October calendar

Classical performances in and around Richmond, with selected events elsewhere in Virginia and the Washington area. Program information, provided by presenters, is updated as details become available. Adult single-ticket prices are listed; senior, student/youth, group and other discounts may be offered.

* In and around Richmond: The Richmond Symphony’s principal violist, Molly Sharp, joins Steven Smith and the orchestra in the opening concert of its Metro Collection series, a program of works by Haydn, Beethoven, Rebecca Clarke and Peter Maxwell Davies, Oct. 1 at Randolph-Macon College in Ashland. . . . Virginia Opera concludes its season-opening run of Saint-Saëns’ “Samson and Delilah,” Oct. 13 and 15 at the Carpenter Theatre of Dominion Arts Center, following performances earlier in the month in Norfolk and Fairfax. . . . The Emerson String Quartet plays Beethoven, Shostakovich and Purcell in the season-opener of Virginia Commonwealth University’s Rennolds Chamber Concerts, Oct. 14 at Singleton Arts Center. . . . French organist Thomas Ospital plays Bach, Mozart, Franck, Vierne and more, Oct. 17 at St. Bridget Catholic Church. . . . Pianist Richard Goode performs in a program of Beethoven, Debussy, Bach and William Byrd, Oct. 20 at the University of Richmond’s Modlin Arts Center. . . . Canada’s Nathaniel Dett Chorale, named for the composer-chorusmaster who taught at Hampton Institute (now Hampton University) from 1913 to 1932, sings original works and spiritual arrangements by Dett and others, including US premieres of three pieces by Brandon Waddles, Oct. 20 at the Cathedral of the Sacred Heart. . . . German organist Thierry Melcher plays Book 3 of Bach’s “Clavierübung,” also known as the “German Organ Mass,” Oct. 22 at River Road Church, Baptist. . . . Steven Smith and the symphony are joined by the classical-crossover string trio Time for Three in a Rush Hour concert on Oct. 27 and in Chris Brubeck’s “Travels in Time for Three,” on an Oct. 28 Masterworks program with works by Bartók and Steven Stucky, both at the Carpenter Theatre. . . . Baritone Thomas Meglioranza and pianist Reiko Uchida perform songs by Beethoven, Wolf, Fauré, Ives and others, Oct. 30 at UR’s Modlin Center.

* Noteworthy elsewhere: Charlottesville’s Tuesday Evening Concert series begins its season with pianist Vadym Kholodenko playing Bach, Mozart, Beethoven and Tchaikovsky on Oct. 3, and violinist Yevgeny Kutik and pianist Spencer Myer playing Mendelssohn, Bloch, Debussy, Franck and Ravel on Oct. 24, both at Old Cabell Hall of the University of Virginia. . . . Violinist Arabella Steinbacher plays Brahms’ Violin Concerto with Nathalie Stutzman and the National Symphony Orchestra, on a program also featuring music of Dvořák and Lalo, Oct. 5-7 at Washington’s Kennedy Center. . . . The Emerson and Dover quartets, pianist Joseph Kalichstein and others help reopen the Kennedy Center’s Terrace Theater in an Oct. 12 program of Mendelssohn, Schoenberg, Brahms and more. . . . Trio con Brio Copenhagen plays piano trios of Haydn, Smetana and Beethoven, Oct. 16 at the Chrysler Museum of Art in Norfolk. . . . Pianist Jonathan Biss joins Jun Märkl and the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra in a program of Mozart, Saint-Saëns and Richard Strauss, Oct. 21 at Strathmore in the Maryland suburbs of DC. . . . Martha Argerich plays Prokofiev’s Piano Concerto No. 3 with Antonio Pappano and the Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia of Rome, on a program also featuring works of Verdi and Respighi, Oct. 25 at the Kennedy Center. . . . Cellist Sol Gabetta plays Tchaikovsky’s “Rococo Variations” with Marin Alsop and the Baltimore Symphony, alongside works of Mendelssohn, Debussy and Richard Strauss, Oct. 28 at Strathmore. . . . The Orlando Consort samples vocal works from the Laborde Songbook, Oct. 30 at the Library of Congress in Washington.

