Letter V Classical Radio Nov. 6

noon-3 p.m. EDT
1700-2000 UTC/GMT
WDCE, University of Richmond
90.1 FM
http://wdce.net

Grieg: “Im Herbst” (“In Autumn”)
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra/Neeme Järvi
(Deutsche Grammophon)

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K. 491
Valerie Tryon, piano
London Symphony Orchestra/Robert Trory
(APR)

Friedrich Burgmüller:
Nocturne No. 1 in A minor
Nocturne No. 2 in F major
Nocturne No. 3 in C major
Anja Lechner, cello
Pablo Márquez, guitar
(ECM)

Enescu: Suite No. 2 in D major, Op. 10
Charles Richard-Hamelin, piano
(Analekta)

Mieczyslaw Weinberg: Concertino, Op. 42, for violin and string orchestra
Linus Roth, violin
Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn/Ruben Gazarian
(Challenge Classics)

Britten: “Six Metamorphoses after Ovid,” Op. 49
Heinz Holliger, oboe
(Philips)

Malek Jandali: Quartet in E flat major
Apollo Chamber Players
(Navona)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2 in C minor (“Little Russian”)
Czech Philharmonic/Semyon Bychkov
(Decca)

November calendar

Classical performances in and around Richmond, with selected events elsewhere in Virginia and the Washington area. Program information, provided by presenters, is updated as details become available. Adult single-ticket prices are listed; senior, student/youth, military, group and other discounts may be offered.

In and around Richmond: The Catalyst Quartet plays music of Latin America in the next program of Virginia Commonwealth University’s Rennolds Chamber Concerts, Nov. 3 at VCU’s Singleton Arts Center. . . . The Chamber Music Society of Central Virginia presents “A Bach Séance” with viola da gamba player Anna Steinhof, baroque oboist Meg Owens, harpsichordist Carsten Schmidt and actor Matt Shoffner, Nov. 4 at Branch House (following Staunton Music Festival-sponsored performances of Bach and more by the same trio of musicians on Nov. 2 and 3 at Staunton’s Central United Methodist Church). . . . Chia-Hsuan Lin, the Richmond Symphony’s associate conductor, leads the orchestra with Neal Cary, its principal cellist, in works by Schumann, Beethoven, Elgar and Mozart, excerpted in a Rush Hour casual concert on Nov. 7 at Hardywood Park Craft Brewery, performed in full on Nov. 10 in a Metro Collection concert at Randolph-Macon College in Ashland; and a Masterworks program of Bartók, Liszt and Brahms, with guest pianist Eduardo Rojas, Nov. 16 and 17 at the Carpenter Theatre of Dominion Energy Center. . . . Eighth Blackbird, the University of Richmond’s resident new-music sextet, and other artists perform in the Third Practice Electroacoustic Music Festival, with four free concerts of new and recent works for acoustic instruments and electronic sounds on Nov. 8 and 9 at UR’s Modlin Arts Center and Perkinson Recital Hall. . . . Violinist Daniel Hope and the Zurich Chamber Orchestra perform in “A Tribute to Yehudi Menuhin,” with music by Bach, Vivaldi, Mendelssohn and others, Nov. 15 at the Modlin Center. . . . Organist Aaron Tan plays works by Bach, Bruhns, Vierne, Jongen, Bizet and others in the next program of the Repertoire Recital Series presented by the Richmond chapter of the American Guild of Organists, Nov. 17 at First Presbyterian Church. . . . Virginia Opera stages “Il Postino” (“The Postman”), Daniel Catán’s opera after the Academy Award-winning 1994 Michael Radford film, Nov. 22 and 24 at the Carpenter Theatre of Dominion Energy Center (following performances on Nov. 8, 10 and 12 at Norfolk’s Harrison Opera House and Nov. 16 and 17 at the Center for the Arts of George Mason University in Fairfax).

Noteworthy elsewhere: A big month for opera and vocal concert works, old and new: The celebrated soprano Christine Brandes takes a turn at conducting, leading the Victory Hall Opera troupe in Haydn’s rarely staged “Armida,” Nov. 1, 3 and 5 at the Belmont Arts Collective in Charlottesville. . . . Washington National Opera revives the Maurice Sendak-designed production of Mozart’s “The Magic Flute,” sung in English, Nov. 2, 4, 6, 9, 12, 15, 17, 22 and 23 at the Kennedy Center. . . . Washington National Opera’s run of Verdi’s Otello,” starring Russell Thomas in the title role, concludes its run with performances on Nov. 3, 8, 11 and 16 at the Kennedy Center. . . . Joyce DiDonato, the stellar mezzo-soprano, performs in “In War & Peace – Harmony through Music,” a semi-staged production with music by Handel and Purcell, Nov. 9 at the Kennedy Center. . . . Pianist Emanuel Ax plays Brahms’ Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major with Ruth Reinhardt conducting the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, on a program also featuring works by Schubert and Lotta Wennäkosi, Nov. 9 at the Music Center at Strathmore in the Maryland suburbs of DC. . . . Gianandrea Noseda conducts the National Symphony Orchestra in a concert version of Act 2 of Wagner’s “Tristan und Isolde,” with Christine Goerke and Stephen Gould in the title roles, Nov. 13 and 15 at the Kennedy Center. . . . Alan Walker, the noted musical biographer, will discuss and read from his “Fryderyk Chopin: a Life and Times,” with pianist Valerie Tryon sampling Chopin’s music, Nov. 16 at the Library of Congress in Washington. . . . The Silk Road Ensemble presents Osvaldo Golijov’s new song cycle “Falling out of Time,” Nov. 15 and 16 at The Barns at Wolf Trap in Fairfax County, and Nov. 17 at Virginia Tech’s Moss Arts Center in Blacksburg. . . . The Harlem Quartet plays works by Mozart, Brahms, William Bolcom and Guido Lopez-Gavilan, Nov. 18 at the Chrysler Museum of Art in Norfolk and Nov. 19 at Williamsburg Library Theatre. . . . Soprano Renée Fleming and baritone Rod Gilfry join Gianandrea Noseda and the National Symphony in Kevin Puts’ “The Brightness of Light,” and the orchestra plays works by Richard Strauss, Nov. 21 and 23 at the Kennedy Center. . . . Stan Engebretson conducts the National Philharmonic and Chorale, with vocal soloists, in Richard Einhorn’s oratorio “Voices of Light” performed with a screening of Carl Theodoe Dreyer’s classic silent film “The Passion of Joan of Arc,” Nov. 23 at Strathmore. . . . Chanticleer, the men’s vocal ensemble, presents its popular “A Chanticleer Christmas” program, Nov. 30 at the George Mason University’s Center for the Arts in Fairfax.

