November calendar

Classical performances in and around Richmond, with selected events elsewhere in Virginia and the Washington area. Program information, provided by presenters, is updated as details become available. Adult single-ticket prices are listed; senior, student/youth, group and other discounts may be offered.

In and around Richmond: The artists’ collective Classical Revolution RVA celebrates its second anniversary with a series of programs this month, including the early music duo Bedlam, Nov. 1 at Blue Bee Cider; a performance of Haydn’s “Emperor” Quartet, Nov. 12 at Babes of Carytown; and Daniel Myssyk conducting a 40-piece orchestra in Beethoven’s Fifth Symphony, Nov. 16 at the Hofheimer Building’s HofGarden. . . . Organist Todd Wilson play works by Bach, Widor and others in the season-opener of the Repertoire Recital Series of the Richmond chapter, American Guild of Organists, Nov. 3 at All Saints Episcopal Church. . . . Peter Wilson doubles as conductor and violin soloist with the Richmond Philharmonic, Nov. 5 at Collegiate School’s Hershey Arts Center. . . . The Shanghai Quartet is joined by violist Shmuel Ashkenasi and former Beaux Arts Trio and Guarneri Quartet cellist Peter Wiley in Brahms’ two string sextets, Nov. 9 at the University of Richmond’s Modlin Arts Center. . . . Steven Smith conducts the Richmond Symphony, Symphony Chorus and soloists in Mozart’s “Great” Mass in C minor, on a program also featuring works by Wagner and Tchaikovsky, Nov. 11-12 at Dominion Arts Center’s Carpenter Theatre. . . . The Chamber Music Society of Central Virginia presents Johnny Gandelsman, the Russian-born violinist known both as a soloist and member of the New York orchestra The Knights, in solo works of Bach, Nov. 12 at Perkinson Recital Hall at the University of Richmond, and in a free “Words and Music” program, Nov. 13 in the Richmond Public Library’s Gellman Room. . . . The Oberon String Quartet, resident ensemble at St. Catherine’s and St. Christopher’s schools, plays works by Dvořák, Viktor Ullmann and Rhiannon Giddens, Nov. 13 at St. Christopher’s Luck Leadership Hall Playhouse. . . . Virginia Opera stages Puccini’s “The Girl of the Golden West,” Nov. 17 and 19 at the Carpenter Theatre, following performances on Nov. 10, 12 and 14 at Norfolk’s Harrison Opera House.

Noteworthy elsewhere: Benjamin Rous and the Virginia Symphony Orchestra, with pianist Simone Dinnerstein and the Virginia Symphony Chorus, mark the 500th anniversary of the Protestant Reformation with works by Bach and Mendelssohn, Nov. 3 at Christopher Newport University’s Ferguson Arts Center in Newport News, Nov. 4 at Chrysler Hall in Norfolk, Nov. 5 at Sandler Arts Center in Virginia Beach. . . . Randall Thompson’s “The Testament of Freedom,” composed and first performed in 1943 at the University of Virginia, is reprised in its birthplace, by a massed choir of UVa voices, Nov. 3 in Old Cabell Hall, and by the University Singers with the Charlottesville Symphony, Nov. 18 at Old Cabell Hall and Nov. 19 at Charlottesville High School. . . . Washington National Opera stages seven performances of Handel’s “Alcina,” Nov. 4-19 at the Eisenhower Theater of the Kennedy Center. . . . Cellist Yo-Yo Ma and pianist Kathryn Stott play works by Stravinsky, Prokofiev and Rachmaninoff, Nov. 5 at the Moss Arts Center of Virginia Tech in Blacksburg. . . . Violinist Joshua Bell, with pianist Alessio Bax, plays Mendelssohn, Grieg, Brahms and more, Nov. 5 at Strathmore in Washington’s Maryland suburbs. . . . Gianandrea Noseda, the new music director of Washington’s National Symphony Orchestra, leads a series of concerts, with music ranging from Beethoven’s “Eroica” Symphony (No. 3) to Gershwin’s “An American in Paris” to Prokofiev’s Piano Concerto No. 5 with pianist Yuja Wang, throughout the month at the Kennedy Center. . . . Pianist Daniil Trifonov plays his own Piano Concerto with Valery Gergiev and the Mariinsky Orchestra of St. Petersburg, in a program with works by Prokofiev, Richard Strauss and Alexander Mosolov, Nov. 12 at the Kennedy Center. . . . David Shifrin plays Mozart’s Clarinet Concerto, alongside Mozart’s Symphony No. 40 and Heitor Villa-Lobos’ Sinfonietta No. 1 (“In Memory of Mozart”), with Janna Hymes conducting the Williamsburg Symphony Orchestra, Nov. 15-16 at the Kimball Theatre. . . . The Choral Arts Society of Washington and the chamber vocal ensemble The Thirteen perform Monteverdi’s Vespers of 1610, Nov. 18 at the Kennedy Center. . . . André Watts plays Rachmaninoff’s Piano Concerto No. 2 with Robert Spano conducting the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, Nov. 18 at Strathmore. . . . The male vocal ensemble Chanticleer presents its popular “A Chanticleer Christmas,” Nov. 25 at the Center for the Arts of George Mason University in Fairfax. . . . Britain’s Tallis Scholars sing medieval liturgical works, Nov. 28 at the University of Virginia’s Old Cabell Hall in Charlottesville, and also perform on Nov. 29 at Virginia Tech’s Moss Arts Center in Blacksburg.