Oct. 1 (2 p.m.)
Cathedral of the Sacred Heart, Laurel Street at Floyd Avenue, Richmond
American Brass Quintet
English consort music by Thomas Morley, John Dowland, John Wilbye, William Brade
Russian works by Ludwig Maurer, Antoine Simon
Anders Hillborg: Brass Quintet
Joan Tower: “Copperwave”
canons by Josquin des Prés, Giovanni Palestrina, Johannes Martini
Eric Ewazen: “Colchester Fantasy”
free
(804) 359-5651
http://richmondcathedral.org/music

Oct. 1 (3 p.m.)
Blackwell Auditorium, Randolph-Macon College, 205 Henry St., Ashland
Richmond Symphony
Steven Smith conducting
Beethoven: “Coriolan” Overture
Rebecca Clarke: Viola Concerto
Molly Sharp, viola
Peter Maxwell Davies: “Carolisima”
Haydn: Symphony No. 83 in G minor (“The Hen”)
$22
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

Oct. 1 (4 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
John Bullard & Adam Larrabee, banjos
program TBA
$15
(804) 828-6776
http://arts.vcu.edu/music/events

Oct. 1 (2:30 p.m.)
Oct. 3 (7:30 p.m.)
Harrison Opera House, 160 E. Virginia Beach Boulevard, Norfolk
Virginia Opera
Adam Turner conducting
Saint-Saëns: “Samson and Delilah”
Derek Taylor (Samson)
Katharine Goeldner (Delilah)
Michael Chioldi (High Priest of Dagon)
Stefan Szkafarowsky (Old Hebrew)
Rubin Casas (Abimélech)
Bille Bruley (First Philistine)
Brandon Morales (Second Philistine)
Stephen Carroll (Philistine Messenger)
Paul Curran, stage director
in French, English captions
$31.82-$109.09
(866) 673-7282
http://vaopera.org

Oct. 3 (7:30 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Tuesday Evening Concerts:
Vadym Kholodenko, piano
J.S. Bach: four duets, BWV 802-805
Mozart: Sonata in A minor, K. 310
Beethoven: Sonata in A major, Op. 2, No. 2
Tchaikovsky: Sonata in G major, Op. 37
$12-$39
(434) 924-3376 (UVa arts box office)
http://tecs.org

Oct. 4 (7 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU Symphonic Wind Ensemble
Terry Austin directing
program TBA
$10
(804) 828-6776
http://arts.vcu.edu/music/events

Oct. 4 (noon)
St. Bede Catholic Church, 3686 Ironbound Road, Williamsburg
Aaron Renninger, organ
“Music of France – Travel through the Centuries”
works TBA by Franck, Dupré, de Grigny, Messiaen, others
free
(757) 229-3631
http://www.bedeva.org/concerts

Oct. 5 (7 p.m.)
Oct. 6 (11:30 a.m.)
Oct. 7 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Nathalie Stutzmann conducting
Lalo: “Le Roi d’Ys” Overture
Brahms: Violin Concerto in D major
Arabella Steinbacher, violin
Dvořák: Symphony No. 7 in D minor
$15-$89
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Oct. 6 (8 p.m.)
Roper Arts Center, 340 Granby St., Norfolk
Virginia Symphony
Benjamin Rous conducting
“Voices of Veterans”
$9-$50
(757) 892-6366
http://virginiasymphony.org

Oct. 6 (8:15 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Markus Stenz conducting & speaking
“Off the Cuff: Wagner’s Quest”
$35-$75
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
http://www.strathmore.org

Oct. 7 (4 p.m.)
Westchester Commons, 201 Perimeter Drive, Richmond
Magnificent Midlothian Food Festival:
Richmond Symphony
conductor TBA
The Taters
program TBA
$25 (festival admission)
(804) 788-1212
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

Oct. 7 (8 p.m.)
Oct. 8 (2 p.m.)
Center for the Arts, George Mason University, Fairfax
Virginia Opera
Adam Turner conducting
Saint-Saëns: “Samson and Delilah”
Derek Taylor (Samson)
Katharine Goeldner (Delilah)
Michael Chioldi (High Priest of Dagon)
Stefan Szkafarowsky (Old Hebrew)
Rubin Casas (Abimélech)
Bille Bruley (First Philistine)
Brandon Morales (Second Philistine)
Stephen Carroll (Philistine Messenger)
Paul Curran, stage director
in French, English captions
$54-$110
(888) 945-2468 (Tickets.com)
http://vaopera.org