Nov. 1 (7:30 p.m.)
Nov. 3
(7:30 p.m.)
Nov. 5
(7:30 p.m.)
Belmont Arts Collective, 221 Carlton Road, Charlottesville
Victory Hall Opera
Christine Brandes conducting
Haydn: “Armida”
Emma McNairy (Armida)
Victor Ryan Robertson (Rinaldo)
Will Ferguson (Ubaldo)
Miriam Gordon-Stewart, stage director
in Italian, English captions
$14-$65
(434) 227-9978
victoryhallopera.org/armida

Nov. 1 (11:30 a.m.)
Nov. 2 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Krzysztof Urbański conducting
Grażyna Bacewicz: Overture
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor
Lise de la Salle, piano
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 in F minor
$15-$99
(800) 444-1324
kennedy-center.org

Nov. 2 (11 a.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony LolliPops
Chia-Hsuan Lin conducting
“Wild Wild West”
works TBA by Copland, John Williams, others
$10 (child), $20 (adult)
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
richmondsymphony.com

Nov. 2 (7 p.m.)
McLeod Hall Auditorium (Nursing School), University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Ustad Shahid Parvez Khan, sitar
Amit Kavthekar, tabla
Indian classical ragas TBA
free
(434) 924-3376
music.virginia/edu/events

Nov. 2 (7 p.m.)
Central United Methodist Church, 14 N. Lewis St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
Anna Steinhof, viola da gamba
Meg Owens, baroque oboe
Carsten Schmidt, harpsichord
J.S. Bach: “Capriccio on the Departure of a Beloved Brother,” BWV 992, for oboe and harpsichord
J.S. Bach: Sonata in G minor, BWV 1029, for viola da gamba and harpsichord
Telemann: Suite in D major, TWV 55:D6, for viola da gamba and harpsichord
Christian Ritter: Suite in F sharp minor for harpsichord – Allemande and Gigue
J.S. Bach (attr.): Sonata in G minor, BWV 1020, for oboe and harpsichord
$23
(540) 569-0267
stauntonmusicfestival.org

Nov. 2 (7 p.m.)
Nov. 4 (7 p.m.)
Nov. 6 (7:30 p.m.)
Nov. 9 (7 p.m.)
Nov. 12 (7:30 p.m.)
Nov. 15 (7:30 p.m.)
Nov. 17 (2 p.m.)
Nov. 22 (7:30 p.m.)
Nov. 23 (7 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Opera House, Washington
Washington National Opera
Eun Sun Kim conducting
Mozart: “The Magic Flute”
David Portillo (Tamino)
Sydney Mancasola (Tamina)
Kathryn Lewek (Queen of the Night)
Wei Wu (Sarastro)
Michael Adams (Papageno)
Kevin Short (speaker)
Domingo-Cafritz Young Artist Program members TBA in Nov. 22 performance
Christopher Mattaliano, stage director
in English, English captions
$25-$299
(800) 444-1324
kennedy-center.org

Nov. 2 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, East Capitol Street at First Street NE, Washington
Midori, violin
Ieva Jokubaviciute, piano
Vivian Fung: “Birdsong”
Sofia Gubaidulina: “Dancer on a Tightrope”
Olga Neuwirth: “Quasare/Pulsare”
Tamar Diesendruck: “Unruly Strands”
Franghiz Ali-Zadeh: “Habil Sayagi”
free; tickets required (via eventbrite.com)
(202) 707-5502
loc.gov/concerts

Nov. 3 (3 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Rennolds Chamber Concerts:
Catalyst Quartet
Villa-Lobos: “Bachianas Brasileiras” No. 5
Diego Vega: String Quartet
Osvaldo Golijov: “Tenebrae”
Piazzolla: “Suite del Ángel”
Gabriela Lena Frank: “Leyendas: an Andean Walkabout”
$35
(804) 828-1169
arts.vcu.edu/music/events

Nov. 3 (3 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
UR Schola Cantorum & Women’s Chorale
Jeffrey Riehl & David Pedersen directing
program TBA
free
(804) 289-8980
modlin.richmond.edu

Nov. 3 (3 p.m.)
Central United Methodist Church, 14 N. Lewis St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
Anna Steinhof, viola da gamba
Meg Owens, baroque oboe
Carsten Schmidt, harpsichord
J.S. Bach: Sonata in D major, BWV 1028, for viola da gamba and harpsichord
J.S. Bach: Sonata in G minor, BWV 1030b, for oboe and harpsichord
J.S. Bach: Fantasia and Fugue in A minor, BWV 904, for harpsichord
J.S. Bach: Sonata in G major, BWV 1027, for viola da gamba and harpsichord
$23
(540) 569-0267
stauntonmusicfestival.org

