and choirs in Orff’s “Carmina burana” and leads the premiere of Michael Daugherty’s “Night Owl,” April 6 at the Ferguson Arts Ceter of Christopher Newport University in Newport News, April 7 at Chrysler Hall in Norfolk and April 8 at Sandler Arts Center in Virginia Beach. . . . The Artemis Quartet plays Mozart, Shostakovich and Schumann, April 6 at the Library of Congress in Washington. . . . Keith Lockhart conducts the Boston Pops’ touring Esplanade Orchestra in Bernstein, Copland, Gershwin, Richard Rodgers, John Williams and more, April 8 at Strathmore in the Maryland suburbs of DC. . . . The trio of violinist Nicola Benedetti, cellist Leonard Elschenbroich and pianist Alexi Grynyuk plays piano trios of Schubert, Brahms and Ravel, April 10 at the University of Virginia’s Old Cabell Hall in Charlottesville. . . . “SHIFT: a Festival of American Orchestras,” at the Kennedy Center, presents low-cost concerts of new and rarely heard music, from the Fort Worth Symphony on April 10, the Albany Symphony Orchestra on April 11, the Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra with cellist Alisa Weilerstein on April 13 and Washington’s National Symphony Orchestra on April 14. . . . Canadian duo-pianists Louis Lortie and Hélène Mercier play works by Rachmaninoff, Ravel Arensky and Medtner, April 11 at the Library of Congress. . . . JoAnn Falletta and the Virginia Symphony celebrate “Bernstein at 100” with narrator Jamie Bernstein, violinist Robert McDuffie, clarinetist Jon Manasse, Todd Rosenlieb Dance and the Virginia Chorale in a Virginia Arts Festival program, April 13 at Ferguson Arts Center in Newport News and April 14 at Chrysler Hall in Norfolk. . . . The King’s Singers perform on April 20 at George Mason University’s Center for the Arts. . . . Simone Dinnerstein introduces Philip Glass’ Piano Concerto No. 3, on a Fairfax Symphony Orchestra program also featuring works by Bach, Vaughan Williams and Elgar, April 21 at GMU’s Center for the Arts. . . . Steven Isserlis, playing a baroque cello, joins harpsichordist Richard Egarr in a program of Bach, Boccherini, Scarlatti and Handel, April 23 at the Kennedy Center. . . . Gustavo Dudamel and the Los Angeles Philharmonic, joined by soloists and multiple Washington choirs, performs Beethoven’s Ninth Symphony alongside a new work by Esa-Pekka Salonen, April 26 at the Kennedy Center. . . . Benjamin Rous wraps up his first season as music director of the Charlottesville Symphony with performances of Holst’s “The Planets” and Finnish composer Kaija Saariaho’s “Orion,” April 28 at UVa’s Old Cabell Hall and April 29 at Charlottesville High School’s Martin Luther King Jr. Performing Arts Center. . . . Washington National Opera opens its new production of Rossini’s “The Barber of Seville” on April 28, with further performances in May, at the Kennedy Center.

April 2 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
UR Wind Ensemble
David Niethamer directing
Elise Favia, piano
program TBA
free
(804) 289-8980
http://modlin.richmond.edu

April 2 (8 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Abbie Conant, trombone
William Osborne, composer-sound designer
program TBA
free
(804) 828-6776
http://arts.vcu.edu/music

April 2 (7:30 p.m.)
Chrysler Museum of Art, 1 Memorial Place, Norfolk
Feldman Chamber Music Society:
Armida Quartet
Smetana: Quartet No. 1 in E minor (“From My Life”)
Prokofiev: Quartet No. 2 in F major, Op. 92
Beethoven: Quartet in E minor, Op. 59, No. 2 (“Razumovsky”)
$30
(757) 552-1630
http://www.feldmanchambermusic.org

April 3 (8 p.m.)
Williamsburg Library Theatre, 515 Scotland St.
Chamber Music Society of Williamsburg:
Armida Quartet
Smetana: Quartet No. 1 in E minor (“From My Life”)
Prokofiev: Quartet No. 2 in F major, Op. 92
Beethoven: Quartet in E minor, Op. 59, No. 2 (“Razumovsky”)
$15 (waiting list)
(757) 258-8555
http://chambermusicwilliamsburg.org

