January calendar

Classical performances in and around Richmond, with selected events elsewhere in Virginia and the Washington area. Program information, provided by presenters, is updated as details become available. Adult single-ticket prices are listed; senior, student/youth, group and other discounts may be offered.

In and around Richmond: Pianist Alexander Paley’s mid-winter mini-festival, Jan. 13-14 at St. Luke Lutheran Church, features works by Richard Strauss, Debussy, Liszt and Schumann, with Paley joined by pianist Peiwen Chen (his wife and four-hands piano partner) and narrator Aaron Anderson. . . . Steven Smith conducts the Richmond Symphony with the Symphony Chorus and singers from Virginia Opera’s Emerging Artists Program in a Viennese New Year’s program, Jan. 13-14 at Carpenter Theatre of Dominion Arts Center. . . . Richmond composer Walter Braxton introduces his new opera “To Damascus” with Capitol Opera Richmond in seven performances from Jan. 18 to 27 at the Firehouse Theatre. . . . Smith and the symphony play works by Salieri, Mozart, Norman Butler and Ruth Crawford Seeger in a Metro Collection program, featuring Zachary Guiles, the orchestra’s principal trombonist, Jan. 21 at Randolph-Macon College in Ashland, with that program excerpted in a Jan. 18 Rush Hour casual concert at Hardywood Park Craft Brewery in Richmond. . . . Chia-Hsuan Lin and the symphony, joined by the School of the Richmond Ballet, present Gershwin’s “An American in Paris” in a LolliPops family program, Jan. 20 at Dominion Arts Center. . . . Pianists Leon Fleischer and Katherine Jacobson play works by Bach, Schubert, Chopin, Debussy and Ravel in the next Rennolds Chamber Concerts program, Jan. 28 at Virginia Commonwealth University’s Singleton Arts Center.

Noteworthy elsewhere: Pianist Jean-Yves Thibaudet joins Yutaka Sado and the National Symphony Orchestra in Leonard Bernstein’s Symphony No. 2 (“The Age of Anxiety”), on a program with works by Rossini, Tchaikovsky and Ravel, Jan. 11 and 13 at Washington’s Kennedy Center. . . . Europa Galante, the esteemed period-instruments orchestra led by violinist Fabio Biondi, plays works by Vivaldi, Galuppi, Reutter and Reinhardt, Jan. 12 at the Library of Congress in Washington. . . . Washington National Opera’s American Opera Initiative Festival presents “Proving Up” by Missy Mazzoli & Royce Vavrek, Jan. 19 and 21, and one-acts by Nathan Fletcher & Megan Cohen, Gity Razaz & Sara Cooper, and John Glover & Erin Bregman, Jan. 20, at the Kennedy Center. . . . The new-music ensemble Alarm Will Sound, with actors Robert Stanton, Jon Patrick Walter and David Chandler, performs “1969,” a multimedia production including music by the Beatles, Stockhausen, Bernstein, Berio and others, Jan. 25 at Moss Arts Center of Virginia Tech in Blacksburg. . . . The noted Russian violinist Maxim Vengerov, accompanied by pianist Roustem Saitkoulov, plays works by Brahms, Ravel, Paganini and others, Jan. 26 at Strathmore in the Maryland suburbs of DC. . . . Soprano Kathleen Battle, joined by the Howard University Choir, performs in “Underground Railroad: a Spiritual Journey,” Jan. 28 at the Kennedy Center.

Jan. 6 (2 p.m.)
Gellman Room, Richmond Public Library, First and Franklin streets
Thales Piano Trio:
Ellen Riccio, violin
Sarah Bennett Wolfe, cello
Daniel Stipe, piano
works TBA by Clara Schumann, Jennifer Higdon, Rebecca Clarke
free
(804) 646-7223
http://rvalibrary.org

Jan. 6 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Bernard Labadie conducting
Mozart: “Eine kleine Nachtmusik”
Mozart: Concerto in C major, K. 299, for flute and harp
Emily Skala, flute
Sarah Fuller, harp
Mozart: Symphony No. 41 in C major, K. 551 (“Jupiter”)
$35-$110
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
http://www.strathmore.org