Nov. 3 (2 p.m.)
Nov. 8 (7:30 p.m.)
Nov. 11 (7 p.m.)
Nov. 16 (7 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Opera House, Washington
Washington National Opera
Daniele Callegari conducting
Verdi: “Otello”
Russell Thomas (Otello)
Leah Crocetto (Desdemona)
George Gagnidze (Iago)
Deborah Nansteel (Emilia)
Zach Borichevsky (Cassio)
Wei Wu (Lodovico)
Alexander McKissick (Roderigo)
Hunter Enoch (Montano/Herald)
David Alden, stage director
in Italian, English captions
$45-$299
(800) 444-1324
kennedy-center.org

Nov. 3 (2 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Kennedy Center Chamber Players
Beethoven: Violin Sonata in F major, Op. 24 (“Spring”)
Stephen Jaffe: Sonata (in four parts) for cello and piano
Beethoven: Cello Sonata in F major, Op. 5, No. 1
$36
(800) 444-1324
kennedy-center.org

Nov. 4 (7 p.m.)
Branch House, Monument and Allen avenues, Richmond
Chamber Music Society of Central Virginia:
Anna Steinhof, viola da gamba
Meg Owens, baroque oboe
Carsten Schmidt, harpsichord
Matt Shoffner, actor
“A Bach Séance”
J.S. Bach: sonatas TBA for oboe, viola da gamba
$40 (via brownpapertickets.com)
(804) 304-6312
cmscva.org

Nov. 4 (7 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Russell Wilson, piano
program TBA
free
(804) 828-1169
arts.vcu.edu/music/events

Nov. 7 (6:30 p.m.)
Hardywood Park Craft Brewery, Overbrook Road at Ownby Lane, Richmond
Richmond Symphony
Chia-Hsuan Lin conducting
Mozart: “Idomeneo” Overture
Elgar: Serenade in E minor for strings (excerpts)
Schumann: Cello Concerto in A minor (excerpts)
Neal Cary, cello
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 in D major (excerpts)
$20 (seating limited)
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
richmondsymphony.com

Nov. 7 (7:30 p.m.)
Ferguson Arts Center, Christopher Newport University, Newport News
Nov. 9 (8 p.m.)
Chrysler Hall, 215 St. Paul’s Boulevard, Norfolk
Virginia Symphony Pops
Adam Turner conducting
Jay White, guest star
“The Music of Neil Diamond”
$25-$100
(757) 892-6366
virginiasymphony.org

Nov. 7 (8 p.m.)
The Bridge PAI, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
UVa New Music Ensemble
I-Jen Fang directing
works TBA by Moondog (Louis Hardin), Pauline Oliveros, Roman Haubenstock-Ramati, Ruby Fulton, Daniel Fishkin
free
(434) 924-3376
music.virginia/edu/events

Nov. 7 (7 p.m.)
Nov. 9 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda conducting
Johann Strauss II: “Tales from the Vienna Woods”
Astor Piazzolla: “The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires”
Nurit Bar-Josef, violin
Florence Price: “Dances in the Canebrakes”
Piazzolla: “Libertango”
Stravinsky: “Circus Polka”
Rodion Shchedrin: “Two Tangos by Albéniz”
Tchaikovsky-Ellington/Strayhorn/Tyzik: “The Nutcracker” Suite
$15-$99
(800) 444-1324
kennedy-center.org

Nov. 8 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
Third Practice Electroacoustic Music Festival:
Benjamin Broening directing
eighth blackbird
other artists TBA
Kayla Pierson: “Shahida”
Joo Won Park: “PS Quartet No. 1”
Joo Won Park: “Singapore Crosswalk”
Nathalie Joachim: “Dam Mwen Yo”
Jacob TV: “The Body of Your Dreams”
Mario Davidovsky: “Synchronisms” No. 12
free
(804) 289-8980
thirdpractice.org

Nov. 8 (8 p.m.)
Nov. 10 (2:30 p.m.)
Nov. 12 (7:30 p.m.)
Harrison Opera House, 160 E. Virginia Beach Boulevard, Norfolk
Virginia Opera
Adam Turner conducting
Daniel Catán: “Il Postino” (“The Postman”)
Daniel Montenegro (Mario Ruoppolo)
Danielle Talamantes (Beatrice)
Raúl Melo (Pablo Neruda)
Inna Dukach (Matilde Neruda)
Crystal Manich, stage director
in Spanish, English captions
$25-$130
(866) 673-7282
vaopera.org

Nov. 8 (8 p.m.)
Nov. 9 (8 p.m.)
Eisenhower Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Renée Fleming VOICES:
Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano
Maxim Emelyanychev, harpsichord
“In War & Peace – Harmony through Music”
works TBA by Purcell, Handel
$39-$79
(800) 444-1324
kennedy-center.org

Nov. 9 (11 a.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
Third Practice Electroacoustic Music Festival:
Benjamin Broening directing
artists TBA
Doug Geers: “Mere Seer Jong”
Heather Stebbins: “Blood is the Color Red, Love is the Color Red”
Alexis Bacon: “Ojibwe Song”
works TBA by Carolyn Borcherdering, Eli Stine, Christopher Chandler
free
(804) 289-8980
thirdpractice.org

Nov. 9 (2 p.m.)
Gellman Room, Richmond Public Library, First and Franklin streets
Richmond chapter, Sigma Alpha Iota artists TBA
program TBA
free
(804) 646-7223
rvalibrary.org/events

