March calendar

Classical performances in and around Richmond, with selected events elsewhere in Virginia and the Washington area. Program information, provided by presenters, is updated as details become available. Adult single-ticket prices are listed; senior, student/youth, group and other discounts may be offered.

In and around Richmond: Harpsichordist Carsten Schmidt plays three partitas by Bach in a Chamber Music Society of Central Virginia-sponsored recital, March 4 at Second Presbyterian Church. . . . The Ace Ensemble plays music for winds and strings by Nino Rota and David Bruce, March 4 at Unity of Bon Air. . . . Organist Katelyn Emerson plays works of Bach, Rheinberger, Dupré, Horatio Parker and others in an American Guild of Organists-sponsored program, March 9 at River Road Church, Baptist. . . . Danail Rachev, guest conducting the Richmond Symphony, discusses and leads Mussorgsky’s “Pictures at an Exhibition” in a Casual Fridays program on March 9, and a program of Mussorgsky, Britten and Ravel, with pianist Ian Parker, on March 10, both at the Carpenter Theatre of Dominion Energy Center. . . . Eleven organists from Richmond and beyond perform in American Guild of Organists’ eighth annual Bach Marathon, March 11 at Bethlehem Lutheran Church. . . . Violinist Jaime Laredo and cellist Sharon Robinson play works by Handel, Mozart, Kodály and others in the season’s final Rennolds Chamber Concerts program, March 17 at Virginia Commonwealth University’s Singleton Arts Center. (Pianist Joseph Kalichstein, the member of the trio named for himself and the string players, withdrew from the engagement because of injury.) . . . The Jerusalem Quartets plays Mozart, Janáček and Beethoven, March 21 at the University of Richmond Modlin Arts Center (following a March 20 performance of the same program at the University of Virginia’s Old Cabell Hall in Charlottesville). . . . Eighth Blackbird, joined by composer-fiddler Dan Trueman and singer Iarla Ó Lionáird, presents the music-theater piece “Olagón: a Cantata in Doublespeak,” March 23 at UR’s Modlin Center. . . . Bruce Stevens surveys “The Organ Legacy of Leipzig,” March 25 at UR’s Cannon Memorial Chapel.

Noteworthy elsewhere: Washington National Opera stages Verdi’s “Don Carlo” in seven performances from March 3 to 17 at the Kennedy Center. . . . Yannick Nézet-Séguin conducts the Philadelphia Orchestra in Shostakovich’s Seventh (“Leningrad”) Symphony, March 6 at the Music Center at Strathmore in the Maryland suburbs of DC. . . . The National Symphony Orchestra and its new music director, Gianandrea Noseda, give a rare performance of John Adams’ “The Gospel According to the Other Mary,” March 8 and 10 at the Kennedy Center. . . . Yefim Bronfman plays Brahms’ Piano Concerto No. 2 with Noseda and the National Symphony, on a program with dance works of Brahms, Dvořák, Kodály and Richard Strauss, March 15, 17 and 18 at the Kennedy Center. . . . Ute Lemper, the great German chanteuse, is joined by the Vogler String Quartet in “Paris Days, Berlin Nights,” March 16 at the Kennedy Center. . . . The National Symphony Orchestra of Cuba is joined by pianist Yekwon Sunwoo in a program of Beethoven, Grieg, Tchaikovsky, Falla and Amadeo Roldán, March 21 at the Moss Arts Center of Virginia Tech in Blacksburg. . . . Noseda conducts the National Symphony, soloists and choruses in Verdi’s Requiem, March 22-24 at the Kennedy Center. . . . Virginia Opera opens its final production of the season, Donizetti’s “Lucia di Lammermoor,” March 23, 25 and 27 at Harrison Opera House in Norfolk (with performances in April in Fairfax and Richmond).

March 1 (7 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Acenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Yingnang Liu, piano
program TBA
master class at 5 p.m. March 1, room B-40, Singleton Arts Center
free
(804) 828-6776
http://arts.vcu.edu/music

March 1 (8 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU Symphony
Daniel Myssyk conducting
Respighi: “The Pines of Rome”
Ravel: “La Valse”
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor – I: Introduction: Allegro moderato
Stacey Sharpe, violin
$10
(804) 828-6776
http://arts.vcu.edu/music

March 1 (7 p.m.)
March 2 (8 p.m.)
March 3 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Cincert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles conducting
Mahler: Symphony No. 10 (Deryck Cooke edition)
$15-$89
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