Jan. 9 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Vocal Arts DC:
Tara Erraught, mezzo-soprano
John O’Conor, piano
works TBA by Rossini, Liszt, Wolf, Richard Strauss, Roger Quilter
$50
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Jan. 11 (7 p.m.)
Jan. 13 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Yutaka Sado conducting
Rossini: “La gazza ladra” (“The Thieving Magpie”) Overture
Bernstein: Symphony No. 2 (“The Age of Anxiety”)
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Tchaikovsky: “Francesca da Rimini”
Ravel: “Boléro”
$15-$89
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Jan. 12 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Edwin Outwater conducting
Sara Bareilles & Caroline Shaw, singer-composers
DECLASSIFIED: Ben Folds Presents
works TBA by Bareilles, Shaw, Rob Moose, Alex Lacamoire
$25-$75
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Jan. 12 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, East Capitol Street at First Street NE, Washington
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi conducting
Galuppi: “Adriano in Siria” Sinfonia
Vivaldi: Sinfonia in G major, RV 149 (“Il coro della muse”)
Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in A major, RV 552 (“Con eco in lontano”)
Fabio Biondi, violin
Reutter: Sinfonia in D minor
Reinhardt: Sonata à quattro violini e basso
Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in C major, RV 189
Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 371
Fabio Biondi, violin
free; tickets required via http://www.eventbrite.com
(202) 707-5502
http://www.loc.gov/concerts

Jan. 12 (8:15 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop conducting & speaking
“BSO Off the Cuff: Impressionist Masterworks”
Debussy: “La Mer”
Ravel: “La Valse”
$35-$89
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
http://www.strathmore.org

Jan. 13 (7:30 p.m.)
St. Luke Lutheran Church, 7757 Chippenham Parkway, Richmond
Alexander Paley Winter Weekend:
Richard Strauss: “Enoch Arden”
Aaron Anderson, speaker
Peiwen Chen, piano
Debussy: “La Mer”
Alexander Paley & Peiwen Chen, piano four-hands
donation requested
(804) 665-9516
http://paleymusicfestival.org

Jan. 13 (8 p.m.)
Jan. 14 (3 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Arts Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony
Steven Smith conducting
Suppé: “Poet and Peasant” Overture
Mahler: “Des Knaben Wunderhorn” (excerpts)
April Martin, soprano
Melisa Bonetti, mezzo-soprano
David Blalock, tenor
Johann Strauss II: “The Gypsy Baron” Overture
Johann Strauss II: “Voices of Spring” Waltz
Johann Strauss II: “Pleasure Train” Polka
Johann Strauss II: “On the Beautiful Blue Danube” Waltz
Richmond Symphony Chorus
$10-$80
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

Jan. 14 (3 p.m.)
St. Luke Lutheran Church, 7757 Chippenham Parkway, Richmond
Alexander Paley Winter Weekend:
Liszt: Sonata in B minor
Schumann: “Carnaval,” Op. 9
Alexander Paley, piano
donation requested
(804) 665-9516
http://paleymusicfestival.org

Jan. 14 (7 p.m.)
Calvary Revival Church, 5833 Poplar Hall Drive, Norfolk
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta conducting
Kendall Gonzales, cello
Stephanie Sanders, saxophone
Norview High School Varsity Ensemble
“Songs for a Dreamer: a Tribute to Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.”
program TBA
free
(757) 892-6366
http://virginiasymphony.org

Jan. 14 (3 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop conducting
Saint-Saëns: “Carnival of the Animals”
Wordsmith, hip-hop narrator
Lura Johnson & Michael Sheppard, pianos
Philip Glass: Concerto Fantasy for two timpanists
James Wyman & Juavon Gilliam, timpani
Debussy: “La Mer”
Ravel: “La Valse”
$35-$99
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
http://www.strathmore.org

Jan. 18 (6:30 p.m.)
Hardywood Park Craft Brewery, Overbrook Road at Ownby Lane, Richmond
Richmond Symphony
Steven Smith conducting
Zachary Guiles, trombone
“Rush Hour at Hardywood”
works by Salieri, Mozart, Norman Butler, Ruth Crawford Seeger
$15 (seating limited)
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

Jan. 18 (7:30 p.m.)
Jan. 19 (7:30 p.m.)
Jan. 20 (7:30 p.m.)
Jan. 21 (4 p.m.)
Jan. 25 (7:30 p.m.)
Jan. 26 (7:30 p.m.)
Jan. 27 (7:30 p.m.)
Firehouse Theatre, 1609 W. Broad St., Richmond
Capitol Opera Richmond
Leilani Fenick & Michael Knowles, musical direction
Walter Braxton: “To Damascus”
Michele Baez, Elisabeth Dowdy, Michael David Gray, Chase Peak, Imani Thaniel, actors/vocalists
Joel Bassin, stage director
in English
$40
(804) 355-2001
http://firehousetheatre.org