Nov. 9 (3 p.m.)
Perkinson Recital Hall, North Court, University of Richmond
Third Practice Electroacoustic Music Festival:
Benjamin Broening directing
artists TBA
Matthew McCabe: “Somewhere”
Mark Snyder: “Messy”
Broening: “Last Light”
Flannery Cunningham: “We are the same as we have always been”
Adam Vidiksis: work TBA
Annie Niekirk: “Lung Ta”
free
(804) 289-8980
thirdpractice.org

Nov. 9 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
Third Practice Electroacoustic Music Festival:
Benjamin Broening directing
artists TBA
Matthew Burner: “Sonic Physiography of a Time Stretched Glacier”
Yvette Jackson: “Destination Freedom”
Kirsten Volness: “Ultraviolet”
Judith Shatin: “Penelope’s Song”
Becky Brown: “very close to me”
Chi Wang: “Qin”
free
(804) 289-8980
thirdpractice.org

Nov. 9 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Ruth Reinhardt conducting
Lotta Wennäkosi: “Hava”
Schubert: Symphony No. 6 in C major
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major
Emanuel Ax, piano
$35-$90
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
strathmore.org

Nov. 10 (3 p.m.)
Blackwell Auditorium, Randolph-Macon College, 205 Henry St., Ashland
Richmond Symphony
Chia-Hsuan Lin conducting
Mozart: “Idomeneo” Overture
Elgar: Serenade in E minor for strings
Schumann: Cello Concerto in A minor
Neal Cary, cello
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 in D major
$22
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
richmondsymphony.com

Nov. 10 (4 p.m.)
Bon Air Presbyterian Church, 9201 W. Huguenot Road, Richmond
Second Sunday South of the James:
Stephen Henley, organ
program TBA
donation requested
(804) 272-714
bonairpc.org

Nov. 10 (7:30 p.m.)
Hofheimer Loft, 2818 W. Broad St., Richmond
Classical Revolution RVA:
artists TBA
“Classical Incarnations at the Hof”
program TBA
donation requested
(804) 342-0012
classicalrevolutionrva.com

Nov. 10 (2 p.m.)
Center for the Arts, George Mason University, Fairfax
Daniel Hope, violin & direction
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Vivaldi: “The Four Seasons”
Max Richter: “The Four Seasons Recomposed”
$29-$48
(888) 945-2468 (Tickets.com)
cfa.gmu.edu

Nov. 11 (7 p.m.)
Black Music Center Recital Hall, Virginia Commonwealth University, Grove Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
artists TBA
“Fall Pianothon”
program TBA
free
(804) 828-1169
arts.vcu.edu/music/events

Nov. 12 (7:30 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Tuesday Evening Concerts:
Vadym Kholodenko, piano
Mozart: Fantasia in C minor, K. 475
Beethoven: bagatelles, Op. 33
Beethoven: “Rondo à capriccio,” Op. 129
Leopold Godovsky: “Studies on Chopin Etudes”
$12-$39
(434) 924-3376 (University of Virginia Music Department box office)
tecs.org

Nov. 12 (7:30 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
MDLO Orchestra
Louis Solemno conducting
Mozart: “The Marriage of Figaro” Overture
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 12 in A major, K. 414
Leon Fleisher, piano
Debussy: “Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun”
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 in D major
$10-$75
(301) 581-5100
strathmore.org

Nov. 13 (7 p.m.)
Nov. 15 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda conducting
Wagner: “Tristan und Isolde” – Act 2 (concert presentation)
Christine Goerke (Isolde)
Stephen Gould (Tristan)
Ekaterina Gubanova (Brangaene)
Günther Groissböck (King Mark)
Neal Cooper (Melot)
Hunter Enoch (Kurwenal)
in German
$15-$89
(800) 444-1324
kennedy-center.org

Nov. 13 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Fortas Chamber Concerts:
Cantus
Libby Larsen: “YOU”
works TBA by Beethoven, Saint-Saëns, Jennifer Higdon, David Lang, Lennon & McCartney, others
$45
(800) 444-1324
kennedy-center.org

Nov. 15 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
Daniel Hope, violin
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
“A Tribute to Yehudi Menuhin”
J.S. Bach: Concerto in D minor, BWV 1043, for two violins
violin II TBA
Arvo Pärt: “Darf ich”
Philip Glass: “Echorus”
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in D minor
Vivaldi: Concerto in A minor, RV 522, for two violins
violin II TBA
Bechara El Khoury: “Unfinished Journey”
Bartók: “Romanian Folk Dances”
$45
(804) 289-8980
modlin.richmond.edu

Nov. 15 (8 p.m.)
Nov. 16 (8 p.m.)
The Barns at Wolf Trap, 1635 Trap Road, Vienna
Silk Road Ensemble
Osvaldo Golijov: “Falling out of Time”
$62
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
wolftrap.org

Nov. 15 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Tapei Symphony Orchestra
Jahja Ling conducting
Bernstein: “Candide” Overture
Gordon Shi-Wen Chin: Double Concerto
Paul Huang, violin
Felix Fan, cello
Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C minor
$25-$75
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
washingtonperformingarts.org

Nov. 16 (5 p.m.)
Nov. 17 (4 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU Opera
Melanie Kohn-Day directing
opera scenes TBA
free
(804) 828-1169
arts.vcu.edu/music/events

Nov. 16 (8 p.m.)
Nov. 17 (3 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony
Chia-Hsuan Lin conducting
Bartók: “Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta”
Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E flat major
Eduardo Rojas, piano
Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E minor
$10-$82
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
richmondsymphony.com