March 1 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, East Capitol Street at First Street NE, Washington
Quatuor Diotima
Szymanowski: Quartet No. 2, Op. 56
Rebecca Saunders: new work TBA
Schubert: Quartet in G major, D. 887
free; tickets required via http://www.eventbrite.com
(202) 707-5502
http://www.loc.gov/concerts

March 3 (7 p.m.)
March 5 (7 p.m.)
March 8 (7:30 p.m.)
March 11 (2 p.m.)
March 14 (7:30 p.m.)
March 16 (7:30 p.m.)
March 17 (7 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Opera House, Washington
Washington National Opera
Philippe Augin conducting
Verdi: “Don Carlo”
Russell Thomas/Rafael Davila (Don Carlo)
Leah Crocetto/Melody Moore (Elisabeth of Valois)
Jamie Barton/Daryl Freedman (Princess Eboli)
Quinn Kelsey/Troy Cook (Rodrigo)
Eric Owens/Peter Volpe (Philip II)
Andrea Silvestrelli (Grand Inquisitor)
Tim Abbey, stage director
in Italian, English captions
$45-$300
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

March 4 (4 p.m.)
Second Presbyterian Church Chapel, 5 N. Fifth St., Richmond
Chamber Music Society of Central Virginia:
Carsten Schmidt, harpsichord
J.S. Bach: Partita No. 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
J.S. Bach: Partita No. 2 in C minor, BWV 826
J.S. Bach: Partita No. 4 in D major, BWV 828
$28
(804) 304-6312
http://cmscva.org

March 4 (4 p.m.)
Unity of Bon Air, 923 Buford Road, Richmond
Ace Ensemble
Nino Rota: Nonetto for winds and strings
David Bruce: “Steampunk”
free
(804) 320-5584
http://www.acensemble.org

March 4 (3:30 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Virginia Consort Festival Chorus & Orchestra
Judith Gary conducting
Vivaldi: “Beautus vir”
Morten Lauridsen: “Lux aeterna”
$35
(434) 244-8444
http://virginiaconsort.org

March 4 (7 p.m.)
Center for the Arts, George Mason University, Fairfax
Jeffrey Siegel, piano
“Keyboard Conversations: Virtuoso Variations”
Beethoven: “Variations on ‘God Save the King’ ”
Mendelssohn: Variations, Op. 54
Chopin: “Variations on ‘La ci darem la mano’ from Mozart’s ‘Don Giovanni’ ”
$25-$42
(888) 945-2468 (Tickets.com)
http://cfa.gmu.edu

March 4 (3 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Annapolis Symphony Orchestra
José-Luis Novo conducting
Xavier Montsalvage: “Sortilegis”
Rodrigo: “Concierto de Aranjuez”
Manuel Barrueco, guitar
Debussy: “Images” – “Ibéria”
Respighi: “The Pines of Rome”
$10-$30
(301) 581-5100
http://www.strathmore.org

March 5 (7:30 p.m.)
Chrysler Museum of Art, 1 Memorial Place, Norfolk
Weiss-Kaplan-Stumpf Trio
Fauré: Piano Trio in D minor, Op. 120
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio in C minor, Op. 66
Schubert: Piano Trio in B flat major, D. 898
$30
(757) 552-1630
http://www.feldmanchambermusic.org

March 6 (8 p.m.)
Williamsburg Library Theatre, 515 Scotland St.
Chamber Music Society of Williamsburg:
Weiss-Kaplan-Stumpf Trio
Fauré: Piano Trio in D minor, Op. 120
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio in C minor, Op. 66
Schubert: Piano Trio in B flat major, D. 898
$15 (waiting list)
(757) 258-8555
http://chambermusicwilliamsburg.org

March 6 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Philadelphia Orchestra
Yannick Nézet-Séguin conducting
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7 (“Leningrad”)
$40-$110
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
http://washingtonperformingarts.org

March 7 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
Ensemble Arte
works TBA by Schubert, Massenet, Brahms, Franck, Rachmaninoff, Bernstein
free
(804) 289-8980
http://modlin.richmond.edu

March 7 (1 p.m.)
St. Bede Catholic Church, 3686 Ironbound Road, Williamsburg
Chris Tortorice, organ
Léon Boëllmann: “Suite Gothique”
free
(757) 229-3631
http://bedeva.org