Nov. 1 (7 p.m.)
Blue Bee Cider, 1320 Summit Ave., Richmond
Classical Revolution RVA:
Bedlam (Kayleen Sánchez, soprano & Laudon Schuett, lute)
early music program TBA
free
(804) 231-0280
http://www.classicalrevolutionrva.com/events

Nov. 1 (7:30 p.m.)
Moss Arts Center, Virginia Tech, 190 Alumni Mall, Blacksburg
New River Valley Symphony Orchestra
James Glazebrook conducting
Kodály: “Hary Janos” Suite
Chabrier: “España”
Fauré: “Pelléas et Mélisande” Suite
$10
(540) 231-5100
http://artscenter.vt.edu

Nov. 1 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Nikolai Lugansky, piano
Chopin: Barcarolle, Op. 60
Chopin: Ballade in F minor, Op. 52
Rachmaninoff: preludes, Opp. 23 and 32, TBA
Schumann: “Kinderszenen”
SOLD OUT; waiting list
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
http://washingtonperformingarts.org

Nov. 2 (7 p.m.)
Nov. 4 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin conducting
Bernstein: “Slava! A Political Overture”
Bernstein: “Songfest”
Raquel González & Leah Hawkins, sopranos
Daryl Freedman, mezzo-soprano
Frederick Ballentine, tenor
Christopher Kenney, baritone
Hunter Enoch, bass-baritone
Stravinsky: “Le sacre du printemps” (“The Rite of Spring”)
$15-$89
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Nov. 3 (various times)
Nov. 4 (various times)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
Third Practice Electroacoustic Music Festival:
artists TBA
programs TBA
free
(804) 289-8980
http://modlin.richmond.edu

Nov. 3 (7:30 p.m.)
All Saints Episcopal Church, 8787 River Road, Richmond
Repertoire Recital Series of Richmond chapter, American Guild of Organists:
Todd Wilson, organ
J.S. Bach: Passacaglia in C minor, BWV 582
J.S. Bach: “Three Schübler Preludes,” BWV 648-50
Widor: Symphonie No. 5 – I: Allegro vivace (variations)
Gerre Hancock: “Three Cincinnati Improvisations”
Julius Ruebke: “Sonata on the 94th Psalm”
donation requested
(804) 288-7811
http://www.allsaintsrichmond.org

Nov. 3 (8 p.m.)
Ferguson Arts Center, Christopher Newport University, Newport News
Nov. 4 (8 p.m.)
Chrysler Hall, 215 St. Paul’s Boulevard, Norfolk
Nov. 5 (2:30 p.m.)
Sandler Arts Center, 201 S. Market St., Virginia Beach
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Benjamin Rous conducting
J.S. Bach: Cantata, “Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott,” BWV 80
Virginia Symphony Chorus
Robert Shoup directing
J.S. Bach: Clavier Concerto in D minor, BWV 1052
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
J.S. Bach-Webern: “A Musical Offering” – Ricercar
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 in D minor (“Reformation”)
$25-$110
(757) 892-6366
http://virginiasymphony.org