Nov. 16 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Nov. 17 (3:30 p.m.)
Martin Luther King Jr. Performing Arts Center, Charlottesville High School, 1400 Melbourne Road
Charlottesville Symphony
Benjamin Rous conducting
Jessie Montgomery: “Caught by the Wind”
Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 in E flat major
Katy Ambrose, French horn
Mendelssohn: Psalm 42
Bruckner: Te Deum
UVa University Singers
$10-$45
(434) 924-3376
music.virginia.edu/events

Nov. 16 (7:30 p.m.)
Nov. 17 (2 p.m.)
Shaftman Performance Hall, Jefferson Center, 541 Luck Ave SW, Roanoke
Roanoke Symphony Orchestra
David Stewart Wiley conducting
Mozart: “The Marriage of Figaro” Overture
Mozart: Symphony No. 39 in E flat major, K. 543
Richard Strauss: “Le bourgeois gentilhomme” (“Der Bürger als Edelmann”) Suite
$34-$56
(540) 343-9127
rso.com

Nov. 16 (8 p.m.)
Nov. 17 (2 p.m.)
Center for the Arts, George Mason University, Fairfax
Virginia Opera
Adam Turner conducting
Daniel Catán: “Il Postino” (“The Postman”)
Daniel Montenegro (Mario Ruoppolo)
Danielle Talamantes (Beatrice)
Raúl Melo (Pablo Neruda)
Inna Dukach (Matilde Neruda)
Crystal Manich, stage director
in Spanish, English captions
$40-$100
(703) 993-2787 (Tickets.com)
vaopera.org

Nov. 16 (8 p.m.)
Harris Theatre, George Mason University, Fairfax
Fairfax Symphony Orchestra
Christopher Zimmerman conducting
Honegger: “Summer Pastoral”
Ravel: “Pavane pour une infante défunte”
Rodrigo: “Concierto de Aranjuez”
Berta Rojas, guitar
Mozart: Symphony No. 35 in D major, K. 385 (“Haffner”)
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D major (“Classical”)
$45-$55
(888) 945-2468 (Tickets.com)
cfa.gmu.edu

Nov. 16 (2 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, East Capitol Street at First Street NE, Washington
Alan Walker, author-speaker
Valerie Tryon, piano
“Fryderyk Chopin: a Life and Times,” talk and readings with musical examples
free; tickets required (via eventbrite.com)
(202) 707-5502
loc.gov/concerts

Nov. 16 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
The Washington Chorus
orchestra
Christopher Bell conducting
Mozart: Requiem in D minor, K. 626
soloists TBA
works TBA by Josef Rheinberger, Libby Larsen, Joel Puckett
$10-$68
(800) 444-1324
kennedy-center.org

Nov. 16 (8 p.m.)
Sixth & I Historic Synagogue, 600 I St. NW, Washington
Amjad Ali Khan, Amaan Ali Bangash & Ayaan Ali Bangash, sarods
Indian classical works TBA
$40
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
washingtonperformingarts.org

Nov. 16 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Xian Zhang conducting
Chen Yi: “Ge Xu (Antiphony)”
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major, K. 488
George Li, piano
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 in B flat major
$35-$90
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
strathmore.org

Nov. 17 (3 p.m.)
Black Music Center Recital Hall, Virginia Commonwealth University, Grove Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU Guitar Ensemble
program TBA
free
(804) 828-1169
arts.vcu.edu/music/events

Nov. 17 (7 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony Youth Orchestra
Daniel Myssyk conducting
program TBA
free
(804) 788-1212
richmondsymphony.com

Nov. 17 (7:30 p.m.)
First Presbyterian Church, 4602 Cary Street Road, Richmond
Repertoire Recital Series of Richmond chapter, American Guild of Organists:
Aaron Tan, organ
Louis Vierne: Symphony No. 3, Op. 28 – Allegro maestoso
Rachel Laurin: “Poème Symphonique pour le Temps de L’Avent,” Op. 69
Gottfried Vierling: Trio No. 5 in D major
Josef Seger: Fugue in A minor
J.S. Bach: “Allein Gott in der Höh’ sei Ehr,” BWV 663
Nicolaus Bruhns: Praeludium in G major
Jeanne Demessieux: “Six Études,” Op. 5 – Étude 5 (“Notes répetées”)
Bizet-Joel Hastings: “L’Arlésienne” Suite No. 2 – Farandole
Joseph Jongen: “Quatre Pièces,” Op. 37 – “Prière”
Vierne: Symphony No. 6, Op. 59 – Finale
donation requested
(804) 358-2383
richmondago.org

Nov. 17 (7 p.m.)
Moss Arts Center, Virginia Tech, 190 Alumni Mall, Blacksburg
Silk Road Ensemble
Osvaldo Golijov: “Falling out of Time”
$10-$60
(540) 231-5300
artscenter.vt.edu

Nov. 17 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Zoltán Fejérvári, piano
Janáček: “Sonata 1.X.1905” (“From the Street”)
Janáček: “In the Mists”
Schubert: 3 Klavierstücke, D. 946
Chopin: Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor, Op. 35
$45
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
washingtonperformingarts.org

Nov. 18 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
UR Wind Ensemble
Steven Barton directing
program TBA
free
(804) 289-8980
modlin.richmond.edu

Nov. 18 (7:30 p.m.)
Kaufman Theater, Chrysler Museum of Art, 1 Memorial Place, Norfolk
Feldman Chamber Music Series:
Harlem Quartet
Mozart: String Quartet in F major, K. 590
William Bolcom: “Three Rags” for string quartet
Guido Lopez-Gavilan: “Cuarteto en Guaguanco”
Brahms: Quartet No. 3 in B flat major, Op. 67
$30
(757) 552-1630
feldmanchambermusic.org