April 4 (6:30 p.m.)
Black Music Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Grove Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU Chamber Brass Ensembles
program TBA
free
(804) 828-6776
http://arts.vcu.edu/music

April 4 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
UR Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Kordzaia conducting
Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 5 in F major (“Egyptian”)
Joanne Kong, piano
Bizet: “Carmen” Suite
free
(804) 289-8980
http://modlin.richmond.edu

April 4 (8 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Colleen Potter, harp
Benjamin Thorburn, baritone
program TBA
free
(804) 828-6776
http://arts.vcu.edu/music

April 4 (8 p.m.)
April 5 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra Pops
Steven Reineke conducting
Kevin Sylvester & Wilner Baptiste, violins
“Classical Boom Tour”
program TBA
$39-$79
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

April 5 (8 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Energy Center, Richmond
Virginia Band and Orchestra Directors Association & Virginia Choral Directors Association Conference:
Richmond Symphony
Chia-Hsuan Lin & Daniel Myssyk conducting
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A major – fourth movement
Dompierre: “Les Beautés du Diable”
Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A major – third movement
Tiffany Valvo, clarinet
percussion work TBA
Virginia Commonwealth University Percussion Ensemble
Justin Alexander directing
Mozart: “The Marriage of Figaro” Overture
Wilson: Trumpet Concerto – third movement
Rex Richarson, trumpet
Josiah K. Atwood: “The Unclouded Day”
Virginia Commonwealth University Chorus
Erin Freeman conducting
Beethoven: “Choral Fantasy”
Yin Zheng, piano
Virginia Commonwealth University Chorus
free
http://www.vboda.org

April 5 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Sō Percussion
Gilbert Kalish, piano
Dawn Upshaw, soprano
Bryce Dessner: “Music for Wood and Strings” (excerpt)
Caroline Shaw: “Narrow Sea”
George Crumb: “The Winds of Destiny”
$45
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

April 6 (7:30 p.m.)
Cathedral of the Sacred Heart, Laurel Street at Floyd Avenue, Richmond
Stile Antico
“Queen of Muses”
William Byrd: “The sweet and merry month of May”
Byrd: “Attolite portas”
Thomas Tallis: “Absterge Domine”
Rolande de Lassus: “Madonna mia pieta”
Adrian Willaert: “Vecchie letrose”
Sandrin: “Doulce memoire”
Byrd: “O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth”
Byrd: “Domine exaudi orationem meam”
John Taverner: “Christe Jesu, pastor bone”
John Dowland: “Now ,O Now, I needs must part”
Dowland: “Can she excuse my wrongs”
Alfonso Ferrabosco: “Ad Dominum cum tribularer”
Ferrabosco: “O remember not our old sins”
Ferrabosco: “Exaudi Domine orationem meam”
John Wilbye: “The Lady Oriana”
John Farmer: “Fair nymphs I heard one telling”
Thomas Weelkes: “As Vesta was”
$40
(804) 359-5651
http://richmondcathedral.org/music

April 6 (7:30 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU Commonwealth Singers
Erin Freeman directing
VCU Women’s Choir
Rebecca Tyree directing
“Open Minds: Music That Mends”
Antonio Garcia: “Open Minds, Closer Thoughts” (premiere)
other works TBA
free
(804) 828-6776
http://arts.vcu.edu/music

April 6 (8 p.m.)
Ferguson Arts Center, Christopher Newport University, Newport News
April 7 (8 p.m.)
Chrysler Hall, 215 St. Paul’s Boulevard, Norfolk
April 8 (2:30 p.m.)
Sandler Arts Center, 201 S. Market St., Virginia Beach
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta conducting
Michael Daughtery: “Night Owl” (premiere)
Orff: “Carmina burana”
soloists TBA
Virginia Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Virginia Children’s Chorus
Old Dominion University Concert Choir
F. Ludwig Diehn Chorale
$25-$110
(757) 892-6366
http://virginiasymphony.org

April 6 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, East Capitol Street at First Street NE, Washington
Artemis Quartet
Mozart: Quartet in F major, K. 590
Shostakovich: Quartet No. 7 in F sharp minor, Op. 108
Schumann: Quartet No. 1 in A minor, Op. 41, No. 1
free; tickets required via http://www.eventbrite.com
(202) 707-5502
http://www.loc.gov/concerts