Nov. 3 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
University Singers
UVa Chamber Singers
Michael Slon directing
Virginia Glee Club
Frank Albinder directing
UVa Women’s Chorus
KaeRenae Mitchell directing
“Family Weekend Choral Showcase”
Randall Thompson: “The Testament of Freedom”
works TBA by Eric Whitacre, Ola Gjeilo, Eriks Esenvalds, others
$10
(434) 924-3984
http://music.virginia.edu/events

Nov. 3 (9 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin conducting & speaking
“DECLASSIFIED: Stravinsky’s ‘The Rite of Spring’ ”
$39
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Nov. 4 (2 p.m.)
Gellman Room, Richmond Public Library, First and Franklin streets
Sigma Alpha Iota members
vocal, piano and chamber works TBA
free
(804) 646-7223
http://rvalibrary.org

Nov. 4 (4 p.m.)
Parish Hall, Grace & Holy Trinity Episcopal Church, 8 N. Laurel St., Richmond
Wren Masters Baroque Quartet
program TBA
free; reception follows
(804) 359-5628
http://ghtc.org

Nov. 4 (8 p.m.)
The Bridge PAI, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
UVa New Music Ensemble
I-Jen Fang directing
UVa Clarinet Ensemble
Shawn Earle directing
Greg Howard: “Natural Order”
Heather Mease: “Early Music”
Calder Hannan: “Ritual of Subtle Transmogrification of Collective”
Christopher Luna-Mega: “Jatyantara-parinamah”
multiple composers: “Untitled Collective Piece”
free
(434) 924-3984
http://music.virginia.edu/events

Nov. 4 (2 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, East Capitol Street at First Street NE, Washington
Solungga Liu, piano
Charles Tomlinson Griffes: “Three Tone-Pictures,” Op. 5 – I: “The Lake at the Evening;” III: “Night Wings”
Griffes: “Fantasy Pieces,” Op. 6
Griffes: “Roman Sketches,” Op. 7 – I: “The White Peacock;” IV: “Clouds”
Debussy-Griffes: “Images” – II: “Ibéria”
Debussy-Griffes: “Les parfums de la nuit”
Griffes: “The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan”
Amy Beach: Ballade, Op. 6
Franck: Prélude, Choral et Fugue
free; tickets required via http://www.eventbrite.com
(202) 707-5502
http://www.loc.gov/concerts

Nov. 4 (2 and 7 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Renée Fleming VOICES:
Cynthia Erivo, vocalist
program TBA
$49-$69
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Nov. 4 (7 p.m.)
Nov. 6 (7 p.m.)
Nov. 8 (7:30 p.m.)
Nov. 11 (7 p.m.)
Nov. 14 (7:30 p.m.)
Nov. 17 (7:30 p.m.)
Nov. 19 (2 p.m.)
Eisenhower Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Washington National Opera
Jane Glover conducting
Handel: “Alcina”
Angela Meade (Alcina)
Ying Fang (Morgana)
Elizabeth DeShong (Ruggiero)
Daniela Mack (Bradamante)
Anne Bogart, stage director
in Italian, English captions
$69-$195
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Nov. 4 (8 p.m.)
Sixth & I Historic Synagugue, 600 I St. NW, Washington
Luciana Souza, vocalist
A Far Cry
works TBA by Rachel Grimes, Angélica Negrón, Shara Nova, Caroline Shaw, Sarah Kirkland Snider
$354
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
http://washingtonperformingarts.org

Nov. 5 (4 p.m.)
Hershey Arts Center, Collegiate School, 103 N. Mooreland Road, Richmond
Richmond Philharmonic
Peter Wilson & Rondy Michael Lazaro conducting
Berlioz: “Symphonie fantastique”
Saint-Saëns: “Danse macabre”
Peter Wilson, violin
Stephen Schwartz: “Wicked” (excerpts)
John Williams: “Harry Potter” Symphonic Suite
$8 in advance, $10 at door
(804) 673-7400
http://www.richmondphilharmonic.org

Nov. 5 (3:30 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
UVa Chamber Music Series:
Adam Carter, cello
Jeremy Thompson, piano
Barber: Cello Sonata, Op. 6
Chopin: Cello Sonata in G minor, Op. 65
Gaspar Cassado: “Requiebros”
Gaspar Cassado: “Dance of the Green Devil”
Hindemith: Sonata, Op. 25, No. 3, for solo cello
$15
(434) 924-3984
http://music.virginia.edu/events