Oct. 8 (4 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Sonia Vlahcevic, piano
program TBA
free
(804) 828-6776
http://arts.vcu.edu/music/events

Oct. 8 (4 p.m.)
Bon Air Presbyterian Church, 9201 W. Huguenot Road, Richmond
Second Sunday South of the James:
Jim Westlyn, guitar
Anne Carr Regan, piano
Silverleaf String Quartet
Westlyn: “Fantasia in Blue” for guitar and string quartet (premiere)
Westlyn: “Higher Ground” for piano and string quartet (premiere)
Westlyn: “Chesapeake” (excerpts)
donation requested
(804) 272-7514
http://bonairpc.org

Oct. 8 (7 p.m.)
Altria Theater, Main and Laurel streets, Richnmond
Richmond Symphony
conductor TBA
“Pokémon: Symphonic Evolutions”
$31.50-$55.50
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

Oct. 8 (2 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Kennedy Center Chamber Players
Jean-Marie Leclair: Sonata No. 3 in C major for two violins
Copland: Sonata for violin and piano
Schumann: Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op. 44
$36
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Oct. 8 (3 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Markus Stenz conducting
Mendelssohn: “Hebrides” Overture
Bruch: “Scottish Fantasy”
Jonathan Carney, violin
Wagner: “Parsifal” (excerpts)
$35-$89
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
http://www.strathmore.org

Oct. 10 (7:30 p.m.)
Perkinson Recital Hall, North Court, University of Richmond
Eunmi Ko, piano
works TBA by Isang Yun, others
free
(804) 289-8980
http://modlin.richmond.edu

Oct. 10 (8 p.m.)
Williamsburg Library Theater, 515 Scotland St.
Chamber Music Society of Williamsburg:
Ensemble 4.1 Piano Windtet
program TBA
$15 (waiting list)
(757) 258-8555
http://chambermusicwilliamsburg.org

Oct. 12 (8 p.m.)
Phi Beta Kappa Hall, College of William and Mary, Williamsburg
Oct. 14 (8 p.m.)
Regent University Theater, Virginia Beach
Virginia Symphony
JoAnn Falletta conducting
Respighi: “Trittico botticelliano”
Copland: Clarinet Concerto
Michael Byerly, clarinet
Brahms: Serenade No. 2 in A major
$25-$65
(757) 892-6366
http://virginiasymphony.org

Oct. 12 (7 p.m.)
Oct. 14 (8 p.m.)
Oct. 15 (3 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Juanjo Mena conducting
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 in B minor (“Pathétique”)
Mason Bates: “Auditorium”
Barber: Piano Concerto
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
$15-$89
(800) 444-1324
htpp://www.kennedy-center.org

Oct. 12 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Emerson String Quartet
Dover Quartet
Joseph Kalichstein & Lisa Emenheiser, piano
Brandon Eubank & Amy McCabe, trumpets
Stravinsky: “Fanfare for a New Theater” for two trumpets
Johann Vierdanck: “Capriccio a due Cornetti” for two trumpets
Dvořák: Slavonic dances TBA for piano four-hands
Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor, Op. 25
Schoenberg: “Verklärte Nacht” (“Transfigured Night”) for string sextet
Mendelssohn: Octet in E flat major, Op. 20
$45
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Oct. 13 (8 p.m.)
Oct. 15 (2:30 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Arts Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Virginia Opera
Adam Turner conducting
Saint-Saëns: “Samson and Delilah”
Derek Taylor (Samson)
Katharine Goeldner (Delilah)
Michael Chioldi (High Priest of Dagon)
Stefan Szkafarowsky (Old Hebrew)
Rubin Casas (Abimélech)
Bille Bruley (First Philistine)
Brandon Morales (Second Philistine)
Stephen Carroll (Philistine Messenger)
Paul Curran, stage director
in French, English captions
$20-$120
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://vaopera.org

Oct. 13 (7 and 9 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Renée Fleming, soprano
Christian McBride, double-bass
program TBA
$69-$79
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Oct. 14 (8 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Rennolds Chamber Concerts:
Emerson String Quartet
Purcell: Chaconny
Shostakovich: Quartet No. 15 in E flat minor, Op. 144
Beethoven: Quartet in E flat major, Op. 127
$35
(804) 828-6776
http://arts.vcu.edu/music/events