April 7 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
Sō Percussion
Gilbert Kalish, piano
Dawn Upshaw, soprano
Bryce Dessner: “Music for Wood and Strings” (excerpt)
Caroline Shaw: “Narrow Sea”
George Crumb: “The Winds of Destiny”
$36
(804) 289-8980
http://modlin.richmond.edu

April 7 (4 p.m.)
Westminster Presbyterian Church, 400 Rugby Road, Charlottesville
Virginia Women’s Chorus
Katherine Mitchell directing
“Songs of Glad Tidings”
Judith Shatin: “A Song of Glad Tidings”
John D’earth: “Hymn of Acxiom”
other works TBA
$15 suggested donation
(434) 293-3133
http://music.virginia.edu/events

April 7 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Virginia Gentlemen
65th anniversary concert
program TBA
$10
(434) 924-3376
http://music.virginia.edu/events

April 7 (8 p.m.)
April 8 (2 p.m.)
Center for the Arts, George Mason University, Fairfax
Virginia Opera
Ari Pelto conducting
Donizetti: “Lucia di Lammermoor”
Rachele Gilmore (Lucia)
Joseph Dennis (Edgardo)
Tim Mix (Edgardo)
Richard Ollarsaba (Raimondo)
Melisa Bonetti (Alisa)
Bille Bruley (Arturo)
Stephen Carroll (Normanno)
Kyle Lang, stage director
in Italian, English captions
$54-$100
(866) 673-7282
http://vaopera.org

April 7 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Markus Stenz conducting
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 in C major
Korngold: Violin Concerto in D major
Arabella Steinbacher, violin
Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
$35-$99
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
http://www.strathmore.org

April 8 (2 & 7 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Boston Pops Esplanade Orchestra
Keith Lockhart conducting
Bernstein: “Candide” Overture
Bernstein: “On the Town” – “Times Square”
Copland: “Letter from Home”
Gershwin: “Rhapsody in Blue”
pianist TBA
Rodgers: “Slaughter on 10th Avenue”
works by Duke Ellington, John Williams, Astor Piazzolla, others
$35-$125
(301) 581-5100
http://www.strathmore.org

April 9 (7:30 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU Choral Arts Society & Vocal Chamber Ensembles
Erin Freeman directing
program TBA
$10
(804) 828-6776
http://arts.vcu.edu/music

April 9 (6:30 p.m.)
Taubman Museum of Art, 110 Salem Ave. SE, Roanoke
Roanoke Symphony Virtuosi
David Stewart Wiley conducting & speaking
“Pictures of the Baroque”
works TBA by Corelli, J.S. Bach, Vivaldi, others
$40-$45 (waiting list)
(540) 343-9127
http://rso.com

April 9 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Young Concert Artists:
Dasol Kim, piano
Chopin: Ballade in A flat major, Op. 47
Chopin: Scherzo in B flat minor, Op. 31
Ravel: “Gaspard de la nuit”
Schubert: Sonata in B flat major, D. 960
$45
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

April 10 (7:30 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Tuesday Evening Concerts:
Benedetti-Eischenbroich-Grynyuk Trio
Schubert: Piano Trio in E flat major, D. 929
Brahms: Piano Trio in C major, Op. 87
Ravel: Piano Trio in A minor
$12-$39
(434) 924-3376
http://tecs.org

April 10 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
SHIFT: a Festival of American Orchestras:
Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
Miguel Harth-Bedoya conducting
Jimmy López: “”Bel Canto”
Bernstein: Serenade “after Plato’s ‘Symposium’ ”
Augustin Hadelich, violin
Anna Clyne: “RIFT”
Texas Ballet Theater
Kitty McNamee, choreographer
$25
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

April 11 (3:30 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Deborah Bish, clarinet
Shannon Thomas, violin
Stijn de Cock, piano
program TBA
free
(804) 828-6776
http://arts.vcu.edu/music