March 8 (7 p.m.)
March 10 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrra Noseda conducting
John Adams: “The Gospel According to the Other Mary”
Kelley O’Connor & Tamara Mumford, mezzo-sopranos
Zach Borichevsky, tenor
Daniel Bubeck, Brian Cummings & Nathan Medley, countertenors
University of Maryland Concert Choir
$15-$89
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

March 9 (6:30 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony
Danail Rachev conducting and speaking
“Casual Fridays: Mussorgsky’s ‘Pictures at an Exhibition’ ”
$15-$50
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

March 9 (7:30 p.m.)
River Road Church, Baptist, River and Ridge roads, Richmond
American Guild of Organists’ Repertoire Recital Series:
Katelyn Emerson, organ
Joseph Rheinberger: Sonata No. 8 in E minor, Op. 132 – I. Introduction and Fugue
Edward Bairstow: “Meditation”
J.S. Bach: “Aus tiefer Not schrei’ ich zu dir,” BWV 686
Horatio Parker: Sonata in E flat major, Op. 65 – III. Allegretto
Rheinberger: Sonata No. 8 in E minor, Op. 132 – IV. Passacaglia
Georg Muffat: Toccata septima
Alexandre-Pierre- François Boëly: Andante con moto, Op. 18, No. 1
Marcel Dupré: Symphony No. 2, Op. 26 – I. Preludio: Allegro animato
Jean Langlais: Triptyque – Trio
Jehan Alain: “Variations sur un thème de Clément Janequin”
Rachel Laurin: “Étude héroïque,” Op. 38
donation requested
(804) 288-1131
http://richmondago.org

March 9 (8 p.m.)
Ferguson Arts Center, Christopher Newport University, Newport News
March 10 (8 p.m.)
Wilder Arts Center, Norfolk State University, 700 Park Ave.
March 11 (2:30 p.m.)
Sandler Arts Center, 201 S. Market St., Virginia Beach
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Eric Jacobsen conducting
Barber: Adagio for strings
Philip Glass: “Concerto Fantasy”
Michael Laubach & Robert Cross, timpani
Rimsky-Korsakov: “Scheherazade”
$25-$76
(757) 892-6366
http://virginiasymphony.org

March 9 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Renée Fleming VOICES:
Laura Benanti & Linda Benanti, vocalists
“The Story Goes On”
$69-$99
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

March 9 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
Direct Current:
Philip Glass, Jason Moran, Aaron Diehl, Devonté Harris & Jenny Lin, piano
Glass: 20 études
$29-$89
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

March 10 (2 p.m.)
Gellman Room, Richmond Public Library, First and Franklin streets
Mauro Correa, Bruno Alcalde & Kevin Harding, guitars
Brazilian chamber works TBA
free
(804) 646-7223
http://rvalibrary.org

March 10 (8 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony
Danail Rachev conducting
Britten: “Sinfonia da Requiem”
Ravel: Piano Concerto in G major
Ian Parker, piano
Mussorgsky-Ravel: “Pictures at an Exhibition”
$10-$80
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

March 10 (7:30 p.m.)
Berglund Performing Arts Theatre, Orange Avenue at Williamson Road, Roanoke
Roanoke Symphony
David Stewart Wiley conducting
Haydn: “The Creation”
soloists TBA
Roanoke Symphony Chorus
guest choruses TBA
$29-$53
(540) 343-9127
http://www.rso.com

March 10 (8 p.m.)
Center for the Arts, George Mason University, Fairfax
Fairfax Symphony Orchestra
Christopher Zimmerman & Paul Leavitt conducting
Leavitt: “Ose Shalom”
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor
Ilya Kaler, violin
Mozart: Requiem
Danielle Talamantes, soprano
Alexandra Christoforakis, mezzo-soprano
William Hite, tenor
Kerry Wilkerson, baritone
Fairfax Choral Arts Society
Music & Arts Chorus
$39-$65
(888) 945-2468 (Tickets.com)
http://www.fairfaxsymphony.org

March 10 (2 p.m.)
Terrace Threater, Kennedy Center, Washington
David Fung, piano
Ravel-Fung: “La Valse”
Scarlatti-Samuel Carl Adams: sonatas
Schubert: “Wanderer” Fantasy, D. 760
Mozart: Sonata in B flat major, K. 570
Rachmaninoff: preludes, Op. 32, Nos. 10, 8
$45
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
http://www.kennedy-center.org