Nov. 5 (3 p.m.)
Moss Arts Center, Virginia Tech, 190 Alumni Mall, Blacksburg
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Kathryn Stott, piano
Stravinsky: “Suite Italienne”
Prokofiev: Cello Sonata in C major, Op. 119
Rachmaninoff: Cello Sonata in G minor, Op. 19
$50-$125
(540) 231-5100
http://artscenter.vt.edu

Nov. 5 (3 p.m.)
The Barns at Wolf Trap, Trap Road, Fairfax County
Attacca Quartet
works TBA by Haydn, Beethoven, Michael Ippolito
$40
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
http://www.wolftrap.org

Nov. 5 (7 p.m.)
Center for the Arts, George Mason University, Fairfax
Jeffrey Siegel, piano & speaker
“Keyboard Conversations: A French Musical Feast”
Debussy: Préludes, Book 2 – “La terrasse des audiences du clair de lune”
Debussy: “L’isle joyeuse”
Ravel: “Pavane pour une infante défunte”
Ravel: “Jeux d’Eau”
Fauré: impromptu TBA
$25-$42
(888) 945-2468 (Tickets.com)
http://cfa.gmu.edu/calendar

Nov. 5 (2 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Vocal Arts DC:
New York Festival of Song
Steven Blier & Michael Barrett, piano & narration
“The Passion of Leonard Bernstein”
selections TBA from concert and theater works
$50
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Nov. 5 (4 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Joshua Bell, violin
Alessio Bax, piano
Mendelssohn: Sonata in F major, MWV Q7
Grieg: Sonata No. 3 in C minor, Op. 45
Brahms: Sonata No. 1 in G major, Op. 78
other works TBA
$45-$125
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
http://washingtonperformingarts.org

Nov. 7 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Fortas Chamber Music Series:
Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio
Beethoven: Piano Trio in G major, Op. 1, No. 2
Beethoven: Piano Trio in D major, Op. 70, No. 1 (“Ghost”)
Beethoven: Piano Trio in B flat major, Op. 97 (“Archduke”)
$45
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Nov. 8 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
The Washington Chorus
Christopher Bell directing
Bernstein: “Chichester Psalms”
Morten Lauridsen: “Mid-Winter Songs”
Walton: “Belshazzar’s Feast”
$18-$72
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Nov. 9 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
Shanghai Quartet
Shmuel Ashkenasi, viola
Peter Wiley, cello
Brahms: Sextet in B flat major, Op. 18
Brahms: Sextet in G major, Op. 36
$36
(804) 289-8980
http://modlin.richmond.edu

Nov. 9 (9:30 p.m.)
Flora, 203 N. Lombardy St., Richmond
Classical Revolution RVA:
Quatro na Bossa
Brazilian classical popular works TBA
$10
(804) 355-0434
http://www.classicalrevolutionrva.com/events

Nov. 9 (7 p.m.)
Nov. 11 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda conducting
Webern: Passacaglia
Luigi Dallapiccola: Partita
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E flat major (“Eroica”)
$15-$89
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Nov. 9 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman conducting
J.S. Bach: Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
Schoenberg: “Verklärte Nacht” (“Transfigured Night”)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 in D major
$35-$110
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
http://www.strathmore.org

Nov. 10 (7:30 p.m.)
Cathedral of the Sacred Heart, Laurel Street at Floyd Avenue, Richmond
Bálint Karosi, organ
J.S. Bach: Prelude in E flat major BWV 552a
J.S. Bach: Chorale Prelude on “Schmücke dich, o liebe Seele,” BWV 654
J.S. Bach: Fugue in E flat major BWV 552b
Buxtehude: Passacaglia in D major, BuxWV 161
Karosi: Passacaglia
Franck: “Pièce Héroique”
Vierne: Symphony No. 2, Op. 20 – finale
Horatio Parker: Melody, Op. 20, No. 1
Karosi: “Arabic Suite”
free
(804) 359-5651
http://richmondcathedral.org/music