April 11 (7 p.m.)
Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen, 2800 Mountain Road, Henrico County
Richmond Symphony
Chia-Hsuan Lin conducting
Richard Koch, Jason Marks & Scott Wichtmann, vocalists
“Richmond’s Finest: 3 Guys and a Symphony”
Broadway, pop songs TBA
$40
(804) 261-2787
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

April 11 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
SHIFT: a Festival of American Orchestras:
Albany Symphony Orchestra
David Alan Miller conducting
“The River Flows through Us”
Dorothy Chang: “The Mighty Erie Canal”
National Cathedral School Chorus
Voices of Glassmanor
Children’s Chorus of Washington
Michael Torke: “Manhattan Bridges”
Joyce Yang, piano
Michael Daugherty: “Reflections on the Mississippi”
Carol Jantsch, tuba
$25
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

April 11 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, East Capitol Street at First Street NE, Washington
Louis Lortie & Hélène Mercier, pianos
Rachmaninoff: Suite No. 1, Op. 5 (“Fantasie-tableaux”)
Ravel: “Rapsodie espagnole”
Arensky: Suite No. 1 in F major, Op. 15
Medtner: “Russian Round Dance (A Tale),” Op. 58, No. 1
Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances, Op. 45
free; tickets required via http://www.eventbrite.com
(202) 707-5502
http://www.loc.gov/concerts

April 13 (4:30 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Andy Bliss, percussion
program TBA
free
(804) 828-6776
http://arts.vcu.edu/music

April 13 (8 p.m.)
April 15 (2:30 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Virginia Opera
Ari Pelto conducting
Donizetti: “Lucia di Lammermoor”
Rachele Gilmore (Lucia)
Joseph Dennis (Edgardo)
Tim Mix (Edgardo)
Richard Ollarsaba (Raimondo)
Melisa Bonetti (Alisa)
Bille Bruley (Arturo)
Stephen Carroll (Normanno)
Kyle Lang, stage director
in Italian, English captions
$20-$120
(866) 673-7282
http://vaopera.org

April 13 (8 p.m.)
Ferguson Arts Center, Christopher Newport University, Newport News
April 14 (8 p.m.)
Chrysler Hall, 215 St. Paul’s Boulevard, Norfolk
Virginia Arts Festival:
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta conducting
Jamie Bernstein, narrator
“Bernstein at 100”
Bernstein: “Symphonic Dances from ‘West Side Story’ ”
Bernstein: “Chichester Psalms”
soloist from Virginia Children’s Chorus
Virginia Chorale
Bernstein: Serenade ‘After Plato’s ‘Symposium’ ”
Robert McDuffie, violin
Bernstein: “Prelude, Fugue and Riffs”
Jon Manasse, clarinet
Todd Rosenlieb Dance
$18.75-$110
(757) 282-2822 (Virginia Arts Festival box office)
http://vafest.org

April 13 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
UVa Baroque Orchestra
program TBA
$10
(434) 924-3376
http://music.virginia.edu/events

April 13 (7:30 p.m.)
Salem Civic Center, 1001 Roanoke Boulevard
Roanoke Symphony Pops
David Stewart Wiley conducting
“Don’t Stop Believin’: the Music of Journey”
$32-$53
(540) 343-9127
http://rso.com

April 13 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
SHIFT: a Festival of American Orchestras:
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Krzysztof Urbański conducting
Lutoslawski: Cello Concerto
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Penderecki: Credo
Erin Wall, soprano
Renée Tatum & Alyssa Martin, mezzo-sopranos
Thomas Cooley, tenor
Liudas Mikalauskas, bass
Indianapolis Symphonic Choir
Indianapolis Children’s Choir
$25
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

April 14 (2 p.m.)
Gellman Room, Richmond Public Library, First and Franklin streets
Three Graces:
Deborah Saidel, Michelle Matts & Heidi Thurmond, flutes
works TBA by Elgar, Kuhlau, Ignacio Cervantes, Allan Blank, Geoff Warren
free
(804) 646-7223
http://rvalibrary.org

April 14 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
University Singers
Michael Slon directing
60th Anniversary Concert
Vaughan Williams: “Dona nobis pacem”
Bruckner: “Os Justi”
Stephen Paulus: “The Road Home”
works TBA by Eriks Ešenvalds, F. Nathaniel Dett, Moses Hogan, Eric Whitacre
$15
(434) 924-3376
http://music.virginia.edu/events