Nov. 18 (8 p.m.)
Moss Arts Center, Virginia Tech, 190 Alumni Mall, Blacksburg
Sara Davis Buechner, piano
works TBA by Mozart, Brahms, Gershwin, Taku Iwasaki
$15
(540) 231-5300
artscenter.vt.edu

Nov. 19 (8 p.m.)
Williamsburg Library Theatre, 515 Scotland St.
Chamber Music Society of Williamsburg:
Harlem Quartet
Mozart: String Quartet in F major, K. 590
William Bolcom: “Three Rags” for string quartet
Guido Lopez-Gavilan: “Cuarteto en Guaguanco”
Brahms: Quartet No. 3 in B flat major, Op. 67
$20 (waiting list)
(757) 258-8555
chambermusicwilliamsburg.org

Nov. 20 (7 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU Symphonic Wind Ensemble
University Band
Terry Austin directing
program TBA
$10
(804) 828-1169
arts.vcu.edu/music/events

Nov. 20 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, East Capitol Street at First Street NE, Washington
Irish Chamber Orchestra
Jörg Widmann, clarinet & conductor
Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 8 in D major
Widmann: “Versuch über die Fuge, 180 beats per minute”
Clarion McFadden, soprano
Mozart: Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K. 546
Weber: Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op. 34 (string-orchestra version)
free; tickets required (via eventbrite.com)
(202) 707-5502
loc.gov/concerts

Nov. 21 (7:30 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU Choral Ensembles
Erin Freeman directing
program TBA
$10
(804) 828-1169
arts.vcu.edu/music/events

Nov. 21 (7:30 p.m.)
Williamsburg Community Chapel, 3899 John Tyler Highway
Williamsburg Symphony Orchestra
Steven White conducting
Mozart: “Die Zauberflöte” (“The Magic Flute”) Overture
Richard Strauss: Oboe Concerto in D major
Frank Rosenwein, oboe
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 in E minor
$38-$58
(757) 229-9857
williamsburgsymphony.org

Nov. 21 (7:30 p.m.)
Regent University Theater, Virginia Beach
Nov. 23 (7:30 p.m.)
CrossWalk Church, 7575 Richmond Road, Williamsburg
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Benjamin Rous conducting
Vivaldi: “L’Olimpiade” Sinfonia, RV 725
Vivaldi: Concerto in G major, RV 151 (“Alla rustica”)
Evaristo Felice Dall’Abaco: Concerto in B minor, Op. 6, No. 4
Vivaldi: Sinfonia in C major, RV 112
Vivaldi: Concerto in G minor, RV 531, for two cellos
Michael Daniels & Rebecca Gilmore, cellos
Giovanni Pergolesi: “L’Olimpiade” Sinfonia, P. 145
Dall’Abaco: Concerto in F major, Op. 6, No. 3
Vivaldi: Sinfonia in B minor, RV 169 (“Al Santo Sepolcro”)
Giuseppe Torelli: Sinfonia 4 in C major, G. 33
$25-$65
(757) 892-6366
virginiasymphony.org

Nov. 21 (7 p.m.)
Nov. 23 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda conducting
Richard Strauss: “Intermezzo” – Symphonic Interlude No. 2 (“Dreaming by the Fire”)
Kevin Puts: “The Brightness of Light”
Renée Fleming, soprano
Rod Gilfry, baritone
Richard Strauss: “Also sprach Zarathustra”
$15-$99
(800) 444-1324
kennedy-center.org

Nov. 22 (8 p.m.)
Nov. 24 (2:30 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Virginia Opera
Adam Turner conducting
Daniel Catán: “Il Postino” (“The Postman”)
Daniel Montenegro (Mario Ruoppolo)
Danielle Talamantes (Beatrice)
Raúl Melo (Pablo Neruda)
Inna Dukach (Matilde Neruda)
Crystal Manich, stage director
in Spanish, English captions
$25-$130
(866) 673-7282
vaopera.org

Nov. 22 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
UVa Chamber Singers
Michael Slon directing
“Latin American Choral Music”
Ginastera: “Lamentations of Jeremiah” (excerpts)
Ariel Ramirez: “Misa Criolla” (excerpts)
works TBA by Villa-Lobos, Carlos Fonseca, César Espada; folk songs
$10
(434) 924-3376
music.virginia.edu/events

Nov. 22 (7:30 p.m.)
The Barns at Wolf Trap, 1635 Trap Road, Vienna
Escher String Quartet
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Boccherini: Quintet in D major, G. 448 (“Fandango”) for guitar and string quartet
Francisco Tárrega: “Capricho árabe” for guitar
Albéniz: “Recuerdos de viaje,” Op. 71 – “Rumores de la Caleta (malagueña)” for guitar
Antonio Carlos Jobim: “A Felicidade” for guitar
Wolf: “Italian Serenade” for string quartet
Aaron Jay Kernis: “100 Greatest Dance Hits” for guitar and string quartet
$42
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
wolftrap.org

Nov. 22 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda conducting
Richard Strauss: “Intermezzo” – Symphonic Interlude No. 2 (“Dreaming by the Fire”)
Mozart: Symphony No. 38 in D major, K. 504 (“Prague”)
Richard Strauss: “Also sprach Zarathustra”
$15-$99
(800) 444-1324
kennedy-center.org

Nov. 22 (8:15 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop conducting & speaking
“Off the Cuff: Stravinsky’s ‘Pulcinella’ ”
$35-$90
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
strathmore.org

Nov. 23 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, East Capitol Street at First Street NE, Washington
Leila Josefowicz, violin
John Novacek, piano
Stravinsky: Duo concertant
Janáček: Dumka
Janáček: Violin Sonata
Oliver Knussen: “Reflection,” Op. 31a
György Kurtág: “Tre pezzi,” Op. 14e
John Adams: “Road Movies”
free; tickets required (via eventbrite.com)
(202) 707-5502
loc.gov/concerts