Oct. 14 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Virginia Women’s Chorus
Katherine (KaeRenae) Mitchell directing
Madeline Holly-Sales, Stephanie Nakasian & Art Wheeler, guest stars
“Women Against Violence: Let There Be Peace”
$10
(434) 924-3376 (UVa arts box office)
http://music.virginia.edu/events

Oct. 14 (7:30 p.m.)
Berglund Performing Arts Theatre, Orange Avenue at Williamson Road, Roanoke
Oct. 15 (3 p.m.)
Moss Arts Center, Virginia Tech, 190 Alumni Mall, Blacksburg
Roanoke Symphony
David Stewart Wiley conducting
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat major
Jeffrey Biegel, piano
Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E minor
$25-$56
(540) 343-9127
http://rso.com

Oct. 14 (8 p.m.)
Oct. 15 (3 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
National Philharmonic
Piotr Gajewski conducting
Beethoven: “Egmont” Overture
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor
Sarah Chang, violin
Dvořák: Cello Concerto in B minor (Oct. 14 only)
Zuill Bailey, cello
Grieg: Piano Concerto in A minor (Oct. 15 only)
Santiago Rodriguez, piano
$30-$82
(301) 581-5100
http://www.strathmore.org

Oct. 15 (2 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Sphinx Virtuosi
Beethoven: “Grosse Fuge” (“Great Fugue”), Op. 113
Vivaldi: Concerto in B flat major, RV 547, for violin, cello, strings and continuo
Vaughan Williams: Concerto grosso
Jimmy López: “Guardian of the Horizon”
Michael Abels: “Delights & Dances”
$35
(202) 785-9727
http://washingtonperformingarts.org

Oct. 16 (7 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU faculty musicians TBA
“The Crumb Connection”
works TBA by George Crumb, Debussy, Bartók
free
(804) 828-6776
http://arts.vcu.edu/music/events

Oct. 16 (7:30 p.m.)
Chrysler Museum of Art, 245 W. Olney Road, Norfolk
Feldman Chamber Music Series:
Trio con Brio Copenhagen
Haydn: Piano Trio in G major, Hob. XV:25 (“Gypsy”)
Smetana: Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 15
Beethoven: Piano Trio in E flat major, Op. 70, No. 2
$30
(757) 552-1630
http://feldmanchambermusic.org

Oct. 17 (7:30 p.m.)
Saint Bridget Catholic Church, 6006 Three Chopt Road, Richmond
Thomas Ospital, organist
Bach-Dupré: Sinfonia from Cantata 29
Mozart: Fantasia in F minor, K. 608
Franck: Cantabile
Vierne: “Naïades”
Liszt: “Funérailles”
Fauré-Robilliard: “Pélleas et Mélisande” – Sicilienne
Debussy-Hirsch: “Danse-tarantelle styrienne”
Duruflé: “Prélude et fugue sur le nom d’Alain”
improvisation on submitted themes
donation requested
(804) 282-9511
http://saintbridgetchurch.org/concerts

Oct. 18 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, East Capitol Street at First Street S.E., Washington
Ensemble Signal
Brad Lubman conducting
Steve Reich, composer
Reich: “Clapping Music”
Reich: Quartet
Reich: “Runner”
Reich: “Pulse”
Reich: Double Sextet
SOLD OUT (free rush tickets available at 6 p.m.)
(202) 785-9727
http://washingtonperformingarts.org

Oct. 20 (7:30 p.m.)
Cathedral of the Sacred Heart, Laurel Street at Floyd Avenue, Richmond
Nathaniel Dett Chorale
“He Is King of Kings: Songs for the Journey”
R. Nathaniel Dett: “The Ordering of Moses” – “Go Down Moses”
Stacey V. Gibbs & Richard Burchard: “Eternal Hope”
Diedre Robinson: “Steal Away”
R. Nathaniel Dett: “Let Us Cheer the Weary Traveler”
R. Nathaniel Dett: “Go Not Far from Me, O God”
Moses Hogan: “Hold On”
Brandon Waddles: “Sweet Jesus” (US premiere)
Brandon Waddles: “They Led My Lord Away” (US premiere)
Brandon Waddles: “Ride the Chariot” (US premiere)
Stacey V. Gibbs: “Way Over in Beulah Lan’ ”
Robert L. Morris: “Psalm Shout”
R. Nathaniel Dett: “The Ordering of Moses” – “He Is King of Kings”
free
(804) 359-5651
http://richmondcathedral.org/music