March 11 (2-5 p.m.)
Bethlehem Lutheran Church, Grace and Ryland streets, Richmond
Richmond chapter, American Guild of Organists:
Bruce Stevens, Robert Gallagher, Scott Hayes, Christopher Reynolds, Aaron Renninger, Cheryl Van Ornam, Thomas Lee Bailey, Joel Kumro, Ted Bickish, Daniel Stipe & Grant Hellmers, organ
Bach Marathon
works TBA by J.S. Bach
free
(804) 353-4413
http://richmondago.org

March 11 (2 p.m.)
Center for the Arts, George Mason University, Fairfax
Russian String Orchestra
Misha Rachlevsky conducting
Richard Strauss: Serenade, Op. 7
Bekmambetov: “For Misha’s Gang – Suite for small, regular, large and extra-large fiddles”
Schnauber: “in Memory of Henri Temianka”
Mendelssohn: Octet in E flat major, Op. 20
$30-$50
(888) 945-2468 (Tickets.com)
http://cfa.gmu.edu

March 11 (7:30 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Atrium, Washington
Mason Bates’ KC Jukebox:
So Percussion
Choral Arts Society of Washington
Nathaniel Stookey, composer-performer
Scott Hansen, guitar & synthesizers
Michael Hey, organ
Aaron Goldman, flute
“California Mystics”
Lou Harrison: Flute Concerto (excerpts)
Steve Reich: “Drumming” – 1st movement
Bates: “Mass Transmission”
Harrison: “Mass to Saint Anthony” – Kyrie
Stookey: “Junkestra”
Hansen: “Tycho’s Anthology” (excerpts)
$25
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

March 14 (7:30 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Acenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Susanna Klein & Laura Roelofs, violins
program TBA
free
(804) 828-6776
http://arts.vcu.edu/music

March 15 (7 p.m.)
March 17 (8 p.m.)
March 18 (3 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda conducting
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Brahms: Hungarian dances (selections)
Kodály: “Dances of Galanta”
Dvořák: Slavonic dances (selections)
Richard Strauss: “Salome” – “Dance of the Seven Veils”
$15-$89
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

March 15 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Young Concert Artists:
Anthony Trionfo, flute
pianist TBA
Fauré: Fantasy in E minor, Op. 79
J.S. Bach: Partita in A minor, BWV 1013
Lowell Liebermann: Sonata for flute and piano, Op. 23
Katherine Balch: new work TBA
Ian Clarke: “Zoom Tuba”
André Jolivet: “Chant de Linos”
$45
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

March 15 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Lahav Shani conducting
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 2
Nikolai Lugansky, piano
Schubert: Symphony No. 9 in C major (“Great”)
$35-$99
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
http://www.strathmore.org

March 16 (8 p.m.)
Eisenhower Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Renée Fleming VOICES;
Ute Lemper, vocalist
Vogler String Quartet
“Paris Days, Berlin Nights”
$39-$79
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

March 17 (11 a.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony LolliPops
Chia-Hsuan Lin conducting
Really Inventive Stuff’s Michael Boudewyns, guest star
Prokofiev: “Peter and the Wolf”
$10-$20
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

March 17 (8 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Acenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Rennolds Chamber Concerts:
Jaime Laredo, violin
Sharon Robinson, cello
Handel-Halvorsen: Passacaglia
Richard Danielpour: “Inventions on a Marriage” (2010)
Erwin Schulhoff: Duo (1925)
Mozart: Duo in G major, K. 423
Kodály: Duo, Op. 7
$35
(804) 828-6776
http://arts.vcu.edu/music

March 17 (4 p.m.)
First Presbyterian Church, 500 Park St., Charlottesville
Oratorio Society of Virginia
University Singers
Zion Union Baptist Church Adult Choir
Michael Slon directing
Bernstein: “Chichester Psalms”
African-American spirituals TBA
$15
(434) 295-4385
http://www.oratoriosociety.org

March 17 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
New Chicago Brass
program TBA
free
(434) 924-3052
http://music.virginia.edu/events

March 17 (8 p.m.)
March 18 (3 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
National Philharmonic
Piotr Gajewski conducting
Brahms: Violin Concerto in D major
Melissa White, violin
Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E minor
$30-$76
(301) 581-5300
http://www.strathmore.org

March 18 (4 and 6:30 p.m.)
Lewis Ginter Botannical Garden, 1600 Lakeside Ave., Richmond
Richmond Choral Society
Markus Compton directing
City Singers Youth Choirs
Leslie Moruza Dripps directing
Keith Tan, piano
“In Nature and Song”
program TBA
$15 in advance, $18 at door
(804) 353-9582
http://www.richmondchoralsociety.org