Nov. 10 (8 p.m.)
Nov. 12 (2:30 p.m.)
Nov. 14 (7:30 p.m.)
Harrison Opera House, 160 E. Virginia Beach Boulevard, Norfolk
Virginia Opera
Andrew Bisantz conducting
Puccini: “The Girl of the Golden West”
Jill Gardner (Minnie)
Roger Honeywell (Dick Johnson)
Mark Walters (Jack Rance)
Chris Carr (Nick)
Joseph Lattanzi (Sonora)
Jake Gardner (Ashby)
Joshua Arky (Jake Wallace)
Melisa Bonetti (Wowkle)
Bille Bruley (Trin)
Stephen Carroll (Harry)
Joseph Hubbard (Larkens)
Matt Kelly (Joe)
Brandon Morales (Billy Jackrabbit/Castro)
Andrew Paulson (Handsome)
James McClure (Sid)
Bret N. Thom (Happy)
Lillian Groag, stage director
in Italian, English captions
$31.82-$109.09
(866) 673-7282
http://vaopera.org

Nov. 10 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
UVa Chamber Singers
Michael Slon directing
“Choral Music on Film”
songs from ”Sweeney Todd,” “Les Miserables,” “La La Land,” “It’s a Wonderful Life,” others
$10
(434) 924-3984
http://music.virginia.edu/events

Nov. 10 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Verona Quartet
Ravel: Quartet in F major
Beethoven: Quartet in F major, Op. 59, No. 1 (“Razumovsky”)
Sebastian Currier: new work TBA
$40
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
http://washingtonperformingarts.org

Nov. 11 (8 p.m.)
Nov. 12 (3 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Arts Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony
Steven Smith conducting
Wagner: “Tristan und Isolde” Prelude
Tchaikovsky: “Romeo and Juliet” Fantasy-Overture
Mozart: Mass in C minor, K. 427 (“Great”)
Laura Strickling & Arianna Zukerman, sopranos
Nathan Bick, tenor
Robert Harrelson, baritone
Richmond Symphony Chorus
Erin Freeman directing
$10-$80
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

Nov. 11 (8 p.m.)
Crosswalk Community Church, 7575 Richmond Road, Williamsburg
Nov. 12 (8 p.m.)
Regent University Theatre, 1000 Regent University Drive, Virginia Beach
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta conducting
Kodály: “Dances of Galanta”
Barber: “Knoxville, Summer of 1915”
Aundi Marie Moore, soprano
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 in D major
$25-$45
(757) 892-6366
http://virginiasymphony.org

Nov. 11 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Fortas Chamber Music Series:
Lelia Josefowicz, violin
John Novacek, piano
Sibelius-Hermann: “Valse triste”
Prokofiev: Violin Sonata No. 1 in F minor, Op. 80
Mahler-Wittinger: Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor – Adagietto
Kaija Saariaho: “Calices”
Bernd Alois Zimmermann: Sonata for solo violin
$45
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Nov. 11 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
National Philharmonic
Piotr Gajewski conducting
Villa-Lobos: “Bachianas Brasileiras” Nos. 1, 5, 9
Danielle Talamantes, soprano
J.S. Bach: Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Danielle Talamantes, soprano
Magdalena Wór, mezzo-soprano
Matthew Loyal Smith, tenor
Kerry Wilkerson, baritone
National Philharmonic Chorus
Stan Engebretson directing
$42-$82
(301) 581-5100
http://www.strathmore.org

Nov. 12 (4 p.m.)
Perkinson Recital Hall, North Court, University of Richmond
Chamber Music Society of Central Virginia:
Johnny Gandelsman, violin
J.S. Bach: Partita in E major, BWV 1006
J.S. Bach: Sonata in C major, BWV 1005
J.S. Bach: Partita in D minor, BWV 1004
$28
(804) 304-6312
http://cmscva.org

Nov. 12 (4 p.m.)
Bon Air Presbyterian Church, 9201 W. Huguenot Road, Richmond
Second Sunday South of the James:
Aleksandr Haskin, flute
Yin Zheng, piano
J.S. Bach: “St. Matthew Passion” – Air
Rachmaninoff: Vocalise
Poulenc: Sonata for flute and piano
Schubert: Sonata in A minor, D. 821 (“Arpeggione”)
other works TBA
donation requested
(804) 272-7514
http://bonairpc.org

Nov. 12 (7 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Arts Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony Youth Orchestra
Chia-Hsuan Lin conducting
program TBA
free
(804) 788-1212
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