April 14 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
SHIFT: a Festival of Ametican Orchestras:
National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda conducting
Stravinsky: “Petrushka”
Balakirev-Casella: “Islamey”
Rachmaninoff-Respighi: “5 Études-tableaux”
$25
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

April 14 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
National Philharmonic
Piotr Gajewski conducting
Mozart: “Così fan tutte” (concert presentation)
Danielle Talamantes (Fiordiligi)
Shirin Eskandani (Dorabella)
Trevor Scheunemann (Guglielmo)
Norman Shankle (Ferrando)
Arianna Zukerman (Despina)
Kenneth Kellogg (Don Alfonso)
$30-$76
(301) 581-5100
http://www.strathmore.org

April 15 (2 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Fortas Chamber Music Concerts:
Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano
John Arida, piano
Bernstein: songs TBA
$59
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

April 16 (8 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU Percussion Ensemble
members of VCU Craft and Material Studies Department
members of VCU Dance Department
cross-disciplinary program TBA
free
(804) 828-6776
http://arts.vcu.edu/music

April 17 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
I-Jen Fang, percussion
Casey Cangelosi, composer-percussionist
student percussion ensemble
works TBA by Cangelolsi, others
$10
(434) 924-3376
http://music.virginia.edu/events

April 18 (7 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU Symphonic Wind Ensemble & University Band
Terry Austin directing
program TBA
$10
(804) 828-6776
http://arts.vcu.edu/music

April 18 (10:30 a.m.)
Hixon Theater, 440 Bank St., Norfolk
Virginia Arts Festival:
Johannes Moser, cello
Andrei Korobeinikov, piano
Rachmaninoff: Cello Sonata in G minor, Op. 19
Shostakovich: Cello Sonata, Op. 40
$20
(757) 282-2822 (Virginia Arts Festival box office)
http://vafest.org

April 19 (8 p.m.)
Hixon Theater, 440 Bank St., Norfolk
Virginia Arts Festival:
Jiji, classical guitar
program TBA
$26.25-$35
(757) 282-2822 (Virginia Arts Festival box office)
http://vafest.org

April 19 (7 p.m.)
April 20 (11:30 a.m.)
April 21 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda conducting
W.F. Bach: Adagio and Fugue in F minor (after Mozart)
Stravinsky: Violin Concerto
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Stravinsky: “Symphonies of Wind Instruments”
Mozart: Symphony No. 39 in E flat major, K. 543
$15-$89
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

April 19 (8 p.m.)
Lisner Auditorium, George Washington University, 730 21st St. NW, Washington
Kronos Quartet
Wu Man, pipa
Chen Shi-Zheng, staging & video effects
“A Chinese Home”
$30-$50
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
http://washingtonperformingarts.org

April 19 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Markus Stenz conducting
Beethoven: Triple Concerto in C major
Jonathan Carney, violin
Dariusz Skroaczewski, cello
Ryo Yanagitani, piano
Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D major
$35-$99
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
http://www.strathmore.org

April 20 (7:30 p.m.)
St. James’s Episcopal Church, 1205 W. Franklin St., Richmond
Repertoire Recital Series of Richmond chapter, American Guild of Organists:
David Briggs, organ
J.S. Bach: Fantasia and Fugue in G minor, BWV 542
Haydn: “Three Pieces for Musical Clocks”
Briggs: Variations on “Greensleeves” (2004)
Messiaen: “Le banquet céleste”
Franck: “Pièce héroique”
Dukas: “The Sorcerer’s Apprentice”
improvisation on submitted theme
donation requested
(804) 355-1779
http://richmondago.org

April 20 (8 p.m.)
Center for the Arts, George Mason University, Fairfax
The King’s Singers
program TBA
$30-$50
(888) 945-2468 (Tickets.com)
http://cfa.gmu.edu

April 21 (2 p.m.)
Gellman Room, Richmond Public Library, First and Franklin streets
Chamber Music Society of Central Virginia:
Mary Boodell, flute
Grace Park & Melissa White, violins
Michael Casimir, viola
James Wilson, cello
Adam Cockerham, guitar
works TBA by Carlos Chávez, José Agustin Sánchez, Leo Brouwer
free
(804) 304-6312
http://cmscva.org