Jan. 19 (8 p.m.)
Ferguson Arts Center, Christopher Newport University, Newport News
Jan. 20 (8 p.m.)
Chrysler Hall, 215 St. Paul’s Boulevard, Norfolk
Jan. 21 (2:30 p.m.)
Sandler Arts Center, 201 S. Market St., Virginia Beach
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta conducting
Gabrieli: Canzon à 12
Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D major
Tianwa Yang, violin
Mascagni: “Cavalleira Rusticana” – Intermezzo
Respighi: “Roman Festivals”
$25-$110
(757) 892-6366
http://virginiasymphony.org

Jan. 19 (7:30 p.m.)
Jan. 21 (2 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Washington National Opera American Opera Initiative Festival:
Chris Rountree conducting
Missy Mazzoli & Royce Vavrek: “Proving Up”
Leah Hawkins (Mrs. Johannes “Ma” Zegner)
Madison Leonard (Zegner Sister 1)
Allegra de Vita (Zegner Sister 2)
Arnold Livingston Geis (Miles Zegner)
Christopher Kenney (Mr. Johannes “Pa” Zegner)
Timothy J. Bruno (The Sodbuster)
Alison Moritz, stage director
in English
$39
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Jan. 19 (8 p.m.)
Jan. 20 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra Pops
Tim Davies conducting
Kenny “Babyface” Edmonds, guest star
performers from Duke Ellington School of the Arts
$24-$99
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Jan. 19 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, East Capitol Street at First Street NE, Washington
Camerata RCO of Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam
Hummel: Clarinet Quintet in E flat major
Beethoven: Septet in E flat major, Op. 20
free; tickets required via http://www.eventbrite.com
(202) 707-5502
http://www.loc.gov/concerts

Jan. 20 (11 a.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Arts Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony LolliPops
Chia-Hsuan Lin conducting
School of the Richmond Ballet
Gershwin: “An American in Paris”
$20 (adult), $10 (child & student)
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

Jan. 20 (2 p.m.)
Gellman Room, Richmond Public Library, First and Franklin streets
Erin Wind, mezzo-soprano
Hope Armstrong Erb, piano
program TBA
free
(804) 646-7223
http://rvalibrary.org

Jan. 20 (7 and 9 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Washington National Opera American Opera Initiative Festival:
George Manahan conducting
Nathan Fletcher & Megan Cohen: “A Bridge for Three”
Eliza Bonet (Molly)
Alexander McKissick (Jimmy James)
Michael Hewitt (Roland Archister)
Gity Razaz & Sara Cooper: “Fault Lines”
Laura Choi Stuart (Kyoko)
Eliza Bonet (Grace)
Alexander McKissick (Harry)
Michael Hewitt (Richard)
John Glover & Erin Bregman: “Precita Park”
Laura Choi Stuart (Sarah)
Alexandra Shiner (Lilih)
Eliza Bonet (Sonia)
Frederick Ballentine (Daniel)
Michael Hewitt (David)
Andrea Dorf, stage director
in English
$29
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Jan. 20 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop conducting
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor
Gabriela Montero, piano
$35-$99
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
http://www.strathmore.org

Jan. 21 (3 p.m.)
Blackwell Auditorium, Randolph-Macon College, 205 Henry St., Ashland
Richmond Symphony
Steven Smith conducting
Salieri: “Sinfonia Veneziana”
Norman Butler: “IOURS” for trombone and chamber orchestra
Zachary Guiles, trombone
Ruth Crawford Seeger: Andante for strings
Ruth Crawford Seeger: “Rissolty, rossolty”
Mozart: Symphony No. 38 in D major, K. 504 (“Prague”)
$22
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

Jan. 23 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Benjamin Baker, violin
Daniel Lebhardt, piano
Schubert: Fantasy in C major, D. 934
Britten: Suite, Op. 6
Elgar: Sonata in E minor, Op. 82
$45
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Jan. 24 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Fortas Chamber Music Concerts:
Calidore String Quartet
Haydn: Quartet in D major, Op. 64, No. 5 (“Lark”)
György Kurtág: “Officium breve in Memoriam Andrae Szervánsky,” Op. 28
Brahms: Quartet in C minor, Op. 51, No. 1
$29
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Jan. 25 (7:30 p.m.)
Candela Gallery, 214 W. Broad St., Richmond
Schuyler Slack, cello
Ieva Jokubaviciute, piano
Beethoven: Sonata in F major, Op. 5, No. 1
Douglas Boyce: “Stretto perpetuo”
Kodály: Sonatina for cello and piano
Brahms: Sonata in E minor, Op. 38
free
(804) 225-5527
http://candelabooks.com