Nov. 12 (8 p.m.)
Babes of Carytown, 3166 W. Cary St., Richmond
Classical Revolution RVA:
performers TBA
Haydn: Quartet in C major, Op. 76, No. 3 (“Emperor”)
free
(804) 355-9330
http://www.classicalrevolutionrva.com/events

Nov. 12 (3:30 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
UVa Baroque Orchestra
David Sariti, violin & director
program TBA
$10
(434) 924-3984
http://music.virginia.edu/events

Nov. 12 (7 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
Mariinsky Orchestra
Valery Gergiev conducting
Alexander Mosolov: “Iron Foundry”
Richard Strauss: “Don Juan”
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 6 in E flat minor
Daniil Trifonov: Piano Concerto
Daniil Trifonov, piano
$45-$115
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
http://washingtonperformingarts.org

Nov. 13 (5:30 p.m.)
Gellman Room, Richmond Public Library, First and Franklin streets
Chamber Music Society of Central Virginia:
Johnny Gandelsman, violin
Chioke l’Anson, narrator
Angela Lehman, curator
“Words and Music”
program TBA
free
(804) 304-6312
http://cmscva.org

Nov. 13 (7 p.m.)
Luck Leadership Hall Playhouse, 711 St. Christopher’s School, St. Christopher’s Road, Richmond
Oberon String Quartet
works TBA by Dvořák, Viktor Ullmann, Rhiannon Giddens
free
(804) 282-3185
http://www.stchristophers.com

Nov. 13 (7:30 p.m.)
Ferguson Arts Center, Christopher Newport University, Newport News
Moscow State Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Sidnev conducting
Rachmaninoff: “The Rock”
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor
Dmitry Masleev, piano
Scriabin: Symphony No. 2 in C minor
$10-$62
(757) 594-8752
http://fergusoncenter.org

Nov. 13 (3 p.m.)
Kaufman Theater, Chrysler Museum, 245 W. Olney Road, Norfolk
Feldman Chamber Music Society:
Minguet Quartet
Mozart: Quartet in G major, K. 387
Mendelssohn: Quartet in E minor, Op. 44, No. 2
Schumann: Quartet in A major, Op. 41, No. 3
$30
(757) 552-1630
http://www.feldmanchambermusic.org

Nov. 14 (8 p.m.)
Williamsburg Library Theater, 515 Scotland St.
Chamber Music Society of Williamsburg:
Minguet Quartet
Mozart: Quartet in G major, K. 387
Mendelssohn: Quartet in E minor, Op. 44, No. 2
Schumann: Quartet in A major, Op. 41, No. 3
$15 (waiting list)
(757) 258-8555
http://chambermusicwilliamsburg.org

Nov. 14 (8 p.m.)
Paramount Theater, 215 E. Main St., Charlottesville
Charlottesville Municipal Band
Rebecca Ewing & Dan Barrale, vocalists
Robert Graham, trombone
Fall Benefit Concert
classical, popular, Broadway and film works TBA
$50-$2,500
(434) 979-1333
http://www.theparamount.net

Nov. 14 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Renée Fleming VOICES:
Barbara Hannigan, soprano
Reinbert de Leeuw, piano
program TBA
$39
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Nov. 15 (8 p.m.)
Nov. 16 (8 p.m.)
Kimball Theatre, Merchants Square, Williamsburg
Williamsburg Symphony Orchestra
Janna Hymes conducting
Villa-Lobos: Sinfonietta No. 1 in B flat major (“In Memory of Mozart”)
Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A major, K. 622
David Shifrin, clarinet
Mozart: Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K. 550
$48-$58
(757) 229-9857
http://www.williamsburgsymphony.org

Nov. 15 (7:30 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Atrium, Washington
Mason Bates’ KC Jukebox:
Mouse on Mars, electronica duo
program TBA
$25
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Nov. 16 (7 p.m.)
The HofGarden, 2818 W. Broad St., Richmond
Classical Revolution RVA:
orchestra
Daniel Myssyk conducting
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C minor
$5 in advance, $8 at door
(804) 342-0012
http://www.classicalrevolutionrva.com/events

Nov. 16 (7:30 p.m.)
Roper Arts Center, 340 Granby St., Norfolk
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta conducting
“Women in Music”
program TBA
$9-$25
(757) 892-6366
http://virginiasymphony.org