Nov. 23 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
National Philharmonic
Stan Engebretson conducting
Richard Einhorn: “Voices of Light,” with screening of Carl Theodor Dreyer’s silent film “The Passion of Joan of Arc”
Suzanne Karpov, soprano
Katherine Pracht, mezzo-soprano
Matt Smith, tenor
Kerry Wilkerson, baritone
National Philharmonic Chorale
$29-$79
(301) 581-5100
strathmore.org

Nov. 24 (2:30 p.m.)
River Road Church, Baptist, River and Ridge roads, Richmond
Seraph Brass
program TBA
free
(804) 288-1131
rrcb.org/calendar

Nov. 24 (3:30 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
UVa Chamber Music Series:
Daniel Sender, violin
Shelby Sender, piano & harpsichord
Adam Carter, cello
Maren Maddry, soprano
UVa Performance Concentration Program members
Mosaic Children’s Choir members
works TBA by Buxtehude, Franck, Monteverdi, Kaija Saariaho, György Kurtag, John Tavener
$15
(434) 924-3376
music.virginia.edu/events

Nov. 24 (3 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop conducting
Brahms: “Academic Festival” Overture
Lera Auerbach: “Eve’s Lament – O Flowers, That Never Will Grow” (US premiere)
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D major
Stravinsky: “Pulcinella”
$35-$90
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
strathmore.org

Nov. 25 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
UVa Baroque Orchestra
David Sariti, violin & direction
works TBA by Lully, Michel Corrette, others
$10
(434) 924-3376
music.virginia.edu/events

Nov. 25 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Soloman Howard, bass
pianist TBA
program TBA
$39
(800) 444-1324
kennedy-center.org

Nov. 29 (7 p.m.)
Nov. 30 (7 p.m.)
Dec. 1 (2 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra Pops
Steven Reineke conducting
“Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix,” film with live orchestral accompaniment
$29-$99
(800) 444-1324
kennedy-center.org

Nov. 30 (11 a.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Energy Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony LolliPops
Erin Freeman conducting
“The Snowman,” animated film with live orchestral accompaniment
$10 (child), $20 (adult)
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
richmondsymphony.com

Nov. 30 (8 p.m.)
Center for the Arts, George Mason University, Fairfax
Chanticleer
“A Chanticleer Christmas”
$33-$55
(888) 945-2468 (Tickets.com)
cfa.gmu.edu

Dec. 2 (7 p.m.)
Virginia Museum of History and Culture, Arthur Ashe Boulevard at Kensington Avenue, Richmond
Richmond Philharmonic
Peter Wilson conducting
Holiday Pops Concert
program TBA
free
(804) 556-1039
richmondphilharmonic.org

Dec. 2 (7 p.m.)
Cathedral of the Sacred Heart, Laurel Street at Floyd Avenue, Richmond
Richmond Symphony
conductor TBA
“Holiday Festival of Music”
program TBA
$50-$175; proceeds benefit Commonwealth Catholic Charities
(804) 359-5651
cccofva.org/christmas

Letter V Classical Radio Oct. 30

noon-3 p.m. EDT
1700-2000 UTC/GMT
WDCE, University of Richmond
90.1 FM
http://wdce.net

Debussy: “Tarantelle Styrienne and Sarabande”
(orchestration by Maurice Ravel)
Ulster Orchestra/Yan Pascal Tortelier
(Chandos)

Jennifer Higdon: Viola Concerto
Roberto Díaz, viola
Nashville Symphony/Giancarlo Guerrero
(Naxos)

Brahms: Clarinet Sonata in F minor, Op. 120, No. 1
(orchestration by Luciano Berio)
Karl Heinz Steffens, clarinet
Staatsorchester Rheinische Philharmonie/Daniel Raiskin
(cpo)

Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor
Bertrand Chamayou, piano
Orchestre National de France/Emmanuel Krivine
(Erato)

Schumann: Symphony No. 2 in C major
London Symphony Orchestra/John Eliot Gardiner
(LSO Live)

Marc Mellits: Quartet No. 5 (“Waniyetu”)
Debussy Quartet
(Evidence Classics)

Beethoven: Quartet in E minor, Op. 59, No. 2 (“Razumovsky”)
Ebène Quartet
(Erato)

Caroline Shaw: “Valencia”
Attacca Quartet
(Nonesuch)

Review: Richmond Symphony

Roderick Cox conducting
with Brandie Sutton, soprano
Oct. 26, Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Energy Center

Roderick Cox, first of the five candidates auditioning to become the Richmond Symphony’s next music director, opened and closed his program in the mainstage Masterworks series with contrasting samples of Russian romanticism.

Tchaikovsky’s “The Tempest” Fantasy-Overture, his second go at a Shakespearian tone poem after the success of his “Romeo and Juliet,” is a rather explicitly narrative succession of episodes, some turbulent, some pixie-ish, given loose continuity by an earnest love theme.

Rachmaninoff’s Symphonic Dances, the composer’s last work, echoes the high romanticism of Tchaikovsky and his late-19th-century contemporaries, but filters those resonations through rhythms, coloristic touches and harmonies that no Russian romantic (except, perhaps, Mussorgsky) would have dreamed of.

In both works, Cox crafted big, bold orchestral tonescapes with vivid outbursts from brass and percussion, clearly etched wind solos and choirs and robust, often lush contributions from the strings – with extra weight from cellos and basses. Altogether, his orchestral sound was Russian in scale, but with the precision and refinement with which Western musicians mediate Russian tonal brawn.