Jan. 25 (7:30 p.m.)
Moss Arts Center, Virginia Tech, 190 Alumni Mall, Blacksburg
Alarm Will Sound
Alan Pierson conducting
Robert Stanton, Jon Patrick Walter & David Chandler, actors
“1969”
multimedia production with music by the Beatles, Stockhausen, Bernstein, Berio, others
$20-$45
(540) 231-5100
http://artscenter.vt.edu

Jan. 25 (7 p.m.)
Jan. 27 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach conducting
Brahms: “Variations on a Thene by Haydn”
Oliver Knussen: Violin Concerto
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Schumann: Symphony No. 3 in E flat major (“Rhenish”)
$15-$89
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Jan. 25 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Pops
Jack Everly conducting
Ann Hampton Calloway, vocalist
“Diva to Diva: from Ella to Adele”
$35-$99
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
http://www.strathmore.org

Jan. 26 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Impulse Festival:
UVa Baroque Ensemble
UVa Small Jazz Group
Stephanie Nakasian, vocalist
Swaraprabha Hindustani Classical Indian Vocal Ensemble
Nirman Bajekal, vocalist
Mayuzsh Abhyankar, tabla
“Origins”
program TBA
free
(434) 924-3376
http://music.virginia.edu

Jan. 26 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Maxim Vengerov, violin
Roustem Saitkoulov, piano
Brahms: Scherzo in C minor (from “F.A.E.” Sonata)
Brahms: Sonata No. 3 in D minor, Op. 108
Ravel: Sonata in G major
Ernst: “Theme and Variations from ‘The Last Rose of Summer’ ”
Paganini: Cantabile in D major, Op. 17
Paganini-Kreisler: “Variations on ‘I Palpiti’,” Op. 13
$40-$95
(202) 785-9727
http://washingtonperformingarts.org

Jan. 27 (8 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Arts Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony Pops
Chia-Hsuan Lin conducting
Michael Cavanaugh, guest star
“The Music of Billy Joel”
$10-$80
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

Jan. 27 (noon)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Impulse Festival:
Ayman Fanous. guitar
Stephen Nachmanovitch, violin
Anthony Davis, piano
“Meditations”
program TBA
free
(434) 924-3376
http://music.virginia.edu

Jan. 27 (3:30 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Impulse Festival:
UVa New Music Ensemble
EcoSono Ensemble
AZUL
“Conversations”
program TBA
free
(434) 924-3376
http://music.virginia.edu

Jan. 27 (8 p.m.)
Jan. 28 (3 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
National Philharmonic
Piotr Gajewski conducting
“Cosmic Designs,” multimedia production with footage from NASA’s Goddard Space Flight Center
Debussy: “La Mer”
Holst: “The Planets”
National Philharmonic Chorale
$25-$82
(301) 581-5100
http://www.strathmore.org

Jan. 28 (3 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Rennolds Chamber Concerts:
Leon Fleisher & Katherine Jacobson, pianos
J.S. Bach-Petri: “Sheep May Safely Graze”
Debussy: Préludes, Book 2 – “La puerta del Vino”
Debussy: “Suite bergamasque” – “Clair de lune”
Chopin: Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op. 53, No. 3
Chopin: Nocturne in D flat major, Op. 27, No. 2
J.S. Bach-Brahms: Chaconne in D minor for piano left-hand
Schubert: Fantasy in F minor, D. 940
Ravel: “La Valse” for piano four-hands
$35
(804) 828-6776
http://arts.vcu.edu/music/events/

Jan. 28 (3:30 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
UVa Chamber Music Series:
Rivanna String Quartet
Beethoven: Quartet in D major, Op. 18, No. 3
Arvo Pärt: “Fratres”
Beethoven: Quartet in A minor, Op. 132
$15
(434) 924-3376
http://music.virginia.edu

Jan. 28 (2 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Kennedy Center Chamber Players
Jean Françaix: Wind Quintet No. 1
Poulenc: Sextet for piano and wind quintet
Brahms: String Sextet No. 1 in B flat major, Op. 18
$36
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Jan. 28 (5 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
Kathleen Battle, soprano
Howard University Choir
Joel A. Martin, piano
“Underground Railroad: a Spiritual Journey”
$25-$129
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Jan. 30 (7:30 p.m.)
Jan. 31 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Opera Lafayette
Richard Gammon conducting
Alessandro Scarlatti: “Erminia”
Julia Dawson, soprano
André Courville, bass-baritone
Allegra de Vita, mezzo-soprano
Asitha Tennekoon, tenor
in Italian
Geminiani: “Enchanted Forest”
Kalannidhi Dance
Anuradha Nehru, choreographer
$25-$130
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Jan. 31 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
Richard Becker, piano
works TBA by Beethoven, Ravel
free
(804) 289-8980
http://modlin.richmond.edu

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s