Oct. 20 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
Richard Goode, piano
William Byrd: “My Ladye Nevells Booke” – pavans, galliards TBA
J.S. Bach: “English” Suite No. 6 in D minor, BWV 811
Beethoven: Sonata in A major, Op. 101
Debussy: Préludes, Book 2
$40
(804) 289-8980
http://modlin.richmond.edu

Oct. 20 (8 p.m.)
Ferguson Arts Center, Christopher Newport University, Newport News
Oct. 21 (8 p.m.)
Chrysler Hall, 215 St. Paul’s Boulevard, Norfolk
Oct. 22 (2:30 p.m.)
Sandler Arts Center, 201 S. Market St., Virginia Beach
Virginia Symphony
JoAnn Falletta conducting
narrator TBA
“The Best of Wagner’s ‘Ring’ Cycle”
$25-$110
(757) 892-6366
http://virginiasymphony.org

Oct. 20 (7:30 p.m.)
The Barns at Wolf Trap, Trap Road, Vienna
Lara St. John, violin
Matt Herskowitz, piano
program TBA
$45
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
http://www.wolftrap.org

Oct. 21 (11 a.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Arts Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony LolliPops
Chia-Hsuan Lin conducting
“A Superhero Halloween”
$20 (adult), $10 (child)
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

Oct. 21 (2 p.m.)
Gellman Room, Richmond Public Library, First and Franklin streets
Ruth Smedina-Starke, piano
works TBA by Beethoven, Chopin, Liszt
free
(804) 646-7223
http://rvalibrary.org

Oct. 21 (8 p.m.)
Center for the Arts, George Mason University, Fairfax
Fairfax Symphony Orchestra
Christopher Zimmerman conducting
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor
Claire Huangci, piano
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5
$39-$65
(888) 945-2468 (Tickets.com)
http://www.fairfaxsymphony.org

Oct. 21 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Jun Märkl conducting
Saint-Saëns: “Danse macabre”
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21 in C major, K. 467
Jonathan Biss, piano
Richard Strauss: “Don Quixote”
Dariusz Skoraczewski, cello
Lisa Steltenpohl, viola
$35-$99
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
http://www.strathmore.org

Oct. 22 (4 p.m.)
River Road Church, Baptist, 8000 River Road, Richmond
Thierry Melcher, organ
J.S. Bach: “Clavierübung,” Book 3 (“German Organ Mass”)
free
(804) 288-1131
http://rrcb.org

Oct. 22 (3:30 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
UVa Chamber Music Series:
Rachel Duncan, trumpet
Shelby Sender, piano
Daniel Sender, violin
I-Jen Fang, percussion
J.S. Bach: Concerto in D major, BWV 972
Henri Tomasi: Trumpet Concerto
James Stephenson: “Vignettes for Trumpet and Percussion”
Eric Ewazen: Trio for trumpet, violin and piano
$15
(434) 924-3376 (UVa arts box office)
http://music.virginia.edu/events

Oct. 22 (3 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Shen Yun Symphony Orchestra
conductor TBA
program TBA
$35-$105
(301) 581-5100
http://www.strathmore.org

Oct. 24 (7:30 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Tuesday Evening Concerts:
Yevgeny Kutik, violin
Spencer Myer, piano
Mendelssohn: Sonata in F major
Bloch: “Baal Shem”
Debussy: “Beau soir”
Franck: Sonata in A major
Ravel: “Tzigane”
$12-$39
(434) 924-3376 (UVa arts box office)
http://tecs.org

Oct. 24 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Opera Lafayette
Ryan Brown conducting
Monteverdi: “Il Combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda”
Lea Désandre, soprano
Thomas Dunford, lute
Jean Rondeau, harpsichord
other works TBA by Monteverdi
$25-$100
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Oct. 25 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia, Rome
Antonio Pappano conducting
Verdi: “Aïda” Sinfonia
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3
Martha Argerich, piano
Respighi: “Fountains of Rome”
Respighi: “The Pines of Rome”
$45-$135
(202) 785-9727
http://washingtonperformingarts.org