Nov. 16 (7:30 p.m.)
Moss Arts Center, Virginia Tech, 190 Alumni Mall, Blacksburg
Beo String Quartet
Haydn: Quartet in G major, Op. 76, No. 1
Sean Neukom: “Projection 1: Triple Quartet”
Charles Nichols & Zach Duer: “Or Be Forever Fallen” for amplified string quartet, computer and video
$20-$45
(540) 231-5100
http://artscenter.vt.edu

Nov. 16 (7 p.m.)
Nov. 18 (8 p.m.)
Nov. 19 (3 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda conducting
Respighi: “The Fountains of Rome”
Chausson: Poème
Nurit Bar-Josef, violin
Gershwin: “An American in Paris”
Falla: “The Three-Cornered Hat” Suites Nos. 1-2
$15-$89
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Nov. 17 (8 p.m.)
Nov. 19 (2:30 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Arts Center, Sixth and Grace streets
Virginia Opera
Andrew Bisantz conducting
Puccini: “The Girl of the Golden West”
Jill Gardner (Minnie)
Roger Honeywell (Dick Johnson)
Mark Walters (Jack Rance)
Chris Carr (Nick)
Joseph Lattanzi (Sonora)
Jake Gardner (Ashby)
Joshua Arky (Jake Wallace)
Melisa Bonetti (Wowkle)
Bille Bruley (Trin)
Stephen Carroll (Harry)
Joseph Hubbard (Larkens)
Matt Kelly (Joe)
Brandon Morales (Billy Jackrabbit/Castro)
Andrew Paulson (Handsome)
James McClure (Sid)
Bret N. Thom (Happy)
Lillian Groag, stage director
in Italian, English captions
$20-$120
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://vaopera.org

Nov. 17 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, East Capitol Street at First Street SE, Washington
Minguet Quartet
Mysliviček: Quartet in F major
Josef Suk: Balada in D minor
Mahler-Reisinger: “Rückert-Lieder” – “Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen”
Janáček: Quartet No. 1 (“Kreutzer Sonata”)
Dvořák: Quartet in F major, Op. 96 (“American”)
free; tickets required via http://www.eventbrite.com
(202) 707-5502
http://www.loc.gov/concerts

Nov. 18 (7 p.m.)
Nov. 19 (4 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU Opera
Melanie Kohn-Day directing
opera scenes TBA
free
(804) 828-6776
http://arts.vcu.edu/music/events

Nov. 18 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Nov. 19 (3:30 p.m.)
Martin Luther King Jr. Arts Center, Charlottesville High School, 1400 Melbourne Road
Charlottesville Symphony
Benjamin Rous & Michael Slon conducting
Barber: “Second Essay for Orchestra”
Bernstein: “Three Dance Episodes from ‘On the Town’ ”
Randall Thompson: “The Testament of Freedom”
University Singers
Todd Frazier: “Thomas Jefferson: The Making of America” – “University of Virginia Suite”
Janice Chandler-Eterne, soprano
Glen Seven Allen, tenor
Bill Barker, actor-narrator
$10-$45
(434) 924-3984
http://music.virginia.edu/events

Nov. 18 (7:30 p.m.)
Nov. 19 (3 p.m.)
Shaftman Performance Hall, Jefferson Center, 541 Luck Ave. SW. Roanoke
Roanoke Symphony Orchestra
David Stewart Wiley conducting
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E minor
David Park, violin
David Winkler: “Forza Vita”
Mozart: Symphony No. 25 in G minor
$29-$53
(540) 343-9127
http://rso.com

Nov. 18 (3 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
Choral Arts Society of Washington & orchestra
Scott Tucker directing
The Thirteen
Matthew Robertson directing
Monteverdi: Vespers (1610)
$15-$69
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Nov. 18 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano conducting
Christopher Theofanidis: “Dreamtime Ancestors”
Elgar: “Falstaff”
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor
André Watts, piano
$35-$110
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
http://www.strathmore.org

Nov. 19 (4 p.m.)
St. Matthias’ Episcopal Church, 11300 W. Huguenot Road, Midlothian
One Voice Chorus
program TBA
donation requested
(804) 272-8588
http://www.stmatmidlo.com