March 18 (3:30 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
UVa Chamber Music Series:
Albemarle Ensemble
Franz Danzi: Wind Quintet, Op. 56, No. 2
Nino Rota: “Petite Offrande Musicale”
John Harbison: Woodwind Quintet
Eric Ewazen: “Mosaics” for flute, bassoon and marimba
Gaudencio Thiago’ de Mello: “A Hug for Pixinga”
$15
(434) 924-3052
http://music.virginia.edu/events

March 20 (7:30 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Tuesday Evening Concerts:
Jerusalem Quartet
Mozart: Quartet in B flat major, K. 458 (“Hunt”)
Janáček: Quartet No. 1 (“Kreutzer Sonata”)
Beethoven: Quartet in F major, Op. 135
$12-$39
(434) 924-3376
http://tecs.org

March 20 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washingyon
Vocal Arts DC:
Theo Hoffman, baritone
Bradley Moore, piano
works TBA by Schubert, Fauré, Mahler, Zemlinsky, Barber, Ives, others
$50
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

March 21 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
Jerusalem Quartet
Mozart: Quartet in B flat major, K. 458 (“Hunt”)
Janáček: Quartet No. 1 (“Kreutzer Sonata”)
Beethoven: Quartet in F major, Op. 135
$36
(804) 289-8980
http://modlin.richmond.edu

March 21 (7:30 p.m.)
Moss Arts Center, Virginia Tech, 190 Alumni Mall, Blacksburg
National Symphony Orchestra of Cuba
Enrique Pérez-Mesa conducting
Tchaikovsky: “1812 Overture”
Amadeo Roldán: “Three Poems”
Grieg: Piano Concerto in A minor
Yekwon Sunwoo, piano
Falla: “The Three-Cornered Hat”
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A major
$40-$75
(540) 231-5300
http://artscenter.vt.edu

March 21 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Fortas Chamber Music Series:
Takács Quartet
Mozart: Quartet in G major, K. 387
Shostakovich: Quartet No. 11 in F minor
Beethoven: Quartet in C sharp minor, Op. 131
$55
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

March 22 (7 p.m.)
March 23 (8 p.m.)
March 24 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda conducting
Verdi: Requiem
Leah Crocetto, soprano
Russell Thomas, tenor
Eric Owens, bass-baritone
Choral Arts Society of Washington
The Washington Chorus
$15-$109
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

March 22 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Boris Berezovsky, piano
Prokofiev: Sonata No. 8
Scriabin: Sonata No. 5 in F sharp major, Op. 53
Scriabin: études
Rachmaninoff: Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor, Op. 36
$60 (waiting list)
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
http://www.kennedy-center.org

March 23 (7:30 p.m.)
Jepson Theatre, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
Eighth Blackbird
Dan Trueman, composer-fiddler
Iarla Ó Lionáird, vocalist
Trueman, Ó Lionáird & Paul Muldoon: “Olagón: a Cantata in Doublespeak”
in English and Irish
$28
(804) 289-8980
http://modlin.richmond.edu

March 23 (8 p.m.)
Crosswalk Community Church, 7575 Richmond Road, Williamsburg
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Benjamin Rous conducting
Mozart: “Don Giovanni” Overture
Walton: Viola Concerto
Andrew Gonzalez, viola
Mozart: Symphony No. 35 in D major, K. 385 (“Haffner”)
$25-$65
(757) 892-6366
http://virginiasymphony.org

March 23 (8 p.m.)
March 25 (2:30 p.m.)
March 27 (7:30 p.m.)
Harrison Opera House, 160 E. Virginia Beach Boulevard, Norfolk
Virginia Opera
Ari Pelto conducting
Donizetti: “Lucia di Lammermoor”
Rachele Gilmore (Lucia)
Joseph Dennis (Edgardo)
Tim Mix (Edgardo)
Richard Ollarsaba (Raimondo)
Melisa Bonetti (Alisa)
Bille Bruley (Arturo)
Stephen Carroll (Normanno)
Kyle Lang, stage director
in Italian, English captions
$31.82-$109.09
(866) 673-7282
http://vaopera.org

March 24 (8 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony Pops
Chia-Hsuan Lin conducting
Motortown All Stars, guest stars
“Motown’s Greatest Hits”
$10-$80
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

March 24 (8 p.m.)
Chrysler Hall, 215 St. Paul’s Boulevard, Norfolk
Virginia Symphony Orchestra Pops
Benjamin Rous conducting
“The Music of John Williams”
$25-$100
(757) 892-6366
http://virginiasymphony.org