April 21 (8 p.m.)
April 22 (3 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony
Steven Smith conducting
Vítězslava Kaprálová: “Suita Rustica”
Brahms: Double Concerto in A minor
Daisuke Yamamoto, violin
Neal Cary, cello
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 in E minor (“From the New World”)
$10-$80
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

April 21 (8 p.m.)
Center for the Arts, George Mason University, Fairfax
Fairfax Symphony Orchestra
Christopher Zimmerman conducting
J.S. Bach: Clavier Concerto in G minor, BWV 1058
Philip Glass: Piano Concerto No. 3 (premiere)
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Vaughan Williams: “Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis”
Elgar: Introduction and Allegro
$39-$53
(888) 945-2468 (Tickets.com)
http://cfa.gmu.edu

April 21 (2 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
The Washington Chorus & orchestra
Christopher Bell directing
Bizet: “Carmen” (concert presentation)
Aleks Romano (Carmen)
other cast TBA
$18-$72
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

April 21 (2 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Conrad Tao, piano
Beethoven: Sonata in A flat major, Op. 110
Mussorgsky: “Pictures at an Exhibition”
Julia Wolfe: “Compassion”
Jason Eckhardt: “Echoes’ White Veil”
$50
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
http://www.kennedy-center.org

April 22 (4 p.m.)
First Unitarian Universalist Church, 1000 Blanton Ave. at the Carillon
Chamber Music Society of Central Virginia:
Grace Park & Melissa White, violins
Michael Casimir, viola
James Wilson, cello
Adam Cockerham, guitar
“Italia/Iberia”
Boccherini: Quintet in C major (“Military Retreat”)
Andrew Norman: “The Companion Guide to Rome”
Granados: pieces TBA for violin and guitar
Verdi: Quartet in E minor
Spanish baroque guitar pieces TBA
$28
(804) 304-6312
http://cmscva.org

April 22 (3:30 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Ayn Balija, viola
Shelby Sender, piano
Francisco Mignone: “Tres Valses Brasileiras”
Aaron Minsky: “Truckin’ through the South”
Bloch: “Suite Hebraïque”
Jorge Variego: work TBA (premiere)
$15
(434) 924-3376
http://music.virginia.edu/events

April 23 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
UR Chamber Ensembles
program TBA
free
(804) 289-8980
http://modlin.richmond.edu

April 23 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Fortas Chamber Music Concerts:
Steven Isserlis, cello
Richard Egarr, harpsichord
J.S. Bach: Suite No. 5 in C minor, BWV 1011, for solo cello
J.S. Bach: Cello Sonata in G major, BWV 1027
J.S. Bach: Cello Sonata in D major, BWV 1028
Boccherini: Cello Sonata in G major
Scarlatti: Sonata in D minor, K. 90
Handel: Harpsichord Suite in E major, HWV 430
$45
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

April 24 (7:30 p.m.)
St. Bridget Catholic Church, 6006 Three Chopt Road, Richmond
Isabelle Demers, organ
program TBA
free
(804) 282-9511
http://stbridgetchurch.org

April 24 (11:30 a.m.)
Brinkley Hall, Viar-Christ Arts Center, Hampden-Sydney College, Prince Edward County
James Kidd, piano
“Wolferl und Schwammerl: Mozart and Schubert”
Mozart: Sonata in F major, K. 533
Mozart: Fantasy in C minor, K. 475
Schubert: Impromptu in A flat major, D. 935, No. 2
Schubert: “Moments musicaux,” D. 780 – Nos. 1, 3, 5
Schubert: 5 Klavierstücke, D. 459 – Nos. 3, 4
free
(434) 223-6000
http://www.hsc.edu/mastercalendar

April 25 (7 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
“JFK Jukebox: In Homage to JFK’s Legacy in Civil Rights”
Carlos Simon: “An Elegy: Cry from the Grave”
Mivos Quartet
David T. Little: work TBA
Newspeak
Ted Hearne: “The Answer to the Question Wings Ask”
Mivos Quartet
Saul Williams, poet
Julius Eastman: “The Holy Presence of Joan d’Arc”
American Contemporary Music Ensemble
$35
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