Nov. 19 (6 p.m.)
Verizon Wireless Stuart C. Siegel Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Broad and Harrison streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony
community musicians
Chia-Hsuan Lin conducting
“Come and Play”
Grieg: “Peer Gynt” incidental music – “​In the Hall of the Mountain King”
​Bizet: “Carmen” – “Les Toreadors”
Andrew Lloyd ​​Webber: “Phantom of the Opera” (selections)
​Saint-Saëns: “Samson et Delila” – ​​​​Bacchanale
​​Tchaikovsky: ​​Symphony No. 6 in B minor (“Pathétique”) – III: Allegro molto
Leroy Anderson: “​Blue Tango”
​Arturo Márquez: Danzon No. 2
​Klaus Badelt-Ted Ricketts: “​Pirates of the Caribbean” Suite
free
(804) 788-4717
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

Nov. 19 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
UR Wind Ensemble
David Niethamer directing
Vaughan Williams: “English Folk Song Suite”
Ives: “Country Band March”
Daniel Bukvich: “Jack Teagarden Enters Heaven”
Ben Anderson, trombone
free
(804) 289-8980
http://modlin.richmond.edu

Nov. 24 (7 p.m.)
Nov. 25 (7 p.m.)
Nov. 26 (2 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra Pops
Steven Reineke conducting
“Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets”
film with live orchestral accompaniment
$29-$99
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Nov. 25 (11 a.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Arts Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony LolliPops
Steven Smith conducting
“The Snowman”
animated film with live orchestral accompaniment
$10-$20
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

Nov. 25 (8 p.m.)
Center for the Arts, George Mason University, Fairfax
Chanticleer
“A Chanticleer Christmas”
$33-$55
(888) 945-2468 (Tickets.com)
http://cfa.gmu.edu/calendar

Nov. 28 (7:30 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Tuesday Evening Concerts:
The Tallis Scholars
Peter Phillips directing
Josquin des Prez: “Gaude virgo”
Josquin des Prez: Stabat mater
Josquin des Prez: “Absalom fili mi”
Nicolas Gombert: “Lugebat Absalom”
Heinrich Isaac: “Optime divino”
John Browne: “Stabat juxta”
Heinrich Isaac: “Tota pulchra es”
Josquin des Prez: “Inter natos mulierum”
Nicolas Gombert: “Regina caeli” à 10
$30-$39
(434) 924-3984
http://tecs.org

Nov. 28 (7:30 p.m.)
Shaftman Performance Hall, Jefferson Center, 541 Luck Ave. SW, Roanoke
Roanoke Symphony Baroque Orchestra
David Stewart Wiley conducting
Handel: “Messiah” – Part 1 and “Hallelujah” Chorus
soloists TBA
Roanoke Symphony Chorus
$32-$53
(540) 343-9127
http://rso.com

Nov. 29 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
UR Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Kordzaia conducting
Schumann: Piano Concerto – I: Allegro affetuoso
Catherine Edwards, piano
Ravel: “Don Quichotte à Dulcinée”
Duncan Trawick, baritone
Grieg: “Peer Gynt” Suite No. 1
free
(804) 289-8980
http://modlin.richmond.edu

Nov. 29 (7 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU Symphonic Wind Ensemble
University Band
Terry L. Austin directing
program TBA
$10
(804) 828-6776
http://arts.vcu.edu/music/events

Nov. 29 (7:30 p.m.)
Moss Arts Center, Virginia Tech, 190 Alumni Mall, Blacksburg
The Tallis Scholars
Peter Phillips directing
program TBA
$25-$55
(540) 231-5100
http://artscenter.vt.edu

Nov. 30 (7:30 p.m.)
Ferguson Arts Center, Christopher Newport University, Newport News
The Irish Tenors
“Irish Tenors Christmas – We Three Kings”
$35-$85
(757) 594-8752
http://fergusoncenter.org

Nov. 30 (7:30 p.m.)
Moss Arts Center, Virginia Tech, 190 Alumni Mall, Blacksburg
Awadagin Pratt, piano
program TBA
$20
(540) 231-5100
http://artscenter.vt.edu

Nov. 30 (7 p.m.)
Dec. 1 (11:30 a.m.)
Dec. 2 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda conducting
Britten: “Matinées musicales” (after Rossini)
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 5 in G major
Yuja Wang, piano
Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
$15-$94
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Nov. 30 (8 p.m.)
Eisenhower Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Renée Fleming VOICES:
Angélique Kidjo, vocalist
program TBA
$29-$79
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s