In the Rachmaninoff, Cox and the symphony players nicely offset the starkly rhythmic main theme of the first movement with an interlude that, in classical formulation, would be a trio – a mini-fantasia of deftly voiced, delicately balanced wind solos and duets. In the central movement, a dark waltz, Cox brought out the needed melancholy without loss of momentum. The slow-boil energy of the waltz – likely, an homage to Ravel’s “La Valse” – came through, and served as an effective prelude to the work’s surging, Spanish-accented finale.

Brandie Sutton, a rich-toned, highly expressive soprano, presented contrasting works of her own: The aria “Depuis le jour” (“Since the Day”) from Gustave Charpentier’s opera “Louise” and Samuel Barber’s setting of James Agee’s prose-poem “Knoxville, Summer of 1915.”

The Charpentier aria is clearly a showpiece for this singer. She conveyed its romantic sentiment (“[M]y soul enchanted still by that first kiss”) with ardor bordering on ecstasy, lavishing a rounded and expertly inflected tone that carried consistently over the aria’s substantial orchestration.

Her treatment of the Barber was similarly operatic, helpful as she was singing in front of a full-sized orchestra, but not always attuned to the composer’s moody, impressionistic treatment of Agee’s wistful, nostalgic text. A gentle score got a pretty heavy workout.

The program repeats at 3 p.m. Oct. 27 in Jarman Auditorium of Longwood University, 201 High St. in Farmville. Tickets: $20. Details: (434) 395-2000; richmondsymphony.com

Raymond Leppard (1927-2019)

Raymond Leppard, the English-born American conductor who was one of the pioneers of the early music revival in the 1950s and ’60s and went on to lead a number of modern orchestras, including the Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra, where he was music director from 1987 to 2001, has died at 92.

In addition to preparing modern performing editions of 17th-century operas – Monteverdi’s “L’Incoronazione di Poppea,” Francesco Cavalli’s “La Calisto” and “L’Ormindo” – Leppard composed film scores for “Lord of the Flies” and “Alfred the Great” in the 1960s.

In his book “Authenticity in Music” (1988), Leppard took issue with early music performance practices of later generations of scholar-performers.

(Leppard’s 1967 Philips recordings of movements from Handel’s “Concerti a due Cori” with the English Chamber Orchestra are used as theme music on Letter V Classical Radio.)

An obituary by The New York Times’ Daniel J. Wakin:

Letter V Classical Radio Oct. 23

noon-3 p.m. EDT
1700-2000 UTC/GMT
WDCE, University of Richmond
90.1 FM
http://wdce.net

Johann Bernhard Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 2 in G major
Thüringer Bach Collegium/Gernot Süssmuth
(Audite)

Dana Wilson: “Hungarian Folk Songs”
Formosa Quartet
(Bridge)

José António Carlos de Seixas: Harpsichord Concerto in G minor
Andreas Staier, harpsichord & direction
Orquestra barocca Casa da Música
(Harmonia Mundi)

Elgar: “In the South (Alassio)”
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic/Vasily Petrenko
(Onyx)

Past Masters:
Bloch: “Schelomo”
Janos Starker, cello
Israel Philharmonic/Zubin Mehta
(Decca)
(recorded 1969)

Nielsen: “Helios” Overture
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra/Esa-Pekka Salonen
(Sony Classical)

Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D major
Leonidas Kavakos, violin & direction
Symphonie-Orchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
(Sony Classical)

Schubert: Impromptu in F minor, D. 935, No. 4
Maria João Pires, piano
(Deutsche Grammophon)

Review: Ian Bostridge & Brad Mehldau

Oct. 20, Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond

Ian Bostridge, the British tenor who ranks among the premier exponents of art-song at work today, is introducing “The Folly of Desire,” a song cycle by Brad Mehldau, best-known as a jazz pianist, in tour performances this season, including this one at the University of Richmond.

Melhdau’s settings of poems by Shakespeare, Goethe, William Blake, W.H. Auden, William Butler Yeats, e e cummings and Bertolt Brecht, exploring gradations of desire and fulfillment – love to lust, comfortable to risky, consensual to transgressive – was written for Bostridge, and exploits the singer’s singular span of register (near-countertenor to near-baritone) and extraordinary range of vocal colors and expressive characters.

The styles of these songs are comparably broad, and often unexpected – Goethe’s “Ganymed” as a torch song, Yeats’ “Leda and the Swan” as a verismo outburst, cumming’s “the boys i mean are not refined” as quasi-boogie-woogie, Yeats’ “Sailing to Byzantium” as a prayer. Bostridge showed clear affection for and immersion in them all.

Commanding as his voice was, especially in the intimate space of Camp Concert Hall, and clear as his diction was, Bostridge could not always be heard clearly. Mehldau is an accomplished and expressive pianist, but the accompanist’s role – or, perhaps more accurately, the role of partner to an unamplified voice – did not sound to come naturally to him.

Balances were better, gratifyingly, in “Dichterliebe” (“The Poet’s Love”), Robert Schumann’s song cycle on verses by Heinrich Heine. This set is one of Bostridge’s longtime specialties, and his fluency in both the melodies and the German texts was evident throughout the 20 songs. Mehldau showed a fine sense of Schumann’s romantic piano style, and rarely overbalanced the tenor.

In both cycles, Bostridge looked and sounded intent on vocally acting the texts as well as singing the tunes, an untypical but not unwelcome approach to art-song. His acting occasionally veered into over-acting, and his restless stage presence – rarely still except when leaning into the piano – was a curious visual counterpoint to love songs.

Following the two song cycles, Bostridge and Mehldau offered an encore of “These Foolish Things,” the Jack Strachey-Eric Maschwitz song made famous by Billie Holliday.