April 25 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, East Capitol Street at First Street NE, Washington
Gerald Finley, baritone
Julius Drake, piano
songs TBA by Beethoven, Schubert, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninoff; folk songs
free; tickets required via http://www.eventbrite.com
(202) 707-5502
http://www.loc.gov/concerts

April 26 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel conducting
Esa-Pekka Salonen: new work TBA
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D minor (“Choral”)
Julianna Di Giacomo, soprano
Jennifer Johnson Cano, mezzo-soprano
Michael König, tenor
Davone Tines, bass-baritone
The Washington Chorus
Choral Arts Society of Washington
Catholic University Chorus
Men and Women of the Gospel Chorus
$50-$250
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
http://www.kennedy-center.org

April 27 (7 p.m.)
April 29 (4 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU Opera
Melanie Kohn-Day directing
Mozart: “The Marriage of Figaro”
cast TBA
$15
(804) 828-6776
http://arts.vcu.edu/music

April 27 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Paul Huang, violin
Orion Weiss, piano
Dvořák: Sonatina in G major, Op. 100
Prokofiev: Violin Sonata No. 1 in F minor, Op. 80
Conrad Tao: new work TBA
Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor, Op. 108
$45
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
http://www.kennedy-center.org

April 27 (8:15 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop conducting & speaking
“Off the Cuff: Tchaikovsky with Balanchine”
Tchaikovsky: Serenade in C major (with George Balanchine choreography)
Baltimore School for the Arts Dancers
$35-$89
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
http://www.strathmore.org

April 28 (2 p.m.)
Gellman Room, Richmond Public Library, First and Franklin streets
Greater Richmond Children’s Choir
Crystal Jonkman & Pete Curry directing
program TBA
free
(804) 646-7223
http://rvalibrary.org

April 28 ( 8p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
April 29 (3:30 p.m.)
Martin Luther King Jr. Performing Arts Center, Charlottesville High School, 1400 Melbourne Road
Charlottesville Symphony
Benjamin Rous conducting
Kaija Saariaho: “Orion”
Holst: “The Planets”
women of UVa Chamber Singers
$10-$45
(434) 924-3376
http://www.cvillesymphony.org

April 28 (7 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Opera House, Washington
Washington National Opera
Maurizio Benini conducting
Rossini: “The Barber of Seville”
Allegra De Vita (Rosina)
Arnold Livingston Geis (Count Almaviva)
Christopher Kenney (Figaro)
Alexandria Shiner (Berta)Dr. Bartolo:
Paolo Bordogna (Dr. Bartolo)
Timothy J. Bruno (Don Basilio)
Peter Kazaris, stage director
in Italian, English captions
$45-$150
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

April 28 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Vocal Arts DC:
Brian Mulligan, baritone
Timothy Long, piano
Dominick Argento: “From the Diary of Virginia Woolf”
Gregory Spears: “Walden” (premiere)
$50
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

April 28 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
National Philharmonic Chorale
Montgomery College Chorus
Strathmore Children’s Chorus
Stan Engebretson directing
Ola Gjeilo & Alistair Coleman, pianos
Rachmaninoff: Vespers (excerpts)
Gjeilo: “Northern Lights”
Gjeilo: “Dark Night of the Soul”
Gjeilo: “Luminous Night of the Soul”
Gjeilo: “Sunrise Mass” – “The Ground”
Coleman: “I Wandered Lonely as a Cloud” (premiere)
$30-$76
(301) 581-5100
http://www.strathmore.org

April 29 (7 p.m.)
Center for the Arts, George Mason University, Fairfax
Jeffrey Siegel, piano & speaking
“Keyboard Conversations: Bach and Chopin – a Musical Kinship”
program TBA
$36-$42
(888) 945-2468 (Tickets.com)
http://cfa.gmu.edu

April 29 (3 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop conducting
Tchaikovsky: “Romeo and Juliet” Fantasy-Overture
Tchaikovsky: “Swan Lake” Suite
Tchaikovsky: Serenade in C major (with George Balanchine choreography)
Baltimore School for the Arts Dancers
$35-$99
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
http://www.strathmore.org

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s