March 24 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
March 25 (3:30 p.m.)
Martin Luther King Jr. Performing Arts Center, Charlottesville High School, 1400 Melbourne Road
Charlottesville Symphony
Laura Jackson conducting
Tchaikovsky: “Swan Lake” Suite
Rachmaninoff: “Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini”
Clara Yang, piano
Christopher Theofanidis: “Rainbow Body”
Copland: “Billy the Kid” Suite
$8-$45
(434) 924-3376
http://www.cvillesymphony.org

March 24 (2 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Roman Rabinovich, piano
Haydn: Sonata in E flat major, Hob. XVI:45
Rabinovich: “Memory Box”
Rachmaninoff: “Variations on a Theme of Corelli,” Op. 42
Chopin: 4 ballades
$45
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
http://www.kennedy-center.org

March 24 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, East Capitol Street at First Street NE, Washington
Colin Currie, percussion
Nicholas Hodges, piano
Karlheinz Stockhausen: Work No. 4 – Klavierstück V
Harrison Birtwistle: “Variations from The Golden Mountain”
Morton Feldman: “The King of Denmark”
Birtwistle: Intrada for piano and percussion
Stockhausen: “Kontakte,” Work No. 12½
free; tickets required via http://www.eventbrite.com
(202) 707-5502
http://www.loc.gov/concerts

March 24 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Peter Oundjian conducting
Rachmaninoff: “The Isle of the Dead”
Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 2 in E flat major
YaoGuang Zhai, clarinet
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2 in C minor (“Little Russian”)
$35-$99
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
http://www.strathmore.org

March 25 (3 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
Richard Becker and Doris Wylee-Becker, pianos
program TBA
free
(804) 289-8980
http://modlin.richmond.edu

March 25 (2 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Kennedy Center Chamber Players
Beethoven: “Duo with Two Obbligato Eyeglasses,” WoO 32, for viola and cello
Mozart: String Quintet in G minor, K. 516
Franck: Piano Quintet in F minor
$36
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

March 26 (7:30 p.m.)
Cannon Memorial Chapel, University of Richmond
Bruce Stevens, organ
“The Organ Legacy of Leipzig”
Niels W. Gade: “Three Tone-Pieces for Organ” – Moderato
Reger: “Six Trios for Organ” – Scherzo, Siciliano
Hugo Distler: “Four Pieces for Small Organ”
Schumann: “Two Pieces in Canonic Form”
Brahms: 2 chorale preludes
Mendelssohn: Allegro, Chorale and Fugue in D minor
Johann Gottfried Walther: Concerto in B minor (after Vivaldi)
Johann Ludwig Krebs: “Fantasia in Correct Italian Style”
J.S. Bach: Fantasia and Fugue in G minor, BWV 542
free
(804) 289-8980
http://modlin.richmond.edu

March 28 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
UVa Chamber Music Series:
I-Jen Fang, percussion
Joanna Beaver, viola
Julianna Lee & Mark Panetti, percussion
Kelly Sulick, flute
Lou Harrison: “Ariadne” for flute and percussion
John Cage: “Child of Tree” for percussion and amplified plant materials
Zae Munn: “Start Dancing” for viola and percussion
Mark Panetti: “To Live to Be Free”
$15
(434) 924-3376
http://music.virginia.edu/events

March 30 (9 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, East Capitol Street at First Street NE, Washington
Spektral Quartet
Winston Choi, piano
John Zorn: “Le Mómo”
Wadada Leo Smiith: Quartet No. 9
George Lewis: “String Quartet 1.5: Experiments in Living”
free; tickets required via http://www.eventbrite.com
(202) 707-5502
http://www.loc.gov/concerts

March 31 (2 p.m.)
Gellman Room, Richmond Public Library, First and Franklin streets
Capitol Opera Richmond
Richard L. Rose: “Strike the Rock” (excerpts)
Richard L. Rose: “Monty and Pinky” (excerpts)
free
(804) 646-7223
http://rvalibrary.org

March 31 (2 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, East Capitol Street at First Street NE, Washington
Spektral Quartet
Winston Choi, piano
Milton Babbitt: “The Joy of More Sextets”
Schoenberg: Quartet No. 3, Op. 30
Babbitt: “An Encore” for violin and piano
Schoenberg: Quartet No. 1, Op. 7
free; tickets required via http://www.eventbrite.com
(202) 707-5502
http://www.loc.gov/concerts

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s