Oct. 26 (7 p.m.)
Oct. 27 (8 p.m.)
Oct. 28 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra Pops
Emil de Cou conducting
Pink Martini & China Forbes, guest stars
$24-$89
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

Oct. 27 (6:30 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Arts Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony Rush Hour
Steven Smith conducting
Time for Three, string trio
program TBA
$15-$50
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

Oct. 27 (8 p.m.)
Ferguson Arts Center, Christopher Newport University, Newport News
Oct. 28 (8 p.m.)
Chrysler Hall, 215 St. Paul’s Boulevard, Norfolk
Virginia Symphony Pops
Benjamin Rous conducting
“Faithfully: a Symphonic Tribute to the Music of Journey to Classic Rock”
$25-$100
(757) 892-6366
http://virginiasymphony.org

Oct. 28 (8 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Arts Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony
Steven Smith conducting
Steven Stucky: “Jeu de timbres”
Chris Brubeck: “Travels in Time for Three”
Time for Three, string trio
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
$10-$80
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

Oct. 28 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop conducting
Mendelssohn: “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” Overture
Tchaikovsky: “Variations on a Rococo Theme”
Sol Gabetta, cello
Debussy: “Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun”
Richard Strauss: “Der Rosenkavalier” Suite
$35-$99
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
http://www.strathmore.org

Oct. 29 (3 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
UR Schola Cantorum & Women’s Chorale
Jeffrey Riehl & David Pedersen directing
program TBA
free
(804) 289-8980
http://modlin.richmond.edu

Oct. 29 (4 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Kathy & David Robinson, classical guitars
program TBA
$15
(804) 828-6776
http://arts.vcu.edu/music/events

Oct. 29 (3:30 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
David Sariti, violin
Katy Ambrose, French horn
Andrew Willis, piano
“Building Brahms”
Beethoven: Horn Sonata in F major, Op. 17
Schumann: Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 105
Mendelssohn: Variations in E flat major, Op. 82
Brahms: Horn Trio in E flat major, Op. 40
free
(434) 924-3376 (UVa arts box office)
http://music.virginia.edu/events

Oct. 30 (7 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU Percussion Ensemble
Blake Tyson, percussion
Tyson: “The Surface of the Sky”
other works TBA
free
(804) 828-6776
http://arts.vcu.edu/music/events

Oct. 30 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
Thomas Meglioranza, baritone
Reiko Uchida, piano
Beethoven: Scottish and Irish folk songs TBA
Wolf: “Mörike Songbook” (excerpts)
works TBA by Fauré, Ives
American popular songs TBA
free; tickets required
(804) 289-8980
http://modlin.richmond.edu

Oct. 30 (6:30 p.m.)
College Lutheran Church, 210 S. College Ave., Salem
Roanoke Symphony Chorus
Roanoke Symphony Brass
“A Mighty Fortress: Musical Reformation”
program TBA
$40-$45
(540) 343-9127
http://rso.com

Oct. 30 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, East Capitol Street at First Street S.E., Washington
Orlando Consort
“The Composers of the Laborde Songbook”
Frye: “Ave regina”
Morton: “N’aray je jamais mieulx”
Ghizeghem: “De tous biens plaine”
Caron: “Corps contre corps”
Ockeghem: “Presque transi”
Busnois: “A une dame”
Busnois: “Ja que lui ne s’i attende”
anon.: “La plus grant chière”
Ghizeghem: “Allez regretz”
Compère: “Missa Alles regrets” – Gloria
Dufay: “Vostre bruit et vostre grant fame”
Dufay: “Malheureulx cuer, que vieulx tu faire?”
Dufay: “Se la face ay pale”
Dufay: “Missa Se la face ay pale” – Sanctus, Benedictus
Dufay or Binchois: “Je ne vis onques”
Molinet: “Tart ara mon cuer”
Ockeghem: “D’un autre amer”
Desprez: “Missa D’ung aultre amer” – Agnus Dei
Desprez: “Victimae paschali”/“ D’ung aultre amer”
free; tickets required via http://www.eventbrite.com
(202) 707-5502
http://www.loc.gov/concerts/

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s